Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Modern First Editions

from Albert Books

Browse Modern First Editions | Return to Albert Books | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 of 2572 listings found.
1) Gallions Reach
Tomlinson, H. M

New York: Harper & Bros, 1927. Covers slightly rubbed, spine dull, else a crisp and fresh, Near Fine copy, no dustwrapper.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
2) PRINCESS PRO TEM
Train, Arthur

Scribner's, 1932. First.. Miniscule stain to spine, slight darkening to upper page edges and lightly tanned end papers, else a fine copy in very good dust jacket, with a few small chips. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
3) Yesterday, Today, and Forever
Trapp, Maria Augusta

New York: Lippincott, 1952. Mild dampness stain to boards and edges-- not affecting text, which is clean and bright, very good plus in good to very good dust jacket, dampstained rear panel, a number of small chips -- not price-clipped (in mylar protector).. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
4) The Carreta
Traven, B

The Carreta
New York: Hill & Wang, 1970. Fine in Very Good, unclipped dust jacket, with spots of rubbing, sunning of spine and tiny chip to crown, small tear and crease to top of front panel. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON at left.. 1st American Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
5) THE NIGHT VISITER and Other Stories
Traven, B

Hill & Wang, 1966. First American edition.. About fine in lightly used, VG+ dust jacket.. 1ST U.S. ED. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
6) The Old Boys
Trevor, William

The Old Boys
New York: Viking, 1964. Light brown woven cloth, spine lettered in black and gilt. Modestly rubbed spine lettering, else a Fine copy of the author's first novel, in lightly tanned, crisp and bright Near Fine dust jacket, very faintly soiled. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON at left.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $175.00
7) IVAN TURGENEV: Literary Reminiscences, and Autobiographical Fragments
Turgenev

Farrar, Straus & Cudahy, 1958. First U.S. edition.. Translated, and introduction by David Magarshack, with an essay on Turgenev by Edmund Wilson. Fine in near fine dust jacket.. 1ST U.S. ED. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
8) The American Claimant
Twain, Mark

The American Claimant
New York: Charles L. Webster, 1892. Olive green pictorial cloth stamped in black, brightly lettered in gilt on front and spine. 8vo. 277pp., eight pages of ads at rear. Illustrations by Dan Beard. A tight and Near Fine, lightly used copy, with sparse and lightly soiled covers. A splendid copy. IMAGE available - Click picture icon left of title.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Beard, Dan. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $150.00
9) IS SHAKESPEARE DEAD? From My Autobiography
Twain, Mark

IS SHAKESPEARE DEAD?  From My Autobiography
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1909. First Issue. Original green cloth, stamped in gilt on front and spine. Top edges gilt. Illustrated with photo portraits. BAL 3509. Tight, bright and Very Good Plus, with some wear to tips and spine ends, small ding to spine panel, light stain and bump to front cover corners, name on flyleaf. Nice fresh, and square copy. IMAGE available - Click picture icon left of title.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $150.00
10) Merry Tales
Twain, Mark

New York: Charles L. Webster, 1892. First issue, with endpapers decorated with tiny parsley-like leaves, and lacking frontispiece of the author. Small 8vo. Green cloth, stamped in gilt. Gilt bright on front, slightly dulled, but complete on spine. Book exhibits some general shelf wear, else tight, internally clean, and Near Fine.. First Edition, First Issue. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $225.00
11) A SLIPPING-DOWN LIFE
Tyler, Anne

New York: Knopf, 1970. Fine in dust wrapper with one small tear at bottom edge of front panel.. First Edition. hardcover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $500.00
12) EARTHLY POSSESSIONS
Tyler, Anne

New York: Knopf, 1977. Light tanning to cover edges, else Fine, in Fine dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
13) CELESTIAL NAVIGATION
Tyler, Anne

New York: Knopf, 1974. Heel of spine is bumped and binding only very slightly cocked, else a Fine copy in yellow cloth with bright green topstain, in Near Fine dust wrapper, creased at spine heel, and with one tiny nick to top edge of rear panel.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $150.00
14) BLACK TUX and Other Stories
Tymbios, Barbara Fromberg

New York: Vantage, 1975. Fine in near fine dust jacket, with fingernail-size dampstain at spine heel.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
15) The Son Avenger
Undset, Sigrid

New York: Knopf, 1930. Spine sunned, scattered foxing to a few page margins, else tight, clean and near fine; no dust jacket. Translated by Arthur G. Chater.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
16) THESE TIMES
Untermeyer, Louis

New York: Henry Holt., 1917. Bookplate on front pastedown slight darkening to top edges and spine--not affecting the gilt lettering which is bright, near fine in green cloth lettered and boardered in gilt on front and spine. . First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
17) THE FORMS OF POETRY
Untermeyer, Louis

New York: Harcourt, Brace, 1926. Bookplate on front pastedown, else a tight, near fine copy; no dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
18) INCLUDING HORACE
Untermeyer, Louis

New York: Harcourt, Brace and Howe, 1919. Spine sunned, less so at extremities, name on flyleaf, else about fine; no dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
19) LONG FEUD (Selected Poems)
Untermeyer, Louis

New York: Harcourt, Brace, 1962. Mear fine in near fine, price clipped dust jacket, with spots of light wear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
20) THE SECOND CHRISTMAS
Untermeyer, Louis

Kansas City: Hallmark, 1961. Very few and tiny silverfish marks, else fine in a bright and very good, price clipped, dust jacket, with tiny stains at rear, one small tear to bottom front panel, singular tiny chip at top of spine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
21) Pigeon Feathers, and Other Stories
Updike, John

Pigeon Feathers, and Other Stories
New York: Knopf, 1962. Updike's fifth book, a critically acclaimed collection of nineteen stories considered to be one his finest works. 8vo. 279pp. Green-gray papered-boards, spine backed in salmon-red cloth, lettered in gold and silver, top edges stained blue (slightly sunned). The book is fine, crisp and tight in lightly tanned, price-clipped, very good plus dust jacket with modest wear to bottom edge of front panel, and minor abrasion to rear from removed price-sticker. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON left of title.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $100.00
22) THE LOVE OF FOUR COLONELS
Ustinov, Peter

THE LOVE OF FOUR COLONELS
London: English Theatre Guild, 1951. A lightly rubbed, Near Fine copy, in cloth backed, illustrated paper covered boards--cover art by Ustinov. Illustrated with stills from the play. 12mo. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON at left.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
23) VARIETY (translated By Malcolm Cowley)
Valery, Paul

New York: Harcourt, Brace, 1927. Spine sunned and slightly worn at ends, else very good to near fine in blue cloth, brightly lettered and lined in gilt on spine; no dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $32.00
24) DIALOGUES (translated By William McCausland Stewart)
Valery, Paul

New York: Pantheon, 1956. Light foxing to spine and gutters, name on flyleaf, else a fine copy in near fine, lightly worn dust jacket, priced at $3.00. Volume 4 of the Collected Works in of Paul Valery (this being the first volume to be published). Translated by William McCausland Stewart, and with two prefaces by Wallace Stevens.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
25) AN AMERICAN OMNIBUS
Van Doren, Carl (Introduction)

Garden City: Doubleday, Doran, 1933. Red cloth, decorated and lettered in black. Mild sunning to spine, Very Good, no dustwrapper. Hemingway, Dorothy Parker, Sinclair Lewis, Don Marquis, Robert Frost, Sandburg, Jeffers, Aiken, Cummings, many more.. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
26) THE SHORT STORIES OF MARK VAN DOREN
Van Doren, Mark

New York: Abelard Press, 1950. One corner gently bumped, very light wear to spine ends, slightly tanned pages, still a tight, and near fine copy, SIGNED by the author on titlle page in bright, good to very good dust jacket, rubbed along leading spine fold, some rubbing to front panel, and one-inch tear and related crease to spine gutter at bottom of front panel, price on front flap inked out, but the $4.00 price still readable. Overall, a flawed but attractive jacket.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
27) MORNING WORSHIP & Other Poems
Van Doren, Mark

New York: Harcourt, Brace, 1960. Fine in near fine dust jacket, with one small tear, and rub mark to front flap at the fold and minimally rubbed corners.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
28) WINDLESS CABIN
Van Doren, Mark

New York: Henry Holt., 1940. Near fine in illustrated cloth; no dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
29) CARL SANDBURG
Van Doren, Mark

Washington, D.C.: Library of Congress, 1969. Very good, but would be much better but for stain to rear panel, in photo pictorial trade wrappers. A bibliography of Carl Sandburg materials in the collections of the Library of Congress. . First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
30) THE CARELESS CLOCK (Poems About Children in the Family)
Van Doren, Mark

New York: William Sloan`, 1947. SIGNED by the author, and the illustrator, Waldo Pierce. Fine in bright and crisp, near fine dust jacket, with sunning to spine and top and fore-edge of front panel. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Pierce, Waldo. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
31) JOHN DRYDEN:a Study of His Poetry
Van Doren, Mark

New York: Henry Holt., 1946. Fine in near fine, price clipped dust jacket.. Third Edition . Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
32) HOME WITH HAZEL (Stories)
Van Doren, Mark

Harcourt, Brace, 1957. First.. Slight spine lean, otherwise about fine in bright, good to very good dj, with a few tiny chips and nicks to edges. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $23.00
33) THE SEVEN SLEEPERS & Other Poems
Van Doren, Mark

New York: Henry Holt., 1944. A very close to fine copy, with some mild sunning to bottom cover edge in bright very good dust jacket, with some short tears and slight wear to tedges.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
34) NEW POEMS
Van Doren, Mark

New York: William Sloan`, 1948. Near fine in bright very good +, price clipped dust jacket, worn, and with small chip at spine crown, top edge slightly worn.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
35) THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF MARK VAN DOREN
Van Doren, Mark

New York: Harcourt, Brace, 1958. Mild sunning to cover edges, some stains to page edges, still near fine in bright and crisp, near fine dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
36) NEW POEMS
Van Doren, Mark

New York: William Sloan`, 1948. Very lightly tanned pages, else fine in very good, price clipped dust jacket, with nicks and minimal chipping to edges, some mild rubbing.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
37) THE HAPPY CRITIC
Van Doren, Mark

New York: Hill & Wang, 1961. Lightly dust soiled top edges, else fine in near fine dust jacket, with mild rubbing to tips and spine ends.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
38) THE LAST LOOK & Other Poems
Van Doren, Mark

New York: Henry Holt., 1937. Lightly tanned end papers, else fine in fine crisp dust jacket, with spot of rubbing at spine ends.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
39) TILDA
Van Doren, Mark

New York: Henry Holt., 1943. Burgundy topstain, slightly stained, near fine in good dust jacket, better but with long tear to fold of front flap, and badly creased front panel., now protected in acetate sleeve.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
40) THE TRANSPARENT TREE
Van Doren, Mark

Henry Holt, 1940. 1st ed.. Tall 8vo. Illustrated by Margaret Van Doren. Tips slightly worn, offsetting to pictorial boards, VG/VG, shallow chipping of edges, price clipped.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $28.00
41) SPRING BIRTH & Other Poems
Van Doren, Mark

New York: Henry Holt., 1953. Fine in very good, or better, lightly edgeworn dust jacket, with small chip at foot of spine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
42) JONATHAN GENTRY
Van Doren, Mark

New York: A. & C. Boni, 1931. SIGNED/INSCRIBED by the authors "For_____ / old friend and / good student" dated, 11/29/67. Additionally, a letter dated in the year of publication from writer and editor Thomas L. Masson, and initialed by him, is folded in quarters and affixed to front free end paper. A near fine copy; no dust jacket. Illustrated by H. R. Bishop. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Bishop, H.R.. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
43) NOBODY SAY A WORD & Other Stories
Van Doren, Mark

New York: Henry Holt., 1953. Very good, or better; no dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
44) THE TRANSIENTS
Van Doren, Mark

New York: William Morrow, 1935. Previous owner's name (possibly writer) Eugenia Hill, on flyleaf, near fine with very light page tanning, no dust jacket, but for the attractive illustrated front panel, with shallow chipping at edges, though not affecting the lettering, and rear flap, both under acetate jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
45) THE NIGHT OF THE SUMMER SOLSTICE & Other Stories of the Russian War
Van Doren, Mark, Selected, and Preface By

New York: Henry Holt., 1943. Near fine; no dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
46) AND THEN YOU WISH
Van Druten, John

Boston: Little, Brown, 1937. Lightly stained covers, gift inscription, else a tight, bright near fine copy; no dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
47) In the Garret
Van Vechten, Carl

New York: Knopf, 1920. Bottom tips worn, spine label tanned, label on front lightly sunned, a tight and would be near fine, but with chip to boards at head of spine; thus only good to very good; no dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
48) RED: Papers on Musical Subjects
Van Vechten, Carl

New York: Knopf, 1925. Formerly owned by famous band leader, Edwin Franko Goldman, with his bookplate (unsigned) on front pastedown. Spine sunned, covers lightly soiled, else a tight, Very Good Plus copy, no dustwrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
49) LORDS OF THE HOUSETOPS (13 Cat Tales)
Van Vechten, Carl (Editor, and with Preface by)

New York: Knopf, 1921. Contents tanned, but covers decorated and lettered in orange, green and black much brighter than usually encountered, though spine not as bright as front; very good to near fine; no dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
50) BLACK MAJESTY, The Life of Christiophe, King of Haiti
Vandercook, John W

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1928. Drawings by Mahlon Blaine. Very minor cover stains, spine dull, still a near fine and crisp copy in slightly worn and partially cracked at top good to very good and clean slipcase, with bright gold paper labels front and back, only slightly rubbed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by BLAINE, MAHLON. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 of 2572 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: