Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Modern First Editions

from Albert Books

Browse Modern First Editions | Return to Albert Books | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 of 2569 listings found.
1) THE MASTER OF MAN: The Story of a Sin
Caine, Hall

Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1921. Solid and tight, Very Good; no dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
2) LIFE OF SAMUEL TAYLOR COLERIDGE
Caine, Hall

London: Walter Scott , 1887. `Great Writers' series. Covers heavily sunned ( internally clean and bright and spine gilt equally bright and fresh) with chipping to spine ends and wear at tips, small cover stain, endpaper foxing, else a square, tight and Good to Very Good copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
3) THE PRODIGAL SON
Caine, Hall

New York: Appleton, 1904. A bright and fresh Very Good Plus book, no dust jacket, with small, neat gift inscription on flyleaf.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
4) KNEEL TO THE RISING SUN and Other Stories
Caldwell, Erskine

New York: Viking, 1935. Limited to 300 signed and numbered copies: this is no. 202, Fine and unread, with a very tiny sticker on front free end paper. Gilt lettering on black leather overlay on red ribbed cloth, top edges gilt, gold ribbon page marker. Salmon colored slipcase rather worn in spots at extremities, slightly dust soiled and with a small dampstain.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $275.00
5) ANSWER AS A MAN
Caldwell, Taylor

New York: Putnam's, 1980. Very Close to Fine in similar dust jacket, lightly worn.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
6) CEREMONY OF THE INNOCENT
Caldwell, Taylor

Garden City: Doubleday, 1976. A Near fine book, but with name and bookplate on front pastedown, and top edges lightly dust soiled, in Good Plus dust jacket, slightly tanned and with small tears along top edge--externally mended with clear tape.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
7) THE BALANCE WHEEL
Caldwell, Taylor

New York: Scribner's, 1951. Spine sunned, else Near Fine in Good to Very Good slightly worn dust jacket, with small chips at tips and spine ends, front flap worn and slightly misshapen at the fold.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
8) QUEENIE
Calisher, Hortense

New York: Arbor House, 1971. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket, with scattered light wear to edges.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
9) ON KEEPING WOMEN, A Novel
Calisher, Hortense

New York: Arbor House, 1977. Fine in Fine dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
10) THE NEW YORKERS
Calisher, Hortense

Boston: Little, Brown, 1969. Light foxing to page edges, front free end paper missing, else tight, fresh, bright and Nearly Fine, no dj.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
11) FALSE ENTRY
Calisher, Hortense

Boston: Little, Brown, 1961. Top edges lightly foxed and lightly dust soiled, else Near Fine in bright and Very Good dust jacket, chipped and creased at spine crown.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
12) STANDARD DREAMING
Calisher, Hortense

New York: Arbor House, 1972. Fine in Near Fine lightly worn dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
13) EAGLE EYE
Calisher, Hortense

New York: Arbor House, 1973. Fine in a Good to Very Good, slightly soiled and edge nicked dust wrapper, with abrasion on front flap from removed sticker.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
14) Tale for the Mirror, (a Novella and Other Stories)
Calisher, Hortense

Boston: Little, Brown, 1962. Crisp, fresh and Fine in Very Good+ price-clipped dustwrapper, slightly rubbed at tips and spine ends, minimal tanning to rear white panel... First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
15) JOURNAL FROM ELLIPSIA
Calisher, Hortense

Boston: Little, Brown, 1965. Near Fine in rubbed and slightly worn dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
16) THE RAILWAY POLICE AND THE LAST TROLLEY RIDE
Calisher, Hortense

Boston: Little, Brown, 1966. Fine in lightly edgeworn, lightly soiled Very Good to Near Fine dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
17) HERSELF
Calisher, Hortense

New York: Arbor House, 1972. Book is Fine; dust jacket Very Good; price clipped, and with a few tiny nicks and chips, surface rubbing.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
18) RICKEY
Calitri, Charles

New York: Scribner's, 1952. Association Copy, with an eight-line inscription from the author to "Jinx and Tex" (Falkenberg) written in green ink and signed by the author, dated in year of publication on front free end paper. Purple cloth covers show some markings of discoloration, else Near Fine in a crisp and Very Good, lightly worn price clipped dust jacket, with two tiny scuff marks to spine at the fold.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
19) It's Never Over
Callaghan, Morley

It's Never Over
New York: Scribner's, 1930. Top edges darkened, gently bumped, else clean and Very Good+ no dust jacket. TO VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON at left.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
20) STRANGE FUGITIVE
Callaghan, Morley

Scribner's, 1928. 1st ed.. A SIGNED copy--in the year of publication--of the author's first book. Spine cloth foxed, a very good copy; no dust jacket.. Signed by Author. First Edition. hardcover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $175.00
21) A Native Argosy
Callaghan, Morley

A Native Argosy
New York: Scribner's, 1929. Spine sunned, top edges lightly foxed, else tight, fresh and Near Fine, no dustwrapper. TO VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON at left.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
22) A Fine and Private Place
Callaghan, Morley

New York: Mason / Charter, 1975. Fine in Very Good+ dustwrapper, crisp and bright, but with small tear, few nicks.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
23) No Man's Meat
Callaghan, Morley

No Man's Meat
Paris: Edward W. Titus at the Sign of the Black Manikin, 1931. No. 373 of 525 copies SIGNED by the author. Fine in tissue dustwrapper, with small chip to spine; no slipcase. TO VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON at left.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $110.00
24) Close To The Sun Again
Callaghan, Morley

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1974. Unread and Fine, but for remainder dots to bottom edges, and stains to edges, thus Very Good+ in Fine, lightly used dustwrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
25) A PASSION IN ROME
Callaghan, Morley

Coward-McCann, 1961. About Fine, but for minor discoloration to rear cover caused by dampness, in Very Good, lightly edgworn dustwrapper, with light dampstain on rear flap, rear panel slightly rippled and stained on verso--not affecting the still attractive jacket, illustrated by Ben Feder.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
26) THE MANY COLORED COAT
Callaghan, Morley

New York: Coward-McCann, 1960. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket, with slight loss to spine crown, small tear at spine joint, wear along flap folds. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $28.00
27) A PASSION IN ROME
Callaghan, Morley

New York: Coward-McCann, 1961. Corner bump, very faint ridge to spine, else Very Good, or better in Very Good price-clipped dust jacket, showing scattered wear to extremities.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
28) The Varsity Story
Callaghan, Morley

The Varsity Story
Toronto: Macmillan, 1948. Near Fine in price-clipped Very Good dustwrapper, with several tiny nicks and tears, a few small chips. TO VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON at left.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Eric Aldwinckle. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
29) They Shall Inherit the Earth
Callaghan, Morley

They Shall Inherit the Earth
New York: Random House, 1935. Blue cloth, stamped in silver. Tight, clean and Very Good+, with slightly cocked and sunned spine, lightly stained rear panel, light wear to extremities. TO VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON at left.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
30) THE AWAKENING OF AMERICA
Calverton, V. F

New York: Day, 1939. End paper toning, Very Good to Near Fine in moderately dust soiled, Good Plus dust jacket, sunning to spine and lightly chipped at tips and spine ends, price clipped.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
31) THE BANKRUPTCY OF MARRIAGE
Calverton, V. F

New York: Macaulay, 1928. Very slightly cocked, lightly shelfworn, else a tight and clean, Very Good to Near Fine copy, no dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
32) THE NEW GENERATION: The Intimate Problems of Modern Parents and Children
Calverton, V. F

New York: Macaulay, 1930. Very Good to Near Fine; no dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
33) THE CASTLE OF CROSSED DESTINIES
Calvino, Italo

Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1977. First American edition.. Illustrated. About fine in crisp, very good plus dust jacket, with slight loss at spine crown, and some scattered wear along upper edge.. 1st American Edition (stated). hardcover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
34) STRINDBERG
Campbell, G. A

New York: Macmillan, 1933. Crisp, tight and Near Fine; no dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
35) THOMAS LOVE PEACOCK
Campbell, Olwen W

New York: Roy Publishers, 1953. Bright, tight and Near Fine in worn dust jacket, detached at spine and missing spine crown. The "English Novelist Series.". First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
36) LORCA: An Appreciation of His Poetry
Campbell, Roy

New Haven: Yale University Press, 1952. Spine and extremities of rear boards sunned, cloth lightly soiled and tiny stain to rear, still a sturdy, tight and Very Good book; no dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
37) THE WAYZGOOSE, a South African satire
Campbell, Roy

London: Jonathan Cape, 1928. First.. About fine in very good plus price-clipped dustwrapper, minimally soiled, with two short tears.. First Edition. hardcover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $65.00
38) THE FLAMING TERRAPIN
Campbell, Roy

Dial, 1924. First American edition.. A beautiful copy, about fine, of the poet's first book. Quarter cloth and marbleized paper boards. Apparent binding error causing some creases to front pastedown.. 1ST U.S. ED.. hardcover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
39) WALT WHITMAN, an American (a Study in Biography)
Canby, Henry Seidel

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1943. A collectible copy of a cheaply produced wartime book, an important biography of the poet, and one of the best books on America's greatest poet, that shows the inner and outer life of Whitman Very Good, with sunning to spine, small dampstain to bottom edge of front boards, not affecting contents, previous owner's name and bookplate; no dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
40) THOREAU
Canby, Henry Seidel

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1939. A lovely tight and Near Fine copy; spine lightly sunned, no dust jacket. Illustrated with photographs. 8vo. 508pp., including Index, Notes, Bibliography.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
41) HOME FIRES IN FRANCE
Canfield, Dorothy

New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1918. A Very Good book, slightly cocked; no dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
42) THE DAY OF GLORY
Canfield, Dorothy

THE DAY OF GLORY
New York: Henry Holt., 1919. Spine sunned, lightly rubbed, slight wear and fraying at corners, still tight and Near Fine in blue cloth lettered and lined in yellow on front and spine. VIEW IMAGE. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
43) RAW MATERIAL
Canfield, Dorothy

New York: Harcourt, Brace, 1923. Darkening to top edges, minimal shelf wear, name on flyleaf, else tight and Near Fine, no dust jacket. . First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
44) BASQUE PEOPLE
Canfield, Dorothy

New York: Harcourt, Brace, 1927. Spine sunned, else tight and solid, Very Good to Near Fine no dust jacket Decorations by Robert Ball.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Ball, Robert. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
45) THE DEEPENING STREAM
Canfield, Dorothy

New York: Harcourt, Brace, 1930. Tiny abrasions to spine, flap and rear panel from dust jacket pasted to front end papers, else tight, square and Very Good; no dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
46) EMPEROR OF THE AIR (Stories)
Canin, Ethan

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1988. 1st ed.. A very near fine copy of the author's first book, in like dustwrapper, but for mild sunning along top edge of front panel, and small, internally mended tear at hinge of spine crown.. First Edition. hardcover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
47) THE FINGERS OF SATURN
Canning, Victor

New York: Morrow, 1974. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
48) STENDHAL
Caraccio, Armand

New York: New York University Press, 1965. Near Fine; no dust jacket. . First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
49) RHYMES OF OUR PLANET
Carleton, Will

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1895. Presumed first state of issue, with last 2 advertisements at rear headed "By Richard Harding Davis" and "By Captain Charles King" respectively (BAL #2518) Cover stains, spine soiled and cloth nicked at ends, else a solid Very Good copy in silver and gold decorated red cloth on front and spine. Ilustrated.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
50) TELEMACHUS CLAY, a Collage for Voices
Carlino, Lewis John

New York: Random House, 1963. Fine in Very Good, slightly edgeworn, slightly rubbed, unclipped dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 of 2569 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: