Nonfictionfrom Albert Books |
|
Browse Nonfiction | Return to Albert Books | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 286 listings found. |
| 1) |
HERBS FOR HEALTH AND FLAVOR
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1975. Oversized octavo. 62pp. Fine in Fine dustwrapper. With delightful color illustrations throughout.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
Love Poems and Others
|
|
|
New York: Mitchell Kennerley, 1915. The author's fifth book, and first collection of poems. Bound in original purple cloth with spine lettered in gold. Spine sunned and gilt dulled, very light wear to tips and spine ends, former owner, M. Abell and his address, stamped on front flyleaf (possibly Arthur M. Abell noted classical musician, 1868-1958), otherwise tight, clean and Very Good+.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 3) |
Landmarks of Charleston (Includiing Descripton of An Incomparable Stroll)
|
|
|
Richmond: Garrett & Massie, 1939. Small 8vo. 112pp. with map endpapers pinpointing 57 landmarks, index, numerous photos. Minimal shelfwear, else fine; no dust jacket.. First Edition, Second Printing. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
MIILITARISM
|
|
|
NY: Huebsch, 1917. First.. Cover edges slightly worn, page edges soiled, tiny split to front endpaper joint at bottom, name and tiny tear at head of flyleaf, good to very good copy, no dust jacket.. First Edition. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Republic of Silence
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1947. Navy-blue cloth stamped in gilt on spine, map endpapers. Spine gilt slightly dull, light wear to spine ends, else solid and Very Good+, no dustwrapper.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 6) |
KERRY: Agent Orange and an American Family
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1982. Fine, but for tiny stain to bottom edges in Very Good Plus, bright and crisp dust jacket, with light wear to tips and spine ends, and tear to front panel. Heartfelt, 9-line inscription on front flyleaf from the Linedecker's and SIGNED individually by Michael, Maureen and Kerry, dated in year of publication.. Signed by Author. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 7) |
Lloyd's Register of Shipping
|
|
|
Lloyd's, 1960.. Oblong 8vo. A near fine copy, in navy blue cloth stamped in silver. (includes Lloyd's Register of American Yachts Addenda for 1960 -- laid in). more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 8) |
Practical Pheasant Rearing and Grouse Driving
|
|
|
London: Horace Cox, 1888. Green cloth stamped in gilt, double blind-stamped borders. A Naval and Military Club bookplate on front pastedown, and on endpaper verso, what appears to be a scripted, though unsigned, inscription in the author's hand, "with his compliments to the club," date stamped in the year of publication. Slight fraying and short tear to spine cloth, front inner hinge starting, light page toning, still a very good copy, solid and clean. VIEW IMAGE. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 9) |
MOVIE LOT TO BEACHHEAD: The Picture goes to War and Prepares for the Future
|
|
|
Doubleday, Doran, 1945. First.. About fine in dust jacket, somewhat worn at the extremities, and missing chips mid-spine and at crown, and along top edge of rear panel (good). Tall 8vo. Photographs throughout.. First Edition. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
Ranging the Maine Coast
|
|
|
New York: W.W. Norton, 1939. Very minor dampstain to spine area, name on flyleaf, else Near Fine in Very Good, price clipped dustwrapper, showing light dampstain to spine area, slight wear to extremities, price-clipped. Small 4to. 274pp, including Index. Illustrated throughout. VIEW IMAGE. First Trade Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Edward A. Wilson. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 11) |
Crossing Open Ground (Essays)
|
|
|
New York: Scribner's, 1988. Fine in slightly rubbed, Near Fine dustwrapper. . First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 12) |
The Erotic in Literature: a Historical Survey of Pornography as Delightful as it is Indiscreet
|
|
|
New York: Julian Messner, 1961. Fine in crisp dust jacket, very good, with light soiling and foxing to rear white panel, and wear to spine crown.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
SATAN WANTS YOU: The Cult of Devil Worship in America
|
|
|
New York: Mysterious Press, 1988. Uncorrected Page Proofs. Fine in red printed wrappers.. First Edition. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Dialogues of Archibald MacLeish and Mark Van Doren
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton., 1964. Fine in lightly rubbed, near fine dustjacket.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
New American Gothic
|
|
|
Carbondale: Southern Illinois University Press, 1962. The fiction of Capote, McCullers, Salinger, Flannery O'Connor, Hawkes and Purdy, and the Gothic qualities of their works. Preface by Harry T. Moore. 8vo. 175pp. including Notes, Index. Lightly used, else Fine in lightly worn Very Good dust jacket, slightly dust-soiled.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 16) |
Freud, Goethe, Wagner
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1937. Spine cloth worn at crown, name on flyleaf, else a bright, crisp and near fine copy; no dust jacket.. 1st American Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 17) |
Colette
|
|
|
New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press, 1960. Very Near Fine in lightly worn Very Good dust jacket, with light dampstain and creasing to spine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE STUMBLING BLOCK
|
|
|
Philosophical Library, 52.. About fine in good plus dust jacket, missing small piece to bottom edge of front panel, rubbing to white surface at rear and touch of soiling to front.. 1ST U.S. ED. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 19) |
PROMETHEUS: The Life of Balzac
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1965. Fine in very close to fine dust wrapper. 8vo. 573pp., including bibliography, notes, index, chronology. Illustrated with photographs.. 1ST U.S. ED.. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
What's Happeniing to Me A Guide to Puberty
|
|
|
Secaucus, NJ: Lyle Stuart, 1975. Near Fine, very lightly used book in lightly soiled, Very Good unclipped dustwrapper, with a couple of modest tears.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Illus. by Arthur Robins. Designed by Paul Walter.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 21) |
CITIZEN NADER
|
|
|
New York: Saturday Review Press, 1972. A fine copy, but for very mild dulling to gilt lettering on spine in bright and crisp near fine, first issue, dust jacket.. First Edition. hardcover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 22) |
LEVELS OF THE GAME
|
|
|
Farrar, Strauss, & Giroux, 1969. 1ST ED.. Gift inscription--attractively written--on front end paper, else fine, in very close to fine, price clipped dust jacket.. First Edition. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 23) |
Louisa M. Alcott, and the American Family Story
|
|
|
New York: Walck, 1971. Covers lightly foxed, else Fine in Near Fine, lightly used dust jacket, top of front flap clipped, but price of $4.75 appears at bottom.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 24) |
PASSAGE BETWEEN RIVERS: A Portfolio of Photographs with a History of the Delaware and Raritan Canal
|
|
|
New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press, 1976. A tight, fresh and fine copy in near fine, price-clipped dust jacket showing very little wear. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON at left.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 25) |
A Reader's Guide to Herman Melville
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, 1962. Slightly toned text, else Near Fine in lightly soiled, Very Good dustwrapper, with a couple of short edge tears.. First Printing (stated). Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 26) |
90 MILES FROM HOME: The Face of Cuba Today
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown, 1961. Bookplate on front pastedown, else crisp and Near Fine in slightly soiled Very Good dustjacket, with tiny chips to tips and spine ends, rubbing to extremities. CLICK ICON AT LEFT TO VIEW IMAGE.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 27) |
Jam and Genius (Articles from Punch)
|
|
|
London: Nicholas Vane, 1947. "First Cheap Edition." Binding a bit cocked, gift iinscription on front free endpaper, bright and Near Fine in Near Fine lightly used dust jacket, bright and clean with light tanning to spine. Illustrated by Fuzz.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Fuzz. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 28) |
COCAINE: White Gold Rush in Peru
|
|
|
Tucson: University of Arizona, 1989. First edition.. Cocaine and how it has changed the social, cultural, economic, and political climate of Peru. The author holds a Ph.D. in sociology, is a repected drug researcher in this country, and a professional photographer. His photographs illustrate this book, which is fine in dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 29) |
LA GUARDIA: a Salute and a Memoir
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1957. A fine copy in bright and crisp, near fine, very lightly worn dust jacket.. First Edition. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 30) |
THE SPIRIT OF PLACE IN KEATS (Sketches of Persons and Places Know By Him, and His Reaction to Them)
|
|
|
London: Newman Neame, 1955. Near fine in bright, lightly chipped, very good dust jacket, with rwo-inch tear to front panel.. First Edition. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 31) |
SARTRE: Romantic Rationalist
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1959. The author's first book. Minimal wear to edges, near fine in black and white printed trade wrappers.. 1st Paperback Edition. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 32) |
GHOST TOWNS AND MINING CAMPS OF CALIFORNIA
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Ward Ritchie Press, 1965. A fine copy in yellow pictorial cloth in very good, or better dust jacket, minimal tiny tears to edges, light shelf wear. Illustrated with photographs throughout. Index.. First Edition. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 33) |
LOS ANGELES, From Mission to Modern City
|
|
|
New York: Longman's, Green, 1960. Blue cloth lightly sunned at edges, else near fine in very good dust jacket, slightly worn at extremities. Illustrated with photographs. Index.. First Edition. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 34) |
THE OVERCROWDED BARRACOON and Other Articles
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1973. Tiny stain to rear cover, else fine in bright, very good, or better dust jacket, nicked at spine ends, scattered scratches to surface.. 1ST U.S. ED.. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 35) |
THE BACHELOR LIFE
|
|
|
New York: Reynal & Hitchcock, 1941. Fine in torn dust wrapper--internally mended--and soiled at rear.. First Edition. Illus. by Selz, Irma. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 36) |
TOLSTOY, The Inconstant Genius
|
|
|
New York: Frederick A. Stokes, 1929. Tall 8vo. 332 pages, including bibliography and index. Black cloth, stamped in gilt and blind on front. Fore-edges untrimed, top edges stained red. Pictorial endpapers. Illustrated. Sunning to spine and back cover, ding to cover edge, else fresh and near fine, no dustwrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 37) |
The Trees of Northeastern America
|
|
|
New York: Putnam's, 1891. Brown buckram, brightly stamped in gilt on front and spine, beveled edge. Decorative endpapers. 8vo. 250pp. Illustrations from original sketches (116). IncludesExplanation of Terms, Glossary, Index to the Trees. Slight bit of wear at corners, else tight, clean and Near Fine. VIEW IMAGE. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 38) |
THE HOLLOW OF THE WAVE
|
|
|
William Sloane, 1949. First.. Very near fine in bright and crisp, very good dust jacket, with tiny chips at tips and spine ends, vertical rub line at rear.. First Edition. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 39) |
DAYS IN THE SUN
|
|
|
New York: Coward-McCann, 1929. A classic early travel book revealing the wonders of Spain. Orange cloth, spine brightly stamped in gilt. 8vo. 297pp. Spine lightly sunned, else a Fine and fresh copy in fair dust jacket, with several small chips and tears, otherwise complete, though detached at front spine joint (housed in protective glassine). Translated from the Danish by Jacob Wittmer Hartmann. TO VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON at left.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 40) |
KARL MARX: Man and Fighter
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1936. Small stain to front cover edge, else Near Fine in Very Good, lightly chipped dustwrapper, spine tanned.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 41) |
JOURNEY TO JAVA
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1958. Close to fine in very good plus dust wrapper, with some light wear to edges and light tanning to rear panel.. 1ST U.S. ED.. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 42) |
THE MAGIC-MAKER: E. E. Cummings
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1958. Fine in near fine, price clipped, slightly rubbed dust wrapper. Illustrated.. First Edition. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 43) |
EZRA POUND
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1960. Fine in near fine dust wrapper, front flap clipped--not price.. First Edition. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Empire of Oil
|
|
|
New York: Monthly Review Press, 1955. Green cloth, lettered in black. 372pp, including Index, & References. Tight and Very Good+ in Very Good, slightly worn dustwrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 45) |
AMBROSE BIERCE: a Biography
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown, 1967. Former owner's tiny sticker on front flyleaf, else a very near fine copy in very good, price clipped and slightly rubbed dust wrapper. Illustrated with photographs. 8vo. 333pp, index.. First Edition. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 46) |
THE SHAPING SPIRIT: A Study of Wallace Stevens
|
|
|
Chicago: Harry Regnery, 1950. Cover edges lightly sunned, about fine in very good lightly soiled dust wrapper.. First Edition. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 47) |
France: Paris and the Provinces
|
|
|
Paris: Ode, 1948. Toning to extremities, slight split along front gutter (not affecting binding), contents lightly toned, still solid and very good plus, in attractive good plus dustwrapper, with shallow chipping along top edge, 3" tear to front panel. This is the sixth in "The World in Colours" Series. 462pp. Text by Roger Roumagnac. Gastronomy by Pierre Andrieu. Numerous color and bxw illustrations throughout. VIEW IMAGE. First Edition. Hard Cover. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 48) |
DICKENS, DALI & OTHERS: Studies in Popular Culture
|
|
|
New York: Reynal & Hitchcock, 1946. Covers very lightly soiled and mild yellowing to page margins, else about fine in good to very good, price clipped dust jacket, with a few tiny chips, slight edgewear, and rubbing to rear panel.. 1ST U.S. ED.. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $48.00
|
|
| 49) |
Harlem: The Making of a Ghetto, Negro New York, 1890-1930
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1966. Tight, clean and near fine in very good, lightly used dustwrapper. Illustrated with photographs. Red cloth, stamped in gilt and black, 8vo. 259pp. Including Bibliographical Essay, Notes, Index.. First Edition, Second Printing. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 50) |
Up from Puerto Rico
|
|
|
New York: Columbia University, 1958. 8vo. 317pp., including Index. Fine in lightly soiled, Very Good dustwrapper, nicked at edges. VIEW IMAGE. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 286 listings found. |










