Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Modern First Editions

from Albert Books

Browse Modern First Editions | Return to Albert Books | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 of 2572 listings found.
1) THE SPORTING CLUB
McGuane, Thomas

Simon & Schuster, 1968. First.. But for mild dust soiling of the upper page edges, a fine copy of the author's first book, in very near fine dust jacket, with tiny speck-mark to rear panel, some barely noticeable rubbing.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $280.00
2) PRINCIPATO
Mchale, tom

NY: Viking, 1970. 1st ed.. Author's first book. NF in VG+ dj. White jacket is slightly rubbed, plus a few tiny nicks to edges.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
3) Home to Harlem
McKay, Claude

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1928. Black cloth corners and spine, over decorative cloth. A Very Good, or better copy of the author's first book, lightly shelfworn, and with small, white circular glass ring stain, 1.5 inches in diameter, on front boards.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
4) A LONG WAY FROM HOME
McKay, Claude

New York: Lee Furman, 1937. In first issue binding with reddish cloth, and labels on front and spine. The spine label is bright, though chipped at edges, and the cloth is slightly frayed at the extremities of the spine. Internally bright and clean, but for tiny smudge to front pastedown; overall a solid, Very Good, or better copy, no dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $175.00
5) FAR, FAR FROM HOME
McKenney, Ruth

NY: Harpers, 1954. First.. Very good in G-VG dj, tanned, lightly chipped, price clipped.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
6) LOVE STORY
McKenney, Ruth

Harcourt, Brace, 1950. First.. Small, faint stain on front pastedown, still a near fine copy in a bright, very good, price clipped dj, nicked at tips and spine ends.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
7) All About Eileen
McKenney, Ruth

New York: Harcourt, Brace, 1952. Near fine in bright, very good+ price-clipped dust jacket, with tiny chip to front corner, light wear. Illustrated by H. Lawrence Hoffman.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Illus. by Hoffman, H. Lawrence. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
8) Somebody's Darling
McMurtry, Larry

Somebody's Darling
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1978. Gentle bump to bottom corners, and publisher's remainder stamp on bottom page edges, else a fresh and fine copy, with the author's early, and legible SIGNATURE on the title page. In a crisp and near fine dust jacket, with three tiny nicks, and mild wear. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON at left.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
9) THE NEW THEOLOGIAN
Mehta, Ved

Harper & Row, 1965. first. About fine in a crisp and very good dust jacket, lightly soiled and with a few scattered spots of rubbing.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
10) THE HOUSE OF SIXTY FATHERS
Meindert DeJong

Harpers, 1956. Later ed.. John Newbery Award winning author. Illustrated by Maurice Sendak. NF/VG, shadow from removed sticker front panel.. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
11) Encounters (Six One-Act Plays)
Melfi, Leonard

New York: Random House, 1967. Name on flyleaf, else Fine in lightly edgeworn Near Fine dustwrapper. The six plays: Birdbath / Lunchtime / Halloween / Ferryboat / The Shirt / Times Square.TO SEE IMAGE - CLICK ICON at left.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
12) BATTLE-PIECES AND THE ASPECTS OF THE WAR
Melville, Herman

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1866. First Issue with "Hundred" on the copyright page misspelled "Hnndred". Publisher's original purple cloth, lettered in gilt on the spine , blind-stamped monogram on covers. Covers beveled and ruled in blind, end papers coated brown. This book was once owned by Kermit Roosevelt, Theodore Roosevelt's second son, and third child. His signature is on the first blank leaf, and dated 2 January 1922. A circular blind stamp of the Atlantic Lodge, no. 30 of 1841 is on front pastedown, title page and dedication page, and is presumed to be Kermit Roosevelt's. Spine evenly faded, some wear to head and foot of spine and corners, contents slightly toned, otherwise a solid copy in very good, or better condition of Melville's first book of poetry, a collection of his verses inspired by the Civil War. (BAL 13673.) . Signed by Kermit Roosevelt. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $1,800.00
13) A MENCKEN CHRESTOMATHY
Mencken, H. L

Knopf, 1949.. Very good plus in bright, good only dust jacket, missing bottom third of spine, and with a tear and moderate rubbing to front flap along the fold. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
14) PREJUDICES, Second Series
Mencken, H. L

New York: Knopf, 1920. Small cover stains and name on title page--internally crisp and fresh--Very Good in blue cloth lettered and lined in gilt on spine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
15) HEATHEN DAYS, 1890--1936
Mencken, H. L

New York: Knopf, 1943. Lighlty used and Very Good Plus in clean, but slightly worn Good Plus dustwrapper, with shallow loss to tips and spine ends.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
16) THE ABODE OF LOVE, or Life in an English Harem
Menen, Aubrey

NY: Scribner's, 1956. 1st ed.. The Conception, Financing and Daily Routine of an English Harem in the Middle of the 19th Century Described in the Form of a Novel. Small crease to front boards, very good in dj.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
17) PASSAGE BETWEEN RIVERS: A Portfolio of Photographs with a History of the Delaware and Raritan Canal
Menzies, Elizabeth G. C

PASSAGE BETWEEN RIVERS: A Portfolio of Photographs with a History of the Delaware and Raritan Canal
New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press, 1976. A tight, fresh and fine copy in near fine, price-clipped dust jacket showing very little wear. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON at left.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
18) CELT AND SAXON
Meredith, George

Scribner's, 1910. 1st U.S. ed.. A bright, VG+ copy, with gift inscription, dated in year of publication on flyleaf, and small dampstain in margin of first quarter of book.. 1ST U.S. ED. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
19) Week-End at Zuydcoote
Merle, Robert

Week-End at Zuydcoote
London: John Lehmann, 1950. Author's first book, translated from the French by K. Rebillion-Lambley. Winner of the Prix Goncourt. Page edges lightly foxed, endpapers lightly tanned along inner hinge, else tight, bright and fine, in near fine, bright and crisp dust jacket, lightly chipped at edges, modest loss to spine ends. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON left of title.. First English Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
20) THE DOUBLE BED, from the feminine side
Merriam, Eve

Cameron, 1958. First.. About fine in very good dj, lightly soiled, tiny tears and crease along top edge front panel.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $38.00
21) THE ASCENT TO TRUTH
Merton, Thomas

Harcourt, Brace, 1951. First.. Thin, dark stain along bottom edge of front cover, gift inscription to Father Osborne at Christmas, 1951 on front free end paper, a very good to fine copy in very good dust jacket, lightly chipped, and small scuff mark, probably from a removed sticker, on front panel.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
22) GREEN WITH BEASTS
Merwin, W. S

London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1956. First.. About fine in very good dj, spine sunned, two barely noticeable short tears.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
23) SOME SPANISH BALLADS
Merwin, W.S

London: Abelard-Schuman, 1961. 1ST ED.. Covers lightly soiled, and slightly bowed, else very good to near fine in very good dust jacket, with short tear--internally mended--at top edge of rear panel, price clipped at top of front flap (U.S. price), but with British price at bottom; overall still quite attractive illustrated jacket.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
24) The Tight White Collar
Metalious, Grace

New York: Julian Messner, 1960. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket, very tiny creased-tear, light rubbing, light edgewear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
25) THE SONNETS OF MICHELANGELO
Michelangelo

Doubleday, 1961. First American edition.. Translated by Elizabeth Jennings. Introduction by Michael Ayrton. Drawings by Michelangelo (16). About fine in slightly soiled dust jacket.. 1ST U.S. ED. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
26) KENT STATE
Michener, James A

Random House, 1971. First. About fine in very good, slightly edgeworn dust jacket, with a few, though not excessive amount of tiny tears.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
27) Huntsman, What Quarry?
Millay, Edna St. Vincent

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1939. Pages lightly toned, else Near fine in tanned and dampstained dust wrapper, edge-worn, and missing tiny chip mid-spine.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
28) Make Bright the Arrows (Poems)
Millay, Edna St. Vincent

Make Bright the Arrows (Poems)
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1940. Black quarter cloth, blue papered boards, printed paper spine label. 8vo. 65pp. Tiny store-sticker at bottom of front pastedown, else a lovely Near Fine copy in slightly edgeworn, Good+ dustwrapper, missing jagged 2" chip to upper rear corner. VIEW IMAGE. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
29) America's Greatest Golfing Resorts
Miller, Dick (Arnold Palmer, foreword)

Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1977. Light creasing to corner of flyleaf, else bright, crisp and Very Fine in Near Fine dust jacket, with small chip at spine bottom. 239pp. including, Bibliography, Photo Credits (213), and Index. Chapters on: Seaside Resorts; Mountain Resorts; Inland Resorts, and Desert Resorts, from the Caribbean to Canada to Hawaii.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
30) MANSLAUGHTER
Miller, Alice Duer

Dodd, Mead, 1921. First. Illustrated by F.R. Gruger. A very good copy, slightly dulled at spine and gilt rubbed off of lettering, but embossed lettering on gilt ground on the front cover is present and bright, showing only slight rubbing. Internally the book is crisp and bright, overall a very nice copy.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
31) After the Fall (Play)
Miller, Arthur

New York: Viking, 1964. Mildly sunned spine, else tight and Fine in Near Fine dustwrapper, with short crease and barely noticeable foxing.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
32) Robert Browning, a Portrait
Miller, Betty

Robert Browning, a Portrait
New York: Scribner's, 1953. Blue cloth, stamped in blind on front, gilt on spine. Tall 8vo. 317pp. Bibliography, index, photographs throughout. Hard bump to upper front corner causing light crease to pages, still clean, crisp and Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket, with wear to foot of spine, slight loss at head, a little edge-worn. CLICK ICON AT LEFT TO VIEW IMAGE.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
33) Lebanon
Miller, Caroline

Lebanon
New York: Doubleday, Doran, 1944. Green cloth, spine lettered in black. Covers lightly soiled, mild cocking of spine, Very Good+ in unclipped, Very Good dustwrapper, spine crease, and externally mended spine tear. VIEW IMAGE. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
34) Black Spring
Miller, Henry

Paris: Obelisk Press, 1938. Original gray wrappers, edges irregularly cut, bound in beige cloth boards, with spine stamped in red. The boards are Fine the original wrappers are Very Good to Fine, with the usual browning of contents and a mild crease to some pages. "Printed in France.". Second Printing. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $80.00
35) MAX AND THE WHITE PHAGOCYTES
Miller, Henry

Paris: Obelisk Press, 1938. The second volume in the Villa Seurat series, published in an edition of 1,000 copies. Large octavo. Original paper wraps, lacking outer cover, professionally re-bound in three-quarter leather and marbled boards, with raised bands and titled in gilt on spine. Sunning to spine and hinge, pages lightly tanned, Near Fine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $350.00
36) THE WISDON OF THE HEART
Miller, Henry

Norfolk: New Directions, 1941. First.. A very good plus copy, but for two small spots of discoloration to front cover, tiny name on front flyleaf, and even tanning to front endpapers. The dust jacket's rear panel and flap (detached) are laid in.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
37) STAND STILL LIKE THE HUMMINGBIRD
Miller, Henry

New Directions, 1962. First.. About fine, with rough erasure mark on flyleaf, in very good dj, w/a couple of creased tears, and a few nicks and short rub marks on front panel.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
38) THE TREASURE CHEST OF MY BOOKHOUSE
Miller, Olive Beaupre (editor)

Chicago: The Bookhouse for Children, 1928.. Illustrated. Oversized 8vo. Spine worn at crown and slightly dulled, front cover gilt and illustration bright, but with some scratches, child's name printed on front end papers; a very good copy.. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
39) 90 MILES FROM HOME: The Face of Cuba Today
Miller, Warren

90 MILES FROM HOME: The Face of Cuba Today
Boston: Little, Brown, 1961. Bookplate on front pastedown, else crisp and Near Fine in slightly soiled Very Good dustjacket, with tiny chips to tips and spine ends, rubbing to extremities. CLICK ICON AT LEFT TO VIEW IMAGE.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
40) THE SIEGE OF HARLEM
Miller, Warren

McGraw-Hill, 1964. First.. Fine in near fine dj, but for moderately rubbed surface.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
41) The Coming of the Lord
Millin, Sarah Gertrude

The Coming of the Lord
New York: Horace Liveright, 1928. Lightly used, and Near Fine in lightly rubbed, Very Good dustwrapper, with creased tear to top of front panel, slight loss at corners, number stamp at top of front flap., which is priced $2.50. VIEW IMAGE. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
42) Two People
Milne, A. A

Two People
London: Methuen, 1931. A Fine copy of the author's first novel, in the fragile dustwrapper, with a modest number of small chips, spine slightly tanned. VIEW IMAGE. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
43) BEHIND THE LINES (Poems)
Milne, A.A

Dutton, 1940. First American edition.. About fine, but for name on front flyleaf, and darkening to the inner hinges of the end papers, in a slightly tanned, very good dj, with several tiny nicks to edges, price clipped and with number stamped on lower front flap.. 1ST U.S. ED. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
44) Diary of a Chambermaid
Mirbeau, Octave

New York: Didier, 1946. Fresh and Near Fine in Good to Very Good, spine sunned dustwrapper, lightly chipped. Foreword by Jules Romains. VIEW IMAGE. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
45) Thumb Tripping
Mitchell, Don

Boston: Little, Brown, 1969. A very near fine copy of the author's first book, in slightly soiled and rubbed, very good dustwrapper, minimally nicked at edges.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
46) McSORLEY'S WONDERFUL SALOON
Mitchell, Joseph

Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1943. . Boards slightly stained and worn at tips, top page edges darkened, previous owner's name and address on front pastedown, as well as her blind stamp on front endpaper and half-title page; no dust jacket.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
47) MIRRORS FOR SMALL BEASTS (Poems)
Molinaro, Ursule

Noonday Press, 1960. First.. Woodcuts by Nancy Webb. Very good in illustrated paper wrappers.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
48) Chosen Poems
Monroe, Harriet

New York: Macmillan, 1935. SIGNED inscription by the author on front flyleaf, Very Good to Near Fine in burgundy cloth with decoration and lettering in gilt on front and spine. Spine dull, and nicked at crown, light cover stains.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
49) My Story
Monroe, Marilyn

My Story
New York: Stein & Day, 1974. A crisp and bright Fine copy, but for a the slightest bit of splaying to covers, in very lightly soiled Near Fine photo-illustrated dustjacket, crisp and unclipped ($5.95) VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON AT LEFT.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $22.50
50) THE HERO
Monsey, Derek

Knopf, 1961. 1st U.S. ed.. Fine in like dj, but for touch of rubbing to spine ends, and three small coffee droplets that almost blend into the coffe-colored illustration on the front panel by John Groth.. 1ST U.S. ED. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 of 2572 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: