Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Modern First Editions

from Albert Books

Browse Modern First Editions | Return to Albert Books | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 of 2580 listings found.
1) Harry and Catherine
Busch, Frederick

Harry and Catherine
New York: Knopf, 1990. Fine, uncorrected proof in printed trade wrappers, with author's glossy promotion photo laid-in. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON at left.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Uncorrected Proof. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
2) Rounds
Busch, Frederick

New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1979. Modest sunning to bottom cover edge, else Fine in Near Fine dustwrapper, with nick to upper front tip.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
3) Breathing Trouble,and Other Stories
Busch, Frederick

London: Calder & Boyars, 1973. A Very Fine copy of the author's second book, and first collection of stories, in a Fine, and unclipped dustwrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $65.00
4) LIVING IN LITTLE ROCK WITH MISS LITTLE ROCK
Butler, Jack

New York: Knopf, 1993. Fine in olive-drab printed trade wrappers.. First Edition. Uncorrected Proof. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
5) THE DEUCE
Butler, Robert Olen

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1989. A Very Fine copy, SIGNED by the author on title page in Very Fine dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
6) TABLOID DREAMS (Stories)
Butler, Robert Olen

New York: Henry Holt., 1996. Uncorrected Proof. Two holes from removed staple on front cover, mild crease to upper corner of approximately the last 50 pages and cover, still Near Fine in tan trade wraps lettered in black.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
7) THE WAY OF ALL FLESH
Butler, Samuel

New York: Heritage Press, 1936. Cloth a trifle soiled, page edges deckled, B'nai B'rith stamp on front flyleaf, else a Fine copy. Illustrations by Robert Ward Johnson. Introduction by Theodore Dreiser. Octavo - 8vo; 588 pages. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
8) TOYNBEE IN ELYSIUM
Buttle, Myra

New York: Sagamore Press, 1959. Minimal sunning to cover edges, else Fine in Very Good dust jacket, rubbed and nicked.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
9) THE SWEENIAD
Buttle, Myra

NY: Sagamore Press, 1957. First American edition.. Very good to fine in good to very good, dust soiled dust jacket.. 1ST U.S. ED.. hardcover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
10) A Canticle of Pan, and Other Poems
Bynner, Witter

New York: Knopf, 1920. Only lightly used, a fresh and Near Fine copy, no dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
11) THE NEW WORLD
Bynner, Witter

New York: Knopf, 1922. Reissue of the 1915 first printing. Very good in quarter cloth, decorated papered-boards.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
12) The Little King (play)
Bynner, Witter

New York: Mitchell Kennerley, 1914. Very mild rubbing to tips and spine ends, bookplate on front pastedown, former owner's name and date (1917) neatly scripted on front flyleaf, else tight and Near Fine, no dustjacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
13) Against the Cold
Bynner, Witter

New York: Knopf, 1940. Presentation copy to friends of the author's brother, SIGNED and dated in year of publication, Santa Fe, New Mexico. Spine darkened, bookplate on front pastedown, else Near Fine, no dustwrapper.. Signed by Author. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
14) Take Away the Darkness
Bynner, Witter

New York: Knopf, 1947. Fine in lightly worn Very Good+ dustwrapper, lightly dust-soiled, and with one tear to bottom rear flap at the fold.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
15) Grenstone Poems: A Sequence
Bynner, Witter

New York: Frederick A. Stokes, 1917. Lightly worn tips and spine ends, else tight and near fine in maroon cloth brightly stamped in gilt on front and spine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
16) Book of Lyrics
Bynner, Witter

Book of Lyrics
New York: Knopf, 1955. Copy no. 163 of 1,750 copies issued. SIGNED by the author on title page. Lightly used and Fine in Near Fine dustwrapper, lightly rubbed at tips and spine ends, light rub-mark to front panel. TO VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON at left.. Signed by Author. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $65.00
17) The Beloved Stranger: Two Books of Song & a Divertisement for the Unknown Lover
Bynner, Witter

The Beloved Stranger: Two Books of Song & a Divertisement for the Unknown Lover
New York: Knopf, 1919. Preface by William Marion Reedy. 8vo. 99pp. Black papered-boards, green cloth spine stamped in gilt, printed paper label on front. Scattered wear to cover edges, lightly rubbed, neat name on first blank leaf, else Very Good+ no dustwrapper. TO VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON at left.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
18) THE NEW WORLD
Bynner, Witter

New York: Kennerly, 1915. Mild darkening to spine, gift inscription on flyleaf, tight, fresh and Near Fine in maroon cloth brightly lettered in gilt on front.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
19) Tiger (play)
Bynner, Witter

New York: Mitchell Kennerley, 1913. Book is tight, clean and Very Good, would be better, but suffers from water damage causing a large, but mild stain to covers and text -- pages are not rippled, and binding is square.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
20) Guest Book
Bynner, Witter

Guest Book
New York: Knopf, 1935. Former owner's name on flyleaf, a Near Fine copy, SIGNED by the author on title page, in an attractive and Very Good lightly chipped dustwrapper, with faint stains on front panel. TO VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON at left.. Signed by Author. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $65.00
21) JOURNEY WITH GENIUS: Recollections and Reflections Concerning the D.H. Lawrences
Bynner, Witter (D.H. Lawrence)

JOURNEY WITH GENIUS: Recollections and Reflections Concerning the D.H. Lawrences
New York: John Day, 1951. Illustrated with photos and caricatures by the author. About fine in lightly worn very good+ dust jacket, with a couple of tiny chips at head of spine, and lightly rubbed rear white panel. TO VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON at left.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
22) LITTLE AMERICA: Aerial Exploration in the Antarctic, The Flight to the South Pole
Byrd, Richard Evelyn

New York: Putnam's, 1930. A Very Good, or better internally bright and crisp copy in blue cloth lettered and decorated in gilt, with some light soiling and wear to covers, and dulling to gilt stamping on spine, though still readeable; no dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
23) Crusade
Byrne, Donn

Crusade
Boston: Little, Brown, 1928. Red and black decorated green cloth, pictorial endpapers. 8vo. 250pp. Extremities lightly sunned, else Fine in spine tanned Near Fine dustwrapper, with a couple of minor chips to edges. TO VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON at left.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
24) A Woman of the Shee, and Other Stories
Byrne, Donn

A Woman of the Shee, and Other Stories
New York: Century Co, 1932. Tiny stain to front boards, light wear to tips and spine ends, Very Good+, no dustwrapper. TO VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON at left.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
25) STORIES WITHOUT WOMEN, and a Few with Women
Byrne, Donn

New York: Century Co, 1931. Fraying at top of spine, a Very Good copy of the author's first book, originally published in 1915.. First Printing (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
26) MESSER MARCO POLO
Byrne, Donn

New York: Century Co, 1921. Bottom page edges ink stained, else a solid Very Good book, no dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Falls, C. B.. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
27) FIELD OF HONOR
Byrne, Donn

New York: Century, 1929. Lightly soiled cloth, else Very Good to Near Fine; no dust jacket.. First Printing (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
28) THE WIND BLOWETH
Byrne, Donn

New York: Century Co, 1922. Second Issue, with corrections on p.151. Minor, light stains to rear cover, Very Good, no dust jacket. Illustrated by George Bellows.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Bellows, George. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
29) The Wind Bloweth
Byrne, Donn

The Wind Bloweth
New York: Century Co, 1922. Second Issue, with error on p.151 corrected. Nick to cloth at spine crown, foxing to title page, else tight, fresh and Near Fine in sixth printing dustwrapper, Near Fine, with a few nicks, and tear to bottom of front flap at the fold. TO SEE IMAGE - CLICK ICON at left.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by George Bellows. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
30) FIELD OF HONOR
Byrne, Donn

FIELD OF HONOR
New York: Century Co, 1929. Light wear to spine ends, else tight and Fine in Near Fine lightly worn dustwrapper. TO VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON at left.. First Printing (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
31) RIVERS OF DAMASCUS; and Other Stories
Byrne, Donn

New York: Century, 1931. Covers lightly worn and soiled, else a solid Very Good copy, no dust jacket.. First Printing (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
32) HANGMAN'S HOUSE
Byrne, Donn

New York: Century, 1926. Internally bright and crisp, slightly used and Very Good; no dust jacket. Illustrations by John Richard Flanagan.. First Printing (stated). Hard Cover. Illus. by Flanagan, John Richard. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
33) A PARTY OF BACCARAT
Byrne, Donn

A PARTY OF BACCARAT
New York: Century Co, 1930. Brown-orange cloth stamped in black. 212pp. Lightly used and Near fine in slightly worn, Very Good dustwrapper, with tiny tears, very tiny chip to spine crown, some foxing. (publishers promo card laid in). TO VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON at left.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
34) Ballades from the Hidden Way
Cabell, James Branch

Ballades from the Hidden Way
New York: Crosby Gaige, 1928. Limited edition, #198 of 831 copies. SIGNED by the author. Black cloth spine lettered in gilt, blue papered boards, with gilt stamped floral motif. Tall 8vo. 41pp. Tips worn, else Fine. CLICK ICON AT LEFT TO VIEW IMAGE.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
35) Figures of Earth, a Comedy of Appearances
Cabell, James Branch

New York: Robert M. McBride, 1925. First illustrated edition. Frontispiece, endpapers, and eleven intext illustrations by Frank C. Papé. Black cloth, stamped in gilt, blind-stamped borders. 274pp. Gilt bright on front, rubbed off of spine, spine cloth nicked at crown, heavily worn at foot, else tight, crisp, bright and Very Good+, no dustjacket.. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Illus. by Frank C. Papé. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
36) Preface to the Past
Cabell, James Branch

New York: Robert M. McBride, 1936. Dark reddish-brown cloth, stamped in gilt. Spine gilt a little tarnished, tiny rub-mark, else tight, bright and Very Good+, no dustwrapper.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
37) Straws and Prayer-Books
Cabell, James Branch

New York: Robert M. McBride, 1924. Dark reddish-brown cloth, stamped in gilt. Covers very fainlty foxed, minor thin dampstain to a small number of pages, else tight, crisp and Very Good+, no dustwrapper.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
38) The High Place: a Comedy of Disenchantment
Cabell, James Branch

The High Place: a Comedy of Disenchantment
New York: Robert M. McBride, 1923. Limited edition, no. 795 of 2,000 copies. Black cloth, stamped in gilt, top edges stained red, other edges untrimmed. Frontispiece, seven intext illustrations, with printed tissue guards, and illustrated endpapers by Frank C. Papé. Lightly rubbed Near Fine copy, with slight dulling of spine gilt, tiny nick to cloth at spine bottom, short gift inscription on half-title page, otherwise, very clean, bright and appealing. CLICK ICON AT LEFT TO VIEW IMAGE.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Illus. by Frank C. Papé. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
39) Something About Eve, a Comedy of Fig-Leaves
Cabell, James Branch

Something About Eve, a Comedy of Fig-Leaves
New York: Robert M. McBride, 1927. Limited edition, no. 226 of 850, SIGNED by the author on the limitation page. Large 8vo. 364pp. bound in cream-colored 3/4 buckram, over green cloth covered boards, with spine lettering and front cover device in gilt. Gentle bump to one corner, mild spinal toning, else tight, crisp and fine. CLICK ICON AT LEFT TO VIEW IMAGE.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
40) The Line of Love
Cabell, James Branch

The Line of Love
New York and London: Harper & Brothers, 1905. Decorated olive-green cloth, front and spine panels stamped in white and gold, pictorial oval paper overlay on front, decorated endpapers, top edges gilt. 8vo., 290 +1pp. Staining to rear cover, slightly worn spine ends, small owner's stamp on front pastedown, front hinge starting, still a square, internally clean, bright and Very Good copy of the author's second book. CLICK ICON AT LEFT TO VIEW IMAGE.. First Edition, First Issue. Hard Cover. Illus. by Howard Pyle. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
41) DOMNEI, a Comedy of Woman-Worship
Cabell, James Branch

DOMNEI, a Comedy of Woman-Worship
New York: McBride, 1930. A beautiful fine copy, but for one worn corner, and rear cover suffering water damage--not affecting contents--but causing discoloring and some cloth rippling at bottom; no dust jacket. Illustrated by Frank C. Papé. Black cloth decorated in gilt. TO VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON at left.. First Edition, Illustrated. Hard Cover. Illus. by Frank C. Papé. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
42) GALLANTRY, an Eighteenth Century Dizain in Ten Comedies, with an Afterpiece
Cabell, James Branch

GALLANTRY, an Eighteenth Century Dizain in Ten Comedies, with an Afterpiece
New York and London: Harper & Brothers, 1907. First State (gray cloth, stamped in white and silver, lettered in gilt). Illustrated endpapers. T.e.g. Illustrated by Howard Pyle, with four tipped-in colored plates, including frontispiece, with printed tissue guards. A Very Good+ copy, with some general wear, and light soiling and a few tiny stains at rear. CLICK ICON AT LEFT TO VIEW IMAGE.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Howard Pyle. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $95.00
43) The King Was in His Counting House (a Comedy of Common-Sense)
Cabell, James Branch

New York and Toronto: Farrar & Rinehart, 1938. Special limited edition, no. 89 of 125 copies (99 for sale) SIGNED by the author on the Limitation Page. Black leather, stamped in gilt on front and spine, top edges gilt. 8vo. 300 + 1pp. Minimal shelfwear, else tight, crisp and Fine.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Charles Child. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $200.00
44) THERE WERE TWO PIRATES: A Comedy of Division
Cabell, James Branch

New York: Farrar, Straus & Co., 1946. Near Fine in lightly dust soiled, Very Good dust jacket, that would be better but for a neat, though unnecessary external tape reinforcement to spine ends, small removed sticker mark to rear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
45) "POSSON JONE" AND PERE RAPHAEL
Cable, George W

New York: Scribner's, 1909. Original blue-grey, Margaret Armstrong (signed) cloth binding, elaborately decorated in green, white and gilt, top edges gilt. Color illustrations by Stanley M. Arthurs. Minimal wear, else Very Near Fine, with slight dulling to spine, bookplate on front pastedown -- very fresh and bright. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON AT LEFT.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Arthurs, Stanley M.. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
46) KINCAID'S BATTERY
Cable, George W

New York: Scribner's, 1908. A solid Near Fine copy, in red cloth decorated in black, blue and gilt. 8vo. 396pp + 4pp of ads at rear. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON AT LEFT. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Alonzo Kimball. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
47) GIDEON'S BAND: A Tale of the Mississippi
Cable, George W

New York: Scribner's, 1914. Spine sunned, covers slightly darkened, end papers foxed, Very Good, or better in red cloth lettered in gilt, no dj.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Yohn, F. C.. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
48) CANARY YELLOW
Cadell, Elizabeth

CANARY YELLOW
New York: Morrow, 1965. A lightly soiled, lightly foxed Very Good+ copy in a bright illustrated dust jacket, Very Good, worn at tips and spine ends, slightly dust soiled/stained at rear, price clipped. CLICK ICON AT LEFT TO VIEW IMAGE.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
49) THE FOX FROM HIS LAIR
Cadell, Elizabeth

THE FOX FROM HIS LAIR
New York: Morrow, 1966. Some light foxing to cloth, bump causing a mild, tiny crack to front fore-edge, a Very Good copy in like dust jacket, with a couple of tears, wear to spine crown, lightly soiled rear panel. CLICK ICON AT LEFT TO VIEW IMAGE.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
50) The Greatest Challenge
Caidin, Martin

The Greatest Challenge
New York: E. P. Dutton., 1965. 8vo. 322pp., appendices and index. Drawings by Fred L. Wolff. Tight, clean and Near Fine in Near Fine, lightly rubbed pictorial dust jacket. view IMAGE - click ICON left of title.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Illus. by Wolff, Fred L.. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 of 2580 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: