Modern First Editionsfrom Albert Books |
|
Browse Modern First Editions | Return to Albert Books | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 of 2574 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Girls of Slender Means
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1963. Slightest bowing of front cover, else a fine, lightly used copy, in a bright and unclipped, very good+ dustjacket, slightly worn at extremities. view IMAGE - click ICON left of title. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 2) |
Whispering Smith
|
|
|
New York: Scribner's, 1906. Pictorial burgundy cloth. Spine sunned and lightly worn at ends, scratch and tiny stain to rear, top edges darkened, else bright, clean and very good plus. Frontispiece, plus 3 color illustrations by N. C. Wyeth. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON left of title.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Wyeth, N. C.. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE VOICE AT THE BACK DOOR
|
|
|
McGraw-Hill, 1956. First.. About fine in very good plus dust jacket, with a touch of light foxing, and some mild creasing to head of spine and rear edge.. First Edition. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $42.00
|
|
| 4) |
LAST NIGHT AT THE BRAIN THIEVES BALL
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin, 1973. First.. A very, near fine copy of the author's first book in a crisp and bright, very good plus, white dust jacket showing some tiny speckle-stains of front panel and rubbing to vertical folds.. First Edition. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Girl Hunters (Mike Hammer Mystery)
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton., 1962. Near Fine in crisp and fresh condition, but for a tiny horizontal crease to the cloth at spine crown, and a former owner's very small name and address stamp at the top of the front endpaper. The dustjacket is bright, clean, and Very Good+ with some light areas of rubbing, and two small tears to the bottom edge of the rear panel. VIEW IMAGE . First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
OLD ACQUAINTANCE
|
|
|
Putnam's, 1964. 1st ed.. A very near fine copy in very good, rubbed dust jacket.. First Edition. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 7) |
A Ride on a Tiger: The Curious Travels of Victor Jacquemont
|
|
|
London: Museum Press, 1954. Light shelfwear, Very Good+ in slightly worn, unclipped Very Good dustjacket, with a small number of chips and tears. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON AT LEFT. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 8) |
ELEPHI: The Cat with the High I.Q
|
|
|
Farrar, Straus & Cudahy, 1962. First.. Boards slightly bowed, still near fine in very good to near fine dust jacket, with small tear to spine crown, and another small tear mid-spine.. First Edition. Illus. by Erik Blegvad. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 9) |
BAD CHARACTERS (Stories)
|
|
|
Farrar, Straus, 1964. First edition.. Near fine in dj.. First Edition. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE MOUNTAIN LION
|
|
|
Harcourt, Brace, 1947. First.. Extremely minor, and faint cover stains, small patch of paper remains from removed item tipped in to rear free end paper, otherwise very good to fine in very good dust jacket, nicked at tips and spine ends, surface slightly rubbed.. First Edition. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE RESCUED YEAR
|
|
|
Harper & Row, 1966. 1ST ED. Review Copy with Slip Laid in.. A fine review copy, never reviewed, as it appears never to have been opened,other than by me, in fine dust jacket.. First Edition. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE RESCUED YEAR (Poems)
|
|
|
Harper & Row, 1966. First.. Fine in dj.. First Edition. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 13) |
ARTHUR RIMBAUD (Biography)
|
|
|
Norton, 1947. 1st thus (Revised, enlarged edition). VG+ in G+ dj, with several tiny chips and tears to edges--mended internally--and price clipped.. First Thus. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 14) |
DARK PLACES OF THE HEART
|
|
|
Holt, Rinehart & Winston,1966. First.. About fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket.. First Edition. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Salzburg Tales
|
|
|
New York: D. Appleton.- Century , 1934. The author's first book. A Very Near Fine copy, in black cloth, paper labels on front and spine. Light wear to cloth at spine crown, no dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 16) |
THEIR TOWN
|
|
|
New Haven: Doubleday, 1952. Dusty top edges, else a fine copy in bright, near fine dust jacket, with a few tiny nicks to edges.. First Edition. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 17) |
MORMON COUNTRY
|
|
|
New York: Duell, Sloan & Pearce., 1942. Edited by Erskine Caldwell. A beautiful, bright and Near Fine copy, but for a "withdrawn from the University of California, San Diego, Library" stamp on top edges and front pastedown--no other indications anywhere of this being an x-library book. Dust wrapper is slightly chipped along top edge, and spine is missing less than half-inch at crown, not affecting lettering, tear to rear panel, Very Good.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 18) |
Last Operas and Plays
|
|
|
New York: Rinehart & Co., 1949. Book is bright, tight and About Fine, with a mild bump to bottom edge front cover, in a Very Good, or better dust jacket, lightly worn at extremities, short tear to spine fold. Edited and with introductioin, and photo of the author at rear by Carl Van Vechten.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 19) |
LECTURES IN AMERICA
|
|
|
Random House, 1935. First state, in beige cloth, edges bevelled, and with frontispiece.. Bump to one corner, very good to near fine in bright,very good, price clipped dust jacket, with one-inch tear, nicked at tips, rubbed at spine ends, and one tiny scuff mark on rear panel which is slightly tanned.. First Edition. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $135.00
|
|
| 20) |
BREWSIE AND WILLIE
|
|
|
Random House, 1946. First.. Mild, small dampstain, otherwise a near fine copy, in good to very good dust jacket, slightly chipped at tips and spine ends, slight creasing at top of rear panel, tiny scuff front.. First Edition. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 21) |
GEOGRAPHY AND PLAYS
|
|
|
Boston: Four Seas, 1922. First edition, second state binding.. Top page edges dusty, otherwise a sparkling bright, and very, Near Fine copy in dust jacket with several small tears--internally mended--plus a two-inch tear with related creases on front panel, spine sunned, tips and spine ends chipped. Foreword by Sherwood Anderson.. First Edition. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 22) |
Dix Portraits
|
|
|
Paris: Editions de la Montagne, 1930. No. 345 of 500 copies on Alpha Paper. Stiff manila self wrappers, uncut and unopened. Lightly used and Near Fine. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON AT LEFT.. First Trade Edition. Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $300.00
|
|
| 23) |
CUP OF GOLD: The Amazing Career of Sir Henry Morgan, Buccaneer
|
|
|
American Mecury, 1939. First thus.. Lacks bottom inch of spine backing, otherwise a very good copy of the author's first book, in printed trade wraps.. First Thus. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 24) |
AMERICA AND AMERICANS
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 1966. A photographic tribute to The United States and its people, with text by Nobel Prize winner, Steinbeck, and numerous color, and black and white photos by 55 contemporary photographers, including: Ansel Adams; Cartier-Bresson; Eisenstaedt; Feininger; Henle; Parks. Small 4to. 207pp. Fine in blue and green cloth, stamped in gilt on spine in a bright and clean, Very Good, or better dust jacket, with three small tape repaired tears at top edge, front flap slightly mishappen at the fold.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Forgotten Village
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 1941. Tall hardcover 8vo. With 136 photographs from the motion picture of the same name by Rosa Harvan Kline and Alexander Hackensmid. 143 pages. A Fine book, tight and square, very clean and crisp in illustrated green and tan woven linen cloth. The Good to Very Good, price-clipped dust jacket is bright, but worn along the flap folds, and suffers some tears and two small chips on front panel, spine and rear slightly tanned.. IMAGE available - Click picture icon left of title.. First Edition. hardcover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 26) |
Bombs Away, the Story of a Bomber Team
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 1942. Written by Steinbeck for the U.S. Army Air Forces. Illustrated with sixty photographs by John Swope. Bottom corners gently bumped, previous owner's small stamp on front pastedown, otherwise bright, tight and Near Fine in a bright, clean and Very Good, price-clipped dust jacket, with scattered rubbing to extremities, and a small number of short tears and tiny chips to spine ends. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON at left.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $375.00
|
|
| 27) |
GREEN BRANCHES
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1916. Limited to 500 copies, Green paper-boards, backed in white buckram, brightly lettered in gilt, bordered and decorated in green. Near Fine, with most pages still unopened; foxing to spine cloth, wear to corners.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 28) |
WALLACE STEVENS: Art of Uncertainty
|
|
|
University of Michigan Press, 1966. First.. A fine copy in near fine dust jacket, slightly worn at tips and spine ends, and with faint pencil smudge on front flap from erased price.. First Edition. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 29) |
GOLK
|
|
|
Criterion, 1960. First.. About fine in very good dj, with a few tiny nicks and two small tears, and two very small rub marks.. First Edition. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 30) |
Go Down Dead
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow, 1966. Very near fine in near fine dust jacket, with small tear to fold of front flap. Author's first book. . First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 31) |
JOHN JAMES AUDUBON (Painting America's Wildlife)
|
|
|
Kingston House, 1961. First.. Bookshelf for Young Americans series, but written for adults, as well. About fine in like dj. 8vo. 191pp. Illustrated. . First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 32) |
VIRGINIBUS PUERISQUE, and other Papers
|
|
|
Scribner's, 1893. Cameo edition.. 16mo. Frontispiece of author. T.e.g. A very good, or better copy, in green cloth with gilt boarder, and cameo on front. Some light wear, and a few tiny spots of rub marks.. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 33) |
David Balfour
|
|
|
New York: Scribner's, 1893. Light brown cloth decorated in burgundy and silver, spine lettered in gilt. A bright and crisp Near Fine copy, with tiny stain to spine.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 34) |
A Lowden Sabbath Morn
|
|
|
New York: Scribner's, 1898. First separate American edition. Dark green cloth decorated and lettered in gilt, top edges gilt, other edges uncut. Slightly used, very good, foxing to contents. VIEW IMAGE. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by A. S. Boyd. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 35) |
IN THE SOUTH SEAS, Being an Account of Experiences and Observations in the Marquesas, Paumotus and Gilbert Islands in the Course of Two Cruises on the Yacht "Casco" (1888) and the Xchooner "Equator" (1889)
|
|
|
New York: Scribner's, 1896. Brown cloth, top edges gilt, spine lettered in gilt, gilt device front cover. 8vo. 370pp. fold-out map. Previous owner's stamp (small) on front pastedown, owner's scripted name top of title-page, spine lightly sunned, and thin piece missing from spine crown, still a solid, crisp and tight, Near Fine copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 36) |
DOG SOLDERS
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin, 1974. First.. About fine in like dust jacket, with very minor crease.. First Edition. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 37) |
THIS SPORTING LIFE
|
|
|
Macmillan, 1960. First American edition.. A near fine copy of the author's first book, but for browing of text, small, faint name on flyleaf, and book opened at title page. DJ is very good, flap clipped--not price--and some edgewear, and a couple of tiny scuff marks to front panel.. 1ST U.S. ED. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 38) |
Sandman in the Lighthouse
|
|
|
Chicago: Childrens Press, 1969. Illustrated cloth boards, Small 4to (8¼ x 11¼ inches). Lightly dust soiled, a bit of wear to tips and spine ends, else tight and Very Good+, no dustjacket. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON AT LEFT.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Eberhard Binder. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 39) |
THE HARVESTER
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, Page., 1911. Blind-stamped decorated yellow cloth, tight and Very Good, or better. Covers slightly soiled, patch of discoloration to front cover, and previous owner's small name-stamp on title page, and at bottom of front boards. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON at left.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Jacobs, W. L.. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 40) |
LADDIE: A True Blue Story
|
|
|
Doubleday, Page, 1913. First.. Tiny bruise to spine, name of pastedown, otherwise a solid, very good copy in blue cloth, with white stamped lettering.. First Edition. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 41) |
JAMES STREET'S SOUTH, edited by James Street, Jr
|
|
|
Doubleday, 1955. 1st ed.. NF/VG.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 42) |
THE GLASS-BLOWER and Other Poems
|
|
|
Harcourt, Brace, 1941. First American edition.. Top page edges darkened, else a near fine copy in blue cloth with paper labels. Dust jacket is very good, sunned at spine, slightly soiled, with tiny chip at top edge near spine crown.. First Edition. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 43) |
TREES OF HEAVEN
|
|
|
NY: E. P. Dutton, 1940. First.. Decorations by Woodi Ishmael. Spine sunned, corners worn, rear flap of dust jacket is pasted in to inside back cover and paper remains of front flap is on inside front cover. Binding and contents exceptionally nice: overall a very good copy of the author's first novel.. First Edition. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 44) |
THE GOOD SPIRIT OF LAUREL RIDGE
|
|
|
McGraw-Hill, 1953. First.. SIGNED by the author on front free end paper. Writing in upper right corner of front free end paper by previous owner, otherwise about fine in attractive and bright, very good dust jacket with a few nicks at edges and a one-inch tear to bottom of rear panel.. Signed by Author. First Edition. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 45) |
Beyond Dark Hills
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton., 1938. Green cloth, brightly decorated and stamped in gilt. A Fine copy, but for some light darkening to top edges, a few mild stains to bottom edges, and some tanning to endpapers along the inner hinge, no dustwrapper. Illustrated with six decorations by Ishmael. VIEW IMAGE. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Illus. by Ishmael. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 46) |
LIE DOWN IN DARKNESS
|
|
|
Bobbs-Merrill, 1951. Tiny faint stain on front cover, store sticker bottom of front pastedown, still a near fine copy of the author's first book, in a bright and clean, very good dust jacket, lightly dust soiled at rear, scattered rubbing to vertical folds, two tiny chips to spine crown which is also moderately rubbed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $300.00
|
|
| 47) |
The Rogues' Trial (Play)
|
|
|
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1963. Gray cloth, spine stamped in gilt. Crisp and fine in very good+ unclipped dust jacket, with spots of rubbing to surface and extremities. Translated from the Portuguese by Dillwyn F. Ratcliff. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON AT LEFT.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 48) |
THE JOHN WOOD CASE
|
|
|
Viking, 1959. First.. SIGNED/INSCRIBED copy, about fine in bright, good to very good dust jacket, with tiny creases and wear to tips and spine ends, tiny chip missing from mid-spine at he fold, surface rubbing.. Signed by Author. First Edition. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 49) |
My War: a Love Story in Letters and Drawings
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 2000. Square octavo. 191pp. Drawings, watercolors and photographs throughout. Very Fine in Fine dustwrapper. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON AT LEFT. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Illus. by Tracy Sugarman. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 50) |
THE DEATH OF THE NOVEL (Stories)
|
|
|
NY: Dial, 1969. First.. Fine in lightly worn, lightly rubbed dj.. First Edition. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 of 2574 listings found. |










