Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Modern First Editions

from Albert Books

Browse Modern First Editions | Return to Albert Books | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 of 2572 listings found.
1) LISTEN RUBEN FONTANEZ
Neugeboren, Jay

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1968. Fine in near fine dust wrapper, with mild tanning to spine, nicked at tips and spine crown, and with small tear to rear panel.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
2) PARENTHESES: An Autobiographical Journey
Neugeboren, Jay

New York: E. P. Dutton., 1970. Fine in very good, with some light surface rubbing, small chip at spine crown, and short creased tear to bottom of front panel.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
3) BIG MAN
Neugeboren, Jay

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1966. Mild dust soiling to top edges, else a fine copy of the author's first book, in near fine, lightly rubbed, very lightly edge worn dust wrapper, with front flap clipped, but with price of $3.95 present.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
4) Survival Through Design
Neutra, Richard

New York: Oxford University Press, 1954. Top page edges lightly dust soiled, else a fine copy in very good, lightly tanned dust wrapper, with short tear at spine bottom, light wear at top. VIEW IMAGE. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
5) REVOLUTION & ROSES
Newby, P.H

Knopf, 1957. First American edition.. About fine in very good dust jacket, spine lightly tanned, scattered soiling to rear panel.. 1ST U.S. ED. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
6) MARIA EDGEWORTH
Newby, P.H

London: Arthur Barker, Ltd., 1950. A fine copy in bright, very good price clipped dust wrapper, better but for nick to front panel and long tear on rear panel--externally mended with clear tape. Part of the "English Novelists Series". First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
7) THE YOUNG MAY MOON
Newby, P.H

New York: Knopf, 1951. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author, Oct. 1952, San Francisco. Some spot staining on green cloth, spine lightly sunned, still a near fine copy in lightly dust soiled very good dust wrapper suffering some water damage in the form of mild rippling to spine and staining on verso, still the green and blue illustrated wrapper is attractive and in collectible condition.. 1ST U.S. ED.. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
8) A GUEST AND HIS GOING
Newby, P.H

New York: Knopf, 1960. Fine in very close to fine dust wrapper, with nick to top edge rear panel, tiny faint smudge mark to spine crown.. 1ST U.S. ED.. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
9) TEN MILES FROM ANYWHERE
Newby, P.H

London: Jonathan Cape, 1958. Short, neat gift inscription, else a bright fine copy in near fine lightly soiled, lightly worn dust wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
10) THE RETREAT
Newby, P.H

London: Jonathan Cape, 1953. Fine in crisp, near fine dust wrapper, with singular tiny tear to bottom of front panel, rear minimally dust soiled.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
11) A SEASON IN ENGLAND
Newby, P.H

New York: Knopf, 1952. A fine copy in very good to fine dust jacket, better but for small snagged tear to front panel near spine fold and mild soiling to rear.. 1ST U.S. ED.. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
12) THE RETREAT
Newby, P.H

New York: Knopf, 1953. Fine in bright and crisp dust wrapper, near fine with singular 1/2" tear to top of front panel, rear lightly rubbed.. 1ST U.S. ED.. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
13) A JOURNEY TO THE INTERIOR
Newby, P.H

London: Jonathan Cape, 1945. A very near fine, minimally worn copy of the author's first book in blue cloth with decoration and lettering in silver on spine. Dust wrapper is bright, clean and very good or better, with one-inch tear at top of front panel, and generous clipping of price at bottom of front flap, very lightly dust soiled.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $100.00
14) ONE OF THE FOUNDERS
Newby, P.H

Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1965. Fine in very good plus dust wrapper, with tiny creased tear at spine crown, and light rub line on front panel. 1ST U.S. ED.. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
15) ANYTHING CAN HAPPEN
Neweh

New York: Harcourt, Brace, 1941. Pages lightly tanned, about fine in bright, good to very good dust wrapper, chipped at tips and spine ends, short creased tear to top of front panel.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
16) MANY ARE CALLED (42 Short Stories)
Newhouse, Edward

New York: William Sloan`, 1951. Pages lightly tanned, near fine in crisp, very good to fine dust wrapper, lightly tanned at spine and rear panel, lightly worn and nicked at spine ends.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
17) In God's Land
Nexo, Martin Anderson

New York: Peter Smith, 1933. Spine sunned, rear cover stains, else tight, clean and Very Good, no dustwrapper. Translated by Thomas Seltzer.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
18) DAYS IN THE SUN
Nexo, Martin Anderson

DAYS IN THE SUN
New York: Coward-McCann, 1929. A classic early travel book revealing the wonders of Spain. Orange cloth, spine brightly stamped in gilt. 8vo. 297pp. Spine lightly sunned, else a Fine and fresh copy in fair dust jacket, with several small chips and tears, otherwise complete, though detached at front spine joint (housed in protective glassine). Translated from the Danish by Jacob Wittmer Hartmann. TO VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON at left.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
19) NO PLACE LIKE HOME
Nichols, Beverley

NY" Doubleday, Doran, 1936. 1st American ed.. VG+ in G-VG dj, chipped at spine ends, scattered wear to extremities. A very nice and bright copy.. 1ST U.S. ED. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
20) THE WIZARD OF LONELINESS
Nichols, John

New York: G.P. Putnam's, 1966. Review copy, slip laid in, as well as publisher's "Immediate Release" letter. In addition is a promotional note from editor William Targ on his personal stationary, signed by him., though it appears to be a photocopy, and not the original. Black cloth, spine lettered in gilt--slightly dulled--and with previous owner's name on front pastedown, else a fine copy of the author's second book, in bright and crisp, slightly rubbed, very good to near fine dust wrapper, spine faded and with light wear to spine ends.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
21) THE STERILE CUCKOO
Nichols, John

New York: David McKay, 1965. Mild sunning to spine and a bit on front, light foxing to end papers, still a near fine copy of the author's first book, and basis for the well received 1969 film starring Liza Minnelli. The dust wrapper is lightly tanned, but still bright and crisp, with light wear to tips and spine ends, and lightly dampstained along the folds of both flaps, not affecting the book.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $85.00
22) A Hoosier Chronicle
Nicholson, Meredith

A Hoosier Chronicle
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1912. Brown cloth stamped in gilt and blind on front and spine. Color frontispiece, with tissue guard, and in text illustrations by F.C. Yohn. Book is Very Good+, bright, square and tight, but missing front free endpaper, rear hinge starting. TO VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON at left.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by F. C. Yohn. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
23) KARL MARX: Man and Fighter
NICOLAIEVSKY, Boris & Otto MAENCHEN-HELFEN

KARL MARX: Man and Fighter
Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1936. Small stain to front cover edge, else Near Fine in Very Good, lightly chipped dustwrapper, spine tanned.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
24) SWINBURNE
Nicolson, Harold

New York: Macmillan, 1926. Page edges and spine slightly darkened, else a near fine copy; no dust wrapper.. 1ST U.S. ED.. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
25) STEP DOWN, ELDER BROTHER
Niggli, Josephina

Rinehart & Co., 1947. First.. Near fine in very good dj, with some tanning and mild dampstain, and a few specks of wear.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
26) MEXICAN FOLK PLAYS
Niggli, Josephina

Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press, 1938.. About fine; no dust jacket. Illustrated with photographs of the Original Productions of the Plays.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $85.00
27) MARIA PALUNA
Niles, Blair

NY: Longman's, Green, 1934. 1st ed.. Ink marker price on flyleaf, a NF copy in beautifully bright dj, with tiny chip at head of spine and creased tear along bottom edge of rear panel (VG).. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
28) A SPY IN THE HOUSE OF LOVE
Nin, Anais

Paris, New York: British Book Centre, 1954. 1st American ed.. About fine in VG dj, lightly nicked at tips and spine ends, mild shelfwear, price clipped.. 1ST U.S. ED. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
29) HOUSE OF INCEST
Nin, Anais

HOUSE OF INCEST
New York: Gemor Press, 1947. (N.D.) 1947. Very mild soiling to covers, bookplate and name, else near fine in orange cloth, illustration and lettered in black; issued without dust wrapper. Thin 8vo. 52pp.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $90.00
30) FOUR-CHAMBERED HEART
Nin, Anais

Duell, Sloan & Pearce, 1950. First.. VG+, but for small dampstain to one corner and very mild page tanning, in bright, VG dj, missing fingernail-size chip (pinky finger), and slight loss at spine ends.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
31) LADDERS TO FIRE
Nin, Anais

New York: E. P. Dutton., 1946. Cover stains, light shelf wear, foxing to page edges and flyleafs, front and rear, very good; no dust wrapper. Illustrated with engravings by Ian Hugo. First Edition. Illus. by Hugo, Ian. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
32) A PHOTOGRAPHIC SUPPLEMENT OF THE DIARY OF ANAIS NIN
Nin, Anais

New York and London: Harvest / Harcourt Brace Jovanovich , 1974. Some cover rubbing and minimal front cover lift from thumbing through the book, else a near fine copy in photo illustrated trade wrappers.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
33) HOUSE OF INCEST
Nin, Anais

Denver: Alan Swallow, 1961. Spine lightly tanned, rear corner creased, else near fine in illustrated trade wrappers. Illustrated with photomontages by Val Telberg.. First Thus. Illus. by Telberg, Val. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
34) The Winter of Artifice
Nin, Anais

The Winter of Artifice
Paris: Obelisk Press, 1939. Covers and text very lightly tanned (much less than usual), a few splits to hinge of front cover, price-clipped, else a very good plus copy of the author's first novel, a clean and square copy in self-wraps. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON left of title.. First Edition. Original Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $600.00
35) D. H. LAWRENCE, An Unprofessional Study
Nin, Anais

Denver: Alan Swallow, 1964. Simultaneously issued in cloth, this is the first American edition of the author's first book in trade paper wrappers, near fine, showing some very light wear.. 1ST U.S. ED.. wraps. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
36) HEROES & BEASTS OF SPAIN
Nogales, Manuel Chaves

NY: Doubleday, Doran, 1937. 1st American ed.. A VG copy.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
37) The Sharpshooter Blues : A Novel
Nordan, Lewis

Chapel Hill, NC, U.S.A.: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1995. Fine in fine dust jacket.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
38) THE DARK RIVER
Nordhoff, Charles and James Norman Hall

Boston: Little, Brown, 1938. 1st ed.. Cloth and page edges lightly soiled, a solid VG copy in G+ dj, attractive in appearance, but heavily rubbed along front folds, and lightly chipped.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
39) THE EDGE OF THE ABYSS
Noyes, Alfred

New York: E. P. Dutton., 1942. Top page edges slightly dust soiled, else about fine in bright, slightly rubbed dust jacket, very good, with light chipping to spine ends, and two-inch tear to top of front panel.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
40) THE NEW MORNING (Poems)
Noyes, Alfred

New York: Frederick A. Stokes, 1919. Top page edges darkened, front end paper browned from item laid in, else a near fine copy in green cloth stamped in gilt.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
41) A Guest at the Ludlow & Other Stories
Nye, Edgar Wilson

A Guest at the Ludlow & Other Stories
Indianapolis and Kansas City: Bowen Merrill Co., 1897. Pictorial, gilt red cloth, top edges gilt, frontispiece plus eleven in-text illustrations by Louis Braunhold. 8vo. 262pp, plus An Article on the Writings of James Whitcomb Riley by "Chelifer" at rear (7pp). Front hinge starting, else tight and Near Fine. VIEW IMAGE. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Louis Braunhold. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
42) THE BEST SHORT STORIES OF 1919, and the Yearbook of the American Short Story
O'Brien, Edward (editor)

Boston: Small, Maynard & Co., 1920. Covers foxed, barely perceptible small stain on front cover, else a very good to fine copy in navy blue cloth lettered in gilt; no dust jacket.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
43) THE BEST SHORT STORIES OF 1932, and the Yearbook of the American Short Story
O'Brien, Edward (editor)

New York: Dodd, Mead, 1932. Top page edges darkened, covers slightly soiled, still a solid Very Good Plus copy, in rust-colored blind stamped cloth, with decoration and lettering in gilt, edges beveled Collects Faulkner, William March, others.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
44) THE HARD LIFE: An Exegesis of Squalor
O'Brien, Flann

London: MacGibbon & Kee, 1961.. Fine in near fine dust jacket, with lightly soiled rear panel.. 1ST U.S. ED. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $200.00
45) THE FLOWER OF MAY
O'Brien, Kate

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1953. Fine in near fine , bright and crisp dust wrapper, with one tiny nick and light rubbing to rear panel, and just the slightest bit of wear at edges.. 1ST U.S. ED.. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
46) THE ANTEROOM
O'Brien, Kate

New York: Doubleday, Doran, 1934. Rough ereasure mark on front flyleaf, else a very close to fine copy in bright green cloth, with very good dust wrapper, slightly chipped, soiled front panel, spine sunned.. 1ST U.S. ED.. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
47) BLASTS AND BENEDICTIONS
O'Casey, Sean

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1967. Fine in near fine dust wrapper. Articles and stories selected and introduced by Ronald Ayling.. 1ST U.S. ED.. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $28.00
48) THE GREEN CROW
O'Casey, Sean

Braziller,, 1956.. Fine in very good dust jacket, with a few small rub marks to flap folds and head of spine, rear panel lightly soiled.. 1ST U.S. ED. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $32.00
49) WINDFALLS (Stories, Poems, and Plays)
O'Casey, Sean

New York: Macmillan, 1934. Spine darkened and cloth chipped at crown, else a near fine copy in red cloth stamped in gilt; no dust wrapper.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
50) WINDFALLS (Stories, Poems, and Plays)
O'Casey, Sean

New York: Macmillan, 1934. A beautiful near fine copy, with small dampstain to top edges, causing thumbnail-size light stain on front cover and an occasional bleed to top page margins in crisp near fine dust wrapper with tiny chip to spine bottom and short tear to bottom of front panel, price clipped.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 of 2572 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: