Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Modern First Editions

from Albert Books

Browse Modern First Editions | Return to Albert Books | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 of 2577 listings found.
1) AN ACCIDENTAL MAN
Murdoch, Iris

Viking, 1971. First American edition.. About fine in like dust jacket.. 1ST U.S. ED. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
2) THE UNICORN
Murdoch, Iris

New York: Viking, 1963. Review copy, slip laid in. Fine in near fine dust jacket, with a touch of minor rubbing to spine ends. 1ST U.S. ED.. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
3) THE TIME OF THE ANGELS
Murdoch, Iris

New York: Viking, 1966. Slightly opened at half-title page, else a fine copy in near fine dust jacket, with small rubbed crease to top of front panel.. 1ST U.S. ED.. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
4) AN UNOFFICIAL ROSE
Murdoch, Iris

London: Chatto & Windus, 1962. A fine copy in near fine, minimally worn dust jacket, with lovely wrap-a-round pastel floral illustration by T. Ritchie.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
5) THE ITALIAN GIRL
Murdoch, Iris

New York: Viking, 1964. Fine in bright, very good plus dust jacket, with two tiny tears, rub line rear panel.. 1ST U.S. ED.. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
6) THE SERGEANT
Murphy, Dennis

New York: Viking, 1958. Tiny faint stain on front cover, else a fine copy of the author's first book, in very good, lightly tanned and lightly worn dust jacket, with glowing review on front panel by John Steinbeck, and rear by Wallace Stegner and Mark Schorer. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
7) ANYBODY'S SPRING
Murray, A. A

New York: Vanguard, 1959. Fine in near fine, bright and crisp dust jacket, but for slit and tiny snag to spine.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
8) THE BLANKET
Murray, A. A

New York: Vanguard, 1957. Previous owner's tiny sticker on front flyleaf, tiny stain to page 14, and faint tanning page 58/59 from news item laid in, else a fine copy of the author's first book in bright and crisp near fine dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
9) THE POOL OF VISHNU
Myers, L. H

New York: Harcourt, Brace, 1940. A very close to fine copy in beige patterned cloth, with white on black paper label banded in red on spine, in bright illustrated dust jacket, very good, spine sunned and sparsely stained, very lightly edgeworn.. 1ST U.S. ED.. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
10) THE NEAR AND THE FAR
Myers, L. H

THE NEAR AND THE FAR
New York: Harcourt, Brace, 1930. Top edges slightly darkened, miniscule ding to boards, else a fine copy in orange cloth, stamped in black on spine, in good to very good illustrated dust jacket, with small chips, lightly rubbed, spine sunned. VIEW IMAGE. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
11) THE HOTEL ROOM
Mykle, Agnar

Dutton, 1963. 1st U.S. ed.. Very good plus in very good dust jacket.. 1ST U.S. ED.. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
12) THE INTRUDER
Myrer, Anton

Little, Brown, 1965.. Mild bump to spine crown, else fine, in very good to fine dust jacket, with some very light soiling and a touch of wear to tips and spine crown.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $85.00
13) NABOKOV'S QUARTET (4 Stories)
Nabokov, Vladimir

Phaedra, 1966. First.. About fine in like dust jacket.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
14) Despair
Nabokov, Vladimir

Despair
New York: G.P. Putnam's, 1966. A Fine copy in the second issue dustwrapper, with the title in black (not violet) on front flap. The unclipped dustwrapper is Near Fine, with one very tiny tear to top edge of rear panel, faint mark from removed price-sticker on front panel. Basis for the 1978 film by Rainer Werner Fassbinder, starring Dirk Bogarde. TO VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON at left.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $85.00
15) THE EYE
Nabokov, Vladimir

Phaedra, 1965. 1st U.S. ed.. 1st issue in 1st state dj. About fine in lightly soiled dj, with faint stain from removed price sticker on front panel.. 1ST U.S. ED. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
16) LAS VEGAS AND UNCLE JOE: The New Mexico I Remember
Nahm, Milton C

Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1964. First. Review copy, slip laid in.. Trace soiling to cover edges, very near fine in rubbed/soiled, good to very good dust jacket, with a few small tears.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
17) MIGUEL STREET
Naipaul, V. S

New York: Vanguard, 1960. Top edges slightly dust soiled, gently bumped, near fine in bright and crisp, very good, or better dust wrapper, with small stain and tanning to spine which is slightly worn at crown, rear panel soiled.. 1ST U.S. ED.. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $110.00
18) THE ENIGMA OF ARRIVAL
Naipaul, V. S

New York: Knopf, 1987. Close to fine in very good dust jacket, with singular one-inch tear to spine bottom, slightly tanned along fold of front flap, a touch of edgewear.. 1ST U.S. ED.. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
19) AN AREA OF DARKNESS
Naipaul, V. S

New York: Macmillan, 1965. Fine in bright and crisp very good, or better dust jacket, with two one-inch tears, crease to front flap.. 1ST U.S. ED.. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
20) THE ENGLISH TEACHER
Narayan, R.K

THE ENGLISH TEACHER
London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1945. One corner bumped, rough erasure to front flyleaf, still a tight, clean and near fine copy in bright, very good to near fine dust wrapper, price clipped and with a touch of foxing and scant bit of soiling to rear panel. Exceptionally nice book and jacket. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON left of title.. First English Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $400.00
21) GRATEFUL TO LIFE & DEATH
Narayan, R.K

Michigan State College, 1953. 1st U.S. ed.. Crisp NF copy in slightly worn dj, with tears to front folds-mended on verso. DJ is VG.. 1ST U.S. ED.. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
22) BED RIDDANCE
Nash, Ogden

Boston: Little, Brown, 1969. Near fine in very good, tanned, price clipped dust wrapper, nicked at spine crown.. First Edition. Illus. by GlASER, MILTON. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
23) SANTA GO HOME: a Case History for Parents
Nash, Ogden

Boston: Little, Brown, 1967. Fine in fine dust wrapper, with spot of rubbing to tips and spine ends,. First Edition. Illus. by GlASER, MILTON. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
24) I'M A STRANGER HERE MYSELF
Nash, Ogden

Boston: Little, Brown, 1938. Top edges dust soiled else a fine copy in very good, price clipped dust wrapper, spine tanned and lightly dust soiled. First Edition, Later Printing. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
25) THE PRIVATE DINNING ROOM
Nash, Ogden

Boston: Little, Brown, 1953. Top edges darkened, else a fine copy, in very good dust wrapper, tanned and slightly dust soiled.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $65.00
26) LAND OF THE PILGRIMS' PRIDE
Nathan, George Jean

New York: Knopf, 1927. Number 132 of 140 signed and numbered copies. Marbled boards, quarter cloth, with paper spine on label. Edges uncut, several pages unopened . Extra paper spine label tipped in to rearpastedown. Extremities lightly rubbed, spine label darkened, else a fine copy.. Signed by Author. First, and Limited Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
27) THE HOUSE OF SATAN
Nathan, George Jean

New York: Knopf, 1926. Gift inscription on front flyleaf, very good plus; no dust wrapper.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
28) THE SEA-GULL CRY
Nathan, Robert

New York: Knopf, 1942. Very good; no dust jacket.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
29) THE MARRIED MAN
Nathan, Robert

New York: Knopf, 1962. Wonderfully primitive illustrations by the author, near fine in very good soiled dust jacket.. First Edition. Illus. by Robert Nathan. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
30) TAPIOLA'S BRAVE REGIMENT
Nathan, Robert

New York: Knopf, 1941. Spine tanned, and covers lightly dust soiled, very good; no dust jacket. Illustrated throughout by Kurt Wiese.. First Edition. Illus. by Kurt Wiese. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
31) MIA
Nathan, Robert

New York: Knopf, 1970. Top page edges lightly dust soiled, else a fine copy in crisp very good dust jacket, with two small tears--internally mended--and 5 small letter/numbers on top of front flap.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
32) WINTER IN APRIL
Nathan, Robert

Knopf, 1938. First.. Very good plus, in very good dust jacket, tips and spine ends chipped, and rear panel soiled.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
33) ROAD OF AGES
Nathan, Robert

Knopf, 1935. First.. About fine in good plus dust jacket, spine missing 1/4 inch at top, lightly chipped at bottom, moderately rubbed along fold of front flap, lightly soiled. Dust jacket and endpapers illustrated by Artzybasheff.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
34) LONG AFTER SUMMER
Nathan, Robert

New York: Knopf, 1948. A very close to fine copy, but for piece cut from top of front free end paper, thus, only very good; no dust jacket.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
35) LONG AFTER SUMMER
Nathan, Robert

New York: Knopf, 1948. Spots of mild rubbing, still a near fine copy in very good dust jacket with fingernail-size chip at top of front panel, a few nicks to edges, lightly rubbed at rear.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
36) THERE IS ANOTHER HEAVEN
Nathan, Robert

Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1929. Spine slightly dulled, bookplate on front pastedown, else a very good to near fine copy in partial dust jacket, missing most of spine and detached at spine.. First Edition, Later Printing. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
37) BUT GENTLY DAY
Nathan, Robert

Knopf, 1943. 1st ed.. Name and foxing to front end paper, about fine in very good dust jacket.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
38) THE DARKENING MEADOWS (Poems)
Nathan, Robert

New York: Knopf, 1945. Includes the poem 'Dunkirk.' Fine in good to very good, price clipped dust jacket, with some tears and creases.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
39) TOLSTOY, The Inconstant Genius
Nazaroff, Alexander I

New York: Frederick A. Stokes, 1929. Tall 8vo. 332 pages, including bibliography and index. Black cloth, stamped in gilt and blind on front. Fore-edges untrimed, top edges stained red. Pictorial endpapers. Illustrated. Sunning to spine and back cover, ding to cover edge, else fresh and near fine, no dustwrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
40) WINNING A WIFE & Other Stories
Neagoe, Peter

New York: Coward McCann, 1935. Spine gutter missing small piece of cloth at rear (¼"), else fine in bright, good plus dust wrapper, chipped and worn at extremities.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
41) THE QUEST
Neihardt, John G

New York: Macmillan, 1916. Advance Review Copy blind stamped on title page, fine in dark green cloth lettered in gilt; no dust wrapper.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
42) THE SONG OF THE MESSIAH
Neihardt, John G

New York: Macmillan, 1935. Gently bumped, else fine in bright, crisp, very good plus dust wrapper, front flap clipped at top and bottom, spine tanned.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
43) WHEN THE TREE FLOWERED
Neihardt, John G

New York: Macmillan, 1951. A fine copy in very good dust wrapper, with a few tears and light wear to edges, front flap clipped at top and bottom--but price of $3.50 NOT excised--but a line drawn through it.. First Edition. hardcover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
44) THE STRANGER AT THE GATE
Neihardt, John G

New York: Mitchell Kennerley, 1912. Light-orange-brown cloth slightly darkened at spine ends and along top edge, two small mild faint stains on front cover, still a near fine copy, in good dust wrapper, detached at, and missing part of spine--externally mended--soiled and with small redish-stain on front panel (flaps clean, fresh and perfect).. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $100.00
45) TECHNICOLOR PULP
Nelson, Arty

New York: Time Warner, 1995. A fine copy of the author's first book in fine dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
46) THE IMAGE AND THE LAW (Poems)
Nemerov, Howard

Henry Holt., 1947. Author's first book, fine, but for minimal wear to edges; no dust wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by . more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $38.00
47) NEW AND SELECTED POEMS
Nemerov, Howard

Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1960. Gift inscription on front flyleaf, still a very close to fine copy in good to very good price-clipped dust wrapper, slightly rubbed, missing small chip at top edge of front panel near spine, and small creased tear at upper corner.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
48) THE SALT GARDEN (Poems)
Nemerov, Howard

Boston: Little, Brown, 1955. Wear to tips and spine ends, name of front flyleaf, and small yellow age-stain from dried tape on end papers and dust jacket flaps where once affixed, still a bright very good to near fine copy in very good dust jacket, lightly chipped and nicked at edges.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
49) THE SALT GARDEN (Poems)
Nemerov, Howard

Boston: Little, Brown, 1955. SIGNED by the author and dated in the year of publication. A bright copy, with wear to tips and spine ends, about fine in very good, or better, price clipped dust wrapper, chipped at head of spine and lightly worn at bottom, and corners.. Signed by Author. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
50) The Blue Swallows (Poems)
Nemerov, Howard

Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1967. Very light tanning to front end papers from item laid in, else a Fine bright copy SIGNED by the author on title page in very good, lightly rubbed dust wrapper, with a few nicks and rubbing to edges--more pronounced along fold of rear flap.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 of 2577 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: