Modern First Editionsfrom Albert Books |
|
Browse Modern First Editions | Return to Albert Books | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 of 2580 listings found. |
| 1) |
THE HEROES; or Greek Fairy Tales For My Children
|
|
|
Macmillan, 1891.. Illustrated by the author. A bright, slightly edgeworn copy: very good.. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 2) |
Body Rags
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1968. Fine in trade paper wraps. 63pp. Author photo on rear panel.. First Edition (stated). Trade Paperback. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
POEMS & TRANSLATIONS
|
|
|
Atheneum, 1961. First.. About fine, in very good, slightly soiled dj, with some scattered light edgewear.. First Edition. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $42.00
|
|
| 4) |
Nightwalker and Other Poems
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1968. Very Fine in crisp, Very Good Plus dust jacket, with mild rubbing at corners, and two tiny tears to rear panel.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 5) |
SHOELESS JOE
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin, 1982. First.. A fine, unread copy in like dust jacket, but for a light, half-inch crease to rear, and four, very mild pucker marks on spine.. First Edition. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Iowa Baseball Confederacy
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1986. Very faint removed price-sticker stain front pastedown, else fine and unread in fine dust jacket, with very faint rub-line on white background.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
SEA WARFARE
|
|
|
Doubleday, Page , 1917. 1st U.S. ed.. VG+.. 1ST U.S. ED.. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE FIVE NATIONS
|
|
|
London: Methuen, 1903. First issue, with "David" for "Saul" on p.56.. A very good, or better copy in maroon buckram, with top edges and lettering in gilt. Spine sunned and cloth has short tear at crown, end papers tanned--text is bright--and there is slight cracking along hinge of front end paper--not the binding.. First Issue. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $110.00
|
|
| 9) |
DEPARTMENTAL DITTIES, BARRACK-ROOM BALLADS AND OTHER VERSES
|
|
|
NY: United States Book company successors to John W. Lovell Company, 1890. First issue, with publisher's name at foot of spine and address on title page.. Gilt on top edges and front cover lettering bright and clean--slightly less so on spine which is lightly sunned--a very good plus copy in maroon cloth on beveled boards (and which includes the famous verses "Danny Deever", "Fuzzy-Wuzzy", and "Gunga Din"). The tips and spine ends are slightly rubbed, and the cloth is nicked at spine bottom slightly affecting the publisher's name, attractive bookplate on front pastedown and name on front flyleaf.. First Issue. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $275.00
|
|
| 10) |
The City of Dreadful Night
|
|
|
New York: Alex Gosset, 1899. Orange decorated cloth, lettered in red. Top edges gilt. Author frontispiece, with tissue guard and illustrations by Charles D. Farrand. Covers soiled and lightly rubbed (more so at rear), spine darkened and neatly scripted name on front pastedown. IMAGE available - Click picture icon left of title.. 1st American Edition Thus. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 11) |
ABAFT THE FUNNEL
|
|
|
New York: Dodge, 1909. A solid, very good, or better, copy, no dustwrapper.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 12) |
A CREATURE OF THE NIGHT: His Memorials
|
|
|
Fleet, 1966. Very near fine book, in a bright and very good dust jacket, with a few nicks and rubbing to spine ends, rubbed along fold of front flap and a bit to rear panel.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 13) |
Old House of Fear
|
|
|
New York: Fleet, 1961. Very lightly used, slightly cocked, else crisp, tight and Near Fine in bright and Near Fine dustjacket, with some rubbing to spine extremities and fold of front flap. TO VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON at left.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 14) |
THERE MUST BE A PONY
|
|
|
Little, Brown, 1960. First.. Lightly foxed end papers, and some darkening to upper page edges, else a fine copy of the author's first book, in very good price clipped dust jacket, nicked and lightly worn at tips and spine ends, with some foxing to rear panel and rear flap at the fold.. First Edition. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 15) |
S0LDIERS' REVOLT
|
|
|
Harper & Row, 1966. First U.S. edition.. Near fine in dj.. 1ST U.S. ED.. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 16) |
Peter Shaffer
|
|
|
Boston: Twayne, 1979. Twayne's English Authors Series. Burgundy cloth, stamped in gilt. 8vo. 163pp. Frontispiece photo of Shaffer. Brief gift inscription on front flyleaf, else Fine, no dustwrapper.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 17) |
MORNING IN ANTIBES
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1962. Gift inscription on front flyleaf, crisp, near fine copy in bright, very good to near fine dust wrapper, lightly stained at rear, and with short creased tear at bottom edge of rear panel, front flap clipped--not price.. First Edition. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE BURNING MYSTERY OF ANNA IN 1951 (Poems)
|
|
|
Random House, 1979. First edition in wraps (simultaneously issued in cloth). A few page tips creased, still about fine in trade wrappers, with errata slip laid in, and covers illustrated by Larry Rivers.. First Edition. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 19) |
THE DUPLICATIONS (a Poem)
|
|
|
Random Houe, 1977. First.. About fine in like dust jacket, illustrated by Katherine Koch.. First Edition. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 20) |
The call Girls
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1973. Foxing to top edges, else Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 21) |
ARRIVAL AND DEPARTURE
|
|
|
Macmillan, 1943. First.. Very good, or better in good to very good dust jacket, spine and rear panel tanned, nicks to tips and spine ends, and short tear to top edge front panel.. First Edition. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 22) |
A SEA RINGED WITH VISIONS (Autobiographical)
|
|
|
New York: Horizon, 1962. Very slightly cocked, else Near Fine in Good Plus dust jacket, surface rubbed/soiled and small piece missing from top of rear panel, and small chips along bottom edge.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 23) |
ECHO OF EVIL
|
|
|
Farrar, Straus and Co., 1948. First.. About fine in very good dust jacket, with a few tiny chips.. First Edition. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 24) |
American Scenes (Short Plays)
|
|
|
New York: John Day, 1941. Light cover wear, mild page toning, else tight, crisp and near fine, no dustjacket. Includes two early plays by Tennessee Williams, plus Richard Wright, Irwin Shaw, Paul Green, others.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 25) |
MAN AND SHADOW: An Allegory
|
|
|
Dutton, 1946. 1st ed.. Limited to two thousand copies. NF/G-VG, soiled, mostly at rear, several tiny nicks.. First Edition. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 26) |
TWO NEW YORKERS
|
|
|
Bruce Humphries, 1938. First.. 15 lithographs, paintings and etchings by Kruse, 14 lyrics by Kreymborg, edited by Stanley Burnshaw. Small 4to. Short gift inscription on front flyleaf, a lightly used, very good or better copy, in bright dust jacket, good to very good, with a few small chips, tears, and rear panel is dust soiled, price clipped.. First Edition. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 27) |
I WAS A SHARE-CROPPER
|
|
|
Bobbs-Merrill, 1937. 1st ed.. Negligible cover stains, previous owner's name on flyleaf, lacking dj. VG+.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 28) |
THE ABDUCTION
|
|
|
Harper & Row, 1971. First.. Very good to fine in good to very good dust jacket, with a few nicks, small tear, rub line and light creases.. First Edition. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 29) |
SWEET BOBBY
|
|
|
McGraw-Hill, 1974. First.. Fine in like dust jacket.. First Edition. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 30) |
BABI YAR
|
|
|
Dial, 1967. 1st U.S. ed.. Illustrated. Bookplate, NF in G-VG pc. dj, with tiny chips and tears.. 1ST U.S. ED.. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 31) |
THE COPPER POT
|
|
|
Houton, Mifflin, 1942. First.. Spine slightly darkened, as is inner hinge, still a near fine copy in very good to near fine dust jacket, with shallow chip at spine crown, slight rubbing to vertical folds and lightly soiled rear panel.. First Edition. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 32) |
SANTA FE (The Autobiography of a Southwestern Town)
|
|
|
Norman: University of Oklahoma, 1959. First.. Foreword by Paul Horgan. Illustrated with photographs. About fine in very good dust jacket, bright and crisp, but with two tiny chips, soiled rear panel, and tear to fold of rear flap and two barely noticeable tears on front panel. Overall, quite attractive.. First Edition. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 33) |
SPARKS FLY UPWARD
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin, 1931. 1st ed.. VG+ in slightly chipped, G+ dj.. First Edition. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 34) |
FORD: The Men and the Machine
|
|
|
Little, Brown, 1986. First.. One hundred years, four generations, the story of Henry Ford, the automobile company he created , and the dynasty he founded. 8vo. 778pp. including extensive index. Illustrated with photographs. About fine in like dj, with a few nicks and small.. First Edition. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 35) |
CHEER THE LONESOME TRAVELER, The Life of W.E.B. Du Bois
|
|
|
New York: Dial Press, 1970. Fine in near fine, lightly used dust jacket. Illustrated with photographs, and drawings by James Barkley.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Illus. by Barkley, James. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 36) |
INSIDE DAISY CLOVER
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 1963. A near fine copy but for removed tape stains on covers, thus very good, or better in near fine dj.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 37) |
CULTURAL SLAG
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin, 1966. First, 1966. Edward Gorey illustrations throughout. Name on front pastedown hidden by front flap, tips gently bumped and there is a very mild ding to cover edge, still a near fine copy in a similar dust jacket that is price clipped.. 1st ed.. Hard Cover. NF/NF. Illus. by Edward Gorey. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 38) |
Here, of All Places
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1958. Bright, clean and Near Fine in Good dust jacket, clean and bright, but chipped, and internally repaired along the spine (now in acetate protector). to see IMAGE - click icon left of title. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 39) |
My Four Weeks in France
|
|
|
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1918. Blue-gray cloth, brightly lettered in white on front with white lettering mostly rubbed away on spine, but still quite readable. Cover stains -- mostly to rear -- foxing to fore--edges, small bookplate on front pastedown, else tight, clean and Very Good, or better, no dust jacket. Illustrated by Wallace Morgan.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Morgan, Wallace. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 40) |
Gullible's Travels, Etc
|
|
|
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1917. Blue cloth, brightly stamped in white on front--less bright at spine--and with a few spots of rubbing to lettering, but still complete, one corner bumped, very mild rubbing to corners and spine ends, bookplate on rear pastedown; internally clean and fresh, a solid copy, Very Good, or better; no dust jacket. Illustrated by May Wilson Preston.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Preston, May Wilson. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 41) |
ROUND UP (Stories)
|
|
|
Scribner's, 1929. First.. Spine cloth darkened and nicked at ends, light cover stains, very good; no dust jacket.. First Edition. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 42) |
John Ruskin
|
|
|
New York: D. Appleton., 1933. (1) at end of text indicating first edition for this publisher. Very tiiny stain to front cover, else Fine in spine tanned and lightly soiled Good to Very Good dustwrapper, with tear at rear and price on front flap partially inked out.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 43) |
DRIVE, HE SAID
|
|
|
New York: Delacorte, 1964. Bump to spine bottom, else Fine in bright and crisp, Near Fine dust jacket, with slight crease at spine bottom. Basis for the movie of the same name, and notable for being Jack Nicholson's debut as director. The author's award winning first book. The title was taken from a poem by Robert Creeley. Basketball Fiction.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 44) |
Men in War
|
|
|
New York: Boni & Liveright, 1918. Slightly cocked, lightly tanned, name on flyleaf, tight, clean and Very Good, or better in green pictorial cloth, no dust jacket. see IMAGE - click ICON left of title.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 45) |
NEW DIRECTIONS IN PROSE AND POETRY 21
|
|
|
New York: New Directions, 1969. Fine in fine dust wrapper. 8vo. 250pp. Contributions by Ferlinghetti, Thomas Merton, James Purdy, Cesare Pavese, many others.. First Edition. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 46) |
NEW DIRECTIONS IN PROSE AND POETRY 20
|
|
|
New York: New Directions, 1968. Fine in fine dust wrapper. 8vo. 186pp. Contributions by Tennessee Williams, James Purdy, Thomas Merton, many others.. First Edition. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 47) |
NEW DIRECTIONS IN PROSE AND POETRY 13
|
|
|
New York: New Directions, 1951. Spine lightly age toned, very good, or better; no dust wrapper. 8vo. 542pp. Contributions by Kazantzakis, Tennessee Williams, John Hawkes, Kenneth Rexroth, many more.. First Edition. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 48) |
NEW DIRECTIONS IN PROSE AND POETRY 18
|
|
|
New York: New Directions, 1964. Light scraches to front cover, light wear to spine, else near fine in illustrated trade wrappers. 8vo. 276pp. Contributions by Ferlinghetti, Corso, Alfred Jarry, Lorca, many others.. First Edition. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 49) |
NEW DIRECTIONS IN PROSE AND POETRY 10
|
|
|
New York: New Directions, 1948. Very good plus in bright, illustrated good to very good dust wrapper, chipped and creased at rear, slight loss at spine ends and with scuff at top of spine. 8vo. 512pp. Contributions by Paul Bowles, Mary McCarthy, Eugenio Montale, Carson McCullers, James Agee and many more, plus a small portfolio of photographs of the ruins of Munich by Herbert List.. First Edition. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 50) |
NEW DIRECTIONS 12 (Prose & Poetry
|
|
|
New York: New Directions, 1950. Top edges dust soiled, else a fine copy in good plus, price clipped dust wrapper, detached at spine's front hinge, small chips at spine ends and bottom edge rear panel, sunned spine. 8vo. 556pp. Contributions by Paul Bowles, Tennessee Williams, Henry Miller, Kenneth Rexroth, many others plus a small portfolio of photographs of sculpture by Michael Lekakis at rear.. First Edition. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 of 2580 listings found. |




