Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Performing Artsfrom Albert Books |
|
Browse Performing Arts | Return to Albert Books | Even more PERFORMING ARTS / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 265 listings found. |
| 1) |
BEETHOVEN & HIS FORERUNNERS
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1904. Cover lightly stained, Near Fine in navy cloth brightly decorated in gilt. Illustrated with photographs. VIEW IMAGE. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 2) |
CABARET (Musical)
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1967. Tony Award for Best Musical, starring Joel Grey, Jill Haworth and Lotte Lenya. Based on the play by John van Druten and stories by Christopher Isherwood. Mild foxing to cover edges, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed dj.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE FIREBRAND (Comedy)
|
|
|
Boni & Liveright, 1924. Bookplate on front pastedown, a very good plus copy; no dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 4) |
CHILDREN OF DARKNESS (Tragi-Comedy)
|
|
|
New York: Horace Liveright, 1929. Brown half-cloth over orange papered-boards. 8vo. 232pp. Mild sunning to spine, hinge a tad weak, else firm, square, fresh and Very Good+, no dustwrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE BEST SHORT PLAYS OF 1955-1956
|
|
|
Boston: Beacon, 1956. Near Fine in Good to Very Good dust jacket, with a few small tears, surface slightly soiled/rubbed, some scattered foxing. Features plays by Tennessee Williams, Archibald MacLeish, A.R. Gurney, Jr.; The Season on the West Coast; Poets' Theatre, Live TV Drama of the Season, Complete Listing of Best Short Plays, 1937-1956, more. 8vo. 305pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE BEST SHORT PLAYS 1959 -- 1960
|
|
|
Boston: Beacon, 1960. Mark from removed sticker on front flyleaf, else Fine in bright, Very Good, or better dust jacket, with a touch of wear and minimum amount of small edge tears. Includes Albee's first play "The Sandbox." 8vo. 220pp, including Experimental Plays, Theater in Chile and San Francisco, Complete Listing of Best Short Plays, 1937-1960, Bibliographies, more.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 7) |
Sights and Spectacles: Theatre Chronicles: 1937-1956
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus & Cudahy, 1956. Lightly used, and Near Fine in lightly rubbed, Very Good dustwrapper, minimal number of short tears.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE IMITATION GAME & Other Plays (Jack Flea's Birthday Celebration / Solid Geometry)
|
|
|
Boston: HOUG, 1982. Fine in like dust jacket, but for lightly sunned spine. SIGNED by the author on the title page.. Signed by Author. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 9) |
SWEET EROS, NEXT AND OTHER PLAYS
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1969. Fine copy, but for very faint, partially erased red pencil writing at very top of front flyleaf in a near fine, price clipped dust jacket, with tiny chips to spine bottom , nicked at top.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 10) |
Encounters (Six One-Act Plays)
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1967. Name on flyleaf, else Fine in lightly edgeworn Near Fine dustwrapper. The six plays: Birdbath / Lunchtime / Halloween / Ferryboat / The Shirt / Times Square.TO SEE IMAGE - CLICK ICON at left.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 11) |
A VIEW FROM A BROAD
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1980. Fine in like dust jacket Small 4to. Photographs throughout by Sean Russell.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
A VIEW FROM THE BRIDGE (a Play, with A MEMORY OF TWO MONDAYS)
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 1955. Fine tight copy in bright and crisp Very Good Plus dust jacket, with two closed tears and spots of rubbing to front panel.. First Edition. hardcover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 13) |
After the Fall (Play)
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 1964. Mildly sunned spine, else tight and Fine in Near Fine dustwrapper, with short crease and barely noticeable foxing.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 14) |
JUST WILD ABOUT HARRY (Play)
|
|
|
New Directions, 1963. First.. About fine in very good, white dust jacket that is lightly dust soiled, and with L-shaped tear at spine crown.. First Edition. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 15) |
I REMEMBER IT WELL
|
|
|
Doubleday, 1974.. About fine in lightly worn, very good dust jacket. Illustrated with numerous photographs.. First Edition. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 16) |
OLYMPIA (Play)
|
|
|
NY: Brentanos, 1938. First Am. ed.. Price stamped on front pastedown. A solid, near fine copy in very good dj, dust soiled, tiny edge chips, and price stamped on front flap. Quarter cloth, decorated boards.. 1ST U.S. ED.. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 17) |
My Story
|
|
|
New York: Stein & Day, 1974. A crisp and bright Fine copy, but for a the slightest bit of splaying to covers, in very lightly soiled Near Fine photo-illustrated dustjacket, crisp and unclipped ($5.95) VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON AT LEFT.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 18) |
LILLIAN HELLMAN -- PLAYWRIGHT
|
|
|
New York: Bobbs-Merrill, 1972. Fine, in crisp and clean. Very Good to Near Fine dust jacket, lightly rubbed, a little more so along fold of front flap.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
BEATRICE CENCI (Play)
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1966. Bound galleys copy, with slip pasted to front flyleaf, one corner gently bumped, else fine iin near fine, with very mild surface rubbing.. 1ST U.S. ED.. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 20) |
THE FLASHING STREAM (Play)
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1938. Minor dampstain to upper edges and tiny area of front boards near spine, contemporary name/date on front endpaper, else a tight and Near Fine copy in very good, spine tanned dust jacket, with tear and modest chipping to corners. VIEW IMAGE. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 21) |
THE TONY AWARD BOOK (Four Decades of American Theater)
|
|
|
New York: Abbeville Press, 1987. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. SIGNED by author on title page. Color and bxw photos throughout. Oversized small 4to. 274pp. including Index, and sensational 50 page appendix of Tony Award Nominees and Winners, 1946 - 1987.. Signed by Author. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 22) |
170 Years of Show Business
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1978. Very Fine in Fine dustjacket, with a few very light surface scratches. Tall 8vo. 175pp. Illustrated with photo portfolio. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON AT LEFT.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 23) |
AT MRS. BEAM'S (Comedy)
|
|
|
Knopf, 1923. First.. A very good, slightly soiled copy in quarter cloth, decorative boards, with wear to tips and extreme cover edges, name on front flyleaf; no dust jacket.. First Edition. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 24) |
THE THEATRE BOOK OF THE YEAR: 1946-1947
|
|
|
NY: Knopf, 1944. 1ST ED.. Previous owner's name and address on flyleaf, VG in VG dj, edgeworn.. First Edition. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 25) |
SINCE IBSEN
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1933. About fine; no dust wrapper.. First Edition. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 26) |
MATERIA CRITICA
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1924. Fine; no dust wrapper.. First Edition. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 27) |
TWO MOTHERS (Play)
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1921. About fine in dark green cloth, with design and lettering blind stamped on front cover, lettered in gilt on spine.. First Edition. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 28) |
Three Gallant Plays (A Byzantine Afternoon / Beauty and the Beast / Slippers of Aphrodite)
|
|
|
NY: William Edwin Rudge, 1929. . Previous owner's stamp--small and neat--on front and rear free end paper, otherwise a very good to fine copy in wetstained, chipped dust jacket. Translated by Clarence Stratton. . 1ST U.S. ED.. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 29) |
WINDFALLS (Stories, Poems, and Plays)
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1934. A beautiful near fine copy, with small dampstain to top edges, causing thumbnail-size light stain on front cover and an occasional bleed to top page margins in crisp near fine dust wrapper with tiny chip to spine bottom and short tear to bottom of front panel, price clipped.. First Edition. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 30) |
THE FLYING WASP: Essays on the Modern Theatre
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1937. First.. Scattered foxing to covers and page edges, else about fine in price clipped dj.. First Edition. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 31) |
WINDFALLS (Stories, Poems, and Plays)
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1934. Spine darkened and cloth chipped at crown, else a near fine copy in red cloth stamped in gilt; no dust wrapper.. First Edition. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 32) |
THE VICTOR BOOK OF THE SYMPHONY
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster, 1941. Revised (originally published in 1935). A solid, very good copy; no dust jacket. Large 8vo. 645pp. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 33) |
THE ART OF THE THEATRE
|
|
|
Dublin: Maurice Fridberg, 1947. Spine rubbed, very close to fine in stiff green and pink, stitched wrappers, with color frontispiece by Louis Le Brocquy. Small 8vo. 50pp. First Edition. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 34) |
THE SAINT AND MARY KATE (play)
|
|
|
Proscenium, 1970. A Tragi-Comedy Adapted for the Stage by Mary Manning. Fine in trade printed wrappers, with only a touch of sunning to edges.. First Thus. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 35) |
ALL GOD'S CHILLUN GOT WINDS and WELDED (2 Plays)
|
|
|
New York: Boni & Liveright, 1924. A lovely, Near Fine copy, with three tiny, faint droplet stains to top edges. The front flyleaf carries the following inscription: To "Marv"/From Eugene O'Neill's/Cottage "Spithead" Burmuda/Islands Nov. 15, 1933, but I do not believe it is in O'Neill's hand. In a lightly sunned Very Good dustwrapper, quite attractive and would be better, but with tiny chips to tips and spine ends, and tear to front panel - externally repaired with clear tape. TO VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON AT LEFT. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 36) |
NIGHT OF THE AUK (Prophetic Play)
|
|
|
Horizon, 1958. Mild stain to top page edges, else a fine copy of this science fiction play, in crisp, near fine dust jacket, with singular 3/4" tear top edge front panel, rub line rear panel, price clipped.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 37) |
NIGHT MUSIC (a Comedy in Twelve Scenes)
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1940. A solid, near fine copy with minor foxing to page edges, tiny store sticker on rear pastedown, and tanning to front flyleaf from item laid in. Original blue cloth stamped in silver on spine, in bright, slightly tanned, only lightly worn very good to near fine dust jacket.. First Edition. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 38) |
GOLDEN BOY
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1937. Slightly cocked, else Very Good Plus; no dust jacket. The names of little known actors, Robert Craig and Joe Beale, appear on front flyleaf. Illustrated with several photographs from the Group Theatre production, Belasco Theatre, 1937.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 39) |
SPONONO (Play)
|
|
|
Scribner's, 1965.. Fine in very good to near fine dust jacket, flap clipped at top--not price, very light wear, and small tear at rear.. 1ST U.S. ED. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 40) |
THE TEAHOUSE OF THE AUGUST MOON (Play)
|
|
|
New York: Putnam's, 1952. Slight dampstain first few pages---prior to Act I---otherwise VG+ in G-VG dj, with mild tears and creases, small piece missing from spine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $26.00
|
|
| 41) |
The Four Little Girls (Play)
|
|
|
London: Calder & Boyars, 1970. Black cloth, spine stamped in silver. 8vo. 95pp. A play in six acts, translated by Roland Penrose. Illustrated by Picasso. First published in France, 1949. A few errant pen marks to bottom edges, else Fine in rubbed, Very Good+ dust jacket. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON at left.. First English Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Picasso. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 42) |
THREE PLAYS: Isaac Sheftel / The Last Jew / The Dumb Messiah
|
|
|
New York: Huebsch, 1918. Top edges darkened, spine sunned, else tight, bright and very good plus in burgundy cloth, brightly stamped in gilt on front. Translated from the Yiddish by isaac Goldberg.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 43) |
LABURNUM GROVE: An Imoral Comedy
|
|
|
New York: Samuel French, 1935. Upper page edges darkened, very good to fine in dark-green cloth with brightly gilt lettered spine, in good plus dust jacket, lightly dampstained, tanned at extremities, nicked at edges, price clipped.. First Edition. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 44) |
MAGIC SHADOWS: The Story of the Origin of Motion Pictures
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: Georgetown University Press, 1948. SIGNED, inscribed and dated 1949, NY on front flyleaf by the author. Spine slightly dulled, else a tight, bright NEAR FINE copy in green cloth crisply lettered in gilt on front, and faded on spine, but still visible. 8vo. 191pp. including Descriptive Chronology; Bibliography and Index. Photographs throughout. . First Edition. hardcover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 45) |
MALVALOCA (Play, Suggested By an Andalusian Song)
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, Page., 1916. A beautiful, near fine copy with previous owner's bookplate on front pastedown and neatly pasted in at rear is the newspaper clipping of the Sept. 1922 production at the Auditorum Theatre, stating "This is the first production of 'MALVALOCA' in English", and lists the cast, headed by Jane Cowl as Malvaloca, and those responsible for putting on the production. The clipping has browned and there is subsequent tanning to surrounding pages; nevertheless a superb copy.. 1ST U.S. ED.. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 46) |
The Final War of Olly Winter
|
|
|
Hollywood / New York: CBS Playhouse, 1967. Small 4to. 91pp. Black cloth lettered in gilt on front and spine, photo illustrated endpapers. Minor flaking to spine gilt, lightly rubbed cloth, else Fine; lacking glassine dust jacket. Illustrated with photographs.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 47) |
Counsellor-At-Law
|
|
|
New York: Samuel French, 1931. Tanning to front endpapers from item laid-in. else a beautiful fine copy; no dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 48) |
DREAM GIRL
|
|
|
Coward-McCann, 1946. First.. Very good plus in good plus dj, with a few tears, nicks, and tiny chips.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 49) |
CARUSO (His Life in Pictures)
|
|
|
New York: Bramhall, 1957. Fine in Very Good dustwrapper, with small tear and rubbing to rear panel. 4to. 160pp. Illustrations throughout. Includes Caruso discography by John Secrist.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 50) |
ALLEGRO
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1948. Minor stain to rear cover, name on flyleaf, about fine in like dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 265 listings found. |





