Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Modern First Editions

from Albert Books

Browse Modern First Editions | Return to Albert Books | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 of 2572 listings found.
1) FAITH AND THE GOOD THING
Johnson, Charles

New York: Viking, 1974. This is an Uncorrected Proof of the author's first book, following two books of cartoon illustrations. SIGNED by Johnson on the front free endpaper. Light crease to rear corner, else fine and unread in olive trade wrappers, lettered in black.. Signed by Author. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $250.00
2) Barnaby and Mr. O'Malley
Johnson, Crockett

Barnaby and Mr. O'Malley
New York: Henry Holt., 1944. Tight and Fine, but for trace rubbing to spine crown, and the slightest bit of lean, in bright and clean, Near Fine, unclipped dust jacket, with one-inch tear to top edge of front panel, mild toning to rear. Second book in the Barnaby series. Cartoon drawings throughout. Characters taken from the newspaper strip. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON AT LEFT. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Crockett Johnson. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
3) Barnaby
Johnson, Crockett

Barnaby
New York: Henry Holt., 1943. Tiny nick to cloth at head of spine, binding slightly cocked, short gift inscription on front flyleaf, binding flaw (tiny bit of excess paper at rear hinge), else tight, bright and NearFine in unclipped Very Good to Near Fine dust jacket, nicked at spine ends, and with short thin scuff to rear panel which is lightly toned. This is the first book in the Barnaby series. Cartoon drawings throughout. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON AT LEFT. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Crockett Johnson. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $150.00
4) American First Editions
Johnson, Merle

New York: Bowker, 1932. Bibliographic Check Lists of the Works of 146 American Authors, Revised and Enlarged. Limited to 1,000cc. 8vo. 390pp. Brown cloth, spine lettering, and top edges gilt. Errata slip tipped-in. . First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
5) CATHERINE CARTER
Johnson, Pamela Hansford

New York: Knopf, 1952. A lightly worn, very good to fine copy in good plus pictorial dust jacket, with respectable front panel, but with several small chips and tears at edges and along fold of rear flap; plus long tear and wear along fold of rear hinge. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
6) THE LITTLE COLONELS KNIGHT COMES RIDING
Johnston, Annie Fellows

Boston: L.C. Page, 1907. First.. A crisp, near fine copy, with slight spine ridge and darkening to top page edges--internally bright and clean. Illustrated by Etheldred B. Barry.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
7) KELA BAI: An Anglo-Indian Idyll
Johnston, Charles

Doubleday & McClure, 1900. First.. Spine sunned, still a very good plus book.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
8) From Here to Eternity
Jones, James

From Here to Eternity
New York: Scribner's, 1951. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket, with very tiny paint-chip to fold of front flap, light wear to spine ends. To view IMAGE - click picture icon at left.. First Trade Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $400.00
9) THE THIN RED LINE
Jones, James

Scribner's, 1962. First.. Corner bumped, mild cover stain, otherwise about fine in very good dust jacket, with tiny nicks and tiny creases to spine ends, tiny chips at corners, ink notation at top of rear flap.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $65.00
10) A TOUCH OF DANGER
Jones, James

New York: Doubleday, 1973. Slight cover lift, tiny faint stain to bottom page edges, else a fine copy in slightly edgeworn dust wrapper.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
11) TALES
Jones, LeRoi

New York: Grove, 1967. About fine in lightly shelfworn, bright near fine dust jacket. Collects 16 stories.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
12) The System of Dante's Hell
Jones, LeRoi

The System of Dante's Hell
New York: Grove Press, 1965. Crisp and Fine in lightly soiled Near Fine dustjacket, with thin and mild bruise to lamination at rear. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON AT LEFT. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
13) James Joyce and the Common Reader
Jones, William Powell (James Joyce)

Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1955. Very good in very good, price-clipped dust jacket, with slight dampstain at bottom.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
14) The Suitors of Spring
Jordan, Pat

New York: Dodd, Mead, 1973. Light cover stains, slightly cocked, former owner's tiny sticker on front flyleaf, else bright, tight and very good, or better in lightly edgeworn, lightly rubbed dustwrapper, . First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
15) Exiles (Play)
Joyce, James

Exiles (Play)
New York: Viking, 1951. One of 1,975 copies in the first edition. Contains 13 pages of Joyce's notes that did not appear in the 1918 edition. Very fine in crisp and near fine dust jacket, but for two tears at spine crown -- externally mended; no flaws to spine bottom, but it has unnecessarily been reinforced, light soil to spine fold and rear panel, still quite appealing in mylar protector. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON left of title.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
16) GIACOMO JOYCE
Joyce, James

Viking, 1968. First trade reissue.. About fine in good to very good dj, with 2" tear on front panel, two tiny chips to rear panel. Introduction, notes by Richard Ellmann.. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
17) Stephen Hero: A Part of the First Draft of A Portrait of the Artist as a Young Man
Joyce, James

Stephen Hero: A Part of the First Draft of A Portrait of the Artist as a Young Man
New York: New Directions, 1944. Edited by Theodore Spencer from the manuscript in the Harvard College Library. Black quarter cloth, over lime-green papered boards. tall 8vo., 234pp. Illustrated. Mild fade to cover edge, about fine in very good, lightly chipped dust jacket, rubbed at extremities of spine, internally reinforced at spine ends. Not price-clipped. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON left of title. . First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $150.00
18) Collected Poems
Joyce, James

New York: Viking, 1937. Cover very lightly soiled, else a tight, fresh and fine copy; no dust jacket.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
19) STRINGER
Just, Ward

Litttle, Brown, 1974. First.. Upper page edges a little dusty, about fine in bright, very good dust jacket, a few nicks, mild soiling.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
20) A Season in the Sun
Kahn, Roger

New York: Harper & Row, 1977. Fine in Near Fine, price-clipped dust jacket, slightly mishappen front flap at the fold. Illustrated with photographs.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
21) Criss Cross
Kakonis, Tom

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1990. Removed price-sticker stain on front endpaper, Near Fine in unclipped, lightly toned Very Good dustwrapper, with some mild wear to edges, 1/2" tear to botton flap at the fold. Author's second book. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
22) They That Take the Sword
Kalashnikoff, Nicholas (signed)

They That Take the Sword
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1939. Association Copy, with author's warm inscription to Jean Gibbons on front flyleaf. A solid, and near fine book in good, pictorial dustwrapper, complete with price, but quite worn at extremities, and missing bottom rear corner, affecting some text. In clear dustwrapper protector. VIEW IMAGE. Signed by Author. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
23) BORN YESTERDAY
Kanin, Garson

BORN YESTERDAY
New York: Viking, 1946. Tight and very near fine, with former owner's stamp on front flyleaf, spot of sunning to spine crown, in good to very good spine tanned dust jacket, missing 1/4" of spine crown, and smaller piece of the heel; vertical extremities moderately rubbed, otherwise an attractive bright and unsoiled jacket, designed after the poster by Don Freeman (unclipped, and in mylar protector). VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON left of title. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
24) BLOW UP A STORM
Kanin, Garson

Random House, 1959. First.. Tiny cover stains, very good plus in lightly soiled, very good dust jacket.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
25) Signal Thirty-Two (Police Procedural Crime Novel)
Kantor, MacKinlay

Signal Thirty-Two (Police Procedural Crime Novel)
New York: Random House, 1950. Tight and Near Fine in bright, clean and Very Good dust jacket, illustrated by Kantor's wife Irene Layne Kantor. The jacket is lightly chipped and worn at the extremities, loose at the fold of the front flap, causing the spine lettering to be just the slightest bit off-center. see SCAN - click ICON left of title.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
26) HAPPY LAND
Kantor, MacKinlay

HAPPY LAND
New York: Coward-McCann, 1943. Light offsetting to endpapers from dustrapper flaps, else crisp and near fine in good to very good dust jacket, with rubbing and tear to spine head along the fold--internally mended, and several veiny creases to front panel. VIEW IMAGE. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
27) the Good Family
Kantor, MacKinlay

the Good Family
New York: Coward McCann, 1949. Solid, lightly used and near fine in bright, clean good to very good price-clipped dustwrapper, with one-inch creased tear, moderate rubbing to vertical folds.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
28) LONELY BOY BLUES
Kapelner, Alan

Scribner's, 1944. 1st ed.. Author's first book. NF/G-VG, slightly worn.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
29) Wild Nights
Kaplan, Janice

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1991. Slight bump to spine ends, else Very Fine in Fine dust jacket. Inscribed and SIGNED by the author on front flyleaf, and dated in year of publication.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $200.00
30) DULCY, a Comedy in Three Acts
Kaufman, George S. and Marc Connelly

New York: Putnam's, 1921. Burgundy quarter cloth, tan papered boards, paper spine label. 8vo. 207 + 4 pp ads. Lynn Fontanne frontispiece, with tissue guard, by Neysa McMein. Booth Tarkington introduction. Illustrated with stills from the play. Covers soiled and lightly worn at corners, offsetting to frontispiece tissue guard, minor dampstain to upper page margin of a few early pages, else a solid Very Good copy of the authors' first book, no dustwrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $85.00
31) LET 'EM EAT CAKE
Kaufman, George S., Morrie Ryskind, Ira Gershwin

LET 'EM EAT CAKE
New York: Knopf, 1933. White stars on red and blue paper covered boards over blue, cloth backed spine, lettered in red. Tiny nick to cloth at head of spine, underside of bottom edge shows some wear, still crisp and fresh and very near fine in bright and clean, lightly creased, very good dustjacket, with tear to fold of front flap, shallow loss at spine ends, sunned spine. Not price-clipped ($2.00). VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON AT LEFT.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Illus. by Donald McKay. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $225.00
32) Diary of a Mad Housewife
Kaufman, Sue

Diary of a Mad Housewife
New York: Random House, 1967. Slightly cocked, else tight, clean and Near Fine in lightly worn Very Good dustjacket, with creased tear to bottom edge rear panel, one other tear to spine crown. TO VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON at left.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
33) AMERICA AMERICA
Kazan, Elia

Stein & Day, 1962. 1st ed.. Author's first book. VG+/VG.. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
34) Report to Greco
Kazantzaki, Nikos

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1965. Fine in very good plus dustwrapper, slightly toned.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
35) ENGLAND: a Travel Journal
Kazantzakis, Nikos

Simon & Schuster, 1965. 1st U.S. ed.. NF/VG+, lightly soiled.. 1ST U.S. ED. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
36) SPOTLIGHT
Kelland, Clarence Budington

Harper & Brothers, 1937. First.. Boldly SIGNED, in pencil, "...from Bud" on front flyleaf. Covers dampstained, still a very good copy; no dust jacket.. Signed by Author. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $28.00
37) A Drop of Patience
Kelley, William Melvin

A Drop of Patience
New York: Doubleday, 1965. Fine in lightly spine tanned Near Fine dust jacket, with one small tear. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON AT LEFT. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
38) DEM
Kelley, William Melvin

Doubleday, 1967. 1st ed.. Small erasure mark front pastedown, NF/VG, white jacket slightly rubbed, front flap creased.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $28.00
39) THE CHANT OF JIMMIE BLACKSMITH
Keneally, Thomas

New York: Viking, 1972. Fine, in Fine dust jacket, but for some mild surface rubbing.. 1st American Edition. hardcover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
40) THE DHARMA BUMS
Kerouac, Jack

THE DHARMA BUMS
New York: Viking, 1958. Tiny stain front cover, as well as very faint glass ring mark, name on front pastedown mostly hidden by flap, otherwise this is a fresh and clean, very good to fine copy in original dust jacket that must have been from another book as the rear panel has suffered some water damage--this book certainly hasn't. The jacket is complete, save for some tiny chips at tips and spine ends, the surface is rubbed, and there are several thin creases. The rear panel, which features Keith Jennison's photo of Kerouac, is marred by a transparent rose-colored bleed stain, undoubtedly from something damp placed on top of it--the jacket is not rippled, and the photo is readily seen. . First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $235.00
41) DOCTOR SAX
Kerouac, Jack

New York: Grove / Evergreen Original (E-160), 1959. Simultaneously issued in cloth. Thin remainder mark to top edges, some general wear, partially removed price-sticker on first blank leaf, internally clean, binding tight, overall Good to Very Good in trade wrappers.. First Edition. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
42) THE WEAK AND THE STRONG
Kersh, Gerald

London: Heinemann, 1945. About fine in VG dj, price clipped, with light wear to edges and some white speckling to front panel.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
43) TRAVELING AMERICA WITH TODAY'S POETS
Kherdian, David (editor)

Macmillan, 1977. First.. About fine in very good dust jacket.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
44) YOUNGBLOOD
Killens, John Oliver

YOUNGBLOOD
New York: Dial Press, 1954. Author's first book, INSCRIBED, To----With sincere regards / SIGNED and dated 11-5-54. A Near Fine lightly worn and lightly stained copy in a bright, lightly worn Very Good to Near Fine dust wrapper, nicked at edges, thin vertical crease to spine. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON AT LEFT.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $250.00
45) THE COTILLION, or One Good Bull is Half the Herd
Killens, John Oliver

Trident, 1971. First.. About fine in a crisp and bright, very good dj, lightly soiled, and with a short, very thin vertical crease at upper edge of front panel.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
46) AND THEN WE HEARD THE THUNDER
Killens, John Oliver

Knopf, 1963. First.. Previous owner's name & address boldly inked on front endpaper, otherwise about fine in bright dust jacket with several small chips, and rubbing along flap folds.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $70.00
47) The Water-Babies: A Fairy Tale for a Land-Baby
Kingsley, Charles

The Water-Babies: A Fairy Tale for a Land-Baby
London: Macmillan, 1863. Lacks the T'Envoy' leaf. 8vo. 350pp. Rebound in half brown leather, 5 raised bands, gilt decorative compartments, top edges gilt, marble endpapers. Mild rubbing to front spine joint, gift inscripton on front free end paper verso, else Fine. VIEW IMAGE. First Edition, Second Issue. Hard Cover. Illus. by Paton, J. Noel. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $350.00
48) THE HEROES; or Greek Fairy Tales For My Children
Kingsley, Charles

Macmillan, 1891.. Illustrated by the author. A bright, slightly edgeworn copy: very good.. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
49) Body Rags
Kinnell, Galway

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1968. Fine in trade paper wraps. 63pp. Author photo on rear panel.. First Edition (stated). Trade Paperback. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
50) POEMS & TRANSLATIONS
Kinsella, Thomas

Atheneum, 1961. First.. About fine, in very good, slightly soiled dj, with some scattered light edgewear.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $42.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 of 2572 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: