Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Performing Arts

from Albert Books

Browse Performing Arts | Return to Albert Books | Even more PERFORMING ARTS / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 265 listings found.
1) THE NEW YORK DIARY OF NED ROREM
Rorem, Ned

New York: Braziller, 1967. 8vo., 218pp., includes small portfolio of photographs. Former owner's blind-stamp on front flyleaf, else Fine in Near Fine very lightly used dustjacket.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
2) THE PARIS DIARY OF NED ROREM
Rorem, Ned

New York: Braziller, 1955. 8vo., 240pp., includes small portfolio of photographs. About fine in slightly rubbed very good dust jacket, but for half-moon tear extending from front panel to front flap--externally mended.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
3) THE VICTROLA BOOK OF THE OPERA
Rous, Samuel Holland

Camden: Victor Talking Machine Co., 1919. 5th Revised ed.. Top edges gilt, a bright and crisp near fine copy, but for spotting to fore-edges; no dust jacket. A comprehensive listing of operas, with short synopsis, illustration of each.. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
4) The Dogs, or the Paris Comedy and Two Other Plays
Saroyan, William

Phaedra, 1969. . Thin, short ink mark on rear cover, spine slightly faded, very good plus, in good to very good dust jacket, surface moderately rubbed, scattered droplet stains on front panel. Also includes: Chris Sick, or Happy New Year Anyway; and Making Money and Nineteen Other Very Short Plays. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
5) THE CONDEMNED OF ALTONA (Play)
Sartre, Jean Paul

NY: Knopf, 1961. 1st American ed.. Foxing to top page edges, about fine in VG, price clipped dj, rubbed and with slight dampstain along top edge rear panel.. 1ST U.S. ED.. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
6) BEETHOVEN: The Man Who Freed Music
Schauffler, Robert Haven

Doubleday, Doran, 1935. Reissue of 1929 edition.. Large 8vo. 693pp., including appendices and index. Illustrated. A near fine copy, no dj.. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
7) LUV (Play)
Schisgal, Murray

NY: Coward-McCann, 1965. 1ST ED. Review copy, with slip laid in.. About fine in dj.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
8) The Lonely Way / Intermezzo / Countess Mizzie
Schnitzler, Arthur

The Lonely Way / Intermezzo / Countess Mizzie
Boston: Little, Brown, 1927. Burgundy cloth, spine stamped in gilt. 8vo. 323pp. Translated by Edwin Bjorkman. Spine lettering a little dull, top edges darkened, tiny store-sticker on rear pastedown, else Fine in the rarely found, fragile dustwrapper, priced $2.00, lightly chipped, spine slightly tanned. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON AT LEFT.. First Edition, Later Printing. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $150.00
9) King of Comedy
Sennett, Mack (as told to Cameron Shipp)

Doubleday, 1954. First.. A nice solid copy, but endpapers are slightly dampstained, and removed tape "ghost" marks on covers and endpapers, as well as on dust jacket flaps. Dust jacket is chipped at spine top and bottom and slightly worn.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
10) SERGEI PROKOFIEV
Seroff, Victor I

Funk & Wagnalls, 1968. First.. Fine in very good dj, only lightly worn and lightly rubbed, but with a one-inch tear mid-spine. Illustrated with photographs. Subtitled: A Soviet Tragedy, the case of Sergei Prokofiev, his life & work, his critics, and his executioners.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
11) Performing O'Neill: Conversations with Actors & Directors
Shafer, Yvonne

New York: St. Martin's Press, 2000. Black cloth, spine stamped in gilt. 8vo. 259pp, including index. Bright, crisp and fine in lightly used, near fine dustwrapper. The author's conversations with Jason Robards, James Earl Jones, Jane Alexander, Teresea Wright, and others.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
12) SONS AND SOLDIERS
Shaw, Irwin

Random House, 1944. First.. A beautiful copy, about fine in like dj.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $220.00
13) COWBOY DANCES
Shaw, Lloyd

COWBOY DANCES
Caldwell, ID: : Caxton, 1950. Revised edition, with foreword by Sherwood Anderson, and appendix of Cowboy Dance Tunes arranged by Frederick Knorr. Small 4to. 411pp, index. Very Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket, with moderate rubbing to vertical folds. Profusely illustrated. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON AT LEFT.. First Edition, Twelfth Printing. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
14) ROLLING THUNDER LOGBOOK
Shepard, Sam

New York: Viking, 1977. Black, cloth-backed paper covered boards, lettered and decorated in silver, fine in very good, illustrated dust jacket with photo of Dylan and Baez on front, and photo of the very young author/playright/actor Shepard and first wife on rear. The jacket has a small tear at top of front panel, slight wear at bottom, and signs of surface rubbing . Small 4to. 184pp. illustrated throughout with photographs of Dylan, his band, and friends (Baez, Phil Ochs, Arlo Guthrie, Allen Ginsberg, Joni Mitchell, Ronee Blakely) as they toured the Northeast (32 performances in 22 cities). An important and significant time in Dylan's career, fortunately recorded here by an important artist in his own right.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $150.00
15) FIVE PLAYS
Shepard, Sam

Bobbs-Merrill, 1967. First. Author's first book, issued simultaneously in cloth.. About fine in trade wrappers.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
16) AND HE HID HIMSELF (Play)
Silone, Ignazio

Harper & Brothers, 1946. 1st U.S. ed.. About fine in crisp dust jacket, with a small tear and light tanning at rear.. 1ST U.S. ED.. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
17) I WAS CURIOU: Diary of the Making of a Film
Sjoman, Vilgot

NY: Grove, 1968. 1st American ed.. Illustrated with photographs. About fine in dj.. 1ST U.S. ED.. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
18) GILLO PONTECORVO'S THE BATTLE OF ALGIERS
Solinas, Franco

GILLO PONTECORVO'S THE BATTLE OF ALGIERS
New York: Scribner's, 1973. Fine in near fine, lightly used dustwrapper. Black cloth, spine stamped in silver. 206pp. Illustrated with numerous photo stills from the movie. Edited and with introduction by PierNico Solinas. Features the complete scenario/screeplay. Interviews with Pontecorvo, the director, and Franco Solinas the screenwriter. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON AT LEFT. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $150.00
19) PACIFIC OVERTURES
Sondheim, Stephen

Dodd Mead, 1977. First. Review copy, slip laid in.. About fine in very good plus dust jacket, surface lightly rubbed, extremely light wear to edges, and small, shallow scratch to front panel. Illustrated with a drawing by Al Hirschfeld, and photographs from the play.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
20) FOUR LIVES IN THE BEBOP BUSINESS (Ornette Coleman; Herbie Nichols; Jackie McLean & Cecil Taylor)
Spellman, A. B

NY: Pantheon, 1966. Name on title page, else a fine copy in very good to near fine, price clipped dust jacket, lightly worn and rubbed.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
21) TRIAL OF A JUDGE (Play)
Spender, Stephen

Random House, 1938. First.. An anti-nazi play, VG+ (owner's name on flyleaf), in G-VG dj, slightly tanned, price clipped, and with small chip along bottom edge front panel, tiny chips at spine ends.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $38.00
22) MY LIFE IN ART
Stanislavsky

MY LIFE IN ART
Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House, 1925. Very good+ in lightly used, very good+ dust jacket. The book shows some minor cover stains--contents bright and clean--and there is a short, poignant poem in the way of a gift inscription on the front flyleaf. Oversized 8vo. 503pp. , index, notes. Illustrated throughout. (Heavy book, extra postage for Priority Mail shipping to certain zones). VIEW IMAGE. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
23) FOUR SAINTS IN THREE ACTS
Stein, Gertrude

New York: Random House, 1934. Tiny store sticker on rear pastedown, about fine in tanned, very good dust jacket, with a few small chips and tears. Introduction by Carl Van Vechten.. First Edition--Stated. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
24) FIDDLER ON THE ROOF
Stein, Joseph (Book) Jerry Bock (Music) Sheldon Harnick (Lyrics)

Crown, 1964. First.. About fine in bright and vg+, price clipped dj, lightly soiled, and with minor, short crease to rear panel.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
25) The Forgotten Village
Steinbeck, John

New York: Viking, 1941. Tall hardcover 8vo. With 136 photographs from the motion picture of the same name by Rosa Harvan Kline and Alexander Hackensmid. 143 pages. A Fine book, tight and square, very clean and crisp in illustrated green and tan woven linen cloth. The Good to Very Good, price-clipped dust jacket is bright, but worn along the flap folds, and suffers some tears and two small chips on front panel, spine and rear slightly tanned.. IMAGE available - Click picture icon left of title.. First Edition. hardcover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $80.00
26) LORD BROADWAY: Variety's "Sime"
Stoddart, Dayton

Wilfred Funk, 1941. 1st ed.. About fine in very good and bright dust jacket, slightly tanned at rear, mild chipping to spine ends, tiny nicks to edges.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
27) SWANWHITE, a Fairy Drama
Strindberg, August

Philadelphia: Brown Bros. , 1909. A bright, tight copy with small dampstain to rear boards, Near Fine in black cloth stamped in gilt on front and spine;. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $28.00
28) LUCKY PETER'S TRAVELS and Other Plays
Strindberg, August

London: Jonathan Cape, 1930. Publisher's green-black cloth lettered in gilt. A lightly used and rubbed Very Good, or better book, in Very Good dustwrapper, tanned--mostly at spine and folds of flaps--and with tiny chips at tips and spine ends. Collects the title play, plus: The Father / Lady Julie / Playing with Fire / The Bond.. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
29) The Rogues' Trial (Play)
Suassuna, Ariano

The Rogues' Trial (Play)
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1963. Gray cloth, spine stamped in gilt. Crisp and fine in very good+ unclipped dust jacket, with spots of rubbing to surface and extremities. Translated from the Portuguese by Dillwyn F. Ratcliff. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON AT LEFT.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
30) MORITURI
Sudermann, Hermann

Scribner's, 1910. 1st U.S. ed. Tiny chips from boards at spine crown, bookplate, otherwise a bright, near fine copy, with top edges gilt, stamped in gilt. Three one-act plays, translated by Archibald Alexander (Teja / Fritzchen / The Eternal Masculine). 1ST U.S. ED.. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
31) KIBITZER (Comedy)
Swerling, Jo and Edward G. Robinson

KIBITZER (Comedy)
New York: Samuel French, 1929. Decorative rice-papered boards, black cloth spine lettered in gilt. Small 8vo. 168pp. Illustrated with frontispiece, plus two photos from the play. Mild spine ridge, bottom corners worn, else crisp and Near Fine, no dustwrapper. Boldly inscribed "Good Luck Always" and SIGNED by Robinson in blue ink on the front flyleaf. The play, in which Robinson was the star, came very early in his career -- two years before his first film success in "Little Caesar" when he was an unknown. This is his only writing credit. TO VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON at left.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $400.00
32) THE MAESTRO: The Life of Arturo Toscanini
Taubman, Howard

Simon & Schuster, 1951. Very close to fine in good to very good dust jacket, worn at extremities, chipped at spine ends.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
33) George S. Kaufman, an Intimate Portrait
Teichmann, Howard

New York: Atheneum, 1972. Bookplate on rear pastedown, else Fine in Fine, price-clipped dust jacket. Illustrated with photographs.. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
34) QUEEN MARY (Play)
Tennyson, Alfred

Boston: James R. Osgood, 1875. Author's edition, from advance sheets. 12mo. Near fine in green cloth with gilt illustration on front,gilt decorated, lined and lettered on spine, blind-stamp device at rear. Cloth at ends of spine are nicked, slight separating of front end paper at inner hinge--not the binding--and pages lightly tanned.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
35) The Doctor and the Devils (Screenplay, based on a Short Story by Donald Taylor)
Thomas, Dylan

The Doctor and the Devils (Screenplay, based on a Short Story by Donald Taylor)
London: J. M. Dent, 1953. Near Fine, crisp, clean and tight, but with some light foxing to upper edges, mild sunning to spine bottom, book held open at title-page, in lightly worn, price-clipped Very Good dustjacket, crisp and attractive, but with one-inch chip to spine bottom, lightly rubbed at rear. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON AT LEFT.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
36) AMERICAN MUSIC SINCE 1910
Thomas, Virgil

Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1971. First Edition.. Very close to fine in like dust jacket. Illustrated with photographs. Includes a final seciton of 106 biographies of modern American composers (69pp.) Introduction by Nicolas Nabokov.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $32.00
37) THE MUSICAL SCENE
Thomson, Virgil

Knopf, 1945. First.. End papers darkened along inner hinge, and publisher's stamp on front pastedown, otherwise near fine in price clippped, very good dj, with tiny chips at spine ends, lightly soiled rear panel.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
38) JUST JAZZ
Traill, Sinclair and the Hon. Gerald Lascelles

London: Peter Davis, 1957. 1ST ED.. Very close to fine, in like dust jacket, price clipped. 8vo. 214pp. plus index, and a 218pp discography on light-blue paper. Lavishly illustrated with full page black and white photographs.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
39) Yesterday, Today, and Forever
Trapp, Maria Augusta

New York: Lippincott, 1952. Mild dampness stain to boards and edges-- not affecting text, which is clean and bright, very good plus in good to very good dust jacket, dampstained rear panel, a number of small chips -- not price-clipped (in mylar protector).. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
40) THE THREE FACES OF FILM
Tyler, Parker

Thomas Yoseloff, 1960. 1st ed.. Fine in very good (+) dust jacket, with two small tears at rear, touch of wear to tips and spine ends, flap clipped--not the price. Small 4to. 150pp. w/index. Illustrated with photographs.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
41) THE LOVE OF FOUR COLONELS
Ustinov, Peter

THE LOVE OF FOUR COLONELS
London: English Theatre Guild, 1951. A lightly rubbed, Near Fine copy, in cloth backed, illustrated paper covered boards--cover art by Ustinov. Illustrated with stills from the play. 12mo. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON at left.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
42) Music After the Great War and Other Studies
Van Vechten, Carl

New York: G. Schirmer, 1915. Presentation copy, with publisher's stamp on front end paper stating such. Original purple cloth with printed paper labels. Small 8vo 168pp. Covers slightly sunned, tanning and light rub marks to spine label (front label nice), stains to fore-edges, text lightly toned, light rubbing to tips and spine ends, else a tight and square Very Good, or better copy, no dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
43) THE TRIAL OF MARY DUGAN (Play)
Veiller, Bayard

Samuel French, 1928. First.. Minor cover stains, name and date stamp on front pastedown, still a fresh and very good or better copy, in blind stamped pictorial black cloth brightly lettered in red; no dust jacket.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
44) BETTE DAVIS
Vermilye, Jerry

Galahad Books, 1973. 1st ed.. Fine in very good (+) dust jacket, surface slightly rubbed. The Pictorial Treasury of Film Stars series. Photographs throughout.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
45) The Fabulous Life of Sarah Bernhardt
Verneuil, Louis (Translated By Ernest Boyd)

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1942. Endpapers and page edges tanned, spine slightly sunned, else very good+ in good to very good, unclipped dust jacket, bright, but with a few small chips, tear to rear flap, darkening to spine. 8vo. 312pp. Illustrated with photographs.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
46) VISIT TO A SMALL PLANET & Other Television Plays
Vidal, Gore

Boston: Little, Brown, 1956. Name on flyleaf, else a crisp, near fine copy; no dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $28.00
47) VISIT TO A SMALL PLANET & Other Television Plays
Vidal, Gore

Little, Brown, 1956. First.. About fine in rubbed, good (+) dust jacket, with creases and chipping along bottom edge of front panel, and several nicks to bottom edge of rear panel.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
48) The Blue Angel
von Sternberg, Josef

The Blue Angel
New York: Simon & Schuste, 1968. White background shows some light foxing, else bright, fresh and near fine in perfect bound trade wraps. Illustrated throughout with still from the film. 111pp. VIEW IMAGE. First Edition (stated). Trade Paperback. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
49) CLIFFORD ODETS, PLAYWRIGHT
Weales, Gerald

New York: Pegasus., 1971. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket, with soiling along spine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
50) THE JUMPING-OFF PLACE: American Drama in the 1960's
Weales, Gerald

New York: Macmillan, 1969. Review copy, slip laid in, along with one page author bio. from the publisher. Fine in near fine dust wrapper.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 265 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: