Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Modern First Editions

from Albert Books

Browse Modern First Editions | Return to Albert Books | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 of 2575 listings found.
1) THE DEVIL FINDS WORK (essay)
Baldwin, James

Dial, 1976. First.. Upper corners bumped, otherwise fine in near fine dust jacket, with creased front flap.. First Edition. hardcover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
2) Going to Meet the Man
Baldwin, James

New York: Dial Press, 1965. First state binding (top edges stained yellow), Bright and Fine in bright and clean Very Good dust jacket, slightly worn at edges and surface a bit rubbed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
3) The Unlimited Dream Company
Ballard, J.G

New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1979. Fine in fine dust jacket, with trace rubbing to spine bottom and mild toning to top of jacket flaps.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
4) The Bicyclers & Three Other Farces (A Dramatic Evening, The Fatal Message, A Proposasl Under Difficulties)
Bangs, John Kendrick

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1896. Blue illustrated cloth crisply lettered in gilt, edges untrimmed, slightly cocked, else tight, clean and Near Fine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Edward Penfield. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
5) THE FOOTHILLS OF PARNASSUS (Signed )
Bangs, John Kendrick

New York: Macmillan, 1914. SIGNED on the title page. A few tiny rub marks on spine, else a near fine copy, with top edges gilt and wine-colored cloth brightly stamped in gilt on front cover and spine.. Signed by Author. First Edition. hardcover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
6) THE ENCHANTED TYPE-WRITER
Bangs, John Kendrick

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1899. Pictorial cloth lettered in gilt, top edges stained red, fore-edges and bottom edges untrimmed. 12mo. 171pp. 4pp ads. Spine tanned (gilt lettering bright), cloth lightly soiled, an attractively scripted Christmas gift inscription in year of publication on front free endpaper, else Very Good Plus.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Peter Newell. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
7) MR. MUNCHAUSEN
Bangs, John Kendrick

MR. MUNCHAUSEN
Boston: Noyes, Platt, 1901. with copyright page listing Noyes, Platt & Company. Color illustrations by Peter Newell. A beautiful bright, tight and Very Close to Fine copy in crisp pictorial cloth, with tiny stain to front boards, bookstore blind stamp on title page, single nick to cloth at spine crown. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON AT LEFT. First Edition, Later Issue. Hard Cover. Illus. by Peter Newell. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
8) A REBELLIOUS HEROINE
Bangs, John Kendrick

New York: Harpers, 1896. Spine lightly browned and rear lightly soiled, hinge starting, still a lovely, near fine, crisp copy in gilt pictorial cloth. Illustrated by W. T. Smedley.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by W.T. Smedley. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
9) The Idiot
Bangs, John Kendrick

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1895. The first of the author's five "Idiot" books. Book is tight, clean and Very Good in illustrated green cloth, gilt lettered spine. Covers slightly soiled and rubbed at tips and spine ends (very tiny nick to cloth at spine crown), name and bookplate on endpaper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by F. T. Richards. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
10) The Backward Shadow
Banks, Lynne Reid

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1970. Very Near Fine in Near Fine, lightly used, lightly rubbed dust jacket. Sequel to "The L Shaped Room.". 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
11) HOUSE OF HOPE
Banks, Lynne Reid

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1962. Review copy, slip and publisher's card laid in. Foxing to covers, pages tanned, else very good+ in lightly tanned and foxed, good to very good dust jacket, with one-inch tear to front flap at the fold, tiny chip at rear.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
12) UNIONS AND TELEPHONES: The Story of the Communications Workers of America
Barbash, Jack

NY: Harpers, 1952. 1ST ED.. Inscribed and signed by the author. A small dampstain, and tiny chip to spine cloth, very good in G+ dj, with some tiny creases, small chips and slight dampstain at bottom edge of this bright and still attractive dj.. Signed by Author. First Edition. hardcover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
13) ROBERT PECKHAM
Baring, Maurice

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1930. Near fine in tanned and slightly chipped good plus dust jacket.. First Edition. hardcover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
14) THE PUPPET SHOW OF MEMORY
Baring, Maurice

Boston: Little, Brown, 1922. Very good plus, with mild cover stains, and tiny piece missing from spine's paper label which is tanned; no dust jacket.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
15) THE WIND THAT SHAKES THE BARLEY: A Novel of the Life and Loves of Robert Burns
Barke, James

New York: Macmillan, 1946. A nearly fine copy of the first volume in the author's series of novels based on the life of Robert Burns. The dust jacket is moderately worn along the fold of the front flap, nicks and thin creases along top edge of front panel and wear at spine ends,still an attractive, good to very good illustrated jacket... First US Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
16) THE WONDER OF ALL THE GAY WORLD:A Novel of the Life and Loves of Robert Burns
Barke, James

London: Collins St. James's Place, 1949. Tiny cover stain, very good to fine in good-very good dust jacket, with a couple of short tears, light wear. The third volume in the author's series of novels based on the life of Robert Burns. . First Edition. hardcover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
17) INNOCENTS: Variations on a Theme
Barker, A.L

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1948. A very good copy of the author's first book, a collection of stories, which won the first Somerset Maugham Prize, no dust jacket.. First Edition. hardcover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
18) Novelette: With Other Stories
Barker, A.L

New York: Scribner's, 1951. Very Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket, with a few short tears, and thumbnail-size chip to bottom of rear panel.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
19) APOLOGY FOR A HERO
Barker, A.L

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1950. The author's first novel and second book, a near fine copy, in decent dust jacket, but missing a jagged 1"x 4" piece along top edge of rear panel.. First Edition. hardcover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
20) THE JOY-RIDE AND AFTER
Barker, A.L

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1964. A touch of insect nibbling to bottom cover edges, else fine in very good plus dust jacket, one tiny stain, light surface rubbing and mild tanning of spine.. First US Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
21) At Thurgarton Church (a Poem with drawings)
Barker, George

London: Trigram Press, 1969. Limited edition. No. 39 of 100 copies bound in buckram and SIGNED by the author. Fine.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by George Barker. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
22) Eros in Dogma
Barker, George

London: Faber and Faber, 1944. Black cloth, spine lettered in gilt, with gilt slightly dulled, and cloth lightly rubbed, still crisp and Near Fine, no dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
23) The Golden Chains
Barker, George

London: Faber and Faber, 1948. Front cover very slightly splayed, else Fine in Very Good to Near Fine slightly rubbed dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
24) Essays
Barker, George

London: MacGibbon & Kee, 1970. Fine and unread in Near Fine, price-clipped dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
25) Ryder
Barnes, Djuna

New York: Horace Liveright, 1928. Limited to 3,000 copies. Blue cloth gilt decorated, lettered in red, top edges stained red. Illustrated by the author. Spine lightly sunned, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, else a Near Fine, lightly used copy, no dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
26) The Antiphon (Play)
Barnes, Djuna

The Antiphon (Play)
New York: Farrar, Straus & Cudahy, 1958. Very light tanning along inner hinge of endpapers, else Fine in Near Fine dustwrapper, lightly chipped spine crown. Author's second book. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON AT LEFT. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
27) THE SELECTED WORKS OF DJUNA BARNES
Barnes, Djuna

New York: Farrar, Straus & Cudahy, 1962. Crisp, fresh, and very near fine in very good dustwrapper, with tiny nicks to edges, rubbing to rear panel. Includes works from Spillway / Antiphon / Nightwood.. First Printing (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
28) Vagaries Malicieux (Two Stories)
Barnes, Djuna

New York: Frank Hallman, 1974. #61 of 500 copies. Tall 8vo. 41pp. Cream colored cloth, spine gilt mostly rubbed away, bottom corner bumped causing slight page corner crease, still a crisp and solid, Near Fine copy, lacking the elusive dustwrapper.. First Edition. Limited Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
29) Ladies Almanack ("Written by a Lady of Fashion")
Barnes, Djuna

New York: Harper & Row, 1972. Facsimile edition of the original book published in Paris, 1928. Fine in lightly soiled, price clipped, Very Good Plus dust jacket.. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
30) MR. CANTONWINE: A Moral Tale
Barrymore, Lionel

MR. CANTONWINE: A Moral Tale
Boston: Little, Brown, 1953. A touch of foxing to the top edges, very faint ghost mark from removed tape to front and back covers where dust jacket was once attached, else near fine in attractive very good dust jacket with 1/4 inch tear to fold of rear flap, store sticker on front panel and removed tape stain top edge. VIEW IMAGE. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
31) Unspeakable Practices, Unnatural Acts
Barthelme, Donald

New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1968. A Fine tight and bright book in Very Good Plus, price clipped dust jacket, with slight toning to spine and folds of flaps, rubbing to spine top.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
32) The Dead Father
Barthelme, Donald

New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1975. Very faint stain from removed price-sticker on front endpaper, else Fine in Near Fine, minimally worn dust jacket.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
33) The Slightly Irregular Fire Engine, or The Hithering Thithering Djinn
Barthelme, Donald

New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1971. A Fine, bright and fresh copy, Winner of the National Book Award for Children's Literature in a bright and crisp, Near Fine dust jacket with one small tear to top of front panel, and a short creased tear to rear. Not price clipped, and quite appealing in mylar jacket protector.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $100.00
34) Sadness
Barthelme, Donald

New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1972. Fine in Near Fine dustwrapper.. First Printing (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
35) Amateurs
Barthelme, Donald

New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1976. Very Fine in Fine dust jacket.. First Printing (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
36) WILD TO THE HEART
Bass, Rick

Harrisburg: Stackpole Books, 1987. Tiny nick to boards, else a fine unread copy in like dust jacket. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Drawings by Elizabeth Hughes. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
37) THE WATCH (Stories)
Bass, Rick

New York: W. W. Norton, 1989. Unread and Fine in Fine dustwrapper. . First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
38) Home Before Dark
Bassing, Eileen

New York: Random House, 1957. Minimal wear, near fine in a clean and bright, slightly edgeworn, very good, unclipped dustwapper, lightly rubbed, lightly scratched rear panel. Basis for the movie of the same name, starring Jean Simmons, directed by Mervyn LeRoy.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
39) A Quota of Seaweed
Basso, Hamilton

New York: Doubleday, 1960. Fine in bright Near Fine, lightly edgeworn dust jacket. Collection of travel articles first published in "The New Yorker." Subtitled: Persons and places in Brazil, Spain, Honduras, Jamaica, Tahiti, and Samoa. With drawings by Tom Funk.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
40) WINE OF THE COUNTRY
Basso, Hamilton

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1941. Tanning along inner hinge, else fine in a bright, slightly worn dust jacket with thin scratch mark to rear panel.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
41) Days Before Lent
Basso, Hamilton

New York: Scribner's, 1939. Crisp, clean and Near Fine, no dustwrapper. "Days before Lent" follows a young research scientist as he comes to grips with his future during Mardi Gras in New Orleans. The book won the Southern Authors Award and was adapted as a motion picture.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
42) MAINSTREAM
Basso, Hamilton

New York: Reynal & Hitchcock, 1943. Top page edges dust soiled, contents lightly toned, else tight, bright and very good plus in bright, good plus dustwrapper, with short tears and chips, rear panel stains.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
43) THE GREENROOM
Basso, Hamilton

New York: Doubleday, 1949. Light tanning along inner hinges, else fresh and very near fine in crisp, near fine dustwrapper, with tiny rub mark to front panel, lightly soiled at rear.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
44) THE CRUISE OF THE BREADWINNER
Bates H.E

London: Joseph, 1946. 1st ed.. Near Fine in Very Good dustwrapper, with short creased tear.. First Edition. hardcover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
45) THE OLIVE FIELD
Bates, Ralph

New York: E.P. Dutton & Co., 1936. A solid very good plus book; no dust jacket. First Edition. hardcover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
46) WRITTEN ON WATER
Baum, Vicki

New York: Doubleday & Company, 1956. Near fine in very good, or better dust jacket.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
47) MARTIN'S SUMMER
Baum, Vicki

New York: Cosmopolitan Book Corporation, 1931. "Office File Copy" stamped on top edges, else about fine in attractive pictorial dust jacket, very good, better but for slight chipping along top edge of spine and front panel. View IMAGE - click ICON at left.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
48) Reruns
Baumbach, Jonathan

New York: Fiction Collective, 1974. Similtaneous softcover edition. Front cover opening crease--internally bright and fresh--Very Good to Near Fine in illustrated trade wraps.. First Edition (stated). wraps. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
49) What Comes Next
Baumbach, Jonathan

New York: Harper & Row, 1968. Fine, but for price stamped on front pastedown in Fine, lightly used dust jacket.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
50) DON CARELESS AND BIRDS OF PREY
Beach, Rex

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1928. Spine and top edges slightly darkened, scattered foxing, very good, no dust jacket.. First Edition. hardcover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 of 2575 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: