Modern First Editionsfrom Albert Books |
|
Browse Modern First Editions | Return to Albert Books | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 of 2571 listings found. |
| 1) |
THE WELL OF DAYS
|
|
|
New York: Knopf,, 1934. Nobel Prize winner. Covers soiled, dinged at bottom edge, partial dust jacket neatly tipped-in to front end papers--internally clean, crisp and bright--Near Very Good, no dust jacket.. 1st American Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Gentleman from San Francisco, and Other Stories (Translated By D.H. Lawrence, S.S. Koteliansky, Leonard Woolf)
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Seltzer, 1934. Decorative boards, paper spine label. Dusty top edges, else tight, crisp and Fine, no dust jacket. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON at left.. 1st American Edition, Third Printing. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE CLOCKWORK TESTAMENT OR ENDERBY'S END
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1974. Fine in very good dust jacket, better but for wear and small tears along top edge. Illustrated by the Quays.. First American Edition. hardcover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE RIGHT TO AN ANSWER
|
|
|
W. W. Norton, 1961. First American edition.. About fine in very good dj, sunned at spine, rubbed along vertical folds, flap clipped--not price.. 1ST U.S. ED.. hardcover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 5) |
ENDERBY
|
|
|
New York: Norton, 1968. Some light dust soiling to top edges, and light wear to spine ends, else Near Fine in Very Good slightly soiled and rubbed, dust wrapper, with some wear/nicks to tips and spine ends.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
MF
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1971. Fine in Very Good dust jacket, few nicks to edges, white background lightly rubbed .. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
MOSES: A Narrative
|
|
|
New York: Stonehill Publishing, 1976. Tiny spot-stain on cover, small name at bottom of title page, else Fine in lightly worn, very good + dust jacket.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE EVE OF SAINT VENUS
|
|
|
London: Sidgwick and Jackson, 1964. Slight darkening to top edges, else Fine in Near Fine dust wrapper, lightly worn at spine crown.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Pagram, Edward. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Long Day Wanes: a Malayan Trilogy
|
|
|
New York: Norton, 1964. Fine in Good+ dust jacket, with nice front panel, mildly rubbed, but spine and rear is soiled and lightly dampstained.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 10) |
Beard's Roman Women
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1976. Fine in Fine dust jacket, but for slight curl along top edge. Illustrated with photographs by David Robinson.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Novel and the World's Dilemma
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press, 1947. Literary criticism of the important writers of the 1920's, 1930's, including Kafka, Faulkner, Woolf, Stein, Joyce, Hemingway, Mann, Wright, Steinbeck, others. A Fine copy, except for a lightly faded spine, and thin and faint dampstain to edge of rear boards, with patch of dust jacket stuck to edge, in Good to Very Good, price-clipped dust jacket, only lightly worn, missing thin piece from rear edge.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
A MORNING FOR FLAMINGOS
|
|
|
Little, Brown and Company, 1990. Fine in fine dust jacket.. First Edition. hardcover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 13) |
The White Oxen
|
|
|
New York: A. & C. Boni, 1924. Terra cotta cloth and topstain, paper spine label. Tiny scrape to rear boards, lightly rubbed tips and spine ends, vertical crease and spot-rubbing to spine label, mild and small abrasion to front pastedown from removed bookstore sticker, with faint offsetting to free endpaper, else a solid, attractive and Very Good copy of the author's first book, lacking dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Sun in Splendour
|
|
|
New York: George H. Doran, 1926. Maroon cloth, spine lettered in gilt, front lettered in blind. Slightly cocked, only lightly worn, Very Good, or better, no dust jacket.. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
Out and About London
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt, 1919. Maroon cloth, spine lettered in gilt. 8vo. 190pp.+[1]+8pp. publisher's ads. Tight and Near Fine.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 16) |
Twinkletoes, a Tale of Limehouse
|
|
|
New York: Robert M. McBride, 1918. Light cover stains, Very Good+, no dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 17) |
London Lamps (A Book of Songs)
|
|
|
New York: Robert M. McBride, 1919. Yellow cloth, lettered in black. Narrow 8vo. 47pp. + [1]. Lightly used, tight and Very Good+ copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 18) |
Living in Bloomsbury
|
|
|
London: George Allen & Unwin, 1939. Mild soiling, light rubbing to spine, part of dust jacket neatly affixed to front pastedown with offsetting to front free endpaper, newspaper review neatly affixed to rear pastedown with mild offsetting to rear free endpaper, else tight, clean and Very Good+, no dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Wind and the Rain, a Book of Confessions
|
|
|
New York: George H. Doran, 1924. Spine lightly sunned, slightly cocked, Very Good, no dust jacket. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON at left.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
I. Compton-Burnett
|
|
|
London: Gollancz, 1965. Unread and fine in near fine, very lightly soiled yellow dustwrapper, two tiny tears along top edge.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 21) |
EVERYWHERE I ROAM
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1949. Tight and Near Fine, but with tanning along inner hinge of end papers, and remains of erased ink writing on front pastedown in good plus dust wrapper, worn at extremities, short tear to spine crown.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Alice Caddy. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 22) |
HIGH WATER AT CATFISH BEND
|
|
|
New York: Messner, 1952. Fine iin tanned Very Good dust jacket, with a few tears, and very tiny stain at rear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Caddy, Alice. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 23) |
BLOW FOR A LANDING
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1938. Very slightly cocked, else fresh, tight and near fine in a slightly worn, good + dust jacket, with a few small chips and mishappen at the fold of front flap. VIEW IMAGE. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Caddy, Alice. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 24) |
THE SIGN OF THE PRAYING TIGER
|
|
|
New York: New American Library, 1966. Near fine in very good + lightly worn, lightly soiled dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Caddy, Alice. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 25) |
IT'S A BIG CONTINENT
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1961. Near fine in very good, lightly tanned dust jacket with a couple of small tears.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Caddy, Alice. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 26) |
MIRACLE ON THE CONGO: Report from the Free French Front
|
|
|
New York: John Day, 1942. Name, light wear, Very good plus; no dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 27) |
MIRACLE ON THE CONGO: Report from the Free French Front
|
|
|
New York: John Day, 1942. Near fine in very good dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 28) |
CHILDREN OF NOAH: Glimpses of Unknown America
|
|
|
New York: Messner, 1951. Cover stain, very good in bright very good dust jacket showing wear at the folds.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Caddy, Alice. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 29) |
Surly Tim, and Other Stories
|
|
|
New York: Scribner Armstrong, & Co., 1877. Green cloth stamped in gilt and black on front, stamped in blind at rear. Tan-coated endpapers. Blank page following front free endpaper. 270pp. + 3pp. ads at rear. Page 274 is blank (second state carries the publisher's advertisement). [BAL 2036]. Pea-size stain at rear, skining of endpapers along the inner hinge, else tight, square and Very Near Fine. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON at left.. First Edition, First State. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 30) |
Little Lord Fauntleroy
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1886. Tan cloth decorated in gilt, black and red. Brown coated endpapers. 209pp. First Printing, with De Vinne Press device on page 210, and 14 pages of publisher's ads at rear. Illustrated by Reginald B. Birch. (BAL 2064) Good to Very Good, with moderate wear to tips and spine ends, small stain and bubbling to cloth at rear, partial cracking to rear hinge, owners' name and address in pencil on first blank leaf, small and faint stamp on second blank leaf, otherwise bright, tight and clean. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON at left. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Birch, Reginald B.. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 31) |
A WOMAN IN POSSESSION
|
|
|
New York: Dutton, 1951. Tight, clean and Near fine in good to very good slightly worn dust jacket, very bright, but with small tears and missing half-inch piece at spine bottom. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON at left.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 32) |
IRON MAN
|
|
|
New York: Dial Press, 1930. Cloth stained at rear, spine dull and worn at top, else a tight, internally bright, clean and Very Good, or better copy; no dust jacket.. First Printing (stated). Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 33) |
THE MAKER OF SIGNS
|
|
|
New York: Smith and Haas, 1934. Spine cloth soiled and paper overed boards rubbed, edges worn, else a tight and clean copy of the author's first book, Good Plus, no dust jacket. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 34) |
THE MAKER OF SIGNS
|
|
|
New York: Smith and Haas, 1934. Spine tanned, paper covered boards rubbed, edges slightly worn, else a tight and clean Very Good copy of the author's first book; no dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 35) |
THE LITERARY LIFE AND THE HELL WITH IT
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1939. Wear to tips and spine ends, clean, fresh and Very Good+; no dust jacket. Illustrated by Bemelmans.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Bemelmans. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 36) |
THIS IS MY BEST
|
|
|
New York: Dial, 1942. Cloth soiled, else Very Good to Near Fine; no dust jacket. Collects the "best" work of America's greatest writers, selected by the author's themselves. Thick 8vo. 1180pp. including indices, biographies and bibliographies.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 37) |
A Cry of Children
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Bros, 1952. Lightly used and Near Fine in slightly edgeworn, Good to Very Good dust jacket, with tiny tears and one internally repaired 1½" tear. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON at left.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 38) |
A Cry of Children
|
|
|
London: Secker & Warburg, 1952. Covers lightly soiled and minimally stained, else tight, clean and a solid Very Good book, no dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 39) |
THE POEMS AND SONGS OF ROBERT BURNS
|
|
|
London: Methuen, 1896. T.e.g. 8vo. 668pp. A very good copy. Edited, with introduction note and glossary by Andrew Lang.. hardcover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 40) |
In the Terrified Radiance (Poems)
|
|
|
New York: Braziller, 1972. Slight rise to front cover, else tight, clean and Near Fine in perfect bound trade wrappers.. First Edition (stated). Trade Paperback. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 41) |
THE SON OF TARZAN
|
|
|
Chicago: McClure Co., 1917. First issue with "W.F. Hall..." at bottom of copyright page, and lacking dedication leaf to Herbert Burroughs (as called for). Green cloth lettered in gilt. Gilt dull, more so on spine than front, slightly cocked, tips and and spine ends lightly worn, else clean, and a solid Very Good copy; no dust jacket.. First Edition, First Issue. Hard Cover. Illus. by J. Allen St. John. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 42) |
KENTUCKY HAM
|
|
|
New York: Dutton, 1973. Light page tanning, else Fine in Very Good Plus, lightly worn dust jacket, with some soiling to rear panel.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 43) |
THE SOFT MACHINE
|
|
|
New York: Grove, 1966. First., 1966. Tight and Fine in Near Fine, lightly rubbed dust jacket. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON at left.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $110.00
|
|
| 44) |
THE TICKET THAT EXPLODED
|
|
|
New York: Grove, 1967. Very close to Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket, with rear panel exhibitiing some vertical feathery-thin rub-lines. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON at left.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 45) |
The Adding Machine (Selected Essays)
|
|
|
New York: Seaver Books, 1986. Very Fine in Fine, lightly used dust jacket.. 1st American Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 46) |
Cobble Stone Gardens
|
|
|
New York: Cherry Valley Editions, 1976. Small 8vo. 53pp. Illustrated with photographs. Front cover lightly toned, vertical crease to lower front corner, else unread and Near Fine in photo-illustrated perfect-bound wrappers. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON at left.. First Edition (stated). Original Wraps. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 47) |
The Retreat Diaries
|
|
|
New York: City Moon, 1976. With "The Dream of Tibet" by Allen Ginsberg. One of 2000 copies. Illustrated with 3 photographs. Lightly rubbed, else tight, clean and Near Fine in illustrated, stapled wrappers. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON at left.. First Edition. Original Wraps. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 48) |
The Exterminator
|
|
|
San Francisco: Auerhahn Press, 1960. Covers faintly soiled, else Fine in perfect-bound trade wrappers. Illustrated. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON at left.. First Edition. Original Wraps. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 49) |
Harry and Catherine
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1990. Fine, uncorrected proof in printed trade wrappers, with author's glossy promotion photo laid-in. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON at left.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Uncorrected Proof. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 50) |
Invisible Mending
|
|
|
New York: Godine, 1984. Fine in fine dustwrapper.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 of 2571 listings found. |













