Modern First Editionsfrom Albert Books |
|
Browse Modern First Editions | Return to Albert Books | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 of 2571 listings found. |
| 1) |
RHYMES OF OUR PLANET
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1895. Presumed first state of issue, with last 2 advertisements at rear headed "By Richard Harding Davis" and "By Captain Charles King" respectively (BAL #2518) Cover stains, spine soiled and cloth nicked at ends, else a solid Very Good copy in silver and gold decorated red cloth on front and spine. Ilustrated.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
TELEMACHUS CLAY, a Collage for Voices
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1963. Fine in Very Good, slightly edgeworn, slightly rubbed, unclipped dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
LATER POEMS
|
|
|
Boston: Small, Maynard, 1922. Slight ridge to spine cloth, else a bright and Near Fine copy; no dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
PIPES OF PAN, No. 2 From the Green Book of the Bards
|
|
|
Boston: L. C. Page, 1903. Matching dates on title and copyright page. Original green cloth, crisply stamped in gilt, pictorially decorated in black, top edges gilt, other edges untrimmed, illustrated end papers. Corners lightly bumped, mild stains rear boards, name on front free end paper with contemporary gift inscription on verso, otherwise bright, tight and Near Fine. VIEW IMAGE. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 5) |
FAR HORIZONS
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1925. A lovely Near Fine copy in light blue cloth, with gilt pictorial on front. Spine lightly sunned, and stained at bottom, college library stamp on top edges (no other markings), no dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE HUDSON
|
|
|
New York: Farrar & Rinehart, 1939. "Rivers of America" series. Illustrated by Stow Wengenroth. Spine sunned and ends nicked and worn, tips worn, blue cloth lightly rubbed, small stain rear--internally bright and clean--a tight and solid Very Good copy; no dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Wengenroth, Stow. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
GENESEE FEVER
|
|
|
New York: Farrar & Rinehart, 1941. Very Good, or better; no dust jacket.. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 8) |
LISTEN FOR A LONESOME DRUM: a York State Chronicle
|
|
|
New York: Farrar & Rinehart, 1936. A solid, lioghtly soiled Very Good copy; no dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Illus. by Baldridge, Cyrus LeRoy. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 9) |
FOR THE RIGHTS OF MEN
|
|
|
New York: Hinds, Hayden & Eldredge, 1947. Pages lightly tanned, else Near Fine in Good to Very Good, slightly chipped dust jacket, with scratches at rear, and two faint glass ring marks on front--unclipped and in acetate protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
DARK TREES TO THE WIND: a Cycle of York State Years
|
|
|
New York: Sloane, 1949. Sparse soiling to pictorial cloth, pages lightly tanned, Very Good, or better in attractive wrap-around illustrated dust jacket, but only Good, as it is missing pieces along top edge, affecting letters "D-A-R" of the title, spine tanned, front flap detached (now in acetate protector). VIEW IMAGE. First Printing (stated). Hard Cover. Illus. by Cosgrave II, John O'Hara. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Autobiography of Emanuel Carnevali
|
|
|
New York: Horizon, 1967. Review Copy, slip laid in. Fine in lightl edgeworn Near Fine dust jacket. Preface by Kay Boyle (11pp.) Large 8vo. 264pp, including Index of Literary Figures and Artist. Illustrated with photographs.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 12) |
GETTING OFF
|
|
|
New York: Dutton, 1971. Top edges lightly dust soiled, else Fine in Near Fine dust jacket, very minimal wear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE TRUE LIFE STORY OF JODY MCKEEGAN
|
|
|
New York: Dutton, 1975. Narrow abrasion at bottom edge of papered boards, very slightly cocked, else Near Fine in Very Good Plus dust jacket, with spots of soiling to front flap.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 14) |
TURNAROUND
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1981. Fine, but for very faint offsetting from dust jacket in Near Fine, lightly worn dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Letters of J.R.R. Tolkien
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1981. Black cloth, stamped in gilt on front and spine. 8vo. 463pp. Notes, Index. Fine in very good dustwrapper, with nicks to spine ends, and ghost stains from removed tape, unnecessarily applied internally along the spine folds, but not visible externally. VIEW IMAGE. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 16) |
He Who Whispers (a Dr. Fell Mystery)
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1946. Contents very lightly tanned, otherwise book is FINE, tight, square, very clean and fresh-looking in a bright, clean and crisp, unclipped dust jacket, VERY GOOD, with small triangular chip along top edge front, two smaller chips top edge rear, and very faint dampstain, also rear. view IMAGE - click ICON left of title.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE LIFE OF SIR ARTHUR CONAN DOYLE
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1949. Light sunning to spine and bottom edge front panel, top edges darkened, former owner's stamp on front flyleaf, still a Very Good Plus copy, in worn, chipped dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 18) |
BELOW SUSPICION
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1949. Very mild cover stains, slight crease to spine cloth, Very Good, or better, no dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 19) |
WILD HERITAGE
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1965. Fine in Very Good to Near Fine very lightly worn dust jacket with one tiny chip at spine crown.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Horne, Rachel S.. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
THROUGH THE LOOKING GLASS and What Alice Found There
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1902. Illustrated by Peter Newell. Previous owner's name on flyleaf, which is tanned, a lovely copy, about fine in cream-colored boards, with lettering, and with embossed figure of Alice, in gilt, t.e.g., in nice, somewhat sunned dust jacket, missing the spine panel.. 1ST U.S. ED--thus. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $275.00
|
|
| 21) |
FOR YOU (Poems)
|
|
|
New Directions, 1970. First.. Publisher's promotional letter laid in. A few faint erased pencil marks on front flyleaf, else fine, in near fine dust jacket, short tear to rear edge, and tiny crease to front flap. First Edition. hardcover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 22) |
THE NORFOLK POEMS (1 June to 1 September 1961)
|
|
|
Iowa City: The Prairie Press, 1962. First.. Some minimal black stains at bottom edge of rear cover, about fine in like dust jacket. First Edition. hardcover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 23) |
UNDER THE SEA-WIND: a Naturalist's Picture of Ocean Life
|
|
|
London: Staples, 1952. Spine sunned and stained, else clean and Very Good in woven blue cloth, brightly stamped in gilt on spine; no dust jacket.. First English Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Tunnicliffe, C. F.. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 24) |
FIRST PERSON RURAL
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday, 1963. Corner bump, covers lightly dampstained, still Very Good Plus in Very Good Plus dust jacket, nicked at tips and spine ends, couple of small edge tears.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 25) |
POEMS: AN HANDFUL WITH QUIETNESS
|
|
|
Baton Rouge: Houghton Mifflin, 1966. Review Copy, slip laid-in. Fine in Very Good, or better dust jacket, with author photo by Bachrach on rear panel, lightly rubbed, short tear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 26) |
A HANDBOOK FOR THE AMATEUR ACTOR
|
|
|
Doubleday, Doran, 1936. First.. Includes GEORGE, a one-act play, with complete stage directions and a running commentary for the director, as well as a descriptive glossary of stage terms. Red cloth discolored in spots, otherwise a very good copy in like dj, with a few small tear s.. First Edition. hardcover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 27) |
THE GOLDEN ARGOSY
|
|
|
New York: Dial, 1955. Near Fine in Good Plus dust jacket, clean, but with some short tears and stain to spine bottom. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 28) |
Browning: Poet And Man, a Survey
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam, 1899. Blue cloth decorated in gilt. Top edges gilt. Large 8vo. 284pp., includinig Index. Frontispiece and 29 illustrations with tissue guards. Binding by Margaret Armstrong. Rear cover slightly discolored at bottom, hinges starting, still bright and Very Good. view IMAGE - click ICON left of title.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 29) |
AISSA SAVED
|
|
|
Harper & row, 1962. 1ST U.S. ED. of the author's first book.. Near fine in bright, very good, or better dj, illustrated by Paul Galdone. Jacket is slightly soiled and suffers only light edgewear.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 30) |
THE HORSE'S MOUTH
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1944. Clean bright copy, Nearly Fine with bump to upper front tip, lettering on spine partially rubbed off in bright, Very Good, slightly worn, generously price clipped dust jacket.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 31) |
THE AFRICAN WITCH
|
|
|
London: Victor Gollancz, 1936. Cocked and slightly worn--internally clean and bright--and with Book Society bookplaste on front pastedown; no dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 32) |
MISTER JOHNSON
|
|
|
Harper & Brothers (n.d.). First published in England in 1939, this is the first American edition, published in 1951, following the English reissue in 1948. Bookplate on front flyleaf, otherwise very good to fine in good to very good dust jacket, nicked at tips and spine end s, and signs of wear to extremities of spine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 33) |
EXCEPT THE LORD
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph, 1953. Spine sunned, else an attractive, tight and Very Good copy; no dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 34) |
THELMA: The Story of an Ambitious Woman Who Wanted Her Daughter to Have "all the advantages"
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown, 1952. Dusty top edges, rough erasure to front free end paper, else a tight, sharp Near Fine copy in slightly worn, price clipped dust jacket, with some soiling and small stain to rear panel, creases and tears to spine ends, still Good to Very Good.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 35) |
THE BALD MAN
|
|
|
London: Secker & Warburg, 1963. Fine in lightly soiled, Near Fine dust jacket.. First English Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 36) |
DOCTOR COBB'S GAME
|
|
|
Bernard Geis, 1970. Crisp and Fine in Very Good+ lightly worn dustwrapper, with tiny chip to upper front panel, thin rub line.. First Printing, Stated. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 37) |
THE EAGLE ON THE COIN
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1950. Fine copy of the author's first book in clean and bright Good dustwrapper, with externally mended creased tear to top edge of front and rear panels, small triangular chip to rear top edge. VIEW IMAGE. First Printing, Stated. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 38) |
IN AND IRON TIME: Statements and Reiterations (Essays)
|
|
|
Purdue University, 1969. Very Fine in Very Good, slighty rubbed dustwrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 39) |
THE PRESIDENT
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1964. Fine in Near Fine, lightly rubbed dust jacket.. First Printing-stated. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 40) |
PRETTY LESLIE
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1963. A crisp and lightly used Near Fine copy in unclipped Near Fine dustjacket, with two short tears, lightly rubbed rear panel. First Printing-stated. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 41) |
THE GOSS WOMEN
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday, 1974. Remainder spray to bottom edges, else Fine in Very Good Plus, slightly rubbed dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 42) |
CLEM ANDERSON
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1961. Lightly used and About Fine in Good to Very Good dust jacket, slightly worn at extremities, short tears at edges.. First Printing (stated). Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 43) |
THE FATHER & OTHER STORIES
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1965. Very Fine in minimally used Near Fine dustwrapper.. First Printing, Stated. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 44) |
LA VIE PASSIONNEE OF RODNEY BUCKTHORNE
|
|
|
New York: Bernard Geis, 1968. Fine in Very Good to Near Fine dust jacket, with light vertical rub lines.. First Edition--Stated. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 45) |
TALES OF POWER
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1974. Very faint sunning to bottom edge, mild page toning, else Fine in crisp and fresh dustwrapper, only Very Good because of short repaired tear to rear panel.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 46) |
THE SECOND RING OF POWER
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1977. Fine in Near Fine dustwrapper, with tiny piece of lamination peel to bottom corner of front panel.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 47) |
THE FIRST CAPTURE, or Hauling Down the Flag of England
|
|
|
New York-Akron-Chicago: Saalfield, 1900. Original pictorial cloth, stamped in gold. Some cover stains, short, attractively scripted Christmas inscription dated 1900, and signed Aunt Maggie on front flyleaf, crisp and Very Good Plus. VIEW IMAGE. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 48) |
THE OLD BEAUTY AND OTHERS
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1948. About fine in a bright, and unclipped good to very good dust jacket, with thumbnail-size chip at head of spine, dampstain on spine, and a couple of tears. VIEW IMAGE. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 49) |
SHADOWS ON THE ROCK
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1931. Green cloth, paper labels front and spine. Extremities very lightly sunned, else bright, crisp and Near Fine in moderately worn dustwrapper, chipped at spine ends. Now in acetate dustwrapper protector.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 50) |
THE PROFESSOR'S HOUSE
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1925. Matching dates, with no other printings listed. Blue and orange cloth boards with spine dull and gilt lettering rubbed off. Top edges stained orange. Slight fraying and and nicks to cloth at spine crown, contents clean, over all a Very Good copy, no dustwrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 of 2571 listings found. |












