Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Albert Books

Performing Arts

Browse books in Performing Arts | Return to Albert Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 of 289 listings found.
1) FRIENDS (Play)
Abe, Kobo

New York: Grove Press., 1969. Fine in minimally rubbed Near Fine dustwrapper; not price clipped. Translated by Donald Keene.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
2) Playgoing: An Essay
Agate, James

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1927. Small 8vo. 83pp. Black quarter cloth, over purple, gold flecked papered boards, printed paper spine label, ribbon page marker, bound in, as issued. Frontispiece. Fine in very good, dustwrapper, missing very tiny chip mid-spine, spine sunned., tiny chip, and mild scrape rear panel.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
3) MALCOLM (Play)
Albee, Edward (adaptor) James Purdy

Atheneum, 1966. First.. Albee's adaption of the novel by James Purdy. Fine in near fine dust jacket, lightly rubbed, tiny crease.. First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
4) TIME OUT FOR GINGER (Comedy)
Alexander, Ronald

Dranatist's Play Service, 1953. First thus. Originally performed under the title "Season With Ginger" in 1948.. A fine copy, but for some tanning along the inner hinge, in very good, slightly tanned dust jacket, with a couple of small tears, and generously price clipped front flap.. First Thus. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
5) A WALK ON THE WILD SIDE
Algren, Nelson

A WALK ON THE WILD SIDE
New York: Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, 1956. Horizontal crease to spine crown, else tight, bright, clean and fine in bright, crisp and near fine dustwrapper, missing very tiny paint chip at spine crown. Winner of the first National Book Award. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON left of title.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $100.00
Add to cart 
6) SATURDAY'S CHILDREN (Comedy)
Anderson, Maxwell

Longmans, Green, 1927. First.. A fine copy in dark-brown quarter cloth with raised bands, lettered in gilt, in very good (+) dust jacket, with light tanning to spine, and tiny chips at tips and spine crown, plus one small tear to top edge of front panel, otherwise a crisp, clean illustrated jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
Add to cart 
7) Mary of Scotland (Play)
Anderson, Maxwell

Mary of Scotland (Play)
New York: Doubleday, Doran, 1934. First trade edition, after a limited edition of 550 copies. Red cloth, decorative paper label on spine. A solid, lightly used Near Fine copy in Very Good+, lightly soiled dustwrapper, light rubbing to vertical extremities. Basis for the 1936 John Ford movie with Katharine Hepburn and Fredric March. TO VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON at left.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
8) ANATHEMA (Tragedy, in Seven Scenes)
Andreyev, Leonid

New York: Macmillan, 1910. Blind-stamped decorated blue cloth lettered in gilt on front and spine. A lightly worn, Near Fine copy, no dustwrapper.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
9) Hollywood Babylon
Anger, Kenneth

New York: Bell, 1981. Gold cloth, spine stamped in black. Bump to spine crown, else tight, bright and fine in near fine dust jacket, with one short tear, couple of edge nicks. Photos throughout.. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
10) RESTLESS HEART (Play)
Anouilh, Jean

London: Methuen, 1957. First.. Cloth crimped at spine bottom, about fine in good to very good, price clipped dj, with small scuff and stain from removed sticker front panel, lightly soiled.. First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
11) PLAY-MAKING, a Manual of Craftsmanship
Archer, William

Boston: Small, Maynard & Co., 1912. Dark green cloth stamped in gilt, bordered in blind. Top edges gilt, other edges untrimmed. Lovely, bright and clean, near fine copy, only slightly shelf-worn. Octavo. 419pp, index. . First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
12) LYSISTRATA
Aristophanes

Hartsdale House, n.d. (c. 1940-1950). Erotic illustrations by Norman Lindsay. A fine copy, but for flaps of dj protector partially glued to pastedowns (removable, but a glue stain will remain). DJ is very good, couple of nicks to edges, tiny chips to tips and spine ends.. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
13) SABBATAI ZEVI: A Tragedy in Three Acts and Six Scenes With a Prologue and an Epilogue
Ash, Sholom

Philadelphia: The Jewish Publication Society of America, 1930. Covers soiled, some scattered foxing to contents, thin dampstain along inner hinge, still an internally bright and crisp, solid copy, good to very good; no dust jacket. Translation by Florence Whyte and George Rapall Noyes.. First Edition. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
14) ON THE FRONTIER, a Melodrama in Three Acts
Auden, W. H. and Christopher Isherwood

New York: Random House, 1938. Spine and extremities very lightly tanned, name on front flyleaf, else Near Fine, no dustwrapper.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
15) THE MAGIC FLUTE (An Opera)
Auden, W.H. and Chester Kallman

New York: Random House, 1956. A new English translation of the libretto of Mozart's famous opera. Tiny stain on flyleaf, about fine in like dust jacket.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
16) THE CONCERT COMPANION: A Comprehensive Guide to Symphonic Music
Bagar, Robert and Louis Biancolli

McGraw-Hill, 1947.. A wonderful reference guide, which includes 162 musical biographies of the worlds greatest composers, the music performed by the major symphony orchestras, extensive index. 8vo. 868pp. A very good to fine copy in torn and somewhat worn dj.. hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
17) THE CHINESE PRIME MINISTER (Comedy)
Bagnold, Enid

Random House, 1964. First. Fine in near fine dust jacket, short creased tear, lightly rubbed.. First Edition. hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
18) THE CHALK GARDEN (Play)
Bagnold, Enid

New York: Random House, 1956. Crisp and very close to fine in slightly tanned, unclipped very good dustwrapper, with some mild scuff marks to spine.. First Edition (stated). hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
19) THE CHALK GARDEN (Play)
Bagnold, Enid

THE CHALK GARDEN (Play)
London: Heinemann, 1956. With corrigenda slip tipped in at copyright page. Frontispiece photo of Dame Edith Evans. Pages very lightly tanned, else near fine in very good, or better lightly soiled dustwrapper, a very few small edge tears. VIEW IMAGE. First Edition. hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
20) MAXWELL ANDERSON: The Playwright as Prophet
Bailey, Mabel Driscoll

London and New York: Abelard-Schuman, 1957. Near fine in very good, price clipped dust jacket, lightly soiled and tanned at spine.. 1ST U.S. ED.. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
21) THE STEPMOTHER (Play)
Balzac, Honoré de

London: Wingate, 1958. 1st U.S. ed. thus.. About fine in crisp, slightly rubbed, very good, price clipped dust jacket. Translated by Edith Saunders.. 1ST U.S. ED.. (more information)

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
22) The Bicyclers & Three Other Farces (A Dramatic Evening, The Fatal Message, A Proposasl Under Difficulties)
Bangs, John Kendrick

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1896. Blue illustrated cloth crisply lettered in gilt, edges untrimmed, slightly cocked, else tight, clean and Near Fine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Edward Penfield. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
23) THE MARRYING OF ANN LEETE (Comedy)
Barker, Granville

London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1909. Walter Lippman's copy, SIGNED by him on front flyleaf. Very good in spine tanned, lightly soiled rose-colored cloth lettered in gilt; no dust wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
24) The Antiphon (Play)
Barnes, Djuna

The Antiphon (Play)
New York: Farrar, Straus & Cudahy, 1958. Very light tanning along inner hinge of endpapers, else Fine in Near Fine dustwrapper, lightly chipped spine crown. Author's second book. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON AT LEFT. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
25) RABELAIS
Barrault, Jean-Louis

New York: Hill & Wang, 1971. Fine in very good to near fine dust wrapper, rubbed, tiny chip to spine heel. Translated by Robert Baldick. 1ST U.S. ED.. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
26) IN A GARDEN (Comedy)
Barry, Philip

George H. Doran, 1926. First.. Corners and spine ends slightly worn, opened at title page, still a crisp, very good plus copy, in Good Plus dustwrapper, tanned, chipped, rear flap detached, but still relatively attractive.. First Edition. hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
Add to cart 
27) LIBERTY JONES
Barry, Philip

Coward-McCann, 1941. First.. "A play with music for city children." Near fine in good to very good dj. Light tanning on front flyleaf from paper item laid in. DJ tanned, one small tear and tiny chip to top front panel, nicks to rear top edge, and small fingernail-size chip t o spine bottom. DJ is crisp and unstained.. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $150.00
Add to cart 
28) BICYCLE THIEVES
Bartolini, Luigi

New York: Macmillan, 1950. A Near Fine copy in Good to Very Good dust jacket, with tiny chips at spine ends, small chip and related crease and tear to top of front panel near corner, front flap is clipped. The basis for the film masterpiece, "The Bicycle Thief" by Vittorio De Sica.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
29) THE RETURN OF PETER GRIMM (Novelised from the Play)
Belasco, David

THE RETURN OF PETER GRIMM (Novelised from the Play)
New York: Dodd, Mead, 1912. Spine slightly cocked, ink stain to bottom page edges, vertical crease to front flyleaf, an attractive and very good copy in rust-colored cloth with color illustration on front and lettering stamped in gilt on front and spine. Illustrations by John Rae. VIEW IMAGE. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by John Rae. (more information)

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
30) FROM THIS DAY FORWARD ("All Brides are Beautiful")
Bell, Thomas

FROM THIS DAY FORWARD ("All Brides are Beautiful")
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1946. Originally published in 1936 as ALL BRIDES ARE BEAUTIFUL, and filmed as FROM THIS DAY FORWARD starring Joan Fontaine. Mild stain to front cover, else fresh and Near fine in creased dust jacket missing bottom half of spine, with full page photo of Joan Fontaine on rear panel, and photo illustration on front of Fontaine and her co-star, Mark Stevens. VIEW IMAGE. First Thus. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 of 289 listings found.