Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Modern First Editions

from Albert Books

Browse Modern First Editions | Return to Albert Books | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 of 2574 listings found.
1) Season of Peril
Oates, Joyce Carol

Season of Peril
Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow.Press, 1977. No. 79 of 200 copies, numbered and SIGNED by the author. Small 4to. Fine in red quarter cloth with paper label and decorated papered-boards with cover illustration by the author, in Fine acetate dust jacket. IMAGE available - Click picture icon left of title.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $110.00
2) MIRACLE PLAY
Oates, Joyce Carol

Los Angeles: Black Sparrow Press, 1974. First. Limited edition. No. 281 of 1,000 SIGNED copies.. Fine in acetate dust jacket.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $95.00
3) Angel of Light
Oates, Joyce Carol

New York: E. P. Dutton., 1981. SIGNED by the author on title page. Minimal wear else Fine in Near Fine, price clipped dust jacket.. Signed by Author. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
4) ANONYMOUS SINS & Other Poems
Oates, Joyce Carol

Louisiana State University Press, 1969. First.. SIGNED on title page. Thin crinkle to front pastedown and name on front end paper, still near fine in very good dj, with a minor dampstain and light surface rubbing.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $85.00
5) THE POISONED KISS and other stories from the Portuguese
Oates, Joyce Carol

Vanguard, 1975. First.. SIGNED by the author on title page. Endpapers are lightly faded veritically along the hinge, and the book is gently opened at title page, otherwise a fine copy in like dust jacket, but for miniscule wear to rear panel.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $65.00
6) This Freedom: Thirteen New Radio Plays
Oboler, Arch

This Freedom: Thirteen New Radio Plays
New York: Random House, 1942. Small circular ding to front cover, light page toning, else fine in slightly toned, very good dustwrapper, with long tear along fold of front flap, tiny chips to edges. VIEW IMAGE. Notes on Acting and Production by Oboler, Foreword by Robert J. Landry.. First Printing (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
7) WINGS ON MY FEET: Black Ulysses at the Wars
Odum, Howard W

Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1929. First.. The second book in the author's trilogy. Upper page edges lightly dust soiled, otherwise a near fine copy, with several pages still unopened in attractive, illustrated dust jacket, about very good, rubbed, nicked, short tear bottom edge of front pa nel, price clipped.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
8) THE SUMMER OF THE OSPREY
Ogilvie, Elisabeth

New York: McGraw-Hill, 1987. Fine in fine, very lightly rubbed dust wrapper.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
9) WHERE THE LOST APRILS ARE
Ogilvie, Elisabeth

New York: McGraw-Hill, 1975. Fine in fine dust wrapper, but for tiny stain on front spine joint, and couple of mild smudge stains at rear.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $100.00
10) THE WORLD OF JENNIE G
Ogilvie, Elisabeth

New York: McGraw-Hill, 1986. Uncorrected page proof, fine in pink wrappers letted in black.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
11) BELLWOOD
Ogilvie, Elisabeth

McGraw-Hill, 1969. First.. VG in G-VG dj. Top corners lightly bumped, end papers show some light stains, foxing to a few page margins.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
12) CALIFORNIA MISSIONS: and Their Romances
Older, Mrs. Fremont

Coward-McCann, 1938. First edition.. All of the California missions, chapter by chapter, with frontispiece and numerous photographs. Ribbon place marker. Very good, no dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
13) Bob, Son of Battle
Ollivant, Alfred

New York: Doubleday & McClure, 1898. Mild cover stains, front hinge weak, else a fresh and near fine copy in bright gilt and decorated green cloth.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
14) Danny
Ollivant, Alfred

New York: Doubleday, Page, 1902. Frontispiece with tissue guard, plus seven in-text illustrations. Tiny spots of cloth fraying near spine bottom, else Near Fine, crisp and bright in red cloth, brightly stamped in gilt on front and spine. . First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
15) POETRYA DN TRUTH: The Beloit Lectures and Poems
Olson, Charles

San Francisco: Four Seasons Foundation, 1971. Small name on front end paper, else fine in photo illustrated trade wrappers. Transcribed and edited by George F. Butterick.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
16) THE POST OFFICE:A Memoir of His Father
Olson, Charles

Bolinas: Grey Fox Press, 1975. Small name on front end paper, else fine in photo illustrated trade wrappers.. First Edition. Original Wraps. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
17) THE SPECIAL VIEW OF HISTORY
Olson, Charles

Berkeley: Oyez, 1970.. Edited with an introduction by Ann Charters. Fine in fine dust jacket, but for tiny crease to front flap, and a touch of extremely light tanning.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $90.00
18) THE DISTANCES (poems)
Olson, Charles

New York: Grove Press., 1960. E-274 Covers slightly rubbed, very good plus in green and blue illustrated trade wrappers.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
19) CALL ME ISHMAEL
Olson, Charles

New York: Renal & Hitchcock, 1947. Fine in very good, price clipped dust jacket, with a couple of tiny chips and small tears. A long, and critically acclaimed essay on the meaning of Melville's "Moby Dick." An important first book by this famed poet and essayist.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $200.00
20) HUMAN UNIVERSE AND OTHER ESSAYS
Olson, Charles

New York: Grove Press., 1967. Fine in like dust wrapper, but for price clipped front flap.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
21) CAUSAL MYTHOLOGY
Olson, Charles

San Francisco: Four Seasons Foundation, 1969. Fine, tight and unread, in photo illustrated trade wrappers.. First Edition. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
22) THE MAXIMUS POEMS
Olson, Charles

New York: Jargon / Corinth Books, 1960. Minimal tanning to cover edges, else a fine copy in trade wrappers, acetate dust wrapper. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
23) ULZANA
Olson, James R

Baltimore: Houghton Mifflin, 1973. Fine in near fine dust jacket, nicked at spine crown. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
24) WELCOME TO TOMBSTONE
Olsson, Jan Olof

London: Elek Books, 1956. First U.K. ed.. Illustrated with photographs. Covers dampstained, else a near fine copy, in price clipped dj, stained on front and badly dampstained at rear.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
25) THE ENGLISH PATIENT
Ondaatje, Michael

Knopf, 1992. 1st U.S. ed.. NF/NF.. 1ST U.S. ED. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $80.00
26) THE COLLECTED WORKS OF BILLY THE KID
Ondaatje, Michael

W.W. Norton, 1970.. Fine in near fine, price clipped dust jacket, with a few tiny spots of light staining--no tears.. 1ST U.S. ED. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $85.00
27) MILKBOTTLE H
Orlovitz, Gil

Delacorte/Dell, 1968.. Very close to fine, in very good, or better dust jacket, with tiny tear to tip of front flap at the fold, and rubbing of white background.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
28) HOMECOMING
Osaragi, Jiro

HOMECOMING
New York: Knopf, 1954. A near fine copy, but for a minimal amount of tiny black stains on cover edges from removal of old-style dust jacket protector; additionally, glue and paper remains on front and rear pastedowns. The dust jacket is bright, fresh and near fine, but for slight loss to edge of rear flap. VIEW IMAGE. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
29) THE MAGIC TREE
Osipov, Nikolai

THE MAGIC TREE
Moscow: Raduga , 1984. Originally published in 1978, this is the first English translation, by Galina Kmetyuk. Sm. 4to. 86pp Twenty-eight short stories drawn from natural history, with delightful color ilustrations by Victor Kirillov. Bright, clean and very close to fine in pictorial boards. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON at left.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Victor Kirillov. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
30) THE WATERS UNDER THE EARTH
Ostenso, Martha

Book League, 1930. Reprint. VG+ in VG dj. SIGNED by the author on front flyleaf, bookplate on pastedown, scattered foxing to blue cloth--mostly to rear cover. DJ is the first issue jacket from Dodd Mead, and is quite nice but for some tanning to spine and a bit of light wear , pc.. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
31) BORN OF THE STORM
Ostrovski, Nicholas

Critics Group, 1939. First U.S. edition.. Endpaper tanning, very good plus in bright, but moderately edgeworn dust jacket.. 1ST U.S. ED.. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
32) THE MAKING OF A HERO
Ostrovski, Nicholas

International, 1937. First U.S. edition.. Near fine in bright dust jacket, with a few short tears.. 1ST U.S. ED.. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
33) WHITE MARBLE LADY
Ottley, Roi

Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1965. First.. About fine in very good, slightly rubbed dust jacket, with small dampstain on front flap.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
34) BLOODSHED (Novellas)
Ozick, Cynthia

Knopf, 1976. First.. Very near fine in very good, or better dust jacket, lightly worn at edges, tiny crease to front flap.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
35) Up from Puerto Rico
Padilla, Elena

Up from Puerto Rico
New York: Columbia University, 1958. 8vo. 317pp., including Index. Fine in lightly soiled, Very Good dustwrapper, nicked at edges. VIEW IMAGE. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
36) The Old Gentleman of the Black Stock
Page, Thomas Nelson

The Old Gentleman of the Black Stock
New York: Scribner's, 1900. Blue cloth, decorated in gilt, black and white, top edges gilt. Small 8vo. 169pp +1. Frontispiece and seven color illustrations by Howard Chandler Christy. Minimal wear, clean, bright and near fine. VIEW IMAGE. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Howard Chandler Christy. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
37) ENORMOUS CHANGES AT THE LAST MINUTE (Stories)
Paley, Grace

NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1974. 1st ed.. Ink name hidden behind front flap, a NF copy in lightly rubbed, NF dj.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $37.00
38) THE TRAIN
Panova, Vera

Knopf, 1949. 1st U.S. ed.. NF in like dj, but for neat, light, red pencil marks on flaps and rear panel.. 1ST U.S. ED. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
39) SHEILA LEVINE IS DEAD AND LIVING IN NEW YORK
Parent, Gail

New York: G.P. Putnam's, 1972. The book is SIGNED on the flyleaf: "To a Most Devoted Artist/Enjoy/Enjoy/Gail Parent", dated 1978, Hollywood. Laid in is a folded piece of paper with Eli Wallach's name in the letterhead in black, and written in green ink: "For Women's American ORT/Best wishes", SIGNED by Wallach, and his wife, Anne Jackson. The note is nicked at top, and with a small piece of tape also at top. The book itself is Very Close to Fine, in Very Good dust wrapper, with 1¼" tear at top of front panel, one tiny chip and nicks at spine ends, and lightly tanned. A wonderful Association Copy of the author's first book.. Signed by Author. First Edition, Third Impression. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $150.00
40) Not So Deep as a Well (Collected Poems)
Parker, Dorothy

New York: Viking, 1936. Cover lightly soiled, bookplate on front pastedown, internally clean and bright, very good, no dustwrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
41) HART CRANE & YVOR WINTERS: Their Literary Correspondence
Parkinson, Thomas

U. of California Press, 1978. First.. Fine in VG+ dj, slightly rounded at edges, one small tear.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $28.00
42) THE DARK KINGDOM
Patchen, Kenneth

NY: Harriss & Givens, 1942.. About fine in a bright, very good to fine dust jacket, spine tanned and rubbed at ends, corners nicked.. Limited edition, one of 775 cc.. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $175.00
43) TALES FROM A TROUBLED LAND
Paton, Alan

Scribner's, 1961. 1st U.S. ed.. NF/NF.. 1ST U.S. ED.. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
44) SCOTTSBORO BOY
Patterson, Haywood and Earl Conrad

Doubleday, 1950. 1ST ED.. Slightly crimped spine ends, else fine in just about fine dust jacket, nicked at spine crown.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
45) SCOTTSBORO BOY
Patterson, Haywood and Earl Conrad

Doubleday, 1950. 1ST ED.. NF/NF, shallow chipping to spine crown.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $28.00
46) MY OLD KENTUCKY HOME
Paul, Elliot

Random House, 1949.. Close to fine in very good to near fine dust jacket, with a short creased tear at rear, and touch of wear to spine ends.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
47) INTOXICATION MADE EASY
Paul, Elliot and Luis Quintanilla

Modern Age, 1941. 1st ed.. Illustrations throughout. Top page edges stained, still a near fine copy in lightly dust soiled dj, with tiny edge tears and slight loss of spine crown (G-VG).. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
48) APARTMENTS: Their Design and Development
Paul, Samuel

APARTMENTS: Their Design and Development
New York/Amsterdam/London: Reinhold, 1967. INSCRIBED and SIGNED on flyleaf by the author. Fine in bright, clean and Near Fine dust jacket. 308pp, including Bibliography, Photography Credits, Index, and more than 300 illustrations "representative of the best work of many leading architects in all parts of the world." VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON left of title.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
49) A HOUSE IN PEKING
Payne, Robert

New York: Doubleday, 1956. One corner bumped, faint stain bottom of front cover, else a bright and near fine book in near fine dust wrapper with a couple of nicks to edges, one tiny chip, rear panel lightly dust soiled.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
50) DOWN WIND
Peattie, Donald and Louise

D. Appleton, 1929. First.. Cloth discoloration along bottom cover edge at, and adjacent to, spine, otherwise a near fine copy in good to very good dust jacket, with several tiny tears and tiny creases, plus tear and small chip at spine crown--externally mended.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 of 2574 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: