Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Modern First Editions

from Albert Books

Browse Modern First Editions | Return to Albert Books | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 of 2574 listings found.
1) FIRST AND LAST LOVES
Betjeman, John

FIRST AND LAST LOVES

London: John Murray, 1952. Decorated cloth. Fully illustrated, including drawings by John Piper. fold-out panorama of Cheltenham. Corners gently bumped, light off-setting from dust jacket to spine, tiny ink stain to fore-edges, gift inscription front flyleaf, else tight, bright and Very Good Plus in Very Good dust jacket, showing some edgewear along upper edge, toning to spine and fold of flaps, slight loss at crown, and one-inch tear to upper front joint. IMAGE AVAILABLE -- click icon left of title.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover.

more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
2) Slick But Not Streamlined (Poems & Short Pieces)
Betjeman, John

New York: Doubleday, 1947. Light bump to bottom corners, else a lightly used Near Fine book; no dust jacket. Selected and with an introduction by W. H. Auden.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
3) A NIP IN THE AIR (Poems)
Betjeman, John

New York: W.W. Norton, 1974. Very near fine in bright and crisp dust jacket, very good plus, with mild abrasion to spine, front flap clipped--not price.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
4) A Few Late Chrysanthemums
Betjeman, John

London: John Murray, 1954. Dark-purple cloth, printed paper label. Crisp, fresh and Near Fine in Very Good, or better, lightly foxed, unclipped dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
5) HIGH AND LOW (Poems)
Betjeman, John

London: John Murray, 1966. Very near fine in very good, price clipped dustwrapper, sunned at spine, and with two small, faintly creased tears.. First Edition. hardcover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
6) Summoned By Bells
Betjeman, John

London: John Murray, 1960. Fine first edition, no dust jacket. Green cloth, with spine stamped in gilt and blind stamped bell decorative boards, with repeated bell design on endpapers. Black & white line vignettes by Michael Tree. 8vo, pp. 111.. First Trade Edition. hardcover. Illus. by Tree, Michael. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
7) THE POCKET POETS -- John Betjeman
Betjeman, John

London: Edward Hulton, 1958. A Fine, and seemingly unread copy, in red and black decorated card-covered paper wrappers.. First Edition. wraps. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
8) Summoned By Bells
Betjeman, John

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1960. Review Copy, slip laid-in. A lightly used, tight and Near Fine copy in slightly rubbed, Very Good dust jacket, with a couple of short tears.. First Printing (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
9) THE RIVER TO PICKLE BEACH
Betts, Doris

New York: Harper & Row, 1972. Top edges dusty, still about fine in very good dust jacket, slightly edgeworn--internally reinforced at spine ends--and very lightly soiled.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
10) MASTERS OF THE ORCHESTRA : From Bach to Prokofieff
Biancolli, Louis and Herbret F. Peyser

Putnam's, 1954. First.. Includes contributions by Robert Bagar and Pitts Sanborn. Introduction by Dimitri Mitropoulos. 8vo. 481pp. About fine in very good dj.. First Edition. hardcover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
11) The Shadow on the Dial, and Other Essays
Bierce, Ambrose

The Shadow on the Dial, and Other Essays
San Francisco: A. M. Robertson, 1909. Green pictorial cloth, brightly stamped in gilt on front and spine. Mild sunning to spine and extremities, endpaper toning and gift inscription, dated 1910, on flyleaf, else a splendid, Near Fine copy; no dust jacket. VIEW IMAGE. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
12) THE COLLECTED WRITINGS OF AMBROSE BIERCE
Bierce, Ambrose

New York: Citadel, 1946. Tight, bright and Near Fine in Very Good dustwrapper, with slight wear to extremities, spine lightly tanned, and reinforced at ends. 8vo. 810pp. Introduction by Clifton Fadiman.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
13) Fantastic Fables
Bierce, Ambrose

Fantastic Fables
New York: G. P. Putnam, 1899. with ads at rear headed by Anna Fuller. Decorative cloth. Covers slightly soiled and mildly stained at rear, gift inscription on flyleaf, small abrasion to front pastedown, else an overall solid, clean and Very Good copy. VIEW IMAGE. First Edition, First Issue. Hard Cover. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $150.00
14) DUNSANY THE DRAMATIST
Bierstadt, Edward Hale

Boston: Little, Brown, 1917. Burgundy cloth, lettered in gilt, top edges gilt, other edges untrimmed. 8vo. xiv + 184 pp. Illustrated with photos. Appendix. Mild dulling of spine gilt, gentle corner bump, else tight, fresh and Near Fine, no dustwrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
15) The Agony Column
Biggers, Earl Derr

The Agony Column
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1916. Blind-stamped decorated terra cotta cloth, lettered in white. 8vo. 193 + [1]pp. Illustrated by Will Grefe. Lettering rubbed, though still readable, rear cover stains and upper rear tip scuffed, former owner name and stamps to endpapers, tiny bookstore sticker front pastedown, still tight, clean and Very Good+, no dust jacket. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON at left.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Grefe, Will. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $65.00
16) The Trap
Billany, Dan

London: Faber and Faber, 1950. Former owner's name on flyleaf, else tight, clean and Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket, with spot wear to tips and spine ends.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
17) The Way it is Now (stories)
Bingham, Sallie

The Way it is Now (stories)
New York: Viking, 1972. Mild foxing, else Fine in Near Fine lightly used dust jacket, with tiny nick to spine crown, short scratch to rear panel. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON at left.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
18) BACKWATER VOYAGE
Binns, Archie

New York: Reynal & Hitchcock, 1936. Covers lightly soiled, else about fine in gray cloth letterd in silver on spine. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Edward A. Wilson. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
19) Lyric: Poems
Binyon, Laurence

London: Elkin Mathews, 1894. One of 300 copies. Blue cloth brightly stamped in gilt on front and spine. Covers lightly soiled, mild wear to spine extremities, else tight, clean and Very Good Plus.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $85.00
20) THE TOWERS OF LOVE
Birmingham, Stephen

Boston: Little, Brown, 1961. Nice gift inscription from the author and signed by him on the flyleaf, lightly used and Near Fine in very good, price clipped dust jacket showing only light wear, but suffers long tear to rear panel--externally mended--thus good only.. Signed by Author. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
21) THE RIGHT PLACES
Birmingham, Stephen

Boston: Little, Brown., 1973. Genrly bumped bottom edge, else fine in very good plus dust jacket.. First Edition. hardcover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
22) THOSE HARPER WOMEN
Birmingham, Stephen

New York: McGraw-Hill, 1964. Fine unread copy in like dust jacket, but for slight rubbing to spine lettering and rear panel. First Edition. hardcover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
23) THE UNDERTAKER'S GARLAND
Bishop, John Peale & Edmund Wilson, Jr. (Illustrated By Boris Artzybasheff)

New York: Knopf, 1922. A solid, lightly worn, very good copy plus copy, internally bright and clean, with tanning to paper label on spine.. First Edition. hardcover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
24) GOOD BYE, AVA
Bissel, Richard

Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1960. Very good in like dust jacket.. First Edition. hardcover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
25) GOOD BYE, AVA
Bissell, Richard

Boston: Little, Brown. Fine in near fine, lightly soiled dust jacket.. First Edition. hardcover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
26) Perlycross
Blackmore, R. D

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1894. Olive cloth brightly stamped in burgundy and gilt on front and spine. Covers lightly used and lightly soiled, otherwise tight, clean and Very Good Plus.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
27) The Double Agent (Essays in Craft and Elucidation)
Blackmur, R. P

New York: Arrow Editions, 1935. Previous owner's name neatly scripted at top of front flyleaf, else tight, clean and NearFine in lightly soiled, Very Good, price-clipped, dust jacket, with vertical rub-line to age-toned spine, nicked at spine ends.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
28) The Lion and the Honeycomb (Essays in Solicitude and Critique)
Blackmur, R. P

New York: Harcourt, Brace, 1955. Tight, bright and Nearly Fine in bright, Very Good Plus, price-clipped, dust jacket, with tiny chips at tips and spine ends.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
29) A Primer of Ignorance
Blackmur, R. P. (Edited, /Preface by Joseph Frank)

New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, 1967. Bottom page edges slightly dust-soiled, else Fine with 2 dustwrappers, the inner one Fine, the outter one is slightly rubbed.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
30) THE PAINTER AND THE LADY
Blake, William

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1939. Near fine in slightly used, very good dust jacket, with tiny chips at tips and spine ends.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
31) Afghan Trucks
Blanc, Jean-Charles

Afghan Trucks
New York: Stonehill Publishing, 1976. Small square 8vo. 106pp. Vibrant color illustrations of art decorated trucks. Lightly rubbed white covers, else Near Fine, with original price-sticker still on front panel. TO VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON at left.. First Edition (stated). Original Wraps. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
32) MAYBE
Blechman, Burt

Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1967. About fine in lightly worn very good, or better dustjacket.. First Edition, Review Copy Slip Laid In. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
33) HOW MUCH?
Blechman, Burt

New York: Ivan Oblensky, Inc., 1961. Minor bump to one corner, else Fine in crisp and Near Fine dustwrapper, lighly worn at spine ends.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
34) THE WAR OF CAMP OMONGO
Blechman, Burt

New York: Random House, 1963. About fine in very good plus, lightly edgeworn dust jacket.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
35) STATIONS
Blechman, Burt

New York: Random House, 1964. About fine in lightly worn very good plus dust jacket.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
36) THE JUGGLER OF OUR LADY: A Medieval Legend [adapted By Blechman]
Blechman, R. O

THE JUGGLER OF OUR LADY: A Medieval Legend [adapted By Blechman]
New York: Henry Holt., 1953. Covers lightly sunned, gift inscription in green ink on front end paper, otherwise crisp, fresh and near fine in good+ dust jacket, with some creased tears, and small chips to rear panel. The retelling of the famous legend in picture-and-caption form, whimsicaly illustrated by the author. VIEW IMAGE. First Edition (stated). hardcover. Illus. by R. O. Blechman. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
37) THE WITNESS
Bloch-Michel, Jean

New York: Pantheon, 1949. About fine in very good dust jacket, with thin stain on front panel, nicked at spine crown, scattered rubbing to extremities.. First Edition. hardcover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
38) HERBLOCK'S SPECIAL FOR TODAY
Block, Herbert

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1958. Hinge weak, spine slightly soiled and foxed--internally bright and clean; Very Good, no dustwrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
39) THEATRE WORLD, 1947-48 (Vol. 4)
Blum, Daniel (editor)

New York: Theatre World, 1948. A clean, tight and Near Fine copy, in Good only dust jacket, clean, but with rear panel badly creased and torn--tape mended--scuff mark on front of front panel, and front flap, not price clipped, detached at the fold, rear flap detached, mended with tape (now in acetate dust jacket protector). Profusely illustrated with delightful black and white photographs of the '47--'48 Broadway Season, which saw the premier performances of "Finian's Rainbow," "Annie Get Your Gun," and "Mr. Roberts," to name just three.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
40) This Body is Made of Camphor and Gopherwood (Prose Poems)
Bly, Robert (SIGNED)

New York: Harper & Row, 1977. Uncorrected Proof, SIGNED and Inscribed on title page by the author. Mild sunning to extremities, About Fine in printed pale-blue wraps.. Signed by Author. First Edition. wraps. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
41) THE NYMPH OF FIESOLE (translated by Daniel J. Donno)
Boccaccio, Giovanni

New York: Columbia University, 1960. Illustrated by Angela Connor. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket, with a trace of edgewear.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
42) Sixty Seconds
Bodenheim, Maxwell

New York: Horace Liveright, 1929. Navy cloth, stamped in red and gold, red top-stain. Lightly foxed top edges, covers slightly dulled, tiny tear rear gutter-cloth, slight spine lean, -- internally bright and clean -- Very Good, no dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
43) Minna and Myself
Bodenheim, Maxwell

New York: Pagan, 1918. First Issue of the author's first book, with "Posner" for "Poisoner" page 67. Also the first book by Ben Hecht, who collaborated with Bodenheim on the first of two plays in this volume. Wine colored cloth, stamped in gilt. A lovely, tight, clean and Near Fine copy, spine sunned, no dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
44) Blackguard
Bodenheim, Maxwell

Chicago: Covici-McGee, 1923. Black cloth, brightly stamped in gilt. Frontispiece, with tissue guard. Decorative endpapers. Minor darkening to spine gilt, else a bright, lightly used, Near Fine copy, no dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by SMITH, Wallace. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
45) New York Madness
Bodenheim, Maxwell

New York Madness
New York: Macaulay, 1933. Spine sunned, and with small tear to cloth at crown, cover stains, slightly cocked, some foxing to contents, else an internally clean and solid, Good to Very Good book, no dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
46) GEORGIE MAY
Bodenheim, Maxwell

GEORGIE MAY
New York: Frederick Fell, 1949. About fine in attractive good to very good dust jacket, with one-inch tear to spine crown, soiling and thin scuff mark to spine. VIEW IMAGE. First Thus (1st Frederick Fell Edition). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
47) Duke Herring
Bodenheim, Maxwell

Duke Herring
New York: Horace Liveright, 1931. X-Circulating Library stamps on front endpapers, but without a pocket, or any other markings at all. Apparently the book was never checked out, and is tight, clean and Very Good, in near Very Good dust jacket, with flaps affixed to front and rear pastedowns, rubbed along vertical folds.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
48) GEORGIE MAY
Bodenheim, Maxwell

New York: Boni & Liveright, 1928. Navy cloth, stamped in yellow. Spine slightly dulled, mild cover stains, bright and Very Good Plus; no dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
49) NAKED ON ROLLER SKATES
Bodenheim, Maxwell

NAKED ON ROLLER SKATES
New York: Horace Liveright, 1930. Covers slightly dust soiled, scattered wear to extreme top edges of boards, very slight spine lean, one-inch tear to bottom of title-page, light page toning, Very Good in original orange-red cloth lettered and decorated in black, no dustwrapper. VIEW IMAGE. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
50) NINTH AVENUE
Bodenheim, Maxwell

New York: Horace Liveright, 1926. Orange cloth a little soiled, general shelfwear, internally clean and unmarked, Very Good, no dustwrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 of 2574 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: