Browsing the inventory of Albert BooksSIGNED |
|
Browse books in SIGNED | Return to Albert Books
|
| |||||
| 1) |
BY THE BEAUTIFUL SEA
New York: Dial Press, 1947. The author's second book, INSCRIBED and SIGNED by him in the year of publication. A near fine copy, but for page tanning, in very good, illustrated dust jacket, with one-inch tear to top of front panel, lightly soiled, and some rubbing to vertical extremities.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
| 2) |
PRIZE STORIES 1983: THE O. HENRY AWARDS
New York: Doubleday, 1983. Joyce Carol Oates, second prize winner, SIGNED her contribution. Raymond Carver, won first prize, Wright Morris, third prize. Close to Fine in Very Good, lightly worn dust jacket, sunned at spine, one small tear.. Signed by Author. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
| 3) |
STRUGGLE
Los Angeles: Arthur Whipple, 1934. SIGNED and dated in year of publication by the author on the front flyleaf. Contents in solid and excellent shape, but the printed red wrappers are chipped and detatched, and partially mended with tape.. 1st American Edition. Original Wraps. (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
| 4) |
THE LONE RANGER AND TONTO FIST FIGHT IN HEAVEN
New York: Atlantic Monthly, 1993. SIGNED by the author on title page. Fine in Fine dustwrapper, but for tiny tear to fold of rear flap. Made into the critically acclaimed film, "Smoke Signals.". Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
| 5) |
ONLY THE LOVING
New York: Dodd, Mead, 1952. Inscribed, SIGNED and dated in year of publication by the author on front free end paper. Spine sunned, tiny nick to cloth at spine crown, still Near Fine, no dustwrapper.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
| 6) |
MY BROTHER BIRD
Dodd, Mead, 1954. First.. SIGNED by the author on the half-title page in the year of publication "To ___and___, with the best wishes in the world." About fine in lightly used dust jacket, with mild soiling to rear, and a few small tears. Illustrated throughout by William Pene du Bois.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by William Pene du Bois.. (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
| 7) |
DAUGHTER OF THE HOUSE: a Reminiscence
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1962. SIGNED by the author on front free end paper. Detailed bookplate on front pastedown, else Fine in Fine, lightly used, price clipped dustwrapper.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
| 8) |
THE ISLANDERS
New York: Longman's, Green, 1951. Signed by the authors on front flyleaf. Slight tanning to end papers, near fine in attractive and clean dust wrapper, but with long tear along front spine hinge, and chip to to bottom front corner and edge.. Signed by Authors. First Edition. hardcover. (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
| 9) |
A YEAR AND A DAY
Nashville: Vanderbilt University, 1963. Bright, fresh and Fine in lightly used Very Good+ dustwrapper. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Baker on front free end paper.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
| 10) |
THE GAY HEAD CONSPIRACY: A Novel of Suspense
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1973. SIGNED by the author. Fine in very good dust jacket, better but for creased tear at bottom of rear panel--externally mended.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
| 11) |
UNIONS AND TELEPHONES: The Story of the Communications Workers of America
NY: Harpers, 1952. 1ST ED.. Inscribed and signed by the author. A small dampstain, and tiny chip to spine cloth, very good in G+ dj, with some tiny creases, small chips and slight dampstain at bottom edge of this bright and still attractive dj.. Signed by Author. First Edition. hardcover. (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
| 12) |
THE MARRYING OF ANN LEETE (Comedy)
London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1909. Walter Lippman's copy, SIGNED by him on front flyleaf. Very good in spine tanned, lightly soiled rose-colored cloth lettered in gilt; no dust wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
| 13) |
WILL BARNET: Prints 1932-1964
NY: Shorewood/Brooklyn Museum, 1965. SIGNED by the artist on frontispiece recto. Minimal wear, fine in illustrated boards. Monograph No. 3 in the series: American Graphic Artists of the 20th Century. 8vo. 66pp. Text by Una E. Johnson, research by Jo Miller.. Signed by the artist.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Will Barnet. (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
| 14) |
THE YEARS BETWEEN: Diaries 1939-44
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1965. Mimi Benzell Gould's copy, signed by her on front flyleaf. Ms. Benzell was a singer/performer and previously married to Morton Gould the composer. A near fine copy in like dust jacket, but for light stain to rear panel, which also has a couple of horizontal creases to lamination. Illustrated throughout with photographs. To VIEW IMAGE - click ICON at left.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
| 15) |
THE FAR WHISTLE: And Other Stories
Ohio: The Antioch Press, 1951. Tiny stain on fore-edges, else a Fine presentation copy with author's lengthy and warm inscription on front free endpaper mentioning Bread Loaf, where he taught for many years. The dust jacket is worn and internally mended with tape, suffering edge chips and mild dampstaining.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
| 16) |
The Demolished Man
Chicago: Shasta, 1953. The author's first book, and first winner of the Hugo Award for best Novel. Fine in near fine dustjacket. Includes a 3x5 card, with typed inscription to dustjacket designer, Martin Herbstman: Dear Martin: /We're tremendously pleased with/your work on THE DEMOLISHED MAN,/and want you to have this copy/of the finished book with our/compliments/Kindest regards,/ signed by Mel Korshak (Shasta's editor). Book is fine, dustjacket is near fine, with mild edgewear, three tiny fox marks to front panel and thumbnail-size soil mark to top edge front panel. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON AT LEFT. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
| 17) |
AKBAR
New York: D. Appleton., 1932. Writer Ernest Balch's copy, signed by him and dated June, 1934 on front flyleaf. About fine; no dust jacket.. First Edition. (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
| 18) |
ANATOLE FRANCE
New York: McClure Co., 1908. Walter Lippmann's copy with his name and "Weld Hall / Cambridge / ...1910" scripted in ink on front flyleaf. Tight and Very Good Plus in red cloth brighly stamped in gold on front and spine, top edges gold. Spine slightly darkened, two small stains rear cover.. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
| 19) |
S. S. Savannah, the Elegant steam Ship
Athens, OH: University of Georgia Press, 1963. Inscribed to William Johnston and SIGNED by the author on front endpaper, dated 1967. Lightly worn and Near Fine in lightly soiled, Very Good dustwrapper, with short tear, sunned spine. Illustrrated with photographs. Tall 8vo., 249pp, included Notes, Bibliography, Index.. First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
| 20) |
WILD IS THE RIVER
New York: Harcourt, Brace, 1941. Light cover stains, rubbing to gilt on spine, very good plus copy SIGNED by the author on half-title page in good price clipped dust jacket, with attractive and bright front panel, but spine crown chipped and suffers one long tear, a bit snagged, at top,and tear along fold of rear flap. (now protected from further damgage in acetate sleeve). Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
| 21) |
THE DEUCE
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1989. A Very Fine copy, SIGNED by the author on title page in Very Fine dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
| 22) |
Book of Lyrics
New York: Knopf, 1955. Copy no. 163 of 1,750 copies issued. SIGNED by the author on title page. Lightly used and Fine in Near Fine dustwrapper, lightly rubbed at tips and spine ends, light rub-mark to front panel. TO VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON at left.. Signed by Author. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
| 23) |
Against the Cold
New York: Knopf, 1940. Presentation copy to friends of the author's brother, SIGNED and dated in year of publication, Santa Fe, New Mexico. Spine darkened, bookplate on front pastedown, else Near Fine, no dustwrapper.. Signed by Author. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
| 24) |
Guest Book
New York: Knopf, 1935. Former owner's name on flyleaf, a Near Fine copy, SIGNED by the author on title page, in an attractive and Very Good lightly chipped dustwrapper, with faint stains on front panel. TO VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON at left.. Signed by Author. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
| 25) |
Ballades from the Hidden Way
New York: Crosby Gaige, 1928. Limited edition, #198 of 831 copies. SIGNED by the author. Black cloth spine lettered in gilt, blue papered boards, with gilt stamped floral motif. Tall 8vo. 41pp. Tips worn, else Fine. CLICK ICON AT LEFT TO VIEW IMAGE.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
| 26) |
Something About Eve, a Comedy of Fig-Leaves
New York: Robert M. McBride, 1927. Limited edition, no. 226 of 850, SIGNED by the author on the limitation page. Large 8vo. 364pp. bound in cream-colored 3/4 buckram, over green cloth covered boards, with spine lettering and front cover device in gilt. Gentle bump to one corner, mild spinal toning, else tight, crisp and fine. CLICK ICON AT LEFT TO VIEW IMAGE.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
| 27) |
The King Was in His Counting House (a Comedy of Common-Sense)
New York and Toronto: Farrar & Rinehart, 1938. Special limited edition, no. 89 of 125 copies (99 for sale) SIGNED by the author on the Limitation Page. Black leather, stamped in gilt on front and spine, top edges gilt. 8vo. 300 + 1pp. Minimal shelfwear, else tight, crisp and Fine.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Charles Child. (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
| 28) |
KNEEL TO THE RISING SUN and Other Stories
New York: Viking, 1935. Limited to 300 signed and numbered copies: this is no. 202, Fine and unread, with a very tiny sticker on front free end paper. Gilt lettering on black leather overlay on red ribbed cloth, top edges gilt, gold ribbon page marker. Salmon colored slipcase rather worn in spots at extremities, slightly dust soiled and with a small dampstain.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
| 29) |
No Man's Meat
Paris: Edward W. Titus at the Sign of the Black Manikin, 1931. No. 373 of 525 copies SIGNED by the author. Fine in tissue dustwrapper, with small chip to spine; no slipcase. TO VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON at left.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
| 30) |
Dostoevsky: a Screenplay
Santa Barbara: Capra Press, 1985. Volume 5 of Capra's "Back-To Back" series. The book also contains Ursula K. LeGuin's KING DOG (screenplay). SIGNED, limited edition, this is No. 62 of 200 numbered copies SIGNED by Carver, Gallagher and LeGuin. A touch of soiling, still Fine in illustrated self-wrappers, as issued. VIEW IMAGE . Signed by Author. First Edition. Original Wraps. (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 104 listings found. |













