Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Modern First Editions

from Albert Books

Browse Modern First Editions | Return to Albert Books | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 of 2576 listings found.
1) THE ENORMOUS RADIO and Other Stories
Cheever, John

THE ENORMOUS RADIO and Other Stories
New York: Funk & Wagnall's, 1953. First edition, first issue with the "I" on the copyright page. A tight, crisp and near fine copy of the author's second book, in a bright, crisp, near fine dust jacket, with small creased tear at bottom of front panel, mild wear to spine ends. VIEW IMAGE. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
2) THE WAPSHOT CHRONICLE
Cheever, John

THE WAPSHOT CHRONICLE
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1957. Upper page-edges lightly dust soiled, otherwise a crisp and Near Fine copy of the author's first novel and winner of the National Book Award, in crisp, very good, or better dustjacket, with modest chips to corners, scattered rubbing to vertical folds. VIEW IMAGE. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
3) Looking for Work
CHEEVER, Susan

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1979. Faint glue remains on front pastedown from removed price-sticker, else a Fine copy of the author's first book, in Fine dustwrapper. . First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
4) The Plays of Anton Chekhov
Chekhov, Anton

New York: Concord Books, 1935. Collects: The Sea Gull/The Cherry Orchard/On the High Road/The Wedding/The Proposal/The Anniversary/The Bear/The Three Sisters. Illustrated throughout with woodcuts by Howard Simon. Yellow linen cloth, lettered and lined in gilt, blind-stamped borders. Lightly used and Near Fine, in a bright and unclipped Very Good dustjacket, with a few chips and tears.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Howard Simon. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
5) A Boy in Winter
Chernoff, Maxine

New York: Crown, 1999. Very Fine in Very Fine dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
6) THE EXQUISITE CORPSE
Chester, Alfred

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1967. Fine, but for offsetting on front cover from dustwrapper, in lightly used, lightly rubbed, Very Good+ dustwrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
7) The Club of Queer Trades
Chesterton, G. K

The Club of Queer Trades
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1905. Spine sunned and a little frayed at crown, covers lightly stained, contemporary name on flyleaf, else clean and internally bright, Very Good, or better. Frontispiece with tissue guard, and 5 additional in-text illustrations. VIEW IMAGE. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $85.00
8) THE NEW JERUSALEM
Chesterton, G.K

New York: George Doran, 1921. Essays the author wrote for the Daily Telegraph of his trip to Palestine. With the exception of the chapter on Zionism, they all appeared first in the newspaper, which would not print the chapter due to its "controversial" nature. Spine sunned, hinge repaired, else a solid, internally bright and very good, or better copy, no dust jacket.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
9) The Man Who Knew Too Much
Chesterton, Gilbert K

The Man Who Knew Too Much
New York and London: Harper & Brothers, 1922. Top edges lightly darkened, else a Near Fine, minimally worn book, no dustwrapper. VIEW IMAGE. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Illus. by W. Hatherell, R.I.. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
10) Poems
Chesterton, Gilbert K

Poems
New York: John Lane, 1926. Red-Orange buckram, stamped in gilt, top edges gilt, other edges uncut. Slightly sunned and lightly soiled, tiny store sticker bottom of front flyleaf, Very Good+. VIEW IMAGE. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
11) MANALIVE
Chesterton, Gilbert K

New York: John Lane, 1912. Red cloth, brightly stamped in gilt. Spine lightly sunned, covers lightly stained, top edges darkened, small, contemporary signature scripted on front endpaper; otherwise tight, bright, clean and Very Good Plus, no dust jacket. VIEW IMAGE. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $55.00
12) UTOPIA OF USURERS
Chesterton, Gilbert K

New York: Boni & Liveright, 1917. Orange cloth brightly stamped in gilt. Spine sunned, bookplate on front pastedown, else a lightly used, tight and Very Good, or better book. SEE IMAGE. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $55.00
13) THE SECRET OF FATHER BROWN
Chesterton, Gilbert K

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1927. Illustrated. A Near Fine copy, with minor cover stains, very slight spine lean, short contemporary gift inscription on front flyleaf. VIEW IMAGE. 1st American Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
14) THE USES OF DIVERSITY
Chesterton, Gilbert K

New York: Dodd, Mead, 1921. Foxing to endpapers, lightly sunned spine, minimal wear, a solid Very Good+ book, no dustwrapper. . First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
15) THE MAN WHO WOULD BE GOD
Chevalier, Haakon

New York: Putnam's, 1959. Slightly cocked, still Near Fine in bright and clean Very Good dustwrapper, with tears and creasing to spine and along top of front panel.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
16) A MAN OF PARTS
Chiara, Piero

Boston: Little, Brown, 1968. Dusty top edges, else Fine in spine tanned, Very Good dustwrapper, nicked along bottom edge.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
17) IN THE DEEP SOUTH
Childers, James Saxon

Farrar & Rinehart, 1936. First.. A very good plus book, no dust jacket. Both paper labels are bright and clean, with a slight crease and a couple of nicks to the one on the spine, and a mild rub to the one on the front cover, and there is some browning along the inner hinges.. First Edition. hardcover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
18) LAUREL AND STRAW
Childers, James Saxon

New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, 1927. Spine dull and nicked at spine bottom, mild cover stains, partial cracking of endpapers at the hinge (not affecting binding) else a tight, and internally bright and fresh Very Good, or better copy, no dustwrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
19) TENDER
Childress, Mark

New York: Harmony, 1990. Fine and unread in Fine dustwrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
20) TWO LIVING AND ONE DEAD
Christiansen, Sigurd

New York: Liveright, 1932. Minor sunning to spine, bookplate front pastedown, solid and Very Good+, no dustwrapper. Translated by Edwin Bjorkman.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
21) THE MURDER OF ROGER ACKROYD
Christie, Agatha

New York: Gosset & Dunlap, 1927. An attractive, lightly soiled G&D reprint of tthe Dodd, Mead 8th printing, as stated on copyright page, issued with new title page, in original decorated gray cloth, but with G&D name at foot of spine, Very Good copy, no dustwrapper. Reprint. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
22) A CARIBBEAN MYSTERY
Christie, Agatha

New York: Dodd, Mead, 1965. Spine slightly darkened, else Near Fine, no dustwrapper.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
23) POSTERN OF FATE
Christie, Agatha

New York: Dodd, Mead, 1973. A Fine copy in Near Fine dustwrapper, with spot of rubbing to spine crown.. Third Printing. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
24) North of Rome
Church, Richard

London: Hutchinson, 1960. Mild bump to one corner, else fine in lightly soiled, very good+ price-clipped, dustwrapper. Illustrations by Michael Ayrton. Small 4to. 62pp + 1.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Michael Ayrton. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
25) THE LAMP
Church, Richard

London: Dent, 1946. Minor crinkle to front cloth, gift inscription, else Near Fine in Very Good, spine sunned, lightly worn and lightly soiled dust jacket,. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
26) THE DANGEROUS YEARS
Church, Richard

New York: Dutton, 1958. Dusty top edges, else Fine in Very Good dustwrapper, rubbed along vertical folds, rear flap soiled at top and fore-edge.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
27) THE GOLDEN SOVEREIGN
Church, Richard

London: Heinemann, 1957. Boards a tad bowed, else a tight, bright and Very Good Plus copy, no dustwrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
28) SMALL MOMENTS
Church, Richard

London: Hutchinson, 1957. Top edges lightly soiled, else Fine in Good to Very Good dust jacket, that would be better but for coffee stains to rear panel, tiny stain to front, and slight loss to spine crown. Illustrated with wood engravings by Joan Hassall.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Hassall, Joan. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
29) THE VOYAGE HOME
Church, Richard

New York: Day, 1966. Fine in Very Good Plus dustwrapper.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
30) THE PRODIGAL FATHER
Church, Richard

THE PRODIGAL FATHER
New York: John Day. n.d. (1933). Third novel by this prolific English author of novels, volumes of poetry, autobiographies, and nonfiction works. Sunning to extremities of blue cloth, else a tight and Near Fine copy, with bright red topstain in a bright and clean, lightly worn, Near Fine dustwrapper with tiny chip from top edge of rear panel. VIEW IMAGE. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $150.00
31) The Moon and the Thorn
Chute, B. J

New York: E. P. Dutton., 1961. Tiny, rough erasure to tip of front flyleaf, else Fine in Fine dustwrapper.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
32) One Touch of Nature, and Other Stories
Chute, B. J

One Touch of Nature, and Other Stories
New York: E. P. Dutton., 1965. Review copy, slip laid in. Fine in very lightly soiled, Near Fine dustwrapper, with a touch of rubbing. VIEW IMAGE. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
33) THE BLUE CUP and Other Stories
Chute, B. J

New York: E. P. Dutton., 1957. A VERY GOOD tight copy, in VERY GOOD, lightly worn dust jacket, internally tape reinforced at spine ends; soiling to rear panel and edges of rear flap.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
34) Greenwillow
Chute, B. J

New York: E. P. Dutton., 1956. Minor lean, very faint offsetting from item laid-in, else Fine in Good to Very Good dustwrapper, a bit worn at extremities, and with tear to mid-fold of front flap. Included is a scripted 7-line note on the author's personal card, signed "Joy" and dated 30 December 1958. The note pertains to the Police Athletic League, which she supported as an active volunteer for many years. Illustrated by Erik Blegvad. VIEW IMAGE. Signed by Author. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Illus. by Erik Blegvad. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
35) THE BEANS OF EGYPT, MAINE
Chute, Carolyn

Ticknor & Fields, 1985. Fine in very good, price clipped dust jacket, with scratch at rear and creased tear-externally mended-and tiny chip to top edge of first panel-externally reinforced.. Second Edition. hardcover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
36) SHAKESPEARE OF LONDON
Chute, Marchette

New York: Dutton, 1949. Book Club. Original red cloth, with blind-stamp Shakespeare portrait on front, stamped and decorated in gilt on spine. Tips lightly bumped, tight, bright and Near Fine in Very Good, lightly used dustwrapper with one small tear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
37) TWO GENTLE MEN
Chute, Marchette

New York: Dutton, 1959. Near Fine in Very Good, price clipped, lightly used dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
38) SHAKESPEARE OF LONDON
Chute, Marchette

London: Secker & Warburg, 1951. Spine and extremities sunned, gift inscription and owner stamp on end papers, tight and clean, Very Good, no dustwrapper.. First English Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
39) IN FACT
Ciardi, John

Rutgers University Press, 1962. First.. About fine in very good dj, with rubbing to white surface, and mild dampstain to bottom of rear panel.. First Edition. hardcover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
40) PERSON TO PERSON
Ciardi, John

Rutgers University, 1964. First.. Fine in crisp, near fine dust jacket, but for small chip from spine heel, and light vertical rub line.. First Edition. hardcover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
41) This Strangest Everything
Ciardi, John

New Brunswick: Rutgers University Press, 1966. Fine in lightly rubbed, crisp and bright, Near Fine dustwrapper. . First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
42) An Alphabestiary
Ciardi, John

Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1966. Fine in lightly used, Near Fine slipcase. Illustrations by Milton Hebald.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Milton Hebald. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
43) Lives of X (Poems)
Ciardi, John

New Brunswick: Rutgers University Press, 1971. Dark green cloth, gilt stamped spine. 8vo. 118pp. Fine in lightly worn, Very Good dustwrapper, with touch of rubbing, slight soiling to white background.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
44) I MARRY YOU (A Sheaf of Love Poems)
Ciardi, John

New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press, 1958. First.. A long, not unpleasant gift inscription, on front free end paper, otherwise a very near fine copy, in moderately rubbed/soiled, good plus dust jacket, with 1-½" creased tear at bottom of front panel, price clipped.. First Edition. hardcover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $32.00
45) Mid-Century American Poets
Ciardi, John (editor)

New York: Twayne, 1952. Only lightly used and Near Fine, with two small glue stains on front flyleaf, no dustwrapper. . First Edition, Second Printing. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
46) Ten Seconds from Now
Cicellis, Kay

New York: Grove, 1957. Evergren E-85. Lightly worn, and minimally soiled rear white cover, Near Fine in illustrated perfect-bound paper wraps. Small 8vo. 224pp. . First Edition. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
47) The Way to Colonos, a Greek Triptych
Cicellis, Kay

New York: Grove, 1961. Evergreen Original #-305. Lightly worn, Very Good+ in illustrated perfect bound paper wraps. Small 8vo. 156pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
48) HYBRID
Cilento, Diane

New York: Delacorte, 1970. Fine in lightly soiled dust wrapper, with short tear to fold of front flap.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
49) LOVE AND MONEY
Clad, Noel

New York: Random House, 1959. Small name on flyleaf, else a solid, Very Good, or better copy, no dustwrapper.. First Printing (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
50) UNTIL THE REAL THING COMES ALONG: The Story of a Woman's Life
Clad, Noel

New York: Random House, 1961. Dusty top edges, Near Fine in crisp, lightly edgeworn dustwrapper, Very Good, or better, with one small tear and related crease to top of rear panel.. First Printing (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 of 2576 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: