Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Nonfiction

from Albert Books

Browse Nonfiction | Return to Albert Books | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 287 listings found.
1) ELECTRONIC LIFE: HOW TO THINK ABOUT COMPUTERS
Crichton, Michael

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1983. A fine, unread copy in fine dust jacket.. First Edition. hardcover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
2) Virgina Woolf
Daiches, David

Norfolk, CT: New Directions, 1942. Makers of Modern Literature series. Lightly worn tips and spine ends, else Fine in lightly surface rubbed Very Good+ dustwrapper. 12mo. 169pp. including selective biblioigraphy, index, frontispiece photo of Woolf by Man Ray.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
3) YOUNG WINSTON CHURCHILL -- SOLDIER OF FORTUNE
Davis, Richard Harding

New York: Scribner's, 1941. Light-brown cloth lettered and decorated in blue-green. Wear to spine bottom, tanning to end papers, still a tight and Near Fine copy; no dustwrapper. Illustrated with photographs.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
4) YUCATAN
de Varona, Esteban A

Mexico: Union Grafica, 1957. Card stock covers lightly tanned, else near fine wraps, in near fine lightly foxed photo illustrated dust wrapper. Small 8vo. 43pp., plus portfolio of 47 black and white photographs by the author following text. Translated by Leonard Cooper. One of three thousand copies.. 1ST U.S. ED.. Original Wraps. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
5) RATTLESNAKES
Dobie, J. Frank

Boston: Little, Brown, 1965. First.. Fine in dust jacket with tiny nick to spine.. First Edition. hardcover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
6) EVELYN WAUGH: Portrait of a Country Neighbour
Donaldson, Frances

Philadelphia: Chilton, 1968. Fine in bright dust wrapper, with only a few small tears, unnecessarily mended and reinforced with clear tape internally and externally. Illustrated with photographs.. 1st American Edition.. hardcover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
7) PT 109 (John F. Kennedy in World War II)
Donovan, Robert J

New York: MacGraw-Hill, 1961. Two small pieces of tape and tape stains on rear cover, as well as tape on page 17 to repair a vertical tear, else a very good plus copy in bright and crisp, near fine dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
8) A Traveler at Forty
Dreiser, Theodore

A Traveler at Forty
New York: Century Co, 1913. Burgundy cloth, lettered in red on gilt block on front, gilt lettered on spine. Top edges gilt. Spine slightly darkened and tips and spine ends slightly worn, else tight, clean and very good plus copy of the author's first work of nonfiction, and fourth book overall; no dust jacket. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON at left.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $80.00
9) A Hoosier Holiday
Dreiser, Theodore

A Hoosier Holiday
New York: John Lane, 1916. Large 8vo. 513pp. Green cloth backed spine over paper boards, stamped in gilt and red. Top edges gilt, other edges untrimmed. Very lightly soiled, else Near Fine, no dustwrapper. Illustrated throughout with pencil and charcoal illustrations by Franklin Booth. VIEW IMAGE. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Franklin Booth. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
10) Rickenbacker's Luck: An American Life
FARR, Finis

Rickenbacker's Luck: An American Life
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1979. Minimally used, and very near fine in lightly soiled, near fine dustwrapper. Illustrated with photos. 8vo. 366pp. including Notes, and Index. VIEW IMAGE. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
11) AE GEORGE W. RUSSELL: a Study of a Man and a Nation
Figgis, Darrell

New York: Dodd, Mead, 1916. A solid, very good copy in blue cloth brightly lettered in gilt on spine; no dust jacket.. First Edition. hardcover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
12) TWO CHEERS FOR DEMOCRACY
Forster, E..M

Harcourt, Brace., 1951. 1st U.S. ed.. Very faint cover stains, very good, or better in good to very good dust jacket, dampstained at rear.. 1ST U.S. ED.. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
13) LEONARDO DA VINCI: A Study in Psychosexuality
Freud, Sigmund

Random House, 1947. First U.S. edition.. Authorized translation by A. A. Brill. Illustrated. Very good, no dust jacket.. 1ST U.S. ED.. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
14) The Poetic Imagination of Georges Bernanos: an Essay in Interpretation
Gerda Blumenthal (Bernanos)

Baltimore: John Hopkins Press, 1965. Fine in lightly used Near Fine dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
15) WILLIAM D. HOWELLS
Gibson, William. M

Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press, 1967. No. 63 of the U. of Minnesota Pamphlets on American Writers series. Very minor wear, else fine in wraps. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
16) GRASS ROOTS: Marijuana in America Today
Goldman, Albert

New York: Harper & Row, 1979. A fine unread copy in near fine dust wrapper, with a few light surface scratches, and tiny stain.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
17) THE NINETEEN TWENTIES
Goldring, Douglas

London: Nicholson & Watson, 1945. First.. Very good in dampstained and torn dj, missing 2" at spine crown.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
18) Conversations with Nadine Gordimer
Gordimer, Nadine (Nancy Topping Bazin & Marilyn Dallman Seymour, editors)

Jackson & London: University Press of Mississippi, 1990. Very fine in fine dustwrapper. From the acclaimed "Literary Conversations Series.". First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
19) A COMPLETE GUIDE TO THE TAROT
Gray, Eden

New York: Crown, 1974. Illustrated throughout. Near fine in like dust jacket, price clipped.. First Edition, Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
20) FAMOUS BOMBERS OF THE SECOND WORLD WAR
Green, William

Hanover House, 1959. First.. Good to very good copy, better but for internal dampstain at top of text causing rippling to top of pages, in good plus dust jacket, a bit chipped and torn. Small 12mo. Illustrated throughout by G.W. Heumann.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
21) Search the Scriptures: a Physician Examines Medicine in the Bible
Greenblatt, Robert B., M.D

Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1963. Fine in lightly used, Very Good dust jacket, with one small tear. Foreword by Ralph McGill, The Atlanta Constitution.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
22) SOME NAVAL YARNS
Hall, Morduant

New York: George H. Doran, 1917. Sunning to spine, less so at extremities, lightly worn tips and spine ends, page toning, still a Very Good copy in blue cloth with illustrated paper overlay on front, with frontispiece and black and white photo illustrations. 8vo. 107pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
23) MATINECOCK LIGHT: The History of Matinecock Lodge No. 806 F. & A.M
HAMMOND, John E

MATINECOCK LIGHT: The History of Matinecock Lodge No. 806 F. & A.M
Huntington, NY: Maple Hill Press, 1992. Barely noticeable splaying of boards, and what appears to be a few speckles of yellow paint on the extreme bottom edge (the underside) of boards, still crisp, fresh and Fine. SIGNED by Hammond on the title page. 8vo. 179pp. VIEW IMAGE. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
24) THE AMERICAN PEOPLE, In the Twentieth Century
Handlin, Oscar

Cambridge: Harvard University, 1954. First.. Slightly dusty top edges, bookplate on front endpaper, else about fine in VG dj, with small tears.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
25) Space Biology, the Human Factors in Space Flight
Hanrahan, James S. & David Bushnell

Space Biology, the Human Factors in Space Flight
New York: Basic Books, 1960. Tiny smudged ink stain, though possibly a remainder mark, on bottom edges, otherwise tight and Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket, slightly worn at edges, couple of small tears. Tall 8vo. 263pp. including extensive notes and index. Illustrated with photographs. VIEW IMAGE. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
26) And the Price is Right
Harriman, Margaret Case

And the Price is Right
Cleveland and New York: World, 1958. Very Near Fine in bright, unclipped dustwrapper, Very Good, with small bruise to spine from removed sticker. Illustrations by Roy Doty. TO VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON at left.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Illus. by Roy Doty. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
27) DR. BARNES OF MERION
Hart, Henry

New York: Farrar, Straus & Co., 1963. About fine in lightly rubbed, very good or better, price clipped dust jacket, nicked at spine ends.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
28) PICTURESQUE PANAMA: The Panama Railroad--The Panama Canal
Heald, Jean Sadler

PICTURESQUE PANAMA: The Panama Railroad--The Panama Canal
Self Published, 1928. Original green cloth lettered in gilt, with color illustrated overlay, fold-out map tipped-in at rear. Illustrations throughout. Minor foxing to covers and end papers, tiny tear to top of front flyleaf, else tight, bright and Near Fine. Printed by Curt Teich & Co., Chicago. VIEW IMAGE. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
29) How to Plan Your Basement and Attic
Henle, Guy

How to Plan Your Basement and Attic
New York: Greenberg, 1955. 8vo. 96pp. Illustrated with color and bxw photos throughout. Barely used, and near fine in photo illustrated papered-boards, no dustwrapper, as issued. Part of the "The Room-by-Room Decorating Series," edited by Elinor Hillyer. VIEW IMAGE. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
30) TOASTS FOR ALL OCCASIONS
Henry, Lewis C

NY: Garden City Books, 1949. About fine in good to very good dust jacket.. Reprint. hardcover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
31) The Pursuit of Mental Health, for the Individual, the Community, and the Nation
Herman, Melvin and Lucy Freeman

New York: Macmillan, 1974. Lightly used and near fine in near fine dustwrapper. Cute, rhyming inscription on front flyleaf to former owners, my parents, signed by their good friend, Mel (Herman).. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
32) I Like America
Hicks, Granville

New York: Modern Age Books, 1938. 216pp. Illustrations throughout by Richard M. Bennett. Spine and extremities slightly tanned, otherwise Near Fine, no dust jacket. Front cover states: "Modern Age Book Service Edition. Not for Sale to the Public". Hicks was a member of the communist party when he wrote this book, resigned a year after publication, and in the 1950's was a cooperative witness before the House Committee.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
33) THE COLUMBIA (Rivers of America Series, #50)
Holbrook, Stewart H

Rinehart & Company, 1956. 1st ed.. Lightly shelfworn, bookplate on front pastedown, very good, or better in bright and crisp, good to very good dust jacket, with tiny chips to tips and spine ends, stained at rear, price clipped. Illustrated by Ernest Richardson.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
34) THE MINDS AND MANNERS OF WILD ANIMALS: A Book of Personal Observations
Hornaday, William T., Sc.D., A.M

Scribner's, 1922. 1st ed.. Spine dulled, some mild foxing to pages, very good, or better; no dust jacket. 8vo. 328pp., including index. Illustrated.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
35) THE INLAND SEA (A sailor's look a the people and places of Long Island Sound)
Hunt, Morton M

New York: Doubleday, 1965. Covers foxed, else a near fine copy in dark-blue cloth illustrated in gilt, illustrated end p apers, and near fine wraparound dust jacket, with water color painting by Don Moss.. First Edition (stated). hardcover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
36) Andre Gide
Hytier, Jean (Andre Gide)

Andre Gide
New York: Frederick Ungar, 1967. Beige cloth, red spine lettered and lined in gilt. Small 8vo. 239pp. Fine in Very Good, or better dust jacket, with two small tears, a tiny errant pen mark on spine, price-clipped. Translated by Richard Howard. "I think that no one has written anything better on my work..." (Andre Gide, Journals) TO VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON at left.. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
37) SEA AND ISLANDS
Innes, Hammond

SEA AND ISLANDS
New York: Knopf, 1967. Erratum slip laid-in. Some glue remains to rear free endpaper, else fine in near fine dust jacket. VIEW IMAGE. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
38) Mining & Hunting in the Far West: 1852-1870
Isbell, F.A

Burlingame, CA: William P. Wreden, 1948. Limited edition, one of 200 copies. 8vo. Illustrated green papered boards, tan cloth backed spine, printed paper label. Fore-edges uncut. 36pp. Barely noticeable abrasion to upper corner, tiny ding to foot of boards, else crisp, fresh, solid binding: a near fine book, no dustwrapper, as issued.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $150.00
39) THROUGH AFRICAN DOORS, Experiences and Encounters in West Africa
Jahn, Janheinz

New York: Grove, 1962. Fine in fine dust jacket, but for very faint dampstain to rear panel. Translated by Oliver Coburn. Illustrated.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
40) American First Editions
Johnson, Merle

New York: Bowker, 1932. Bibliographic Check Lists of the Works of 146 American Authors, Revised and Enlarged. Limited to 1,000cc. 8vo. 390pp. Brown cloth, spine lettering, and top edges gilt. Errata slip tipped-in. . First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
41) James Joyce and the Common Reader
Jones, William Powell (James Joyce)

Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1955. Very good in very good, price-clipped dust jacket, with slight dampstain at bottom.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
42) DESERT TIME: The Spirit of the American Southwest
Kappel-Smith, Diana

Little, Brown, 1992. 1st ed. Uncorrected Advanced Proof. A fine copy, but for tiny staple holes on front cover and price on front flyleaf, in printed beige wrappers.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
43) The Fortunate Islands: a Pacific Interlude
Karig, Walter

The Fortunate Islands: a Pacific Interlude
New York: Rinehart & Co., 1948. Oversize 8vo. 226pp. Illustrations throughout. Covers a bit sunned and minimally stained, Very Good+, in price-clipped Good+ dustwrapper--attractive front panel--but rear stained, tear, 2 chips. Publisher's colophone on copyright page, indicating first edition. VIEW IMAGE. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
44) JOHN KIERAN'S TREASURY OF GREAT NATURE WRITING
Kieran, John (editor)

New York: Hanover House, 1957. Fine in bright, very good dust jacket, minimally nicked at edtges, missing small chip at spine crown. 8vo. 640pp. Anthology of the greatest nature writers: Thoreau, Audobon, Muir, Darwin, Carson, Roosevelt, Jefferies, many others. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
45) Peter Shaffer
Klein, Dennis A

Boston: Twayne, 1979. Twayne's English Authors Series. Burgundy cloth, stamped in gilt. 8vo. 163pp. Frontispiece photo of Shaffer. Brief gift inscription on front flyleaf, else Fine, no dustwrapper.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
46) HOW TO RAISE AND TRAIN A SAMOYED
Kroman, Vera

Jersey City: T.F.H. Publications / Crown, 1964. Removed sticker mark front cover, light creases and light stains--internally bright and clean--overall very good in trade wraps. Photographs throughout.. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
47) THE MINISTER AND THE CHOIR SINGER (The Hall-Mills Murder Case)
Kunstler, William M

New York: Wm. Morrow, 1964. About fine in very good dj, with some mild soiling and nicks to edges. Illustrated with photographs.. First Edition. hardcover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
48) Here, of All Places
Lancaster, Osbert

Here, of All Places
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1958. Bright, clean and Near Fine in Good dust jacket, clean and bright, but chipped, and internally repaired along the spine (now in acetate protector). to see IMAGE - click icon left of title. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
49) SAHARA UNVEILED: a Journey Across the Desert
Langewiesche, William

New York: Pantheon, 1996. Slightly cocked, else a fine, unread book in fine dust wrapper.. First Edition. hardcover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
50) Southwest Passage
Lardner, John

Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1943. Covers lightly dust-soiled, date on title-page, else tight, fresh and Very Good+, no dustwrapper. 8vo. 302pp. Illustrated with photographs. Frontispiece, map endpapers.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 287 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: