Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Nonfiction

from Albert Books

Browse Nonfiction | Return to Albert Books | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 288 listings found.
1) MANNA-HATIN, the Story of New York

New Brunswick, NJ: Manhattan, 1929. Optimism about the past, and future of New York City---just prior to The Crash. Small 8vo. 269pp. including an extensive, 50 page, Chronology of the Important Events in the History of New York. Numerous illustrations. Crisp and Near Fine, no dustwrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
2) EASTERN MANNERS AND CUSTOMS, Described and Illustrated (with Forty Engravings)

EASTERN MANNERS AND CUSTOMS, Described and Illustrated (with Forty Engravings)
London: T. Nelson and Sons, 1883. Floral decorated gray-green cloth, gilt spine block. Floral illustrated endpapers. 16mo. 118pp. Cloth lightly worn at tips and spine ends, tanning to the free endpapers, else solid and Very Good+. TO VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON at left.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
3) CONQUEST OF THE TROPICS, The story of the Creative Enterprises Conducted by the United Fruit Company
Adams, Frederick Upham

New York: Doubleday, Page., 1914. Volume 1, of the Romance of Big Business series. Original green cloth, decorated in blind on front with gilt stamping and paper-illustrated overlay, spine lettered and decorated in gilt. Corner bumped, tiny stain rear, else bright and crisp, Near Fine. 8vo. 368pp, including index. Photographs throughout.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
4) Nature Day and Night
Adams, Richard (David Goddard, Illustrator)

Nature Day and Night
New York: Viking, 1978. Tall 8vo., 108pp, including Index. Stunning, vibrantly colorful illustrations by David Goddard. Fine in Fine dustwrapper. VIEW IMAGE. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by David Goddard. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
5) LAWRENCE OF ARABIA : A BIOGRAPHICAL ENQUIRY
Aldington, Richard

London: Collins, 1955. First Issue, with errata slip on p.332.. Slightly cocked, bookplate on front pastedown, otherwise a bright and very good to fine copy, in chipped, good plus dust jacket. 8vo. 448pp., including index, bibliography, maps and illustrations.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
6) The Promised Land
Antin, Mary

Boston: Houghton Mifflin., 1912. Author's photo tipped in to front pastedown, name on front free end paper, else solid, crisp and near fine in green cloth brightly stamped in gilt and with decorative gilt illustration of the Statue of Liberty. An autobiological account of the author's immigration from Russia to North America. Illustrated with photographs, including frontispiece with tissue guard.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
7) AUSTRALIA
Aoji, Yoshiko

Tokyo: Kodansha, 1972. "This Beautiful World" series, Vol. 38. Lovely full-page color illustrations throughout. About fine 12mo in photo illustrated self wrappers.. First Edition. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
8) IT ALL STARTED WITH STONES AND CLUBS
Armour, Richard

New York: McGraw-Hill., 1967. Fine in near fine dust jacket.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
9) Wilkie Collins
Ashley, Robert

London: Arthur Barker, Ltd., 1952. Small 8vo. 144pp. Light offsetting from dustwrapper flaps on endpapers, else fine in very good, soiled dustwrapper, with two very minor indications of insect nibbling along edge.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
10) MYSELF
Ashton-Warner, Sylvia

Simon and Schuster, 1967. Fine in near fine dust jacket, with a very light vertical crease to front panel.. First Edition. hardcover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
11) The Universe: From Flat Earth to Quasar
Asimov, Isaac

The Universe: From Flat Earth to Quasar
New York: Walker & Company, 1967. Blue cloth, spine stamped in silver. tall 8vo. 307pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs, diagrams and drawings. "High School Science Department" stamp on front flyleaf, glue remains on rear pastedown from possibly a bookplate, or pocket, else clean, tight and Near Fine in unclipped, Very Good dust jacket, with small chips to spine crown, some edge-wear and small tears--tape-mended. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON left of title.. First Edition, Second Printing. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
12) GOODBYE DARLING-BE HAPPY
Astor, Mary

Doubleday., 1965. Near fine in very good dust jacket, with removed sticker mark on front panel, rear lightly soiled.. First Edition. hardcover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
13) SHADOW OF THE GALLOWS
Atholl, Justin

London: John Long, 1954. A bright, fine copy, but for rippling to frontispiece from dampness in very good, price-clipped dust jacket, some wear to corners, soiling and short tear to rear panel. Illustrated.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
14) THE REDS AND THE BLACKS: A Personal Adventure
Attwood, William

Harper & Row, 1967. Fore-edge of contents page trimmed 3/4", else near fine in very good plus, price clipped dust jacket. Illustrated with photographs. First Edition. hardcover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
15) REFLECTIONS OF A JACOBITE
Auchincloss, Louis

Houghton Mifflin, 1961. First. Near fine in very good, rubbed dj.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
16) I LEAP OVER THE WALL: Contrasts and Impressions after Twenty-eight Years in a Convent
Baldwin, Monica

New York: Rinehart & Co., 1950. Small stain to rear cover, lightly worn and slightly cocked, still very good in good plus dust jacket, tanned, small chips and slight dampstain at spine.. First Edition. hardcover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
17) HOW TO RAISE AND TRAIN A GERMAN SHEPHERD
Barbaresi, Sara M

Sterling, 1957. Opening creases along spine, else a clean, very good plus copy in photo illustrated trade wraps. Illustrated with numerous photographs.. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
18) THE JAZZ AGE (The 1920's)
Barrett, Marvin

New York: G. P. Putnam's, 1959. A Near Fine copy in woven red cloth, spine stamped in white, decorated in gilt, in a lightly edgeworn, very good to near fine mylar protected dust jacket. 208pp. including index and more than 250 photographs.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
19) The Principles of English Versification
Baum, Paull Franklin

Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1924. A Near Fine copy with light wear to spine ends. Burgundy cloth, octavo. 215pp including Glossarial Index.. First Edition, Third Printing. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
20) PAN AMERICA
Beals, Carleton

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1940. About fine in good to very good dustwrapper with a few tears and tiny chips.. First Edition. hardcover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
21) THE ARCTURUS ADVENTURE:An Account of the New York Zoological Society's First Oceanographic Expedition
Beebe, William

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1926. Covers show a few signs of wear, otherwise a clean, bright and sturdy very good copy; no dust jacket. Top edges gilt, illustrated throughout.. First Edition. hardcover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
22) HIGH JUNGLE
Beebe, William

New York: Duell, Sloan & Pearce., 1949. Near fine in attractive, illustrated good to very good, price clipped dust jacket, slightly worn at edges, dust soiled at rear.. First Edition. hardcover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
23) BENEATH TROPIC SEAS: a Record of Diving Among the Coral Reefs of Haiti
Beebe, William Sc.D

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1928. Very good plus, no dust jacket, with sixty illustrations.. First Edition. hardcover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
24) Brendan Behan's New York
Behan, Brendan

Bernard Geis, 1964. A fine copy in near fine, price clipped dust jacket, with minimal shelf wear. Illustrated with Paul Hogarth drawings throughout.. First Printing (stated). Hard Cover. Illus. by Paul Hogarth. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
25) The Journal of Arnold Bennett (3vols.) 1896-1910; 1911-1920; 1921-1928
Bennett, Arnold

New York: Viking, 1932. Large 8vo. complete three volume set. Black and gilt decorated green cloth. Former owner's neatly scripted name on all three volumes, tight, clean and only lighly worn, Near Fine; no dustwrappers. EXTRA POSTAL CHARGE, if Priority Mail requested.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
26) books and Printing: a Treasury for Typophiles
Bennett, Paul A. (Editor)

Cleveland and New York: World, 1951. Large 8vo. 417pp. Fine in Near Fine dustwrapper.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
27) FROM A COLLEGE WINDOW (essays)
Benson, Arthur Christopher

New York: G.P. Putnam's, 1906. Extremities worn, much of spine's gilt lettering rubbed off--internally clean, binding solid, top edges gilt--good to very good. Interesting and revealing essays on college life from an earlier time.. First Edition. hardcover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
28) NEWSPAPER CRUSADERS: A Neglected Story
Bent, Silas

New York: Whittlesey House, 1939. About fine in bright, slightly chipped, good to very good dust jacket, price clipped. Large 8vo. 313pp. including Bibliography and Index.. First Edition. hardcover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
29) THE CRUSADES
Bercovici, Konrad

New York: Cosmopolitan Book Corporation, 1929. Cover stains, and slight cracking along end papers (not binding)--internally bright, clean and crisp--very good; no dust jacket. Tall 8vo. 314pp. Frontispiece and other illustrations from the Bayeux Tapestry.. First Edition. hardcover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
30) THE STORY OF THE NEW YORK TIMES, 1851 - 1951
Berger, Meyer

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1951. Near fine in good to very good dust jacket, with small chips and tears. Illustrated throughout with photographs, and several facsimilie pull-outs of NY Times front pages. 589pp.. First Edition. hardcover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
31) NEUROTIC COUNTERFEIT-SEX: Impotence, Frigidity, "Mechanical" & Pseudosexuality, Homosexuality
Bergler, Edmund, M.D

New York: Grune & Stratton, 1951. Name inked out on front flyleaf, otherwise Near Fine in very clean Good+ dust jacket, missing 1/2" piece at spine ends, detached along front spine joint (in acetate dj protector).. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
32) CAST A GIANT SHADOW
Berkman, Ted

New York: Doubleday, 1962. Very faint cover stain, a tight, clean and Near Fine copy, in Very Good, price-clipped dust jacket, with light wear to tips and spine ends, small tears. Illustrated with photographs,. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
33) Red: The Life and Times of a Great American Writer
Berkow, Ira (Red Smith)

New York: Times/Random House, 1986. Lightly sunned cover edges, short gift inscription top of front flyleaf, else fine in near fine dust jacket, spine sunned, price-clipped. Illustrated with photographs.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
34) THE WALLED GARDEN: The Saga of Jewish Family Life And Tradition
Bermant, Chaim

New York: Macmillan, 1975. Review copy with slip and two-page promotional sheets (folded) laid in. Fine in bright, very good dust jacket, with a few short tears to edges. Small 4to. 270pp. Numerous color and bxw illustrations throughout.. 1ST U.S. ED.. hardcover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
35) THE LIFE AND DEATH OF A SATELLITE
Bester, Alfred

Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1966. Near fine; no dust jacket. Illustrated with photographs. First Edition. hardcover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
36) A Primer of Ignorance
Blackmur, R. P. (Edited, /Preface by Joseph Frank)

New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, 1967. Bottom page edges slightly dust-soiled, else Fine with 2 dustwrappers, the inner one Fine, the outter one is slightly rubbed.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
37) COCKERELL
Blunt, Wilfrid

New York: Alfred. A. Knopf, 1965. Fine copy in lightly soiled, very good plus dust jacket, illustrated with photographs.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
38) PIETRO'S PILGRIMAGEa Journey to India and back at the Beginning of the Seventeenth Century
Blunt, Wilfrid

London: James Barrie, 1953. Near fine in good to very good dust jacket, better, but for a few small scuff marks and tape reinforcement at spine ends. With a map and 29 half-tone illustrations.. First Edition. hardcover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
39) GOLIATH: The March of Fascism
Borgese, G. A

N1959: Viking, 1937. Front end papers tanned from item laid in, else a fine copy in bright, slightly chipped, good to very good dust jacket.. First Edition. hardcover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
40) THE ENDURING PATTERN
Borland, Hal

N1959: Simon & Schuster, 1959. Extreme top cover edges slightly worn, else a fine bright copy in good plus dust jacket, spine soiled, creased tear to top of front panel--internally mended.. First Edition. hardcover. Illus. by Milton Glaser. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
41) BEYOND YOUR DOORSTEP
Borland, Hal

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1962. Near fine in bright and crisp, very good dust jacket, better but for creased tear to top of rear panel.. First Edition. hardcover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
42) A TREASURY OF MISSISSIPPI RIVER FOLKLORE: The Stories, Ballads and Traditions of Mid-American River Country
Botkin, B. A. (editior)

New York: Crown, 1955. Foreword by Carl Carmer. 500 stories and 30 songs. 620pp. Slight wrinkle to front boards, otherwise tight, crisp and near fine in a bright, slightly chipped and creased very good dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
43) A TREASURY OF NEW ENGLAND FOLKLORE: The Stories, Legends, Tall Tales, Traditions, Ballads and Songs of the Yankee People
Botkin, B. A. (editor)

New York: Crown, 1947. With 500 stories and 50 songs. 934pp. Near fine in very good dust jacket, worn at extremities.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
44) THE CHALLENGE (autobiography)
Bottome, Phyllis

New York: Harcourt, Brace, 1953. About fine in very good, slightly worn dust jacket.. 1ST U.S. ED.. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
45) First Editions of Today and How to tell Them
Boutell II, Henry S. (edited By Roger Boutell)

First Editions of Today and How to tell Them
Berkely and Los Angeles: University of California Press, 1949. Binding slightly opened at title page -- binding still tight and square -- otherwise Fine in crisp and Very Good, or better dust jacket, missing bottom inch of spine, very tiny chips at corners, light soiling. to see IMAGE -- click icon left of title.. Third Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
46) Family Portrait
Bowen, Catherine Drinker

Boston: Little, Brown, 1970. Very slightly cocked, else Fine in Near Fine, very lightly used dust jacket. Illustrated with photos.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
47) MOROCCO
Bowles, Paul (text) Barry Brukoff (Photographs)

MOROCCO
New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1993. Fine in Fine dust jacket, very faintly scratched. Square 4to (10½" x 11½") 128pp. 80 color photographs. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON left of title.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
48) THE GREEK EXPEIENCE
Bowra, C. M

New York: World, 1957. Close to fine in edgeworn dust jacket, with several small chips and tears; good plus. Illustrated with photographs.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
49) GOLD IN YOUR ATTIC
Bradley, Van Allen

New York: Fleet, 1958. Tight, Near Fine copy in Very Good, lightly foxed, dustwrapper, with wear to extremities and small tear and related creases to bottom of front panel.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
50) Sons and Comrades
Brandys, Kazimlerz

New York: Grove, 1961. Paperback Original. (E-302). Crease one corner, soiling, but contents clean, unmarked and bright, Very Good in illustrated trade wrappers.. First Edition (stated). Trade Paperback. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 288 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: