Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Modern First Editions

from Albert Books

Browse Modern First Editions | Return to Albert Books | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 of 2572 listings found.
1) ON WRITING: Critical Studies on Writing as an Art
Cather, Willa

ON WRITING: Critical Studies on Writing as an Art
New York: Knopf, 1949. Foreword by Stephen Tennant. Fine in bright, lightly used dust jacket. VIEW IMAGE. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
2) DECEMBER NIGHT
Cather, Willa

New York: Knopf, 1933. First edition in this format: the text is a scene from the author's novel, "Death Comes for the Archbishop." A fine copy in very good to fine, lightly toned dust jacket, with one tiny chip and light crease to upper edge front panel. With illustrations and decorative marginalia.. First Thus. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
3) THE PROFESSOR'S HOUSE
Cather, Willa

New York: Knopf, 1925. Matching dates, with no other printings listed. Blue and orange cloth boards with spine titled in gilt, a bit dull but complete and readable. Top edges brightly stained orange, binding slightly cocked. Covers clean and bright, some scattered foxing, else fresh and Very Good+, no dustwrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
4) At Fever Pitch
Caute, David

At Fever Pitch
New York: Pantheon, 1961. Author's first book, a comic novel of an African colony on the verge of independence. A barely used, crisp and Near Fine book in Very Good, price-clipped dustwrapper, lightly soiled, with small chip to spine crown, and short removed tape stain. VIEW IMAGE. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
5) The Family of Pascual Duarte
Cela, Camilo Jose

Boston: Little, Brown, 1964. Fine in price-clipped Very Good+ dustwrapper, with singular tear (1-1/2") bottom front panel. Translated, introduction by Anthony Kerrigan.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
6) Mrs. Caldwell Speaks to Her Son
Cela, Camilo Jose

Mrs. Caldwell Speaks to Her Son
Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 1968. Mild offsetting to front boards, else Fine in Very Good+ dustwrapper, showing some rub-marks. Translated by J. S. Bernstein.. 1st American Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
7) Sutter's Gold
Cendrars, Blaise

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1926. Black quarter cloth over gold papered boards, spine paper label. Boards rubbed, else bright and Very Good+, no dustwrapper. Illustrated with color and bxw woodcuts by Harry Cimino. Translated by Henry Longan Stuart.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Illus. by HARRY CIMINO. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
8) GODS, GRAVES, AND SCHOLARS: The Story of Archaeology
Ceram, C. W

New York: Knopf, 1954. A sharp, Near Fine copy; no dustwrapper. Illustrations and photographs throughout.. 8vo. 428pp, including Bibliography plus Index (16pp.). Fifteenth Printing. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
9) THE INTERLUDES OF CERVANTES
Cervantes, Miguel De (translated by S. Griswold Morley)

THE INTERLUDES OF CERVANTES
Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1948. Fine, but for tanning to endpapers, in price-clipped Very Good+ dustwrapper, with one tiny fingernail-size chip to rear edge, modest number of small edge tears.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
10) GO NAKED IN THE WORLD
CHAMALES, Tom T

GO NAKED IN THE WORLD
New York: Scribner's, 1959. Tight, crisp and about fine in bright, very good, price-clipped dust jacket, with a few tiny chips and wear, short tear and mild stain on front. Basis for the movie starring Gina Lollobrigida, Anthony Franciossa and Ernest Borgnine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
11) A Life Full of Holes
CHARHADI, Dris ben Hamed (Paul Bowles)

A Life Full of Holes
New York: Grove, 1964. Recorded and translated by Paul Bowles. Review Copy, slip laid in. Top edges slightly soiled, else Fine in lightly used Near Fine dustwrapper, lightly rubbed.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
12) THE EDUCATION OF PATRICK SILVER
Charyn, Jerome

New York: Arbor House, 1976. Fine in Near Fine, lightly used dustwrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
13) GOING TO JERUSALEM
Charyn, Jerome

GOING TO JERUSALEM
New York: Viking,, 1957. Fine in Near Fine dustwrapper, with very mild soiling to rear panel. VIEW IMAGE. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
14) ONCE UPON A DROSHKY
Charyn, Jerome

ONCE UPON A DROSHKY
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1964. FINEcopy of the author's first book in crisp, NEAR FINEdust jacket, with a touch of insect damage to spine and flap folds. VIEW IMAGE. First Edition (stated). hardcover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
15) Blue Eyes
Charyn, Jerome

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1974. Fine in Near Fine, minimally rubbed dustwrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
16) Marilyn the Wild
Charyn, Jerome

New York: Arbor House, 1976. Very Fine in Fine dustwrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
17) The Tar Baby
Charyn, Jerome

New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1973. Fine in Near Fine dustwrapper, with removed sticker stain on front panel., rear very lightly dust-soiled.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
18) Eisenhower, My Eisenhower
Charyn, Jerome

Eisenhower, My Eisenhower
New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1971. Light scratch to rear boards, Fine in lightly rubbed, Good to Very Good dustwrapper, with singular short tear to bottom of front panel, several light scratches to rear panel, crease to unclipped front flap.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
19) THE FRANKLIN SCARE
Charyn, Jerome

New York: Arbor House, 1977. Dusty top edges, else Fine in slightly rubbed, VG+ dustwrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
20) ON THE DARKENING GREEN
Charyn, Jerome

ON THE DARKENING GREEN
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1965. Fine, in near fine, minimally used dustwrapper. VIEW IMAGE. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $65.00
21) SHERWOOD ANDERSON
Chase, Cleveland B

New York: McBride, 1927. Darkened top edges, else Fine in Very Good slightly dampstained, soiled and nicked dustwrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
22) PAST IMPERFECT
Chase, Ilka

Doubleday, Doran, 1942. First.. Tiny sticker of previous owner on front pastedown, very good plus in very good dust jacket, with small chips at tips and spine ends.. First Edition. hardcover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
23) WINDSWEPT
Chase, Mary Ellen

New York: Macmillan, 1941. Published December, 1941. Tight, clean and Near Fine in bright and attractive, Good to Very Good dustwrapper, lightly chipped, moderately rubbed along vertical folds. . First Edition, Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
24) A JOURNEY TO BOSTON, a Novel
Chase, Mary Ellen

New York: Norton, 1965. Near Fine in Very Good dustwrapper, soiled and lightly worn.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
25) The White Gate: Adventures in the Imagination
Chase, Mary Ellen

New York: W.W. Norton, 1954. Tiny cover stain, else Near Fine in Good+ dustwrapper, with two short creased tears, externally mended. Decorations by Nora S. Unwin.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Illus. by Nora S. Unwin. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
26) A JOURNEY TO BOSTON, a Novel
Chase, Mary Ellen

A JOURNEY TO BOSTON, a Novel
New York: Norton, 1965. INSCRIBED to "Grace Hall/In remembrance of our Tea-party/on November", and SIGNED by the author. Grace Hall served as librarian for 40 years at the Montgomery Library located in Western Massachusetts, the setting for this novel. Small dampstain to bottom of front cover, else Near Fine in Very Good dustwrapper, nicked and suffering small dampstain. VIEW IMAGE. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
27) The Plum Tree
Chase, Mary Ellen

The Plum Tree
New York: Macmillan, 1949. Short gift inscription on front endpaper, top edges minimally dust soiled, else a crisp and Fine copy, SIGNED by the author on title page, in Very Good+ dustwrapper, with tiny stain to rear panel, singular tear (1") to bottom of front panel, flap clipped (not price $2.00). VIEW IMAGE. Signed by Author. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
28) Mrs. McThing (Play)
CHASE, Mary Ellen

New York: Oxford University Press, 1952. Name on front endpaper, very lightly used and Near Fine, no dustwrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Madeleine Gekiere & Helen Sewell. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
29) The Plum Tree
Chase, Mary Ellen

New York: Macmillan, 1949. Short gift inscription on front flyleaf, else Near Fine in slightly used, Very Good dustwrapper... First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
30) The Edge of Darkness
Chase, Mary Ellen

The Edge of Darkness
New York: W.W. Norton, 1957. Top edges a little dusty, else bright and Fine, in lightly worn, Very Good+, dustwrapper, flap clipped, not price ($3.50), thin scratch to rear panel. VIEW IMAGE. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
31) THE DEMOCRATIC VISTA: A Dialogue on Life and Letters in Contemporary America
Chase, Richard

New York: Doubleday, 1958. About fine in very good dust jacket, bottom edges slightly worn, stained at rear.. First Edition. hardcover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
32) HOMEWARD BORNE
Chatterton, Ruth

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1950. Near Fine in lightly soiled, Very Good, dustwrapper, tiny chips/nicks at spine ends.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
33) Utz
CHATWIN, Bruce

New York: Viking, 1989. A Very Fine copy, but for tiny remainder mark on fore-edges, in Fine dustwrapper.. 1st American Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
34) On the Black Hill
CHATWIN, Bruce

On the Black Hill
New York: Viking, 1982. Fine in Fine dustwrapper. SEE IMAGE. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
35) The Viceroy of Ouidah
CHATWIN, Bruce

The Viceroy of Ouidah
New York: Summit Books, 1980. A fine copy of the author's second book, in fine dustwrapper. VIEW IMAGE. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
36) THE THREE CUCKOLDS OUT OF CHAUCER
Chaucer, Geoffrey (Modern Prose Rendering By Willis L. Parker)

New York: Privately issued for Subscribers. (Williams, Belasco & Meyers), 1932. Half white-vellum over brown cloth. Soiling to white-vellum -- more so at rear -- else a tight and Fine copy. #719 of 1000 copies. Illustrated with woodcuts.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
37) MARIE AVINOV, Pilgrimage Through Hell
Chavchavadze, Paul

Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, 1968. Near Fine in Very Good dustwrapper, lightly rubbed and with vertical crease to front panel.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
38) THE PASSION OF JOSEF D. (Play)
Chayefsky, Paddy

New York: Random House, 1964. About fine in very good, rubbed and price clipped dj.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
39) TELEVISION PLAYS (The Bachelor Party / Printer's Measure / Holiday Song / The Big Deal / The Mother / Marty
Chayefsky, Paddy

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1955. A very close to fine copy in bright, good to very good dust jacket, with 1/2" x 1" chip missing at lower corner of front panel, shallow chipping at spine ends. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
40) Tiger in the Honeysuckle
CHAZE, Elliott

Tiger in the Honeysuckle
New York: Scribner's, 1965. Crisp and Fine, in unclipped, Near Fine very lightly rubbed dustwrapper, litghtly scratched at rear. VIEW IMAGE. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
41) WETTERMARK
Chaze, Elliott

WETTERMARK
New York: Scribner's, 1969. Fine in Near Fine, lightly used dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
42) KASHTANKA
Checkhov, Anton

New York: Walck, 1961. Covers dust soiled, small, rough erasure mark to top of front flyleaf--internally bright and crisp--Very Good, or better, no dustwrapper. Vibrant color illustrations by William Stobbs.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Stobbs, William. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
43) FALCONER
Cheever, John

New York: Knopf, 1977. Near fine in near fine dustwrapper, with light vertical crease to front panel.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
44) THE ENORMOUS RADIO & Other Stories
Cheever, John

THE ENORMOUS RADIO & Other Stories
Funk & Wagnalls. First edition, first issue with the "I" on the copyright page. Tight, bright, Near Fine copy of the author's second book in good to very good, price clipped dust jacket, with a two-inch creased tear to front panel, light soiling and scratch on rear panel. VIEW IMAGE. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
45) THE HOUSEBREAKER OF SHADY HILL, and Other Stories
Cheever, John

THE HOUSEBREAKER OF SHADY HILL, and Other Stories
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1958. Name on top of front endpaper, else a lightly used, Near Fine copy in price-clipped, bright and Near Fine dustwrapper, with light scattered wear to vertical folds. VIEW IMAGE. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
46) Bullet Park
Cheever, John

Bullet Park
New York: Knopf, 1969. Fine in lightly used Near Fine dustwrapper, with a minimal of tiny edge tears. VIEW IMAGE. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
47) THE BRIGADIER AND THE GOLF WIDOW
Cheever, John

THE BRIGADIER AND THE GOLF WIDOW
New York: Harper & Row, 1964. Crisp, fresh and Very Fine in crisp, bright, first issue dustwrapper (rear panel lacking reviews), suffering from scattered insect nibbling; thus only Very Good. VIEW IMAGE. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
48) THE BRIGADIER AND THE GOLF WIDOW
Cheever, John

New York: Harper & Row, 1964. Slightly cocked, cloth lightly soiled, name, Very Good, no dustwrapper. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
49) THE WORLD OF APPLES
Cheever, John

New York: Knopf, 1973. Very mild spine lean, gift inscription, Near Fine in Near Fine dustwrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
50) THE ENORMOUS RADIO and Other Stories
Cheever, John

THE ENORMOUS RADIO and Other Stories
New York: Funk & Wagnall's, 1953. First edition, first issue with the "I" on the copyright page. A tight, crisp and near fine copy of the author's second book, in a bright, crisp, near fine dust jacket, with small creased tear at bottom of front panel, mild wear to spine ends. VIEW IMAGE. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 of 2572 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: