Modern First Editionsfrom Albert Books |
|
Browse Modern First Editions | Return to Albert Books | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 of 2589 listings found. |
| 1) |
EASTERN MANNERS AND CUSTOMS, Described and Illustrated (with Forty Engravings)
|
|
|
London: T. Nelson and Sons, 1883. Floral decorated gray-green cloth, gilt spine block. Floral illustrated endpapers. 16mo. 118pp. Cloth lightly worn at tips and spine ends, tanning to the free endpapers, else solid and Very Good+. TO VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON at left.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE INTERPRETERS
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1923. Matching dates on title and copyright pages. Green cloth lettered in gilt on front and spine. Spine darkened and cloth frayed at top, nicked at bottom, name on flyleaf, photo of the author affixed to early leaf preceding text, offset on previous page, else tight, bright and Very Good Plus, no dustwrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
VALE and Other Poems
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1931. 8vo. 50pp. Woven rose-colored cloth, gilt lettered and decorated paper labels on front and spine. Fine, but for tanning along inner hinge of free end papers, some light scattered foxing, in Near Fine dark blue dustwrapper, lettered and lined in gilt, sunned at foot of spine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE NATIONAL BEING: Some Thought on an Irish Polity
|
|
|
Dublin & London (n.d.) (1930): Maunsel. A crisp, lightly used, partially unopened copy with minor staining to rear boards, tanned end papers, Near Fine in browned dust wrapper missing half of spine, detached and taped at spine fold (now in acetate protector).. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 5) |
Dreams of Distant Lives (Stories)
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam, 1989. Bottom corners very lightly bumped, else fine in fine dust jacket, with just the slightest bit of surface rubbing.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
Tell Freedom
|
|
|
London: Faber and Faber, 1954. Red cloth, spine brightly stamped in gilt. Small octavo. 311pp. Inscribed by the author: "Just for____/With love/On a special occassion/Dec. 11th, 1955/Peter." Slightly cocked, dusty top edges, wear to one corner, still Near Fine in price-clipped, Very Good dustjacket, with small tears, wear to edges, and dusty rear panel. A story of the author's childhood and teen years in the slums of Johannesburg and the country around it. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON AT LEFT.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 7) |
TONGUES OF FIRE
|
|
|
M. Evans, 1982. First.. About fine, but for name and date on front pastedown. In near fine dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
A WREATH FOR UDOMO
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1956. Letter "H" stamped on front free end paper, otherwise a fine copy, in lightly soiled, very good dust jacket, with one-inch creased tear to top of front panel.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
THIS ISLAND, NOW
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1967. Near fine book in a near fine dust jacket with light wear to the extremities. . 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 10) |
A NIGHT OF THEIR OWN
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1965. Near fine book, in near fine dust jacket nicked at spine ends. Abrahams emphasizes the common goals of South African Indians and blacks. The book is dedicated to then imprisoned South African activists Walter Sisulu and Nelson Mandela. . First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 11) |
CHILDREN OF CAPRICORN
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1963. Very Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket, with a couple of small edge tears.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
BY THE BEAUTIFUL SEA
|
|
|
New York: Dial Press, 1947. The author's second book, INSCRIBED and SIGNED by him in the year of publication. A near fine copy, but for page tanning, in very good, illustrated dust jacket, with one-inch tear to top of front panel, lightly soiled, and some rubbing to vertical extremities.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 13) |
INTERVAL IN CAROLINA
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1945. Interesting and humorour INSCRIPTION (in French) to a dear friend by the author on flyleaf, a bright Near Fine copy of the author's first novel in lightly used, Very Good Plus dustwrapper.. Signed by Author. Second Printing. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 14) |
INTERVAL IN CAROLINA
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1945. Some wear to covers, a very good copy of the author's first book; no dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 15) |
PRIZE STORIES 1968: THE O. HENRY AWARDS
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1968. Fine in very good plus dust wrapper, lightly worn, front flap generously price clipped. Stories by Welty (1st prize), Updike, Oates, Neugeboren, others. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 16) |
PRIZE STORIES 1978: THE O. HENRY AWARDS
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1978. Minimal foxing to top edges else fine in like dust wrapper, lightly worn tips and spine ends. Stories by Woody Allen (1st prize), Alice Adams, Oates, Tim 0'Brien, Brodkey, others.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 17) |
PRIZE STORIES 1974: THE O. HENRY AWARDS
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1974. Spine very lightly sunned, else fine in very good plus dust wrapper, nicked at spine crown. Stories by Renata Adler (1st prize) Frederick Busch, James Salten, Raymond Carver, others.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
PRIZE STORIES 1983: THE O. HENRY AWARDS
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1983. Joyce Carol Oates, second prize winner, SIGNED her contribution. Raymond Carver, won first prize, Wright Morris, third prize. Close to Fine in Very Good, lightly worn dust jacket, sunned at spine, one small tear.. Signed by Author. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 19) |
THE EAGLE AND THE ROOTS
|
|
|
Doubleday and Company, 1952. First.. Near fine, in very good, price-clipped dust jacket, with, light crease to top edge of front panel, and slight bit of wear to tips and spine ends. Mapped endpapers. Book completed posthumously by Stella Adamic and Timothy Seldes.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
THE NATIVE'S RETURN
|
|
|
Harper & Brothers, 1934. First.. About fine in a bright and clean, good plus dust jacket, with small chips to corners and top of spine--edges internally reinforced with tape--and there are several light surface scratches, price clipped. Illustrated with portfolio of black and whit e photographs.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 21) |
DINNER AT THE WHITE HOUSE
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1946. Bump to bottom edge of front cover, Near Fine in Very Good, or better dustwrapper, lightly soiled at rear, sunned along spine. . First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 22) |
STRUGGLE
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Arthur Whipple, 1934. SIGNED and dated in year of publication by the author on the front flyleaf. Contents in solid and excellent shape, but the printed red wrappers are chipped and detatched, and partially mended with tape.. 1st American Edition. Original Wraps. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 23) |
FAMILIES & SURVIVORS
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1974. Very slight rise to front boards, else a Fine copy of the author's second novel in crisp and Fine, lightly used dust wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 24) |
PHOTOGRAPHS OF THE SOUTHWEST
|
|
|
Boston: New York Graphic Society, 1976. Rust colored cloth, with Adams' facsimile signature in gilt on front, spine lettered in gilt. Miniscule rubbing to tips and spine ends, tiny glue stain from removed sticker on front flyleaf, else Fine in very Close to Fine dust jacket. The half-title page has been SIGNED by Powell. Besides the exquisite photographs by Adams of the Southwest, this volume is also noted for Powell's fine essay on the region. Oblong 4to. 128pp. 109 photographs.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 25) |
TOBOGGANING ON PARNASSUS
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, Page., 1911. Mild dampstain to upper cover edge, affecting a thin area along the upper page margins, else an attractive and clean, lightly used copy, Very Good, or better in decorative brown cloth.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 26) |
CONQUEST OF THE TROPICS, The story of the Creative Enterprises Conducted by the United Fruit Company
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, Page., 1914. Volume 1, of the Romance of Big Business series. Original green cloth, decorated in blind on front with gilt stamping and paper-illustrated overlay, spine lettered and decorated in gilt. Corner bumped, tiny stain rear, else bright and crisp, Near Fine. 8vo. 368pp, including index. Photographs throughout.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 27) |
Nature Day and Night
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 1978. Tall 8vo., 108pp, including Index. Stunning, vibrantly colorful illustrations by David Goddard. Fine in Fine dustwrapper. VIEW IMAGE. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by David Goddard. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 28) |
FAULKNER: Myth and Motion
|
|
|
Princeton University Press, 1968. First.. NF in crisp, VG-NF dj, two small tears, rear panel lightly soiled. "A critical study of William Faulkner's fiction" by Adams, who was the Professor of English at Tulane University.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 29) |
THE SPOTTED SPHINX
|
|
|
Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1969. First U.S.. Very good; no dust jacket. Numerous photos--color, and black and white, throughout.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 30) |
IN PASTURES NEW
|
|
|
New York: McClure, Phillips & Co., 1906. Blind-stamped decorated red cloth with black and white illustrated inlay, brightly lettered in gilt on front--somewhat dulled on spine-- lightly worn at tips and spine ends, otherwise bright, tight and Near Fine. Illustrated.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 31) |
FORTY MODERN FABLES
|
|
|
New York: R. H. Russell, 1901. Green cloth spine, illustrated paper boards, top edges stained green, only lightly used, slightly tanned, bright, attractive and Near Fine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 32) |
BREAKING INTO SOCIETY
|
|
|
Harper & Brothers, 1904. First.. Decorative green/gray cloth lettered in white--with lettering on front complete and bright, but lettering on spine rubbed off--name on flyleaf, otherwise a minimally worn, attractive and Very Good Plus copy. Illustrated.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 33) |
FABLES IN SLANG (and) MORE FABLES (2 vols)
|
|
|
Chicago: Herbert S. Stone, 1900. Two 16mo. volumes, decorated yellow cloth, top edges gilt. FABLES IN SLANG: covers soiled and age-darkened, VG; MORE FABLES: bright and crisp, with cover stains, VG+. Illustrated by Clyde J. Newman.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Newman, Clyde J.. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 34) |
GOHA THE FOOL
|
|
|
New York: Lieber and Lewis, 1923. Bookplate on front pastedown, Fresh and about fine in brightly stamped black cloth. Preface by Octave Mirbeau. Translated by Morris Colman from the original title, " Le Livre de Goha le Simple.". 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 35) |
THE WAR OF THE ROSES
|
|
|
New York: Warner, 1981. Fine in Fine dustwrapper. The saga of a marriage that goes sour, and the basis for the Danny DeVito movie of the same name starring Michael Douglas and Kathleen Turner.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 36) |
RACHEL
|
|
|
London: Gerald Howe, 1928. First.. Very good to fine, in dusty dust jacket, missing spine and detached at front flap. (in protective acetate sleeve). First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 37) |
BROWNSTONE ECLOGUES & Other Poems
|
|
|
Duell, Sloan & Pearce, 1942. First ed.. Foot of spine bumped, else fine in very good (+) price clipped dust jacket, with intermittent light wear to edges.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Little Miracle
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1936. Blue cloth, color illustrated paper label to front. 42pp. Color frontispiece. Tight, bright and fine, but for mild spot of discoloration to crown of front cover, in very good, unclipped dust jacket, with small chip to rear edge, very tiny chips at corners.VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON at left.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 39) |
ALAIN'S STEEPLECHASE
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1957. Light wear and cover stains, short gift inscription on flyleaf, tight and Very Good, no dustwrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 40) |
THE SCANDAL
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1945. Covers stained and dust soiled, good to very good, no dust jacket. Translated from the Spanish by Philip H. Riley and Hubert James Tunney.. 1ST U.S. ED.. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 41) |
NOT IN A DAY
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1935. Spine lightly tanned, light stains and faint foxing to cloth, otherwise clean, fresh and Very Good Plus in slightly rubbed and foxed, Good to Very Good dustwrapper, dampstained at rear. VIEW IMAGE. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 42) |
THE CROSSING
|
|
|
George Braziller, 1964. 1st ed. . Dampstain to extremities of rear panel. otherwise about fine, in good to very good dust jacket, dampstained at rear and nicked at spine ends.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 43) |
THE EATEN HEART
|
|
|
London: Chatto and Windus, 1933. First.. Very faint cover stains, else about fine in very good, lightly worn dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 44) |
LIFE FOR LIFE'S SAKE: A Book of Reminiscences
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 1941. Name on front flyleaf, about fine in very good dust jacket, lightly nicked/chipped at tips and spine ends. First Edition. hardcover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 45) |
ARTIFEX ( Sketches and Ideas)
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus, 1935. Blue buckram, spine stamped in gilt. Tight, fresh and Near Fine; no dustwrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 46) |
MOCKERY IN ARMS
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown, 1974. Previous owner's name stamp on flyleaf, otherwise near fine in lightly worn very good+ dust jacket. VIEW IMAGE. 1st American Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 47) |
THE PARTY AT CRANTON
|
|
|
David McKay, 1960. First.. Mild dampstain to rear boards, otherwise near fine, in good to very good dust jacket, dampstained at rear, nicked at tips and spine ends. First novel by this literary critic.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 48) |
THE GREAT FAIR Scenes from My Childhood
|
|
|
New York: Noonday Press, 1955. Crisp and bright, near fine book with a drawing of the author by Marc Chagall. Slightly soiled dust jacket with ink marking and long vertical tear to spine which prior owner attempted to repair on verso with tape, thus good, but relatively presentable appearance housed in dust jacket protector. Translation by Tamara Kahana. IMAGE CLICK - ICON AT LEFT.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 49) |
THE BEWITCHED TAILOR
|
|
|
Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House, n.d. (c.1958). Near fine book, price-clipped dust jacket with a few small tears, lightly used and very good. Translation by Bernard Isaacs. SEE IMAGE - CLICK ICON AT LEFT.. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 50) |
THE LONE RANGER AND TONTO FIST FIGHT IN HEAVEN
|
|
|
New York: Atlantic Monthly, 1993. SIGNED by the author on title page. Fine in Fine dustwrapper, but for tiny tear to fold of rear flap. Made into the critically acclaimed film, "Smoke Signals.". Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 of 2589 listings found. |








