Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Modern First Editionsfrom Albert Books |
|
Browse Modern First Editions | Return to Albert Books | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 of 2566 listings found. |
| 1) |
POLE STAR
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, Doran, 1935. Light dustiness to top edges, lightly tanned endpapers along inner hinge, else tight, crisp and near fine in very good slightly rubbed, price-clipped dust jacket, with tears to spine ends. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON left of title.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE MASTER
|
|
|
New York: G.P. Putnam's, 1957. Mild cover stain, very close to fine in very good dust wrapper, a bit dust soiled, slightly worn at tips and spine ends, some nicks to edges.. First Edition. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE ELEPHANT AND THE KANGAROO
|
|
|
New York: G.P. Putnam's, 1947. Tiny stains to rear cover, name on flyleaf, else near fine in very good, slgithly rubbed and edgeworn dust wrapper. Illustrations by Fernand Lungren.. First Edition. Illus. by Lungren, Fernand. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE SWORD IN THE STONE
|
|
|
Putnam's, 1939. First.. Barely visible cover stains, very close to fine in bright and clean, good to very good dust jacket, with small tears and chips, moderate rubbing to fold of front flap, and creases to bottom of front panel.. First Edition. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE SCANDAL MONGER
|
|
|
New York: G.P. Putnam's, 1952. Near fine in good to very good dust wrapper, slightly dust soiled at rear, some internally mended tears and tiny chips.. First Edition. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE SWORD IN THE STONE
|
|
|
Putnam's, 1959. First American edition.. Mild, faint cover stains, else very good plus in good plus dj, front flap scuffed along fold of front flap, tiny chips, creases at bottom of front panel, spine sunned. Decorations by the author, end papers illustrated by Robert Lawson.. 1ST U.S. ED. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $48.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE GODSTONE AND THE BLACKYMOR
|
|
|
New York: G.P. Putnam's, 1959. Cover edges very lightly worn, about fine in good to very good dust wrapper, slightly worn at extremities, a few short tears, scattered soiling.. First Edition. Illus. by Ardizzone, Edward. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
PICTURES, an Unpublished Poem
|
|
|
New York and London: June House / Faber & Gwyer, 1927. Limited to 700 copies, 350 for each publisher. Near fine in cream-colored boards, with spine paper label.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 9) |
WILLIAM CARLOS WILLIAMS: Poet from Jersey
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1975. Apparently unread in bright, crisp dust wrapper with a few short tears. Illustrated with photographs.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE MOUSE ON THE MOON
|
|
|
New York: Morrow, 1962. Fresh and Near Fine in Very Good, lightly used dust jacket, with tear and small chip at bottom of front panel near the spine fold. VIEW IMAGE. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE LAST STAND OF FATHER FELIX
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow, 1974. Would be a fine copy, but the top edge took a hit, causing a dent, and the boards have suffered a crease--not broken, or cracked--just a crease to the paper covered boards, in very good dust wrapper, scuffed at bottom, and near the spine.. First Edition. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 12) |
ENCOUNTER NEAR VENUS
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1967. Fine in crisp, near fine dust wrapper, lightly soiled at rear, one-inch tear to bottom of spine at the fold.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Wadowski-Bak, Alice. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE CENTURION, a Novel of the Ministry and Passion of Christ
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow, 1966. Very close to fine in very good, rubbed dust wrapper, nicked at spine ends.. First Edition. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE EPICS OF EVEREST
|
|
|
New York: Ariel / Farrar, Straus & Co., 1954. Mild dust soiling to top edges, else fine in bright, very good, or better dust wrapper with a couple of small tears, nicked at spine crown. Illustrated by Genevieve Vaughan-Jackson.. First Edition. Illus. by Vaughan-Jackson, Genevieve . more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 15) |
A DAWN IN THE TREES, Thomas Jefferson: 1776 - 1789
|
|
|
New York: Ariel / Farrar, Straus & Co., 1964. A crisp, fine copy with tiny erasure abrasion mark to front flyleaf in very close to fine dust wrapper, illustrated by Enrico Arno, lightly worn at spine ends.. First Edition. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE ISLAND OF THE ANGELS
|
|
|
William Morrow, 1965. First edition.. Illustrated with line drawings by Leo Summers. Near fine in dust jacket, lightly soiled at rear.. First Edition. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 17) |
TAKE ME TO YOUR PRESIDENT
|
|
|
New York: G.P. Putnam's, 1957. Near fine in very good to near fine slightly rubbed dust wrapper, with short tear to top edge front panel, nicked at spine ends.. First Edition. Illus. by Wing, Ronald. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE LITERARY REBEL
|
|
|
Carbondale and Edwardsville: Southern Illinois University Press, 1965. Bookplate, date on front pastedown, near fine; no dust wrapper.. First Edition. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 19) |
LIVE FROM BAGHDAD: Gathering News at Ground Zero
|
|
|
N1957: Doubleday, 1992. Fine in near fine, modestly rubbed dust jacket. Hardcover, 303 pages, index, illustrated with photographs. Basis for the 2002 HBO movie starring Michael Keaton, as Robert Weiner, CNN producer. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON left of title.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 20) |
ROSE O' THE RIVER
|
|
|
Boston & New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1905. (BAL 22636) Title page in red and black.. Tight, bright and about fine in red cloth, spine and front cover stamped in gilt. Book married to most probably the Grosset & Dunlap dust jacket, featuring an illustration from the Paramount-Artcraft Picture, released in 1919, and starring Lila Lee as Rose. The jacket is good (+), showing wear at vertical folds, soiled at rear and suffers a few small chips. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON left of title.. First Edition, Second Impression. Hard Cover. Illus. by Wright, George. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 21) |
THE YOUNG KING
|
|
|
New York: Macaulay, 1962. Vibrant illustrations throughout by Sandro Nardini & Enrico Bagnoli. Pictorial laminated boards, issued in this format without dust jacket. Folio (9.75 x 13.25 inches). Spine ends bumped, and a couple of very small spots where the lamination has been scratched, or lightly bruised, but there is no indication of compromise or peeling. Binding tight, pages clean, bright and unmarked. IMAGE available - Click picture icon left of title.. First Edition. hardcover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 22) |
THE CABALA
|
|
|
New York: Albert & Charles Boni, 1926. First issue of the author's first book, with "conversation" for "conversion" on p.196:13, "explaininn" for "explaining" p.202:12. Spine and top edges slightly darkened, corners a bit worn, tiny store sticker on front pastedown--internally bright and clean, binding sturdy and square--very good, or better in black and red patterned cloth, backed in red buckram.. First Edition, First Issue. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 23) |
THE IDES OF MARCH
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1948. Faint stain to rear boards, gentle bump to spine crown, name and tiny stain to front flyleaf, else a bright and crisp, very good to near fine book in black cloth lettered in silver on spine; no dust wrapper.. First Edition. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 24) |
A HUMBLE ROMANCE and Other Stories
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1887. A very good copy, somewhat dulled and stained on spine, with some scattered light wear to edges, in red cloth, with floral decoration on front and lettered in gilt on front and spine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 25) |
THE HEART'S HIGHWAY: a Romance of Virginia in the Seventeenth Century
|
|
|
Doubleday, Page, 1900. 1st ed.. Covers slightly soiled, otherwise a solid, very good to near fine copy in yellow-gold cloth, with white pictorial stamped in gilt. Illustrated.. First Edition. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Love of Parson Lord
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1901. 8vo. vi, 233 pp. + 6 pp. of ads. (BAL 6361) Small rear cover stain, one bumped corner, else a solid and Very Good+ copy in original green cloth lettered and lined in gilt on spine, with front panel decorated and bordered in blind. Illustrated.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 27) |
THE PORTION OF LABOR
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1901. Covers stained and showing scattered wear to edges, thin ding to front cover, good to very good in blue cloth, brightly decorated, lettered and lined in gilt on front and spine. Illustrated with frontispiece and seven plates.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 28) |
THE NEW SEASON: A Spectator's Guide to the 1988 Election
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster, 1988. First.. Very near fine in like dust jacket.. First Edition. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 29) |
THE BLACK HILLS: Mid-Continent Resort
|
|
|
Southern Methodist University Press, 1952. American Resort Series No. 4. Illustrated. Green cloth, lettered in black. small 8vo. 130pp. Lightly worn spine ends, else fine; no dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Morning and the Evening
|
|
|
New York: Atheneum, 1961. Very slightly cocked, else a fine copy of the author's first book, in very good, or better dust wrapper, only lightly worn, and but a few nicks to edges.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 31) |
OLD POWDER MAN
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, 1966. Advance Review Copy, with slip laid-in. A fine tight copy of the author's scarce second book, but for slight dulling of gold spine lettering, and the corners of two consecutive pages creased from being folded over, in bright, very good, or better dust jacket, nicked at spine ends, some wear to bottom edge of front panel, and some minor light scratches.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 32) |
Pariah, & Other Stories
|
|
|
New York: Little, Brown, 1983. Bump to upper front corner, else fine in near fine dust wrapper, with two tiny tears, light rubbing.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 33) |
THE MAN WHO CRIED I AM
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown, 1967. 1ST ED.. Very near fine in VG+ dj, nicked and creased at heel of spine, front panel scratch, mild rubbing fold of front flap.. First Edition. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 34) |
Night Song
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus & Co., 1961. Gently bumped, else fine in near fine, lightly dust-soiled dust jacket, with line through price at top of front flap, and "sale 1.49" written below it. A story of the life and death of a jazz musician.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 35) |
HALFWAY FROM HOXIE (New and Selected Poems)
|
|
|
Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press., 1977. Some mild rubbing, previous owner's name on top of half-title page, else a fine copy INSCRIBED by the author on half-title page, and SIGNED again on title page, in white trade wraps, with illustration of the author in black on, lettered in orange and black.. Signed by Author. First Edition This Format. Trade Paperback. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 36) |
DISTRACTIONS
|
|
|
Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press., 1981. (simultaneously issued in cloth). Crease at bottom of front cover, name at top of half-title page, else near fine in black, grey and white wraps lettered in orange and black. Inscribed and SIGNED by the author on half-title page.. Signed by Author. Paperback Original. Trade Paperback. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 37) |
THE POETRY OF JOHN CROWE RANSOM
|
|
|
New Brunswick, NJ:: Rutgers University Press, 1972. Very Fine in slightly rubbed Near Fine price-clipped dustwrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 38) |
THE MAN COMING TOWARD YOU (Poems)
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press, 1940. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author on flyleaf. Former owner's name at top of flyleaf, ightly sunned light-green ribbed cloth, brightly lettered in gilt on front and spine, Near Fine, in Very Good to Near Fine dust wrapper, lightly edgeworn, and with minor staining and rubbing to rear panel.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 39) |
THE MAN COMING TOWARD YOU (Poems)
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press, 1940. A fine copy, but for lightly dust soiled top edges, in light-green ribbed cloth, brightly lettered in gilt on front and spine. SIGNED, and dated in the year of publication.. Signed by Author. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 40) |
NEW POEMS, 1944
|
|
|
New York: Howell, Soskin, 1944. Covers lightly rubbed, lightly worn, Very Good to Near Fine; no dust wrapper. An Anthology of American and British Verse, with a Selection of Poems from the Armed Forces. Collects Auden, Berryman, Frost, Jeffers, Stevens, Oscar Williams, others. Illustrated with portrait photographs of the poets at rear. . First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 41) |
CAT ON A HOT TIN ROOF
|
|
|
New York: New Directions, 1955. Faint pencil impressions and erasure rubbing to front free endpaper, very light page margin toning, else Near Fine in lightly worn and price clipped, crisp and Very Good+ dustjacket. VIEW IMAGE. First Edition, First Issue. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 42) |
A Street Car Named Desire (Play)
|
|
|
New York: New Directions, 1947. Lavender decorated boards, with author's name on spine in gold (scarcer than the more common white lettering). Small scrape to spine, which is sunned, lioghtly worn tips and spine ends, thin crease to bottom front panel, small bookplate on front pastedown--mostly hidden under dust jacket flap. In Very Good variant orange dust jacket, with same Lustig illustration as on the book, bright and unclipped ($2.75), with slight loss at spine ends, a few small tears, mild puncture to rear spine gutter. TO VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON at left.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $650.00
|
|
| 43) |
WHIPPLE'S CASTLE
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1968. A crisp fine copy, with bright red top stain, in near fine dust wrapper, with mild soiling along top of rear panel, and tiny faint mark to spine hinge near crown. Overall, a sharp-looking book and jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 44) |
THE HAIR OF HAROLD ROUX
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1974. Co-Winner of the National Book Award. Fine in very close to fine dust wrapper, minimally rubbed, and with barely noticeable wear to spine crown.. First Edition. Half-Leather. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 45) |
TSUGA'S CHILDREN
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1977. Remainder device on top edges, else fine in near fine dust wrapper, with staining to front flap.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 46) |
TOWN BURNING
|
|
|
Macmillan, 1959. First. Review copy with slip laid in, as well as publisher's author bio-sheet.. A fine copy in bright, near fine dust jacket with light wear to tips and spine ends.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 47) |
THE NIGHT OF TREES
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1961. Fine in near fine dust jacket, with two tiny rub marks to fold of front flap, mild wear to spine ends, singular nick to top edge of rear panel.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 48) |
THE BUILD-UP
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1952. Covers soiled, else very good to near fine in very good dust jacket, no tears, but thin insect nibbling to spine and a bit to extremities, lightly soiled.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 49) |
PATERSON (BOOK FIVE)
|
|
|
Norfolk, CT: New Directions, 1958. 1/3000 copies issued. Fine in lightly worn, lightly soiled dust jacket, with a tiny, thin patch of removed paper remains and some offsetting on front panel; thus Good to Very Good jacket.. First Edition. Half-Leather. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 50) |
THE GREAT AMERICAN NOVEL
|
|
|
Paris: Three Moutains Press / Contact Editions, 1923. Cloth backed boards, paper label (most of it missing), all edges uncut, limited to 300 copies, this being 294. Lower corners lightly worn, boards slightly soiled and tanned, end papers tanned--internally bright, clean and fresh--thus, a very good to near fine copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $300.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 of 2566 listings found. |






