Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Modern First Editions

from Albert Books

Browse Modern First Editions | Return to Albert Books | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 of 2572 listings found.
1) WHEN THE SLEEPER WAKES
Wells, H. G

WHEN THE SLEEPER WAKES
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1899. Two gentle bumps to front boards, a few tiny cover stains, spine sunned and slightly worn at top and bottom, otherwise a clean, crisp and Very Good to Fine copy in green pictorial cloth, lettered in gilt. Frontispiece + fourteen illustrations. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON AT LEFT.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $175.00
2) Ann Veronica, a Modern Love Story
Wells, H. G

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1909. Covers lightly sunned, and minimally stained, very good, or better in decorated green cloth with white banded label lettered in green, gilt border. Color frontispiece.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
3) MEANWHILE (The Picture of a Laldy)
Wells, H. G

New York: George H. Doran, 1927. Bottom corners slightly bumped, else about fine in blue cloth lettered in gilt on spine, blind stamped author signature on front, in decorative, good to very good dust jacket, with small chips at spine ends, tiny chips at corners, plus a narrow one-inch chip top edge front panel, which is bright and attractive, slightly rubbed.. 1st American Edition.. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
4) THE RESEARCH MAGNIFICENT
Wells, H. G

New York: Macmillan, 1915. Covers edges lightly worn, lightly stained, lightly soiled, spine and gilt lettering slightly dulled, otherwise very good, or better in bright red cloth crisply lettered in gilt on front--internally bright and clean--and overall a nice tight copy in collectible condition.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
5) THE WORLD OF WILLIAM CLISSOLD (2 Vols.)
Wells, H. G

New York: George H. Doran, 1926. Very good, or better in olive cloth brightly lettered in gilt on spine. Volume 1 is lightly stained, and suffers minor foxing; vol. 2 unstained, but more heavily foxed at spine. Both volumes are slightly dust soiled at top edges.. 1st American Edition.. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
6) WASHINGTON AND THE RIDDLE OF PEACE
Wells, H. G

New York: Macmillan, 1922. A tight, internally bright very good plus copy in red cloth spine lettered in gilt. Previous owner's stamps and name on front free end paper, thin stain along bottom edge, top edges slightly dust soiled.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
7) MEN LIKE GODS
Wells, H. G

New York: Macmillan, 1923. Tiny puncture and errant faint pen mark at spine, fingernail-size water droplet stain on front, small stain to top edges--internally bright and clean--good to very good in red cloth stamped in gilt on spine, blind stamped on front.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
8) THE HISTORY OF MR. POLLY
Wells, H. G

London: Thomas Nelson, 1910. Page edges foxed and darkened at top, white spine label missing only a few small chips, not affecting the gilt lettering or gilt border, else very good to fine in green cloth.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
9) MARRIAGE
Wells, H. G

New York: Duffield, 1912. Lightly soiled and lightly worn, else very good plus in red cloth stamped in gilt on spine and front.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $32.00
10) THE KIND WHO WAS A KING: The Book of a Film
Wells, H. G

London: Ernest Benn, 1929. Small stains of front cover, covers sunned--more so at spine--internally bright and clean--very good; no dust jacket.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
11) LOSING BATTLED
Welty, Eudora

New York: Random House, 1970. Mild sunning to cover edges, miniscule stain to front flyleaf, else fine in close to fine dust wrapper.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
12) THE PONDER HEAERT
Welty, Eudora

New York: Harcourt, Brace, 1954. Some mild staining, else very good, or better in tan cloth backed, pink paper covered boards; no dust wrapper. Illustrated by Joe Krush.. First Edition. Illus. by Krush, Joe. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
13) THE GOLDEN APPLES
Welty, Eudora

THE GOLDEN APPLES
New York: Harcourt, Brace, 1949. A bright, lightly worn, very good, or better copy, with a tiny piece of paper affixed to front flyleaf (appears to be the remains of a review copy notice), and a touch of page tanning, in a very good dust jacket, with small chips at tips and spine ends, and rubbed at vertical folds. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON left of title.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $135.00
14) THE BRIDE OF THE INNISFALLEN (Stories)
Welty, Eudora

Harcourt, Brace, 1955.. Second Issue, with the copyright notice containing five dates. Tiny stain and light dust soiling to upper page edges, near fine in bright dust jacket, with light chipping along bottom edge, and small abrasions at fold of front flap.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
15) THE EYE OF THE STORY (Essays & Reviews)
Welty, Eudora

New York: Random House, 1977. Remainder mark on bottom edges, else a fine copy in near fine dust wrapper, with miniscule chip missing from rear panel, and short tear to fold of front flap.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
16) Give the Lady What She Wants! (The Story of Marshall Field & Company)
Wendt, Lloyd & Herman Kogan

Chicago: Rand McNally, 1952. Green cloth, with gilt pictorial on front, gilt lettering on spine. Fine in bright and very good, or better dust jacket, with one short tear at rear. 8vo. 384pp. index. Numerous historical photos and illustrations throughout.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
17) THE PILGRIM HAWK, a Love Story
Wescott, Glenway

THE PILGRIM HAWK, a Love Story
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1940. Covers lightly soiled, close to fine in good to very good price clipped dust wrapper, sunned at spine and lightly chipped at ends, 1½" tear to bottom of front panel--internally mended; plus a few small tears, also mended on verso. VIEW IMAGE. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $150.00
18) The Grandmothers
Wescott, Glenway

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1927. Slight dulling of spine, light wear, very good plus in gold-foil jacket, with wear to vertical folds, chipped at spine ends, and top of rear panel.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
19) The Grandmothers
Wescott, Glenway

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1927. Spine dull (gilt on front bright and complete), sunning to bottom edge front cover, very good; no dust jacket.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
20) Good-bye Wisconsin
Wescott, Glenway

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1928. Small, faint dampstain to front cover, else very close to fine in good to very good dust jacket, with a few small tears and chips, and thin, vertical rose-colored dampstain on front panel.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
21) LOVE LETTERS ON BLUE PAPER
Wesker, Arnold

Harper & Row, 1975. First American edition.. One corner bumped, else fine in very good plus dj, rear white panel slightly rubbed.. 1ST U.S. ED. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
22) Crimson Ramblers of the World, Farewell
West, Jessamyn

New York: Harcourt, Brace Jovanovich, 1970. Very faint sunning to edges of boards and inner hinge of olive end papers, else fine in lightly rubbed, near fine dust wrapper, nicked at spine crown.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $28.00
23) EXCEPT FOR ME AND THEE
West, Jessamyn

New York: Harcourt, Brace & World., 1969. Fine in turquoise cloth, stamped in gilt, burgundy topstain, in crisp near fine dust wrapper, with minimal wear to spine ends. A companion book to "The Friendly Persuasaion.". First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
24) LOVE, DEATH, AND THE LADIES' DRILL TEAM
West, Jessamyn

Harcourt, Brace, 1955. First.. About fine in price clipped, near fine dust jacket, with two small tears, and lightly rubbed rear panel.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
25) THE COMPLETE WORKS OF NATHANAEL WEST
West, Nathanael

NY: Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, 1957. First.. Small 8vo. 421pp. About fine in dust jacket, nicked at tips and spine ends.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
26) A COOL MILLION
West, Nathanael

A COOL MILLION
New York: Covici Friede, 1934. First issue in light-tan cloth lettered in green. A beautiful copy, but for quarter-size, light-brown stain on front cover, and at bottom of spine, bump to bottom of pages 103-112 causing tiny tear, or crumpling, still, overall a bright, crisp and solid, very good to fine book; no dust jacket. VIEW IMAGE. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $285.00
27) RAT MAN OF PARIS
West, Paul

New York: Doubleday, 1986. Former owner's blind stamp on half-title page, else a fine, unread copy in near fine dust wrapper, with one tiny tear to top edge rear panel.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
28) COLONEL MINT
West, Paul

New York: E. P. Dutton., 1972. Fine in fine dust wrapper.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
29) ALLEY JAGGERS
West, Paul

Harper & Row, 1966. 1ST ED. Review Copy with Slip Laid in.. NF in VG dj, with some light stains and scratches.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $32.00
30) THE SNOW LEOPARD
West, Paul

London: Hutchinson, 1964. Fine in quarter black cloth, with black, white and blue decorated paper covered boards, spine lettered in white, in fine dust wrapper, with mild tanning to spine and top edge of flaps.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
31) BELA LUGOSI'S WHITE CHRISTMAN
West, Paul

New York: Harper & Row., 1972. A fine copy in near fine dj, with tiny tear to upper rear spine hinge, and light surface rubbing.. 1st American Edition.. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
32) ALLEY JAGGERS
West, Paul

London: Hutchinson, 1966. Fine in bright and crisp, very good to near fine dust wrapper, with a half-inch tear at top of rear panel, and a one-inch creased tear at bottom, and some crinkling to the lamination along the gutters.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
33) THE JUDGE
West, Rebecca

New York: George H. Doran, 1922. Covers with light stain, light wear to tips and spine ends, small bookplate, very good to near fine in red cloth, brightly lettered in gilt on spine, lettered in red on gilt band on front.. 1st American Edition.. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $42.00
34) THE HARSH VOICE (Four Short Novels)
West, Rebecca

New York: Doubleday, Doran, 1936. Cover stain, name on flyleaf, very good, or better; no dust wrapper.. Early Printing. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
35) THE COURT AND THE CASTLE
West, Rebecca

New Haven: Yale University Press, 1957. Fine in very good dust wrapper, with three small chips.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
36) D. H. LAWRENCE
West, Rebecca (D. H. Lawrence)

London: Martin Secker, 1930. One corner lightly bumped, some mild scattered foxing to contents, still a near fine copy in brown cloth, spine lettered in gilt; no dust wrapper, except for the front panel neated pasted to rear pastedown. Top edges gilt.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
37) The Telling
Weston, John

New York: David McKay, 1966. Review copy, with slip, author photo, and publisher's letter laid in. Fine in near fine dust wrapper with rubbing to fold of front flap, lightly soiled rear panel.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
38) The Reef
Wharton, Edith

The Reef
New York: D. Appleton., 1912. Red cloth, stamped in gilt. 8vo. 367 [1] + 8pp. of ads at rear. Spine faded, covers lightly soiled, else bright and Very Good+. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON at left.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
39) THE MOTHER'S RECOMPENSE
Wharton, Edith

D. Appleton, 1925. 1st ed.. Covers lightly stained, dot of white ink at spine crown, VG, lacking dj.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
40) WHAT IS POETRY?
Wheelock, John Hall

New York: Scribner's, 1963. Dusty top edges, name on flyleaf, near fine in very good, slightly worn, very good dust wrapper, soiled at rear, price clipped.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
41) POEMS 1911 1936
Wheelock, John Hall

New York: Scribner's, 1936. Lightly foxed pastedowns, near fine in blue cloth lettered in white.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $28.00
42) DEAR MEN AND WOMEN (New Poems)
Wheelock, John Hall

New York: Scribner's, 1966. Fine in near fine dust wrapper, lightly sunned along spine.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
43) THE GARDENER, and Other Poems
Wheelock, John Hall

New York: Scribner's, 1961. Fine in lightly soiled, near fine dust wrapper, with light tanning along spine.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
44) THE FOX OF PEAPACK & Other Poems
White, E. B

Harper & Brothers, 1938. First.. A beautiful, bright and near fine copy, with light page tanning and name on front pastedown, in bright, good to very good dust jacket missing a few tiny chips, and with tiny tears/nicks to edges.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
45) THE POINTS OF MY COMPASS; Letters from the East, the West, The North, the South
White, E.B

Harper & Row, 1962. First.. About fine in very good, lightly tanned dj, lightly edgeworn.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $32.00
46) THE BURNT ONES
White, Patrick

New York: Viking, 1964. Mild horizontal crimp to spine cloth at spine crown, otherwise a fine copy in a crisp and Near Fine dust jacket, nicked spine ends, minor stain at rear, and two tiny tears to top edge of front panel. SEE IMAGE - CLICK ICON at left.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
47) THE EYE OF THE STORM
White, Patrick

New York: G.P. Putnam's, 1974. Near fine in lightly soiled, very good dust wrapper, with a couple of short tears.. Third Printing. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
48) RIDERS IN THE CHARIOT
White, Patrick

New York: Viking, 1961. Name on flyleaf, light shelfwear, else Near Fine in slightly edgeworn Good+ dustwrapper, with tanning to spine, short horizontal tear mid-spine, and spots of moderate rubbing to vertical folds. TO VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON at left.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
49) FOLDED HILLS
White, Stewart Edward

New York: Doubleday, Doran, 1934. A nice copy, showing only some light general wear, very good, or better; no dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
50) THE RIVERMAN
White, Stewart Edward

THE RIVERMAN
New York: McClure Co., 1908. Spine slightly sunned, ding to top front cover edge, one coffee-colored droplet stain on front cover, and rubbing to front cover, still a solid very good to near fine copy in green cloth lettered in white,and with paper illustration of a riverman set-in to front. Illustrations by N.C. Wyeth and Clarence F. Underwood. CLICK ICON AT LEFT TO VIEW IMAGE.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Wyeth, N. C.. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 of 2572 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: