Modern First Editionsfrom Albert Books |
|
Browse Modern First Editions | Return to Albert Books | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 of 2574 listings found. |
| 1) |
THE LIBERATED
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1973. Fine in near fine dust jacket, scattered lightly worn edges.. First Edition. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
KIBITZER (Comedy)
|
|
|
New York: Samuel French, 1929. Decorative rice-papered boards, black cloth spine lettered in gilt. Small 8vo. 168pp. Illustrated with frontispiece, plus two photos from the play. Mild spine ridge, bottom corners worn, else crisp and Near Fine, no dustwrapper. Boldly inscribed "Good Luck Always" and SIGNED by Robinson in blue ink on the front flyleaf. The play, in which Robinson was the star, came very early in his career -- two years before his first film success in "Little Caesar" when he was an unknown. This is his only writing credit. TO VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON at left.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $400.00
|
|
| 3) |
Polite Conversation in Three Dialogues. (Introduction and Notes by George Saintsbury)
|
|
|
London: Charles Whittingham, 1892. 8vo. 190pp. + Illustrative Notes (8pp.) Author frontispiece, with tissue guard. Printed and Issued by Charles Whittingham & Co. Spine soiled and rubbed, tissue guard browned, with offsetting to title page, tight, internally clean and bright, Very Good Plus.. Limited Edition, No. 254 of 500 Copies. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 4) |
GEORGE GISSING: A Critical Study
|
|
|
George Doran, 1923. First.. Pages lightly tanned and foxed, very good plus in original green cloth, with spine lettered in gilt, though slightly dulled, in good plus dust jacket, somewhat browned and chipped and torn at spine.. First Edition. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
Stillmeadow Daybook
|
|
|
Philadelphia and New York: Lippincott, 1955. A very lightly worn and fine copy of the author's delightful farm journal, in bright and very good plus slightly rubbed, price-clipped dust jacket. Illustrated by Edward Shenton. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON left of title.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Illus. by Shenton, Edward. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 6) |
MRS. CANDY STRIKES IT RICH
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday, 1954. First.. Mild foxing to spine and endpapers, VG+ in G-VG dj, tiny nicks to edges, small stains, price clipped.. First Edition. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 7) |
PENROD AND SAM
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, Page., 1916. First state binding, with publisher's imprint in black at bottom of spine. Illustrated by Worth Brehm. Crisp, extremely bright and near fine, except for rubbed white spine lettering -- still easily readable. . First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 8) |
RUMBIN GALLERIES
|
|
|
Doubleday, Doran, 1937. First.. Illustrated by Ritchie Cooper. Almost fine in good to very good dust jacket, with several small chips to tips and spine ends, wetstained at rear along spine hinge, still a rather crisp, bright and appealing jacket.. First Edition. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 9) |
Young Mrs. Greeley
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, Doran, 1929. "OFFICE FILE COPY" stamped on top edges, else tight, fresh and fine, in bright, unclipped very good dust jacket, rubbed at extremities, lightly soiled rear white panel, and faint "Office File Copy" stamp to spine. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON left of title.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 10) |
POEMS 1922-1947
|
|
|
Scribner's, 1948. First.. A very good to fine copy; no dust jacket.. First Edition. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 11) |
Mr. Pope and Other Poems
|
|
|
New York: Minton, Balch & Co., 1928. Small octavo. 52pp. Black cloth, decorated paper label on front and spine. Bookplate on front pastedown, else a lightly used and Fine copy of the author's third book. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON AT LEFT.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 12) |
AMERICAN HARVEST: Twenty Years of Creative Writing in the United States
|
|
|
Fischer, 1942. First edition.. The work of: Anderson; Crane; Cummings; Eliot; Faulkner; Gordon; Hemingway; Millay; Moore; Steinbeck; Stevens; Warren; many others. 544pp., with biographical notes. A very good plus copy, no dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
WRONG SONGS
|
|
|
Cambridge: Halty Ferguson, 1970. A sensational and Fine copy.. This is no. 160 of 200 copies SIGNED by the author on the limitation page. Small 8vo. 27pp. in Japanese grasscloth, and the quite fragile, plain blue dust jacket, also Fine.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 14) |
HOW TO BRING UP YOUR CHILD TO ENJOY MUSIC
|
|
|
Hanover House, 1958. First. About fine in very good, moderately rubbed dj.. First Edition. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
VIEWS A-FOOT: or Europe Seen with Knapsack and Staff
|
|
|
NY: John B. Alden, 1889. First thus.. Small 8vo. 481pp. Cover stains, very good or better in dark green cloth lettered in gilt.. First Edition. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 16) |
MARK TWAIN'S MARGINS ON THACKERAY'S "SWIFT"
|
|
|
Gotham House, 1935. First. Limited, #44 of 1000 copies.. Fine in like dj, but for tiny nick to front panel.. First Edition. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 17) |
IN A SUMMER SEASON
|
|
|
Viking, 1961. 1st U.S. ed.. Lightly foxed spine, otherwise fine in very good dust jacket, with a couple of small tears and soiled at rear.. First Edition. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE COLLECTED STORIES OF PETER TAYLOR
|
|
|
Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1969. First.. A very, near fine copy in like dust jacket, with a touch of rubbing to rear panel.. First Edition. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 19) |
THE WIDOWS OF THORNTON
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt, Brace, 1954. First., 1954. Two rough erasure marks at top of front flyleaf, otherwise a lightly used, tight, fresh and near fine copy of the author's third book, in bright and very good, rubbed dust jacket, with a couple of short tears. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON at left.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 20) |
A LONG FOURTH and other stories
|
|
|
Harcourt, Brace, 1948. First.. A near fine copy of the author's first book, in slightly soiled, good to very good dust jacket, with a few tiny nicks and tiny chips, plus two tears, the one at rear (1") externally tape mended. Introduction by Robert Penn Warren.. First Edition. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $275.00
|
|
| 21) |
IN THE MIRO DISTRICT & Other Stories
|
|
|
Knopf, 1977. First.. A fine copy in very close to fine dust jacket.. First Edition. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Old Forest & Other Stories
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1985. Fine in very close to fine dust jacket, with miniscule wear. Winner of the PEN/Faulkner Award.. First Edition. hardcover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 23) |
TWO ROADS TO GUADALUPE
|
|
|
Doubleday, 1964. First. Review copy with slip laid in., 1964. About fine in very good dust jacket, very lightly soiled, and with a couple of small tears and creases.. First Edition. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 24) |
HAREM SCARE'M
|
|
|
Thomas Y. Crowell, 1951. First.. Tiny stain stains on endpapers, very good in good to very god dj, with slight loss to heel of spine, tiny pieces of yellowed tape on flaps.. First Edition. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 25) |
George S. Kaufman, an Intimate Portrait
|
|
|
New York: Atheneum, 1972. Bookplate on rear pastedown, else Fine in Fine, price-clipped dust jacket. Illustrated with photographs.. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 26) |
HAROLD (Play)
|
|
|
Boston: James R. Osgood, 1877. Author's Edition, from Advance Sheets). Blue cloth, gilt device and gilt lettering on spine, blind-stamped pictorial on front. Foxing to covers, cloth nicked and rubbed at spine ends -- binding tight, contents crisp and bright -- Very Good.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 27) |
VANITY FAIR, A Novel without a Hero
|
|
|
London: Bradbury & Evans, 1848. First Issue, with heading in rustic type on p.1, woodcut of the Marquis of Steyne on p. 336 (later omitted), & with the reading "Mr. Pitt" on page 453 (later "Sir Pitt"). Bound in half-leather and decorative boards lined in gilt, spine-tooled leather and raised bands, all edges and end papers decorated, numerous illustrations on steel and wood by the author. There is some light wear to the cover edges, very mild age toning and/or scattered foxing to page margins, otherwise this is a very clean, bright, near fine copy of this English novelist's most well known work, a satirical novel about London life. VIEW IMAGE. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Thackeray, William Makepeace. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $1,500.00
|
|
| 28) |
DARCONVILLE'S CAT
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1981. Fine copy in near fine dust jacket, lightly tanned with mild wear to tips and spine ends.. First Edition First Issue. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 29) |
STEVIE
|
|
|
Dial, 1941. First.. Very good, lightly used book in near very good dust jacket, mild staining, several edge nicks, rear panel soiled, and spine sunned.. First Edition. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 30) |
THE LOST MEN
|
|
|
New York: D. Appleton-Century, 1946. Association copy SIGNED and inscribed to author Mary Lasswell, dated Dec. '53, Key West, with self-portrait caricature on flyleaf, signed again on title page. About fine, in lioghtly used very good dust jacket (illustrated by Reginald Marsh) with a few small chips. TO VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON at left.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 31) |
FAREWELL TO PARADISE
|
|
|
Knopf, 1929. First American edition.. Spine sunned, otherwise about fine in like dust jacket, spine sun faded and lightly worn at ends.. 1ST U.S. ED. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 32) |
THE DUKE'S DAUGHTER
|
|
|
Knopf, 1951. 1st U.S. ed.. Mild cover stains, upper page edges darkened, still a near fine copy in lightly worn, slightly dust soiled very good dust jacket.. 1ST U.S. ED. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 33) |
MISS BUNTING
|
|
|
Knopf, 1946. 1st U.S. ed. Mild sunning, else about fine in very good dust jacket, better but for small chips to tips, spine crown, and one to top edge of front panel.. 1ST U.S. ED. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 34) |
THE BRANDONS
|
|
|
Knopf, 1939.. About fine in very good dust jacket, lightly chipped at tips and spine ends, with scattered rubbing to rear spine hinge.. 1ST U.S. ED. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 35) |
ENTER SIR ROBERT
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1955. About fine in attractive, very lightly soiled dust jacket, missing bottom third of spine and the bottom portion of rear flap along the fold-a very thin piece-plus, a tear along fold of front flap. . 1st American Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 36) |
The Doctor and the Devils (Screenplay, based on a Short Story by Donald Taylor)
|
|
|
London: J. M. Dent, 1953. Near Fine, crisp, clean and tight, but with some light foxing to upper edges, mild sunning to spine bottom, book held open at title-page, in lightly worn, price-clipped Very Good dustjacket, crisp and attractive, but with one-inch chip to spine bottom, lightly rubbed at rear. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON AT LEFT.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 37) |
ADVENTURES IN THE SKIN TRADE and other stories
|
|
|
Norfolk, CT: New Directions, 1955. Top edges slightly dust soiled, else about fine in lightly used, very good+ dust jacket, with a few tiny nicks, price clipped. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON at left.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 38) |
Portrait of the Artist as a Young Dog
|
|
|
London: Dent, 1940. Green cloth, spine stamped in silver. Slight spine lean, name neatly scripted at top of front free endpaper, lightly worn and Near Fine, no dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $110.00
|
|
| 39) |
STORIES FROM EL BARRIO
|
|
|
Viking, 1978. First.. About fine in bright, crips, VG+ dj, with a touch of light rubbing and mild nicks at edges.. First Edition. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 40) |
LETTERS TO VARIOUS PERSONS
|
|
|
Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1865. First.. With "Ticknor & Co" on spine. Brown cloth moderately sunned and worn, foxing internally, good to very good.. First Edition. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 41) |
CAPE COD
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin, 1914. First thus.. Introduction & photographs by Charles S. Olcott. Previous owner's name/address, dated 1914 on flyleaf, light darkening to top page edges, else a beautiful near fine copy in bright pictorial cloth.. First Thus. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 42) |
Shipwrecks and Archaeology: The Unharvested Sea
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown, 1970. Fine in Near Fine, very lightly used dust jacket. Illustrated with photographs.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Thurber Carnival
|
|
|
New York: Modern Library, 1957. No. 85 -- First Modern Library edition (stated). Adds a new 3-page preface by Thurber. Fine in Very Good Plus dust jacket, bright and unclipped, lightly worn at corners, small tear and creasing at bottom of front panel. 369 pages, illustrated with hundreds of the author's bold and delightful drawings. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON left of title.. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Illus. by Thurber, James. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 44) |
FABLES FOR OUR TIME
|
|
|
Harper & Brothers, 1940. First.. One corner bumped, still NF in VG dj, lightly soiled, a couple of tiny edge chips, and a one-inch tear to rear edge, price clipped. 4to. Illustrated by the author.. First Edition. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 45) |
THE WHITE DEER
|
|
|
Harcourt, Brace, 1945. First. A fine copy in original green cloth lettered in white, in good to very good dust jacket, with one-inch tear to fold of front hinge, 1/2" tear top edge front panel, tiny nicks to edges, slightly tanned. Illustrated throughout by the author, plus fou r full color illustrations by Don Freeman who also illustrated the jacket for this fairy tale for grown ups.. First Edition. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 46) |
FURTHER FABLES FOR OUR TIME
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1956. One of 3,000 copies on better paper than the simultaneous trade edition, with slipcase instead of dustwrapper. Cream-colored cloth, red-lettered spine with Thurber blind-stamped illustration on front, all edges stained red, with red ribbon page marker in illustrated light-olive slipcase lettered in red and black. Book's spine is tanned, else Fine in slightly worn, moderately foxed Very Good slipcase. Thurber illustrations throughout.. First Edition - Special Printing. Hard Cover. Illus. by James Thurber. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 47) |
THURBER'S DOGS
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster, 1955. First.. Illustrated by the author. About fine in an attractive, good to very good dust jacket, but spine and rear show scattered rubbing, soiling and foxing, rubbing to flap folds, price clipped.. First Edition. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 48) |
James Joyce: His Way of Interpreting the Modern World
|
|
|
New York: Scribner's, 1950. Black cloth, spine stamped in gilt. Octavo. 134pp. Index. Corner bump, else fine in near fine dustjacket, with one small chip. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON AT LEFT.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 49) |
Winston Churchill
|
|
|
New York: Twayne, 1963. Sunned endpapers, else fine, in lightly used, price-clipped dust jacket, very good.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 50) |
What is Remembered
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1963. Taupe cloth, gilt lettering to purple stamped spine, 186 pages, with index. Illustrated with numerous vintage black and white photographs and illustrations. A fine, clean and fresh copy in a very good plus, unclipped, only lightly soiled dust jacket, with tanning to spine and flap folds, and one tear (a half-inch in length) to bottom of the front flap at the fold. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON at left.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 of 2574 listings found. |












