Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Modern First Editions

from Albert Books

Browse Modern First Editions | Return to Albert Books | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 of 2572 listings found.
1) Ann Lee's & Other Stories
Bowen, Elizabeth

Ann Lee's & Other Stories
New York (n.d.): Boni & Liveright, 1926. A beautiful bright and lightly used copy of the author's second book; no dust jacket. VIEW IMAGE - click icon left of title.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
2) The Demon Lover and Other Stories
Bowen, Elizabeth

London: Jonathan Cape, 1945. Small stain to top edges, else About Fine in Very Good, unclipped dust jacket, lightly soiled, spine sunned and missing one-inch at bottom.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
3) CHIP OF THE FLYING - U
Bower, B. M. (B. M. Sinclair)

New York: G.W. Dillingham, 1906. Frontispiece, with tissue guard, and two illustrations by Charles Russell (frontispiece listed as being on page 146). Spine lightly sunned, mild fraying to foot, and small chip missing from boards at head, else very good to near fine, in clean and fresh red cloth with brightly embossed illustrated front cover, stamped in black, spine lettered in black; no dust jacket.. First Edition, First Issue. Hard Cover. Illus. by Russell, Charles M.. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
4) THE TIME OF FRIENDSHIP (Stories)
Bowles, Paul

NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1967. First.. Fine, sharp copy, but for small water stain to top edges causing mild, tiny bleed to a few early pages. Dust jacket is lightly tanned at spine and negligibly soiled, else about fine.. First Edition. hardcover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
5) Three Tales
Bowles, Paul

New York: Frank Hallman, 1975. Fine in wraps. One of 1,000 copies.. First Edition. Original Wraps. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
6) THE SPIDER'S HOUSE
Bowles, Paul

New York: Random House, 1955. Corner bumped, lightly shelfworn, very good, or better; no dustjacket.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
7) A Hundred Camels In the Courtyard
Bowles, Paul

San Francisco: City Lights Books, 1952. Probable bending of this copy has caused a slight vertical crease to covers, rear cover shows some mild rubbing and one-inch tear to bottom edge, still a tight, bright, clean and Very Good + copy in trade illustrated wrappers.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
8) THEIR HEADS ARE GREEN AND THEIR HANDS ARE BLUE
Bowles, Paul

Random House, 1963. First.. A fine copy, but for minimal staining to upper page edges, in a very good dj, much better but for some scattered insect nibbling--mostly to spine. Illustrated with photographs.. First Edition. hardcover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
9) NEXT TO NOTHING: Collected Poems, 1926--1977
Bowles, Paul

Santa Barbara, CA: Black Sparrow, 1981. First. Limited edition. No. 51 of 300 copies SIGNED by the author.. Fine in very good plus dust jacket, bright and crisp, but with tiny chip to rear panel, short tear to spine fold. Fine in acetate dust jacket, with small crinkle to upper corner of front panel.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $110.00
10) MOROCCO
Bowles, Paul (text) Barry Brukoff (Photographs)

MOROCCO
New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1993. Fine in Fine dust jacket, very faintly scratched. Square 4to (10½" x 11½") 128pp. 80 color photographs. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON left of title.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
11) IN GENERAL AND PARTICULAR
Bowra, C. M

New York: World, 1964. Spine tanned, near fine in near fine, price clipped dustjacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
12) PRIMITIVE SONG
Bowra, C. M

New York: World, 1962. Spine tanned, near fine in near fine, price clipped dustjacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
13) THE CREATIVE EXPERIMENT
Bowra, C. M

London: Macmillan, 1949. Spine lightly tanned, very good; no dustjacket.. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
14) The Revolution of Little Girls
Boyd, Blanche McCrary

New York: Knopf, 1991. Fine in Near Fine, lightly used dustwrapper.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
15) Eighteen Poems
Boyd, James

New York: Scribner's, 1944. Fine in Near Fine, lightly used dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
16) Drums
Boyd, James

Drums
New York: Scribner's, 1925. Green cloth, ruled in blind and brightly stamped in gilt on front and spine. A Fine copy of the author's first book, in a Very Good+ later dustwrapper, with lightly tanned spine, light stains at rear, spine ends lightly worn and internally reinforced. Name of C.M Thayer, and Sept. 1925 neatly scripted at top of front pastedown. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON AT LEFT. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $250.00
17) MARCHING ON
Boyd, James

New York: Scribner's, 1927. Spine a bit dulll, very tiny stain front boards, still solid and About Fine in green cloth crisply stamped in gilt, in Very Good, or better lightly dust-soiled dust wrapper, with tiny chips at spine crown, slightly sunned spine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
18) LONG HUNT
Boyd, James

LONG HUNT
New York: Scribner's, 1930. "A" on copyright page. Lightly darkened top edges, light and evenly toned text, else a near fine and tight copy in green cloth brightly stamped in gilt in a bright and lightly used, very good, or better dust jacket, with one-inch tear to top edge of front panel, slightly dust-soiled. VIEW IMAGE. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
19) BITTER CREEK
Boyd, James

New York: Scribner's, 1939. "A" on copyright page. Original brown cloth brightly stamped in gilt on front, less so on spine, tight and About Fine, with some light foxing and darkening to top edges, in a bright, price-clipped dust jacket, sunned at spine, several small edge tears.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
20) LUCINDA BRAYFORD
Boyd, Martin

New York: E. P. Dutton., 1948. Lightly sunned extremities, near fine in a bright, good to very good, illustrated dust jacket, with small chips at spine ends--internally tape mended--and with nicks and veiny creases to edges.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
21) THE TEA-TIME OF LOVE, The Clarification of Miss Stilby
Boyd, Martin

London: Geoffrey Bless , 1969. Tiny owner's sticker on front pastedown hidden by flap, and tiny store sticker on pastedown--not hidden, else a near fine bright copy in blue cloth gilt-stamped on spine, in very good dust wrapper, with scattered rubbing, and wear to spine crown, nick top edge of rear panel.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
22) STARS AND BARS
Boyd, William

New York: William Morrow, 1984. Near fine in near fine dustjacket.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
23) TONYA
Boyington, Gregory

TONYA
New York: Bobbs-Merrill, 1960. Lightly soiled, else near fine in slightly rubbed, very good, or better dustjacket, flap clipped (not price $3.95). VIEW IMAGE. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
24) THE CRAZY HUNTER
Boyle, Kay

THE CRAZY HUNTER
New York: Harcourt, Brace, 1940. Three short novels: The Crazy Hunter / The Bridegroom's Body / Big Fiddle. Covers sunned at extremities, very light endpaper toning, otherwise Very Good+ in Very Good, unclipped dustwrapper, fold of front flap rubbed and missing tiny chip, creased tear at bottom of front pane. VIEW IMAGE. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
25) AVALANCHE
Boyle, Kay

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1944. First.. Very good + in decent dj, but with several small tears and creases at edges, and partial remains of small sticker on spine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
26) My Next Bride
Boyle, Kay

New York: Harcourt, Brace, 1934. Covers sunned -- more so at spine (silver spine-lettering readable) -- text from flap affixed to front free endpaper, Very Good, no dust jacket.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
27) Wedding Day, and Other Stories
Boyle, Kay

New York: Cape & Smith, 1930. Wear to one corner and ends of spine, slight spine lean, else a tight, clean and Very Good copy of the author's first book, no dust jacket.. First Trade Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
28) HIS HUMAN MAJESTY
Boyle, Kay

HIS HUMAN MAJESTY
New York: Whittlesey, 1949. Crisp and Near Fine in Very Good, unclipped, bright and crisp illustrated dust jacket (artist: Adolf Dehn), Jacket would be better, but for insect nibbling along spine and flap folds.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
29) Thirty Stories
Boyle, Kay

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1946. Covers soiled, spine lightly tanned, otherwise tight, internally clean, and Very Good in a Good to Very Good price-clipped dust jacket, moderately worn at edges, missing fingernail-size chip from fold of front flap.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
30) Gentlemen, I Address You Privately
Boyle, Kay

New York: Smith and Hass, 1933. Black cloth, brightly stamped in gilt on front, dulled on spine, and slightly cocked, one corner worn: Very Good, no dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
31) NOTHING EVER BREAKS EXCEPT THE HEART
Boyle, Kay

New York: Doubleday, 1966. Very close to fine in very good dust jacket, with some tiny stains on spine and thumnbnail-size chip at crown, front flap clipped at top, though price of $4.95 remains.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
32) The Seagull on the Step
Boyle, Kay

New York: Knopf, 1955. Light foxing to covers, Near Fine in Good to Very Good dust jacket, with nicks and slight wear to edges, small dampstain rear panel.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
33) Plagued By the Nightingale
Boyle, Kay

New York: Cape & Smith, 1931. Covers sunned, spine tanned, small stains rear cover, Good to Very Good copy of the author's first novel, second book, no dust jacket.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
34) GREASY LAKE & OTHER STORIES
Boyle, T. Coraghessan

New York: Viking, 1985. Very light foxing to top edges, else Fine in Fine dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
35) DESCENT OF MAN (Stories)
Boyle, T. Coraghessan

Boston: Little, Brown, 1979. Slight crimping of cloth at spine ends and mild cocking of spine, plus five, very tiny stains to page edges, otherwise a near fine copy of the author's first book, in very good dust jacket, with a few rub marks to tips and along fold of front flap, some veiny thin creases to spine ends and light crease along part of upper edge.. First Edition. hardcover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $175.00
36) THE SOUL OF SAMUEL PEPYS
Bradford, Gamaliel

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1924. Lightly tanned with inscription, else very good +; no dustjacket. With illustrations.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
37) PORTRAITS OF WOMEN
Bradford, Gamaliel

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1916. Brightly stamped gilt on cover and spine, light abrasion on corner, else very good, no dustwrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
38) BARE SOULS
Bradford, Gamaliel

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1924. Tight and near fine; no dust jacket. Illustrated.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
39) The Green Roller
Bradford, Roark

The Green Roller
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1949. Tiny bit of sunning at spine bottom, otherwise tight, clean and About Fine in Very Good, or better dust jacket, with some mild and faint foxing, and very tiny chip and scuff near spine bottom, nicked at spine crown. Drawings and dust jacket by Peter Burchard. to see IMAGE - click icon left of title. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Illus. by Burchard, Peter. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
40) EXCELSIOR
Bradford, Roy

London: Arthur Barker, Ltd., 1961. Soiled top edges, else fine in lightly soiled, very good plus dust jacket, with tear to spine at fold.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
41) FOR WANT OF A NAIL
Bragg, Melvyn

New York: Knopf, 1965. A Fine copy of the author's first book in Near Fine dust jacket, with small patch of tiny speck-marks on front panel, nicked at spine crown.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
42) THE SILKEN NET
Bragg, Melvyn

New York: Knopf, 1974. Spine sunned, else Fine in Near Fine dust jacket, lightly tanned at spine and flap edges, and with mild wear to ends of spine.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
43) the Second Inheritance
Bragg, Melvyn

New York: Dodd, Mead, 1967. Review Copy, slip laid-in. Very Fine in Very Good + dust jacket, with light wear to spine ends, scattered foxing to white jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
44) THE HIRED MAN
Bragg, Melvyn

New York: Knopf, 1970, 1970. Fine in very good plus dust jacket, mild wear to spine crown, and one corner.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
45) JOSH LAWTON
Bragg, Melvyn

London: Secker & Warburg, 1972. Near Fine in a crisp and Very Good dust jacket, better but for some minor damage from dampness, veiny creasing to one corner.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
46) The Vodi
Braine, John

London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1959. Slight spine lean, else tight, bright and Fine in Near Fine, lightly used, unclipped dust jacket, light soil rear panel.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
47) Room at the Top
Braine, John

New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1957. B'nai B'rith stamp on half-title page, mild rubbing to spine ends, else a Fine copy of the author's first book in Near Fine, price-clipped dust jacket, very lightly soiled.. 1st American Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
48) From the Hand of the Hunter
Braine, John

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1960. Harold Ober Associates' label affixed to front flyleaf. Ober was F. Scott Fitzgerald's literary agent. The book shows a tad of wear at spine bottom, still a Fine copy in crisp and bright Near Fine dust jacket.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
49) THE QUEEN OF A DISTANT COUNTRY
Braine, John

Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, 1973. Top edges dusty, near fine in near fine dust jacket.. 1st American Edition. hardcover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
50) Life at the Top
Braine, John

Life at the Top
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1962. Fine in a crisp and bright, illustrated and Near Fine dust jacket, with very tiny tear at spine top, and one-inch tear to bottom rear spine fold. VIEW SCAN - click icon left of title.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 of 2572 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: