Modern First Editionsfrom Albert Books |
|
Browse Modern First Editions | Return to Albert Books | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 of 2577 listings found. |
| 1) |
Life at the Top
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1962. Fine in a crisp and bright, illustrated and Near Fine dust jacket, with very tiny tear at spine top, and one-inch tear to bottom rear spine fold. VIEW SCAN - click icon left of title.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 2) |
Paid Servant
|
|
|
London: The Bodley Head, 1962. Book is bright, tight and Fine, but for mild splaying of boards, in lightly soiled, Very Good+ dustjacket, price-clipped, and with small tear to foot of front spine hinge. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON AT LEFT.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 3) |
Kai Lung's Golden Hours
|
|
|
New York: George H. Doran, 1923. Orange cloth backed, illustrated paper-covered boards, paper spine label. Tight, bright and Near Fine, with light soiling to spine, gently bumped lower corners, no dust jacket. SEE SCAN - click IMAGE ICON at left. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 4) |
KAI LUNG UNROLLS HIS MAT
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, Doran, 1928. Lightly foxed spine cloth, a tight and close to fine copy in wrap-a-round illustrated paper-covered boards; no dust jacket.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 5) |
Twenty Notches
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead, 1932. Spine sunned, covers very lightly soiled and with one tiny stain, bump to corner, else tight, clean and Very Good, no dust jacket. TO VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON at left.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
SAVAGE SLEEP, a Novel
|
|
|
New York: Crown., 1968. Near fine in a bright,very good dust jacket. Dust jacket has small tear at crown. . First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE OUTWARD ROOM
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1937. Spine and extremities lightly sunned, else a tight and close to fine copy of the author's first book in good to very good, price clipped dust jacket, with rubbing to vertical folds and spine ends, tear and tiny chips at spine ends at the fold.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE HEROES
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1939. Mild sunning to cover edges, else Fine in slightly edgeworn dust jacket missing an uneven 1½" chip at spine crown.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 9) |
ANATOLE FRANCE
|
|
|
New York: McClure Co., 1908. Walter Lippmann's copy with his name and "Weld Hall / Cambridge / ...1910" scripted in ink on front flyleaf. Tight and Very Good Plus in red cloth brighly stamped in gold on front and spine, top edges gold. Spine slightly darkened, two small stains rear cover.. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 10) |
Sons and Comrades
|
|
|
New York: Grove, 1961. Paperback Original. (E-302). Crease one corner, soiling, but contents clean, unmarked and bright, Very Good in illustrated trade wrappers.. First Edition (stated). Trade Paperback. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
BREAKDOWN
|
|
|
Cleveland: World, 1960. Fine in bright, crisp and Near Fine dust jacket, slightly rubbed along spine folds. Jacket, and illustrations throughout by the author.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 12) |
Manual of Piety (Die Hauspostille)
|
|
|
New York: Grove, 1966. Side-by-side bilingual text, wih translations by Eric Bentley. Notes by Hugo Schmidt. Very Fine in Fine dust jackete, with minimal wear along top edge.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 13) |
Parables For the Theater: The Good Woman of Setzuan and The Caucasian Chalk Circle
|
|
|
Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press, 1948. Book is tight, bright and fine in a crisp, bright and clean very good plus, price-clipped dust jacket, with a few small chips at extremities. to view IMAGE - click ICON left of title.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 14) |
Selected Poems
|
|
|
New York: Reynal & Hitchcock, 1947. Staining to spine gutters, former owner's name/address front flyleaf, else Fine in Near Fine lightly edgeworn dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 15) |
GIDE
|
|
|
New Brunswick: Rutgers University Press, 1963. Spine slightly sunned, else Fine in Near Fine dust jacket, with light vertical rub lines.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 16) |
A NARROW ACTION
|
|
|
Cleveland: World, 1964. Review copy, slip laid in. Fine in very good, lightly worn dust jacket, price clipped.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
SHALOM
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown, 1959. Near fine in crisp and bright near fine dust jacket illustrated by Ben Shahn, with tiny tear, white rear panel very lightly dust soiled.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
A Hero By Mistake: The Story of a Frightened Indian
|
|
|
New York: William R. Scott, 1953. A lovely Fine copy, but for a light ding to cover edge in a Very Good Plus, unclipped dust jacket, lightly soiled and with light rubbing to vertical folds, one small tear to fold of front flap. Illustrated throughout by Jean Charlot.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Charlot, Jean. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 19) |
DAUGHTER OF THE SKY, The Story of Amelia Earhart
|
|
|
N1957: Duell, Sloan & Pearce, 1960. Bookplate on front flyleaf, small patch of tanning on title page from item laid in, else tight, bright and near fine in very good dust jacket, with light edgewear, one tiny chip.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
PRIZE STORIES 1946: THE O. HENRY AWARDS
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1946. A fresh close to fine copy in bright very good dust wrapper, better but for small chips at spine ends and top of rear panel, spine sunned. Stories by John Berryman, Key Boyle, Capote, P. Highsmith, Lytle, Rawlings Welty, others.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 21) |
PRIZE STORIES 1951: THE O. HENRY AWARDS
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1951. Very close to fine in bright and crisp, very good lightly edgeworn, price clipped dust wrapper, spine sunned, a couple of tears. Contributions by William Faulkner ("A Name for the City"), Eudora Welty ("The Burning"), Truman Capote ("The House of Flowers"), Carson McCullers, John Cheever, Evan S. Connell, Jr., John Hersey, Arthur Miller, Jean Stafford and others.. First Edition, Later Printing. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 22) |
PRIZE STORIES 1948: THE O. HENRY AWARDS
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1948. Light wear, tiny stain, still a very good to near fine copy; no dust wrapper. Stories by Capote, Stegner, Bradbury, others. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 23) |
THE DARK MOMENT
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1952. Cloth nicked at crown, otherwise very good to very good +; no dust jacket.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 24) |
FRONTIER PASSAGE
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus, 1942. Spine slightly cocked, covers lightly soiled and gently bumped, good to very good in red cloth brightly lettered in white on spine, with partial rubbing away of publisher's name at spine bottom.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 25) |
THE NUMBERED ACCOUNT
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus, 1960. Fine but for lightly dust soiled upper page edges in Fine dust jacket, rubbed at spine bottom.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 26) |
THE DARK MOMENT
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus, 1952. Covers discolored, good to very good; no dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 27) |
THE PORTUGUESE ESCAPE
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1958. Near fine in good dust jacket, with some rubbing and soiling and a few small tears--internally tape mended, and small chip mid-spine--internally mended.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 28) |
THE NUMBERED ACCOUNT
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1960. Pages tanned, very good + in good to very good dust jacket, lightly worn and with shallow chips at spine ends.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 29) |
SINGING WATERS
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1946. Slightly dull spine, very good, or better in green cloth with bright gilt illustration on front.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 30) |
SINGING WATERS
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1946. Some light wear and soiling to green cloth covers.bookplate on flyleaf, very good; no dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 31) |
THE PORTUGESE ESCAPE
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1958. Lightly tanned endpapers, else a solid, very good, or better book, no dustwrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 32) |
Bramble Brae
|
|
|
New York: Scribner's, 1902. Spine lightly darkened, and barely rubbed at ends, else a tight, bright and Fine copy, in burgundy cloth with lettering and illustration in gilt. Top edges gilt, other edges untrimmed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 33) |
OVERHEARD IN ARCADY
|
|
|
New York: Scribner's, 1894. Burgundy cloth, top edges gilt, stamped in gilt. Modest soiling and wear, else bright, clean and very good to fine. Illustrations throughout.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 34) |
OVERHEARD IN ARCADY
|
|
|
New York: Scribner's, 1894. Burgundy cloth, top edges gilt, stamped in gilt. Modest soiling, tiny cover stain, else very good to fine. Illustrations throughout.. Third Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 35) |
The Testament of Beauty: A Poem in Four Books
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press, 1930. Slight dulling of gilt lettering on spine, and a scant bit of fraying to cloth at bottom of spine joint, else tight, bright, clean and Near Fine.. First Edition, Second Impression. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 36) |
FANDANGO
|
|
|
Scribner's, 1940. First.. Near fine, no dust jacket.. First Edition. hardcover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 37) |
NEW LIFE OF MR. MARTIN
|
|
|
New York: Scribner's, 1947. Small previous owner's name-sticker on front flyleaf, else solid, near fine; no dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 38) |
EUROPA IN LIMBO
|
|
|
New York: Scribner's, 1937. Bright, tight and very close to fine in bright, very good dust jacket--not price clipped--but sunned and lightly chipped and worn at spine ends, one short tear and related crease to top of front panel, rubbing to fold of front flap.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 39) |
May Flavin
|
|
|
New York: Farrar & Rinehart, 1938. Mild spine lean, and very lightly sunned spine, else a tight, bright and Near Fine book, no dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 40) |
YOU AND I
|
|
|
New York: Farrar & Rinehart, 1945. Spine a little dull, otherwise a bright, clean copy in green cloth brightly lettered in gilt on front, no dustwrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 41) |
States of Emergency
|
|
|
New York: Summit Books, 1988. Unread and Very Fine in Fine dust jacket, very lightly rubbed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 42) |
A CHAIN OF VOICES
|
|
|
New York: Morrow, 1982. Spine cocked, else fine in near fine dust jacket. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Sorrows of Cold Stone (Poems 1940 - 1950)
|
|
|
Boston: Dodd, Mead, 1951. No. 112 of an unspecified number of copies. Near Fine in Very Good Plus dust jacket, with spots of rubbing, and tanning to spine and rear panel.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Stamos, Theodoros. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 44) |
Skin Diving in the Virgins, and Other Poems
|
|
|
New York: Lawrence / Delacorte, 1970. Fine in Very Good Plus dust jacket, scattered rubbing.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 45) |
The Unknown Quantity
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 1935. Spine lightly tanned, lightly foxed, extending slightly to rear cover, else a tight, fresh and Near Fine copy, no dust jacket. Translated by Willa and Edwin Muir.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 46) |
NEW YORK IS LIKE THIS
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead,, 1929. The author's depiction of New York, with several attractive black and white illustrations. Large 8vo. 236pp. Spine dull and worn, good to very good, no dust jacket. TO VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON at left.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 47) |
UNAMBO, a Novel of the War in Israel
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus & Young, 1952. Near fine in very good dust jacket, a bit edgeworn, front panel rubbed. Translated by Ludwig Lewisohn.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 48) |
THE SICK FOX
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown, 1963. Fine copy of the author's first book, in very good, white dust jacket, with some light stains, and minor crease.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 49) |
THE STUNT MAN
|
|
|
New York: Atheneum, 1970. Fine in very near fine dust jacket, with slight crease at head of spine, that extends more faintly onto the front panel.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 50) |
FIRST LOVE AND OTHER SORROWS
|
|
|
Dial, 1957. First edition.. Author's first book. Presumably the publisher's file copy, with its stamp on bottom of flyleaf, otherwise fine in fresh, near fine dust jacket, with nicks at spine ends, plus one tiny puncture hole to spine.. First Edition. hardcover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 of 2577 listings found. |





