Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Modern First Editions

from Albert Books

Browse Modern First Editions | Return to Albert Books | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 of 2574 listings found.
1) HANS CHRISTIAN ANDERSON
Godden, Rumer

Knopf, 1955. First American edition.. Very near fine in like dust jacket, price clipped.. 1ST U.S. ED. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
2) IN THIS HOUSE OF BREDE
Godden, Rumer

Viking, 1969. First.. Unrevised proofs very good, or better in green wrappers lettered in black. Spine with horizontal crease at crown and two bubble-lines, small ink number on front cover, slight dusting of page edges, front cover slightly separating along inner joint.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
3) MOOLTIKI (Stories and Poems from India)
Godden, Rumer

Viking, 1957. First U.S. edition.. Near fine in dust jacket.. 1ST U.S. ED. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
4) THE DARK HORSE
Godden, Rumer

Viking, 1981. 1st ed.. About fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
5) MAD GRANDEUR
Gogarty, Oliver St. John

Lippincott, 1941. First Am. ed.. About fine in an attractive, bright, very good, price clipped dust jacket, with a slight bit of loss to spine ends, some rubbing to vertical extremities and darkening to perimiter of rear flap.. 1ST U.S. ED. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
6) THE MAN MENCKEN: A Biographical and Critical Survey
Goldberg, Isaac

Simon and Schuster, 1925. First.. 8vo. 381pp. Top edges gilt, erased writing on flyleaf, very good or better, no dust jacket.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $28.00
7) STUDIES IN SPANISH-AMERICAN LITERATUE
Goldberg, Isaac, Ph.D

Brentanos, 1920. First.. A very good copy; no dust jacket.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
8) THE SPIRE
Golding, William

Harcourt, Brace & World, 1964. First U.S. edition.. Near fine in dj.. 1ST U.S. ED. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
9) FREE FALL
Golding, William

London: Faber & Faber, 1959. First.. Spine slightly cocked, else about fine in slightly soiled dust jacket, with a couple of minor nicks.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $175.00
10) The Paintings of El Greco
Goldscheider, Ludwig (El Greco)

New York: Phaidon Edition/Oxford University Press, 1938. Black cloth stamped in gilt. Illustrated with 232 plates in photogravure and 13 plates in color. Tight, bright and Fine, with the slightest bit of dulling to gilt lettering in Very Good, or better, unclipped dust jacket, with very tiny chip to rear top edge, one-inch tear to bottom spine fold, light soiling/rubbing.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
11) Angelique and the King
Golon, Sergeanne

Angelique and the King
New York: Lippincott, 1960. Very mild cover soiling, else fine in bright, crisp, and clean very good, or better dustwrapper, nicked at spine ends, couple of short tears. VIEW IMAGE. Pictorial dustwrapper by Nino Caroselli.. First Edition (stated). hardcover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
12) OBLOMOV
Goncharov, Ivan

New York: Macmillan, 1915. Slightly cocked, lightly worn, else tight, clean and very good; no dust jacket.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $32.00
13) Germinie Lacerteux
Goncourt, Edmond and Jules De

New York: Knopf, 1922. Top edges gilt, gilt decorated black cloth, tight, fresh and near fine. Limited to 3000 copies, this copy not numbered.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
14) FRIDAY'S FOOTPRINT (Twelve Stories & a Novella)
Gordimer, Nadine

Viking, 1960. First.. About fine in very good dust jacket, lightly soiled, with tiny chip at rear, mild fading of spine, and front panel has a few short/thin rub marks, and tiny crease.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $65.00
15) The Soft Voice of the Serpent, and Other Stories
Gordimer, Nadine

The Soft Voice of the Serpent, and Other Stories
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1952. Tiny rub-mark to spine, light dusting of top edges, else Fine in Very Good, rubbed and lightly soiled dust jacket, with tiny chip and u-shaped tear to spine bottom, and thin crease along bottom of front panel. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON at left.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $100.00
16) Conversations with Nadine Gordimer
Gordimer, Nadine (Nancy Topping Bazin & Marilyn Dallman Seymour, editors)

Jackson & London: University Press of Mississippi, 1990. Very fine in fine dustwrapper. From the acclaimed "Literary Conversations Series.". First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
17) NONE SHALL LOOK BACK
Gordon, Caroline

New York: Scribner's, 1937. Scribner seal and "A" on copyright page. Endpaper tanning, else tight and Near Fine, no dustjacket. Author's third book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $65.00
18) The Collected Stories of Caroline Gordon
Gordon, Caroline

New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1981. Sunning to edges of boards, else tight and Near Fine in lightly used, bright and Near Fine dustwrapper. Introduction by Robert Penn Warren.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
19) THE UTTER ZOO
Gorey, Edward

Meredith Press, 1967. First.. A fine copy in very good, or better dj, quite attractive, but with short tear to bottom edge of front panel, minor smudge mark to rear panel. Square 12mo.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $85.00
20) A Book of Short Stories
Gorki, Maxim

A Book of Short Stories
New York: Henry Holt, 1939. Edited by Avrahm Yarmolinsky and Baroness Moura Budberg. Plum-colored cloth, stamped in gilt. Very Good Plus, with some minor stains to edges, mild offsetting to pastedowns from flaps of dustwrapper, in heavily worn, but complete dustwrapper, with chipping to corners. VIEW IMAGE. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
21) Gentian Hill
GOUDGE, Elizabeth

Gentian Hill
New York: Coward McCann, 1949. Dark green cloth, gilt stamped front and spine. Top edges very lightly dust-soiled, else Fine in bright, Near Fine dustwrapper, with singular tear, and minor crease to front panel. VIEW IMAGE. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
22) Gentian Hill
GOUDGE, Elizabeth

Gentian Hill
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1949. Very mild cocking, modest staining to top edges, minimal insect damage, but with two tiny holes, else very bright, tight, clean and a solid Very Good copy; no dustwrapper. VIEW IMAGE. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
23) Pilgrim's Inn
GOUDGE, Elizabeth

Pilgrim's Inn
New York: Coward McCann, 1948. Blue-green cloth, gilt stamped spine. Mild cover stains, dusty top edges, else tight, bright and Very Good+ in a bright and Very Good slightly worn, unclipped dustwrapper, lightly dampstained at rear. VIEW IMAGE. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
24) NECESSARY OBJECTS
Gould, Lois

Random House, 1972. First edition.. Near fine in dust jacket.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
25) COLLECTED STORIES
Goyen, William

Doubleday, 1975. First.. Remainder spray on bottom page edges, else fine in near fine dust jacket.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
26) GHOST AND FLESH
Goyen, William

Random House, 1952. First.. About fine, in good to very good dust jacket, bright and unsoiled, but spine is tanned, and rubbed at vertical extremities and slightly chipped at ends, tiny chip and crease to bottom of front panel and a few short tears to rear top edge; price clip ped.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
27) FIRST WHISPER OF "THE WIND IN THE WILLOWS"
Grahame, Kenneth

Lippincott, 1945. First.. About fine in good to very good dj, with tiny chips, creased tear, price clipped--otherwise clean and bright.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
28) Selected Poems
Grass, Gunter

New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, 1966. Side by side German and English text, translated by Michael Hamburger & Christopher Middleton. Black cloth, spine lettered in gilt. 8vo. 63pp. Fine in Very Good dust jacket, illustrated with a drawing by Grass. There is a tiny triangular chip at bottom of rear panel, nicked and lightly soiled along top edge, not price-clipped ($3.95).. 1st American Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
29) DOG YEARS
Grass, Gunter

New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, 1965. Near Fine, tight and clean copy in Very Good, bright, Very Good to Near Fine dust jacket, with light wear and tiny nicks along top edge, and lightly rubbed surface.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
30) NEW POEMS
Grass, Gunter

Harcourt, Brace & World, 1968. 1st U.S. ed.. Bilingual text. Near fine in VG dj, rear edge dampstained.. 1ST U.S. ED. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
31) THE HOUSE ON COLISEUM STREET
Grau, Shirley Ann

Knopf, 1961. First edition.. Fine in lightly worn dust jacket.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $28.00
32) THE PIER-GLASS
Graves, Robert

Knopf, 1921. First.. 16mo. A very good plus copy, in green, variant (?) binding with wrap-a-round paper label. Label is tanned and slightly rubbed at spine, bookplate on front pastedown.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
33) COUNTRY SENTIMENT (Poems)
Graves, Robert

COUNTRY SENTIMENT (Poems)
New York: Knopf, 1920. Blue papered boards, lime green wrap-a-round paper label. 16mo. 104pp. Bright, tight and Near Fine, with light wear to tips and the underside of the bottom cover edge in a slightly soiled, Good to Very Good dust jacket, with tiny nicks and tears, spine darkened, and missing a 1/16" sliver along upper edge of rear panel. Price of $1.25 on jacket flap. TO VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON at left.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $225.00
34) COUNT BELISARIUS
Graves, Robert

Random House, 1938.. Paper clip impression at top edge of prelims, still a solid near fine copy in bright, very good dust jacket, with light general wear, and pinky fingernail-size chip at spine crown. . First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
35) DOTING
Green, Henry

London: Hogarth, 1952. First.. Very good in good plus dj. Book is lightly dampstained, and tips slightly worn; dj has a pleasing front panel, but is rubbed at vertical folds, especially so along rear spine hinge, tips and spine ends chipped, and thumb-nail size piece missing fro m rear.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
36) NOTHING
Green, Henry

London: Hogarth Press, 1950. First.. Circulating library copy with "cancelled" stamped on front end papers, and again on one inner page, plus the library stamp on front end papers, and ink number on same end papers; no other markings, else about fine in very good dj, bright and clean, missing 1/4" of spine bottom, slightly scuffed at crown, price clipped.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
37) IT'S A BATTLEFIELD
Greene, Graham

New York: Doubleday, Doran, 1934. About fine; no dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
38) WILLIAM MORRIS: Medievalist and Revolutionary
Grennan, Margaret R

New York: King's Crown, 1945. Near Fine; no dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
39) THE VANISHING AMERICAN
Grey, Zane

Harper & Brothers, 1925. First edition stated, and code letters I-Z on copyright page.. Illustrated. Very slightly cocked, darkening to top page edges, gift inscription in blue pencil (erasable) on flyleaf; a clean and fresh copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
40) A SIGNIFICANT EXPERIENCE
Griffin, Gwyn

Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1963. 1st U.S. ed.. A few miniscule dings to cover edges, else a crisp and fine copy in very good dust jacket, with one small tear, vertical rub line at rear, front flap with minor crease and clipped, though not the price. 1ST U.S. ED.. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
41) NUNI
Griffin, John Howard

Houghton Mifflin, 1956. First.. About fine in very good dust jacket, with wear to spine ends, rubbed.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
42) Beauty in Nature and Art
Griggs, Edward Howard

New York: Bobbs-Merrill, 1939. Blue cloth stamped in gilt on front, lettered in black on spine. A solid, Very Good book, stained at rear and with minor dampstain to some page margins.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
43) AN ORANGE FULL OF DREAMS
Gronowicz, Antoni (Foreword by Greta Garbo)

Dodd, Mead, 1971. First.. Foreword by Greta Garbo. Tiny remains from price sticker on corner of front endpaper, else about fine in very good, soiled and faintly dampstained dust jacket.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
44) A Harlot's Hire
Grossman, Allen

Cambridge, MA: Walker-de Berry, 1961. First issue, with erratum slip laid-in. Light tanning to extremities, light scattered rubbing along spine joints. Contents clean and bright. A very good plus copy of the author's first book, in printed trade wrappers.. First Edition (stated). Original Wraps. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
45) DEATH AND GENERAL PUTNAM and 101 Other Poems
Guiterman, Arthur

New York: E.P. Dutton, 1935. Previous owner's name on flyleaf, about fine in like dust jacket, nicked at spine ends, and price clipped.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
46) Touch (Poems)
Gunn, Thom

London: Faber and Faber, 1967. 8vo. 58pp. Fine in fine dust jacket, with just a hint of rubbing to white background.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
47) Hoofprints: Horse Poems
Haas, Jessie

Hoofprints: Horse Poems
New York: Greenwillow Books, 2004. Very Fine and unread in Fine dustjacket. Publisher's promo information laid-in. Octavo, 208pp. Collects 104 poems, plus an afterward with an overview of horse history, and a glossary that provides information about historical figures and events featured in the poems. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON AT LEFT.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
48) TARGET (World War 2 novel)
Haines, William Wister

Little, Brown, 1964. First.. Previous owner's small stamp on flyleaf, else a very near fine copy in like dj.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
49) DEAR BEAST
Hale, Nancy

Little, Brown, 1959. First.. Lightly foxed top page edges, otherwise fine in very good plus dust jacket, illustrated by Doris Reynolds.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
50) ROOTS, the Saga of an American Family
Haley, Alex

ROOTS, the Saga of an American Family
New York: Doubleday, 1976. Boldly INSCRIBED by the author: "June 22, 1977/To John - warm/wishes from the/family of Kunta Kinte!" and SIGNED, "Alex Haley" on separate sheet, tipped-in to front endpaper. Slightly bumped upper corners, top edges foxed, else tight, crisp and very near fine, in near fine dustjacket, with small snagged tear to spine. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON LEFT OF TITLE.. Signed by Author. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $200.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 of 2574 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: