Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Nonfiction

from Albert Books

Browse Nonfiction | Return to Albert Books | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 288 listings found.
1) D. H. LAWRENCE & SUSAN HIS COW
Tindall, William York

New York: Columbia University Press, 1939. About fine, with detached dust wrapper laid in.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
2) Winston Churchill
Titus, Warren I

New York: Twayne, 1963. Sunned endpapers, else fine, in lightly used, price-clipped dust jacket, very good.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
3) What is Remembered
Toklas, Alice B

What is Remembered
New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1963. Taupe cloth, gilt lettering to purple stamped spine, 186 pages, with index. Illustrated with numerous vintage black and white photographs and illustrations. A fine, clean and fresh copy in a very good plus, unclipped, only lightly soiled dust jacket, with tanning to spine and flap folds, and one tear (a half-inch in length) to bottom of the front flap at the fold. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON at left.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
4) HITLER: The Pictorial Documentary of His Life
Toland, John

Ballantine, 1980. First thus.. Illustrated with photographs throughout. 4to. 205pp. About fine in illustrated wrappers.. First Thus. paper wrappers. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
5) Reminiscences of Tolstoy
Tolstoy, Count Ilya

New York: Century Co, 1914. Decorated cloth. 8vo. 404+3pp. Illustrated with numerous phoographs. Spine sunned and slightly worn at head and foot of spine, owners' name and address on front free endpaper, Very Good, no dust jacket. Translated by George Calderon. . 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
6) the Autobiograpphy of Mark Twain (Including Chapters Now Published for the First Time
Twain, Mark (Charles Neider, editor)

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1959. Tight, clean and Near Fine in a bright, slightly edgeworn, Very Good Plus dust jacket. Illustrated with photographs.. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
7) BULL FEVER
Tynan, Kenneth

Harper & Brothers, 1955. First.. About fine in very good dust jacket, with small chip and short tear at bottom of front panel, mildly dust soiled, only lightly worn.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
8) THE QUIET CRISIS
Udall, Stewart L

New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1963. Light sunning to cover edges, else fine in near fine, lightly rubbed, rpice clipped dust wrapper.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
9) BLUE RHINE BLACK FOREST, a Hand and Day-Book
Untermeyer, Louis

New York: Harcourt, Brace, 1930. Very mild cover stains, gift inscription on frontispiece recto, else about fine in blue cloth decorated with blind-stamped tree, gilt lettering on spine. Illustrated with photographs.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
10) TYPE SPECIMEN BOOK
(Van Rees Press)

NY: Van Rees Press, 1940.. 8vo. 486pp. Specimens of Type Faces in Alphabetical Order (p.3 to p.335), plus illustrations of border matrices, matrix slides, ornaments and initials, cubist characters, initials; others. About fine in knobbly green cloth, stamped in black on gilt, spine decorated.. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
11) King Cane: The Story of Sugar in Hawaii
Vandercook, John W

King Cane: The Story of Sugar in Hawaii
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1939. Cloth backed, gilt lettered spine, decorative papered boards. 8vo. 196pp. Index. Illustrations. Dusty top edges, else Fine in price-clipped, Very Good dustwrapper, spine and rear sunned, 2" tear to front panel. VIEW IMAGE. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
12) Sputnik Into Space
Vassiliev, M. with V.V. Dobronravov

Sputnik Into Space
New York: Dial Press, 1958. Fine in very good, or better price-clipped dust jacket, slightly rubbed along vertical folds, creased tear rear panel. Small 8vo. 181pp. Illustrated with photographs. With introduction and notes by William Beller. VIEW IMAGE. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
13) The Frankenstein Diaries
Venables, Hubert (Rev.)

New York: Viking, 1980. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket, with wear to spine crown. Illustrations throughout.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
14) Rocking the Boat
Vidal, Gore

Rocking the Boat
Boston: Little, Brown, 1962. Mild staining to page edges, else fresh and Near Fine in bright, light worn and price-clipped dustwrapper, with tiny nicks and tears. TO VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON at left.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
15) FANTASTIC ARCHITECTURE
Vostell, Wolf and Dick Higgins

Something Else Press, 1969. First Edition.. Fine in dust jacket. Illustrations and/or texts by Claes Oldenburg, Buckminister Fuller, John Cage, Kurt Schwitters, Carolee Schneemann, Joseph Beuys, Ayo, Rot, Oppenheim, others.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $200.00
16) NATHANIEL HAWTHORNE
Waggoner, Hyatt H

Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press, 1962. No. 23 in the U. of Minnesota Pamphlets on American Writers series. Fine in wraps.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
17) Indian Women: Thirteen Who Played a Part in the History of America from Earliest Days to Now
Waltrip, Lela and Rufus

Indian Women: Thirteen Who Played a Part in the History of America from Earliest Days to Now
New York: David McKay, 1964. Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket, with lightly sunned spine, a few nicks to edges. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON AT LEFT.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
18) THE COLORADO (Rivers of America Series)
Waters, Frank

New York: Rinehart & Co., 1946. A Good to Very Good book, would be much better, but suffers slight water damage to spine and adjacent covers causing light page staining to the front and rear thirds of the book at and near the top only; otherwise clean and unmarked. The dust jacket is chipped at spine ends, worn at the flap folds, and dampstained. (For what it's worth; now in Brodart protector). Illustrated by Nicolai Fechin, maps by George Annand.. First Edition. Illus. by Fechin, Nicolai. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
19) THE FIRST TIMIE AROUND: Some Irreverent Recollections
Wechsberg, Joseph

Boston: Little, Brown, 1970. Near fine; no dust wrapper. 8vo. 381pp.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
20) Give the Lady What She Wants! (The Story of Marshall Field & Company)
Wendt, Lloyd & Herman Kogan

Chicago: Rand McNally, 1952. Green cloth, with gilt pictorial on front, gilt lettering on spine. Fine in bright and very good, or better dust jacket, with one short tear at rear. 8vo. 384pp. index. Numerous historical photos and illustrations throughout.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
21) WORDS FOR A DEAF DAUGHTER
West, Paul

New York: Harper & Row, 1970. Couple of dings to bottom of rear boards, and tiny tear to cloth at head of spine, else a fine, unread copy in very good to near fine dust wrapper, nicked at head of spine, and lightly soiled at rear, with some evidence of light surface rubbing.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
22) THE WILD FLAG (Editorials from The New Yorker on Federal World Government & Other Matters)
White, E. B

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1946. Very close to fine in very good, price clipped dust wrapper, lightly chipped at tips and spine ends, nicks to edges, scattered, light rubbing.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $42.00
23) THE AGE OF SCANDAL: An Excursion Through a Minor Period
White, T. H

New York: G.P. Putnam's, 1950. Very close to fine in very good dust wrapper, dust-soiled at rear, nicked at spine bottom, couple of small tears. Illustrated.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
24) SOMETHING TO READ
Wibberley, Leonard

New York: Ives Washburn, 1967. Fine in near fine dust wrapper.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
25) The Shannon Sailors: A Voyage to the Heart of Ireland
Wibberley, Leonard

New York: William Morrow, 1972. Near Fine in Near Fine dustwrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
26) LIVE FROM BAGHDAD: Gathering News at Ground Zero
Wiener, Robert

LIVE FROM BAGHDAD: Gathering News at Ground Zero
N1957: Doubleday, 1992. Fine in near fine, modestly rubbed dust jacket. Hardcover, 303 pages, index, illustrated with photographs. Basis for the 2002 HBO movie starring Michael Keaton, as Robert Weiner, CNN producer. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON left of title.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
27) THE BLACK HILLS: Mid-Continent Resort
Williams, Albert N

Southern Methodist University Press, 1952. American Resort Series No. 4. Illustrated. Green cloth, lettered in black. small 8vo. 130pp. Lightly worn spine ends, else fine; no dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
28) Antique Blue and White Spode
Williams, Sydney B

Antique Blue and White Spode
London: B. T. Batsford, 1945. Light blue cloth, stamped in white. Oversize 8vo. 242pp. Index. 123 illustrations. Bumped, else fine in near fine dust jacket. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON left of title.. First Edition, Second Impression. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
29) WOODROW WILSON: THE MAN WHO LIVES ON
Winkler, John K

Vanguard, 1933. First.. Spine and extremities sunned, rear hinge starting--contents bright and fresh, overall a very good copy; no dj.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
30) God's Loaded Dice: Alaska 1897-1930
WOODS, Henry F

God's Loaded Dice: Alaska 1897-1930
Caldwell, Idaho: Caxton, 1948. Green cloth, lettered in red and black. Tall 8vo. 298pp. Illustrated with photographs throughout. Tight, fresh and Near Fine in lightly used, Very Good and unclipped dustwrapper, with sunning to spine and some of front panel. VIEW IMAGE. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
31) SAN FRANCISCO AND THE GOLDEN EMPIRE
Woon, Basil

Smith and Haas, 1935. First Edition. . About fine in very good, price clipped dust jacket, slightly chipped at tips and spine ends. Illustrated with photographs, fold out maps. Extensive index.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
32) GHOST TOWNS OF COLORADO
WPA (American Guide Series)

Hastings House, 1947. First.. Photographs throughout. Very good to fine in very good, lightly worn, price clipped dust jacket.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
33) NURSES HANDBOOK OF OBSTETRICS
Zabriskie, Louise, R.N

Lippincott, 1934. 4th ed.--Revised. VG+; no dj. 209 illustrations of which 8 are in color. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
34) Soviet Space Technology
Zaehringer, Alfred J

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1961. Writing on rear endpapers, else Near Fine, no dust jacket. 8vo. 179pp. including References, Technical Glossary and Russian Rocketry Roster. Illustrated with photographs. . First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
35) This Land is Ours
Zara, Louis

Berkeley and Los Angeles: Houghton Mifflin, 1940. Bright and near fine; no dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
36) BOOK PRICES: USED AND RARE 1993
Zempel Edward N. & Linda A. Verkler (editors)

Spoon River Press, 1993. First.. 4to 613pp. Corners a bit worn and hinge weak, otherwise a fresh and clean copy, very good or better.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $21.00
37) LAND ABOVE THE TREES: A Guide to American Alpine Tundra
Zwinger, Ann H. And Beatrice E. Willard, Ph.D

Harper & Row, 1972. About fine in lightly edgeworn, very good to fine, price clipped dust jacket. Small 4to. 489pp. includes a comprehensive list of alpine plants, glossary, references and index. Illustrated throughout with 250 line drawings by Ms. Zwinger, and a color portfolio by Herman Zwinger.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $32.00
38) BOOKS IN PRINT 1969 (2 volumes)
[Bowker]

NY: R.R. Bowker, 1969.. Volume 1: Authors (2,013pp.); volume 2: Titles and Publishers (1628pp.) X-library (small discard stamp from the University of Chicago Library on copyright page, and some unobtrusive bookplate, or pocket remains on pastedowns, otherwise no other markings. Overall, near fine copies. . Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 288 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: