Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Modern First Editions

from Albert Books

Browse Modern First Editions | Return to Albert Books | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 of 2569 listings found.
1) A WALK ON THE WILD SIDE
Algren, Nelson

A WALK ON THE WILD SIDE
New York: Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, 1956. Horizontal crease to spine crown, else tight, bright, clean and fine in bright, crisp and near fine, unclipped dustwrapper, missing very tiny paint chip at spine crown. Winner of the first National Book Award. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON left of title.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $85.00
2) THE NEON WILDERNESS
Algren, Nelson

New York: Doubleday, 1947. Spine sunned, covers lightly soiled, Very Good, or better; no dustwrapper.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
3) THE LAST CAROUSEL
Algren, Nelson

New York: G.P. Putnam's, 1973. Very Near Fine in bright and lightly used price-clipped dustwrapper, would be Near Fine, but spine suffers several tiny, uniform white rub-marks on the purple ground.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
4) ANSEL ADAMS (a Biography)
Alinder, Mary Street

Henry Holt, 1996. . 8vo. 487pp., including extensive notes (66pp.) selected bibliography (12pp.), index (18pp.) and photographs. Very near fine in dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
5) THE STALKING ANGEL
Allbeury, Ted

New York: Mysterious Press, 1988. Ding to top edge, tiny erasure mark to corner of front flyleaf, else Fine in Near Fine dustwrapper, with two tiny creases to lamination.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
6) STALKING BIRDS WITH COLOR CAMERA
Allen, Arthur A

Washington, D.C.: National Geographic Society, 1951. Fine in Very Good with scattered foxing and soiling to surface, minor nicks and two tiny chips. Priced at $7.50 at bottom of front flap. Small 4to. 328pp. including index. Photographs throughout (331 in color of 266 bird species).. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
7) BEDFORD VILLAGE
Allen, Hervey

New York: Farrar & Rinehart, 1942. Light dust soiling to top edges, pages lightly tanned, else Near Fine in a solid Very Good, slightly edgeworn and lightly foxed dustwrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
8) ANTHONY ADVERSE
Allen, Hervey

New York: Farrar & Rinehart, 1933. Spine slightly dulled, name and date on flyleaf, tanning to rear end papers from newspaper review laid in, else Very Good, or better in flexible, Royal blue cloth covered boards with lettering and boarder stamped in gilt on front.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by McNab, Allan. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
9) THE FOREST AND THE FORT
Allen, Hervey

New York: Farrar & Rinehart, 1943. Octavo 344pp. color frontispiece. Llightly sunned and very minor foxing to spine, Near Fine in bright and clean Very Good price-clipped dust wrapper, moderately rubbed along fold of front flap, tiny chips at spine ends--reinforced internally--tiny paint chip mid-spine. The first novel in Allen's Disinherited series. . First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
10) THE GIRLS ON THE 10TH FLOOR (Stories)
Allen, Steve

Henry Holt, 1958. First.. About fine but for some mild sunning to boards, in very good price cliped dust jacket, with wear at extremities.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
11) GETTING EVEN
Allen, Woody

New York: Random House, 1971. Light sunning to bottom cover edge, small, faint stain, bump to one corner, owner's stamp at top of front flyleaf, still a Near Fine copy in original black cloth, brightly lettered in gold on spine in Near Fine, lightly used dustwrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
12) SIDE EFFECTS
Allen, Woody

New York: Random House, 1980. Very Fine in Fine dustwrapper, with the mildest of surface rubbing.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
13) WITHOUT FEATHERS
Allen, Woody

New York: Random House, 1975. Glossy, 5 x 7 publicity photo of the author, dated in the year of publication, laid in. About fine in lightly rubbed, near fine dust jacket.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
14) THE STORIES OF EVA LUNA
Allende, Isabel

New York: Atheneum, 1991. A Very Fine and unread copy in Fine dustwrapper. Translated by Margaret Sayers Peden.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
15) BASTARD OUT OF CAROLINA
Allison, Dorothy

New York: Dutton, 1992. Slightly cocked, else fine in near fine dust jacket.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
16) A CANDLE AT DUSK
Almedingen, E.M

Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1969. First U.S. Edition.. A crisp, near fine copy in very good, or better dust jacket, with one small tear, and mild soiling to rear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
17) THE SAVAGE GOD: A Study of Suicide
Alvarez, A

New York: Random House, 1972. Fine in very near fine dust jacket.. 1st American Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
18) TEREZA BATISTA: Home from the Wars
Amado, Jorge

New York: Knopf, 1975. Very Fine in Fine dustwrapper. A lovely copy.. 1st American Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
19) DONA FLOR AND HER TWO HUSBANDS
Amado, Jorge

New York: Knopf, 1969. Publisher's olive cloth decorated in purple, silver and gold, lettered in silver, top edges stained purple. Slight spine lean, very tiny stain on front flyleaf, else Fine in Very Good to Near Fine dustwrapper, with some sparse silverfish markings to fold of front flap and and spine. Translated by Harriet de Onis.. 1st American Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
20) DONA FLOR AND HER TWO HUSBANDS
Amado, Jorge

New York: Knopf, 1969. Publisher's olive cloth decorated in purple, silver and gold, lettered in silver, top edges stained purple. Short thin stain to top edges, removed sticker stains to upper corner of front flyleaf, else crisp and Fine in price-clipped, spine sunned, Near Fine dustwrapper, with tiny chip to one tip. Translated by Harriet de Onis.. 1st American Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
21) Shepherds of the Night
Amado, Jorge

New York: Knopf, 1967. Fresh and Fine book in Good Plus unclipped, lightly soiled dustwrapper, with one-inch tear to top edge front panel, three-inch tear to rear, but with no other tears or chips.. 1st American Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
22) DAUGHTER OF THE HOUSE: a Reminiscence
Ames, Evelyn

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1962. SIGNED by the author on front free end paper. Bookplate on front pastedown, else Fine in NearFine, lightly used, price-clipped dustwrapper.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
23) ONLY THE LOVING
Ames, Evelyn

New York: Dodd, Mead, 1952. Inscribed, SIGNED and dated in year of publication by the author on front free end paper. Spine sunned, tiny nick to cloth at spine crown, still a lovely, Near Fine copy, lacking the dustwrapper.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
24) I WANT IT NOW
Amis, Kingsley

New York: Harcourt, Brace, 1969. Very Fine in Very Good Plus, lightly rubbed dustwrapper, with tiny tear to spine crown, and mild crease top front panel.. 1st American Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
25) A LOOK ROUND THE ESTATE (Poems, 1957 - 1967)
Amis, Kingsley

New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, 1968. Very Fine with two dustwrappers (both Near Fine, with one lightly rubbed, the other a bit more so).. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
26) I LIKE IT HERE
Amis, Kingsley

New York: Harcourt Brace & Company, 1958. Fresh and fine in Near Fine, bright and unclipped dustwrapper, with touch of soiling and wear.. 1st American Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
27) TAKE A GIRL LIKE YOU
Amis, Kingsley

New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, 1961. First American edition. Review copy, slip laid in., 1961. Very nearly fine, in lightly rubbed near fine dustjacket, with two tiny, faint bruise marks on spine, which is very lightly sunned...lovely book and jacket.. 1st American Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
28) I LIKE IT HERE
Amis, Kingsley

London: Gollancz, 1958. Mild bump to front cover at top near spine, age toning to top edges, else Fine in slghtly soiled, Very Good Plus dustwrapper, with tiny tear to top edge of rear panel.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
29) ONE FAT ENGLISHMAN
Amis, Kingsley

New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, 1964. Fine, but for small dampstains to rear panel, with faint bleed-stains to page fore-edges, thus only very good in very good, lightly rubbed dustwrapper, with rub-line and nicks to spine.. 1st American Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
30) MY ENEMY'S ENEMY
Amis, Kingsley

Harcourt, Brace & World, 1963. About Fine, but for front cover exhibiting some very faint indents in Very Good dust jacket, with several similar indent marks on front panel.. 1st American Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
31) I LIKE IT HERE
Amis, Kingsley

London: Gollancz, 1958. Very slight spine lean, name on front flyleaf, else Very Good Plus; no dustwrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
32) COLONEL SUN (a James Bond Adventure)
Amis, Kingsley (writing as Robert Markham)

New York: Harper & Row, 1968. Near Fine in bright Near Fine dustwrapper, with spots of rubbing to fold of front flap, front flap clipped--not the price.. 1st American Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
33) EINSTEIN'S MONSTERS
Amis, Martin

New York: Harmony, 1987. A Very Fine, unread book in Very Fine dustwrapper.. 1st American Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
34) SUCCESS
Amis, Martin

New York: Harmony, 1987. Unread and Very Fine in Very Fine dustwrapper.. 1st American Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
35) THE RACHEL PAPERS
Amis, Martin

New York: Knopf, 1974. Review copy--slip laid in--of the author's first book. Just a touch of soiling to the extreme edge of boards, former owner's name scripted on rear flyleaf, else Fine in Near Fine lightly used, lightly soiled dustwrapper.. 1st American Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $150.00
36) BRIEFINGS, Poems Small and Easy
Ammons, A. R

New York: W.W. Norton, 1971. Simultaneously issued in cloth. Faint foxing to page edges, birthday inscription on flyleaf, else Fine in photo-illustrated trade wraps by Ursula Suess.. First Edition (stated). Original Wraps. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
37) BRIEFINGS, Poems Small and Easy
Ammons, A. R

New York: W.W. Norton, 1971. Fine in Fine dustwrapper, with mild tanning along the upper edge of flaps, front flap clipped--not price, which is listed as $6.00.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
38) TAPE FOR THE TURN OF THE YEAR
Ammons, A. R

Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 1965. Very Fine in Fine bright and crisp dustwrapper, but for short tear and related crease to top edge rear panel.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
39) DIVERSIFICATIONS (Poems)
Ammons, A. R

New York: W.W. Norton, 1975. Publisher's glossy publicity photo of the author laid-in. Dog-eared upper corner of front free end paper, else Very Fine in bright, Very Good Plus dustwrapper, with tiny tear to fold of front flap which is clipped at bottom, but with price at top, and with light vertical crease to front and rear flaps.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
40) KEEP LAUGHING
Amsterdam, Morey

New York: Citadel, 1959. Tanning along bottom of spine and front cover, else a sharp, Near Fine copy in lightly worn, Very Good dustwrapper, with previous owner's price sticker taped to spine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Drawings by Sheila Greenwald. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
41) KIERKEGAARD: A Fiction
Anderson, Barbara

Syracuse University Press, 1974. Near fine in near fine dust jacket.. First Edition. hardcover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
42) WITH THE BARK ON: Popular Humor of the Old South
Anderson, John Q. (Editor)

Vanderbilt University Press, 1967. 1ST ED. Review copy, with slip and promo sheets laid in.. Drawings by Mary Alice Bahler. Fine in like dj, but for light wear to spine ends and moderate rubbing to surface.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
43) NAGS HEAD
Anderson, Lee

Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1941. Near fine in very good, lightly rubbed dust jacket, nicked at spine ends.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
44) THE FIERY FOUNTAINS (Autobiography)
Anderson, Margaret

New York: Hermitage, 1951. Fine in Good to Very Good dustwrapper, with slight loss to spine ends, slightly worn at extremities, and with minor dampstaining to rear. Illustrated with photographs.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
45) Mary of Scotland (Play)
Anderson, Maxwell

Mary of Scotland (Play)
New York: Doubleday, Doran, 1934. First trade edition, after a limited edition of 550 copies. Red cloth, decorative paper label on spine. A solid, lightly used Near Fine copy in Very Good+, lightly soiled dustwrapper, light rubbing to vertical extremities. Basis for the 1936 John Ford movie with Katharine Hepburn and Fredric March. TO VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON at left.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
46) POOR WHITE
Anderson, Sherwood

New York: Huebsch, 1920. Gilt lettering rubbed off of sunned spine, but lettering still readable, small tears to cloth at ends, South Shore Country Club of Chicago bookplate on front pastedown, and with their 4-digit number inked on copyright page. Clean and otherwise unmarked, inside and out, a square firm binding, and overall, about Very Good, no dustwrapper. . First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
47) PERHAPS WOMEN
Anderson, Sherwood

New York: Horace Liveright, 1931. Blue cloth, brightly letttered in gilt. Spine sunned, name in pencil (erasable) on front flyleaf, Very Good, no dustwrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
48) THE TRIUMPH OF THE EGG
Anderson, Sherwood

THE TRIUMPH OF THE EGG
New York: Huebsch, 1921. First issue with top edges stained yellow. A lightly used, Near Fine copy, with very mild internal tanning in the original dustwrapper, missing spine, detached at the folds, and chipped at edges. VIEW IMAGE. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $175.00
49) MID-AMERICAN CHANTS
Anderson, Sherwood

New York: John Lane, 1918. Spine tanned, covers moderately dust-soiled, else a tight and probably unread copy as several pages are unopened, Very Good, no dustwrapper. The author's first book of poetry and third book over all.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $85.00
50) MARCHING MEN
Anderson, Sherwood

New York: John Lane, 1917. Original maroon cloth lettered and lined in gilt. Spine dulled, covers minimally soiled, else a bright, tight and fresh Very Good Plus copy of the author's second book, no dustwrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 of 2569 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: