cart Cart 0 items

Performing Arts

from Albert Books

Browse Performing Arts | Return to Albert Books | Even more PERFORMING ARTS / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 265 listings found.
1) Diaghileff, His Artistic and Private Life
Haskell, Arnold L., with Walter Nouvel

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1935. Woven blue cloth, brightly stamped in gilt on spine. Very lightly used, tight, fresh and Near Fine, no dustwrapper. Octavo. 359pp., including index, appendices. Illustrated with photographs.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
2) WE BOMBED IN NEW HAVEN (Play)
Heller, Joseph

Knopf, 1968. First.. Droplet stain to upper page edges, else a fine copy in crisp, bright dust jacket.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
3) THE NORTH STAR (Screenplay)
Hellman, Lillian

NY: Viking, 1943. First.. Introduction by Louis Kronenberger. About fine in very good dj, slightly soiled front panel, tear to fold of front flap at bottom.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
4) ORSON WELLES: The Rise and Fall of an American Genius
Higham, Charles

St. Martin's, 1985. 1st ed.. Very near to fine in like dust jacket. Illustrated with photographs.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
5) Show Business is No Business
Hirschfeld, Al

Show Business is No Business
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1951. Dark blue papered boards over purple cloth spine stamped in violet, with caricature illustrated endpapers. 141 pages. Dozens of illustrations throughout. Book is in Fine, bright, crisp and fresh condition, except for a neatly scripted gift inscription on title page, in a lightly worn Very Good+ price-clipped dustjacket, nicked at corners. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON AT LEFT.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Illus. by Al Hirschfeld. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
6) THE DEPUTY
Hochhuth, Rolf

New York: Grove Press., 1964. Mild dampstain to top edge front cover, tiny removed tape mark on pastedown, near fine in lightly edgeworn, very good dust wrapper.. 1ST U.S. ED.. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
7) ACROSS THE GREAT DIVIDE: The Band and America
Hoskyns, Barney

ACROSS THE GREAT DIVIDE: The Band and America
New York: Hyperion, 1993. 8vo. 439pp. Illustrated with photographs. Slightly cocked, still tight and Near Fine in very lightly used dustwrapper. TO SEE IMAGE - CLICK ICON at left.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $90.00
8) FRONT & CENTER
Houseman, John

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1979. Fine unread copy in near fine dust wrapper, with nick and tiny tear to top of spine.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
9) ALIEN CORN
Howard, Sidney

New York: Scribner's, 1933. A beautiful, near fine copy, with foxing to page edges and endpapers, in a crisp, very good, or better dust jacket, with a tiny stain, lightly worn edges, speckled foxing, price clipped. The play starred Katherine Cornell, Luther Adler and Siegfrie d Rumann.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $250.00
10) LADY PRECIOUS STREAM (Play)
Hsiung, S. I

Liveright, 1935. 1st U.S. ed. VG+ in G+ dj, spine lightly dampstained, small edge tears. Illustrated.. 1ST U.S. ED.. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
11) SMALL CHANGE: The Life of Tom Waits
Humphries, Patrick (Tom Waits)

SMALL CHANGE: The Life of Tom Waits
London: Omnibus Press, 1975. 8vo. 143pp. Illustrated with photographs. Fine in photo illustrated trade wrappers (not issued in cloth). TO SEE IMAGE - CLICK ICON at left.. First Edition. Original Wraps. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
12) A Box of Rain: Collected Lyrics of Robert Hunter
Hunter, Robert

New York: Viking, 1990. Fine in near fine dustwrapper. . First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
13) SUMMER BRAVE & ELEVEN SHORT PLAYS
Inge, William

New York: Random House, 1962. Name on flyleaf, very, near fine in good to very good dust jacket, with internally mended two inch tear on front panel, wear to tips, spine ends and along the old of front flap, which is price clipped.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
14) TWO FILMS: Savages / Shakespeare Wallah
Ivory, James

Evergreen Original E-604. 1st ed. Review copy, slip laid in.. Illustrated throughout with stills from the two movies. Very close to fine in photo illustrated trade wrappers.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
15) Gershwin, a Biography
Jablonski, Edward

New York: Doubleday, 1987. Lightly foxed top edges, else Fine in lightly used Near Fine dust jacket. Black paper covered boards, backed in red cloth lettered in gilt. 436pp. Illustrated with photographs. Includes Bibliography, Discography, Index., and 23pp. of Compositions by George and Ira Gershwin.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
16) SHIFTING SCENES, or The Modern European Theatre
Jablonski, Edward

Coward-McCann, 1928. First.. Some discoloration to small area at bottom of front cover, very good, or better, in rubbed dust jacket, slightly tattered along front top edge and faintly dampstained at bottom, with tears to flap folds.. First Edition. hardcover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
17) THE MOVIES AS MEDIUM
Jacobs, Lewis

New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1970. Vertical spine creasing, front covers rubbed, store stamp on inside front cover--internally bright and crisp--very good in pictorial trade wraps. 8vo. 335 pp. Index. Illustrated with photographs.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
18) LOUIS: The Louis Armstrong Story
Jones, Max & John Chilton (Louis Armstrong)

Little, Brown, 1971. 1st U.S. Ed.. Fine in very near fine dust jacket. Tall 8vo. 256pp. Numerous photographs throughout.. 1ST U.S. ED.. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
19) FROM MORN TO MIDNIGHT
Kaiser, Geog

New York: Brentano's, 1922. Very Good, no dust jacket. There is a slight dampstain to cover edge, owner's stamp on front and rear endpaper, endpaper tanning, but not the text, and a small scuff from removed sticker at bottom of rear pastedown. Performed by The Theatre Guild, translated by Ashely Dukes, with 8 photo-stills from the play.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
20) BORN YESTERDAY
Kanin, Garson

BORN YESTERDAY
New York: Viking, 1946. Tight and very near fine, with former owner's stamp on front flyleaf, spot of sunning to spine crown, in good to very good spine tanned dust jacket, missing 1/4" of spine crown, and smaller piece of the heel; vertical extremities moderately rubbed, otherwise an attractive bright and unsoiled jacket, designed after the poster by Don Freeman (unclipped, and in mylar protector). VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON left of title. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
21) DULCY, a Comedy in Three Acts
Kaufman, George S. and Marc Connelly

New York: Putnam's, 1921. Burgundy quarter cloth, tan papered boards, paper spine label. 8vo. 207 + 4 pp ads. Lynn Fontanne frontispiece, with tissue guard, by Neysa McMein. Booth Tarkington introduction. Illustrated with stills from the play. Covers soiled and lightly worn at corners, offsetting to frontispiece tissue guard, minor dampstain to upper page margin of a few early pages, else a solid Very Good copy of the authors' first book, no dustwrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $85.00
22) LET 'EM EAT CAKE
Kaufman, George S., Morrie Ryskind, Ira Gershwin

LET 'EM EAT CAKE
New York: Knopf, 1933. White stars on red and blue paper covered boards over blue, cloth backed spine, lettered in red. Tiny nick to cloth at head of spine, underside of bottom edge shows some wear, still crisp and fresh and very near fine in bright and clean, lightly creased, very good dustjacket, with tear to fold of front flap, shallow loss at spine ends, sunned spine. Not price-clipped ($2.00). VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON AT LEFT.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Illus. by Donald McKay. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $225.00
23) THE BEST TELEVISION PLAYS Vol. 3
Kaufman, William I

New York: Merlin, 1954. A fine copy, but for wet-staining along front and rear cover fore-edge (contents not affected), thus only very good in slightly torn, rubbed, good to very good dust wrapper... more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
24) BROADWAY
Kerfoot, J. B

Houghton Mifflin, 1911. 1st ed.. Spine slightly cocked, light wear to tips and spine ends, minor wrinkle to front cover cloth, lightly stained at rear, still a very good to fine copy, with top edges gilt, spine and front cover stamped in gilt, in light green cloth with darker green illustration of Trinity Church on front; internally clean and bright, with numerous illustrations with lettered tissue guards.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
25) GOLDILOCKS (Musical Comedy)
Kerr, Jean and Walter Kerr

New York: Doubleday, 1959. Bookplate on front pastedown, near fine in very good plus dust jacket, lightly soiled.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
26) THE BEGGAR'S OPERA: Its Predecessors and Successors
Kidson, Frank

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1922. Spine tanned, small scuff to paper label, leading cover edges moderately worn, end papers tanned and foxed--text bright and clean--additional paper label bound in at rear, as issued, overall a good to very good copy in decorated boards, cloth backed. Illustrated.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
27) Peter Shaffer
Klein, Dennis A

Boston: Twayne, 1979. Twayne's English Authors Series. Burgundy cloth, stamped in gilt. 8vo. 163pp. Frontispiece photo of Shaffer. Brief gift inscription on front flyleaf, else Fine, no dustwrapper.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
28) THE SHRIKE (Play)
Kramm, Joseph

NY: Random House, 1952. First.. Pulitzer Prize for best drama. A slightly cocked, very good copy in dust soiled dust jacket.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
29) THERE'S A MOON TONIGHT (Romantic Comedy)
Kreymborg, Alfred

Samuel French, 1926. First.. Mild dampstain to rear cover, paper label on spine is tanned and chipped at edges--not affecting the lettering, name on front pastedown, still a solid very good, or better copy; no dust jacket.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
30) THE LONG WAY HOME
Lampell, Millard

New York: Julian Messner, 1946. Fine in Near Fine, price clipped dustwrapper. Preface by William Rose Benet.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
31) THE WALL
Lampell, Millard

New York: Knopf, 1961. Based on the novel by John Hersey. Fine in Near Fine, price clipped, lightly worn and tanned dustwrapper. Illustrated with eight photographs from the play.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
32) A CLEARING IN THE WOODS (Play)
Laurents, Arthur

NY: Random House, 1957. First.. Fine in lightly soiled dust jacket.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
33) Love Poems and Others
Lawrence, D. H

New York: Mitchell Kennerley, 1915. The author's fifth book, and first collection of poems. Bound in original purple cloth with spine lettered in gold. Spine sunned and gilt dulled, very light wear to tips and spine ends, former owner, M. Abell and his address, stamped on front flyleaf (possibly Arthur M. Abell noted classical musician, 1868-1958), otherwise tight, clean and Very Good+.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $85.00
34) Touch and Go (Play)
Lawrence, D. H

New York: Thomas Seltzer, 1920. Slight rub marks to spine, mild soiling to rear, one tiny bump to bottom edge rear boards, still a tight and Near Fine copy, no dust jacket.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
35) CAREER
Lee, James

Random House, 1957. First. Review Copy, slip laid in.. Fine in slightly soiled/tanned very good dust jacket, with one small tear. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
36) Spike Lee's Gotta Have It: Inside Guerrilla Filmmaking
Lee, Spike

Spike Lee's Gotta Have It: Inside Guerrilla Filmmaking
New York: Fireside Book / Simon & Schuster, 1987. Trade wrappers, not published in cloth. Except for bump to spine bottom, the book is Fine. 8vo. 366 + 1pp. Signed, presentation copy: "To Irwin/Thank you for help/making/SHE'S/GOTTA HAVE IT/possible./love,/Spike Lee. Irwin is presumably Irwin Young, Chairman of Du Art Film and Video, who is listed on the Acknowledgements Page, and was instrumental in seeing the movie produced. Includes the entire screenplay, the Journal and Production Notes for the Movie, and full-length interview by Nelson George. Photos by David Lee. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON AT LEFT. Signed by Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $185.00
37) Compulsion (Play)
Levin, Meyer

Compulsion (Play)
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1959. Pages darkened else near fine in lightly worn very good plus dustwrapper with slightly tanned spine. TO VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON at left.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
38) Josh, My Up and Down, In and Out Life
Logan, Joshua

New York: Delacorte, 1976. A few dog-eared pages, else very near fine, in slightly used, very good dustjacket. Tall octavo, 408pp. Illustrated with sixty photographs, with Index, and complete list of Logan's shows and movies.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
39) OUT OF THE PICTURE (Play)
MacNeice, Louis

Harcourt, Brace, (n.d.) [c.1938]. Slight darkening to cover edges, tad bit of wear to cloth at head of spine, still a crisp, solid near fine copy in slightly tanned, priced clipped very good to near fine dust jacket.. 1ST U.S. ED. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
40) The Owl and the Pussycat (Play)
Manhoff, Bill

The Owl and the Pussycat (Play)
New York: Doubleday, 1965. Mild foxing to edges and endpapers, else crisp and Fine in unclipped, Very Good+, slightly worn dustwrapper, with foxing to rear white panel. Illustrated with still photos from the Anta Theater production starring Alan Alda and Diana Sands. Basis for the 1970 film adapted by Buck Henry, directed by Herbert Ross, and starring Barbara Streisand and George Segal. TO VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON at left.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
41) THE BEST PLAYS OF 1927-1928
Mantle, Burns (editor)

New York: Dodd, Mead, 1928. About fine, but for light tanning of paper label on spine, which has slight chip to fore-edge of same label. Illustrated with photographs.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
42) THE BEST PLAYS OF 1927-1928
Mantle, Burns (editor)

New York: Dodd, Mead, 1928. About fine, but for light chipping to one edge of spine paper label. Illustrated.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
43) EXPERIMENT IN THE FILM
Manvell, Roger (editor)

London: Grey Walls, 1949.. Very good to fine in a bright, attractively illustrated very good, price clipped dust jacket, with several tiny chips and nicks to edges, front flap generously clipped at bottom--not price.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
44) CHILD'S PLAY (Play)
Marasco, Robert

NY: Random House, 1970. First.. Author's first book; basis for the movie directed by Sidney Lumet and starring James Mason and Robert Preston. Fine in VG+ bright dj, with short tear to bottom edge of front panel.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
45) KATHARINE HEPBURN
Marill, Alvin H

Galahad Books, 1973. 1st ed.. Fine in very good (+) dust jacket, surface slightly rubbed, price clipped. The Pictorial Treasury of Film Stars series. Photographs throughout.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
46) THE DARK HOURS
Marquis, Don

Doubleday, Page, 1924. First.. Very near fine, in a bright, and very good dj, with tiny chips, and faint dampstain at rear--more pronounced at spine.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
47) HOLLYWOOD WITHOUT MAKE-UP
Martin, Pete

Lippincott, 1948.. Bookplate, very good or better, in good dust jacket, with internally repaired tear and one-inch square piece missing from rear panel, and with some other small/tiny chips.. 1ST ED.. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
48) Shostakovich: The Man and His Work
Martynov, Ivan

Philosophical Library, 1947. . Solid very good in good plus dus tjacaket, with tiny chips at tips and spine ends, and tiny tears at edges, prive clipped.. 1ST U.S. ED. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
49) THE SECRET WORD IS GROUCHO
Marx, Groucho with Hector Arce

G.P. Putnam's, 1976.. Very close to fine in very good dust jacket, small patch of discoration to rear panel, and tiny stain to front. Illustrated with photographs.. 1ST ED.. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
50) FROM GRIEG TO BRAHMS: Studies of Some Modern Composers and Their Art
Mason, Daniel Gregory

New York: Macmillan, 1908. Blue cloth, decorated in gilt, top edges gilt. 8vo. 224pp. Very lightly used, Near Fine, no dust jacket.. Early Reprint. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 265 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: