Mystery & Science Fictionfrom Albert Books |
|
Browse Mystery & Science Fiction | Return to Albert Books | Even more FICTION / Mystery & Detective / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 144 listings found. |
| 1) |
WATERSHIP DOWN
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1972. Fresh, solid, fine copy in near fine price-clipped dustwrapper, with single half-inch tear to bottom edge front panel, faintest bit of soiling. . First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 2) |
WATERSHIP DOWN
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1972. Page edges lightly soiled, else near fine in very good, dust-soiled, minimally worn dustwrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE STALKING ANGEL
|
|
|
New York: Mysterious Press, 1988. Ding to top edge, tiny erasure mark to corner of front flyleaf, else Fine in Near Fine dustwrapper, with two tiny creases to lamination.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Light of Day
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1962. Spine slightly sunned, Very Good Plus; no dust jacket.. First Edition. hardcover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 5) |
PASSAGE OF ARMS
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1960. Very near fine book, in the two different, illustrated dust jackets as called for in the first issue; one about fine with small tear to head of spine, the other very good, with a few rub/scuff marks, and the same small tear at head of spine.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 6) |
Perish by the Sword
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1959. Winner of the Cock Robin Mystery Award. Corners lightly bumped, page tanning, else near fine in good to very good dust jacket, wih small triangular chip to bottom front corner, couple of tears and crease to rear. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON at left.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 7) |
In Memory Yet Green (Autobiography)
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1979. Gift inscription on front flyleaf, else very lightly used and near fine in lightly worn, unclipped dust jacket, with a few nicks to top edge. 8vo.732pp., including index, catalog of books, and photographs.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE CROWN OF NIGHT
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Row, 1962. Near fine in very good dust jacket, with one-inch tear to fold of front flap, nicked along top edge of rear panel, lightly rubbed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE GAY HEAD CONSPIRACY: A Novel of Suspense
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1973. SIGNED by the author. Fine in very good dust jacket, better but for creased tear at bottom of rear panel.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
HALF A MINUTE'S SILENCE: and other stories
|
|
|
London: William Heinemann Ltd, 1925. Foxing to end papers and prelims, and some darkening to upper page edges, otherwise a bright and clean very good to fine copy in brown cloth with spine lettering stamped in gilt, and gilt stamped decoration on front panel; no dust jacket. . First Edition. hardcover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 11) |
WEAVEWORLD
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1987. Fine in fine dust jacket.. First Trade Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
Home Before Dark
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1957. Minimal wear, near fine in a clean and bright, slightly edgeworn, very good, unclipped dustwapper, lightly rubbed, lightly scratched rear panel. Basis for the movie of the same name, starring Jean Simmons, directed by Mervyn LeRoy.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 13) |
EQUALITY
|
|
|
New York: D. Appleton, 1897. Light brown cloth, stamped in brown and gilt on front and spine. A solid, clean, lightly worn near fine copy, with minimal minor staining to rear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE WOMAN IN BLACK
|
|
|
Century, 1913.. A rather nice copy, very good or better, with brightly gilt stamped front cover--gilt on spine mostly rubbed away--and with one lightly bumped corner, previous owner's name on front pastedown.. 1st American Edition. hardcover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE BLIND VILLAIN
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead, 1957. A Red Badge Mystery. Very good plus, with slight spine lean, in good to very good, unclipped dust jacket, with tiny chips and nicks to edges.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Demolished Man
|
|
|
Chicago: Shasta, 1953. The author's first book, and first winner of the Hugo Award for best Novel. Fine in near fine dustjacket. Includes a 3x5 card, with typed inscription to dustjacket designer, Martin Herbstman: Dear Martin: /We're tremendously pleased with/your work on THE DEMOLISHED MAN,/and want you to have this copy/of the finished book with our/compliments/Kindest regards,/ signed by Mel Korshak (Shasta's editor). Book is fine, dustjacket is near fine, with mild edgewear, three tiny fox marks to front panel and thumbnail-size soil mark to top edge front panel. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON AT LEFT. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $505.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE MONK AND THE HANGMAN'S DAUGHTER (Fantastic Fables)
|
|
|
New York: Albert & Charles Boni, 1926. Spine very slightly sunned, otherwise a lightly used, solid very good book, no dj.. First Edition, Second Printing (stated). Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 18) |
I MET A MAN
|
|
|
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1937. Spine slightly darkended, bookplate on front pastedown, else a very good plus copy in rust-colored cloth stamped in gilt and black, in bright, slightly edgeworn dust jacket, missing a half-dollar size chip at top front corner.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Ninth Configuration
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 1978. A Fine and fresh copy, in lightly used, near fine dustwrapper.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
BLOOD RUNS COLD (Stories)
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster, 1961. First.. An Inner Sanctum Mystery collection. About fine in bright, and very good dust jacket, better but for closed L-shaped tear at head of spine, and with the notation "D4" in ink in upper corner of rear panel which is slightly soiled.. First Edition. hardcover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 21) |
THE DEAD BEAT
|
|
|
Simon and Schuster, 1983. First Edition., 1960. Pages tanned, small dampstain to upper page edges affecting the margin of several inner pages, otherwise an attractive very good plus copy in good to very good dust jacket, with a few small tears, some wear and staining.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 22) |
A MEDICINE FOR MELANCHOLY
|
|
|
Doubleday, 1959. First.. Extremely mild cover stains, and front cover very slightly bowed, o/w NF in VG+ dj, lightly tanned--mostly at spine--and tiny nicks to tips and spine ends. An attractive copy of this book of short stories.. First Edition. hardcover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $185.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Phantom Menace (Star Wars Ser.)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 1999. Very Fine in Very Fine dustwrapper, with faint vertical rub line.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 24) |
VISA FOR AVALON
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt, Brace, 1965. Slight, and barely noticeable ding to front boards, else Fine in Very Good, dust jacket, with some light surface rubbing and scratches, small tear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 25) |
THE COURTS OF THE MORNING
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1929. First.. Corner bumped, spine sunned, nicked and frayed at ends, "gift of" stamped on copyright page, otherwise a wonderful, very good copy; no dj.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 26) |
THE WHITE CAT
|
|
|
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1907. Spine lettering partially rubbed away, top edges darkened, unobtrusive name on front flyleaf, else a sharp, lightly worn, very good plus copy in green pictorial boards stamped in white and green. Illustrated by Will Grefe. A psychological horror tale of schizophrenia. VIEW IMAGE . First Edition. hardcover. Illus. by Grefe, Will. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 27) |
A MORNING FOR FLAMINGOS
|
|
|
Little, Brown and Company, 1990. Fine in fine dust jacket.. First Edition. hardcover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 28) |
THE SON OF TARZAN
|
|
|
Chicago: McClure Co., 1917. First issue with "W.F. Hall..." at bottom of copyright page, and lacking dedication leaf to Herbert Burroughs (as called for). Green cloth lettered in gilt. Gilt dull, more so on spine than front, slightly cocked, tips and and spine ends lightly worn, else clean, and a solid Very Good copy; no dust jacket.. First Edition, First Issue. Hard Cover. Illus. by J. Allen St. John. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 29) |
Maryjane Tonight at Angels Twelve
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1972. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket, with a few small tears, and scattered wear to edges.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 30) |
GALATEA
|
|
|
Knopf, 1953. First.. Almost fine, in a lovely, very good dust jacket, with a few small chips.. First Edition (stated). hardcover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 31) |
THE MAGICIAN'S WIFE
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, Doran, 1928. Very near fine in very good, or better purple dustwrapper, with vertical rub markings.. First Printing (stated). hardcover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 32) |
The Magician's Wife
|
|
|
New York: Dial Press, 1965. Only the slightest bit of wear to spine ends, else FINE in NEAR FINE unclipped dust jacket, bright, crisp and clean, but with scattered surface rubbing to front panel and spine ends. view IMAGE - click icon left of title.. First Printing (stated). Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 33) |
PAST ALL DISHONOR
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1946. Mild foxing, Very Near Fine in Very Good+ dustwrapper, nicked at spine crown, one small tear, mild stains. TO VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON at left.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 34) |
THE FINGERS OF SATURN
|
|
|
New York: Morrow, 1974. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 35) |
He Who Whispers (a Dr. Fell Mystery)
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1946. Contents very lightly tanned, otherwise book is FINE, tight, square, very clean and fresh-looking in a bright, clean and crisp, unclipped dust jacket, VERY GOOD, with small triangular chip along top edge front, two smaller chips top edge rear, and very faint dampstain, also rear. view IMAGE - click ICON left of title.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 36) |
THE PROBLEM OF THE WIRE CAGE
|
|
|
Harper & Brothers, 1939. First.. Some mild bubble lines to orange cloth, and a very tiny spine stain, still a bright very good, or better copy ; no dj.. First Edition. hardcover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 37) |
Blue Eyes
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1974. Fine in Near Fine, minimally rubbed dustwrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 38) |
Eisenhower, My Eisenhower
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1971. Light scratch to rear boards, Fine in lightly rubbed, Good to Very Good dustwrapper, with singular short tear to bottom of front panel, several light scratches to rear panel, crease to unclipped front flap.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 39) |
The Club of Queer Trades
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1905. Spine sunned and a little frayed at crown, covers lightly stained, contemporary name on flyleaf, else clean and internally bright, Very Good, or better. Frontispiece with tissue guard, and 5 additional in-text illustrations. VIEW IMAGE. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 40) |
MANALIVE
|
|
|
New York: John Lane, 1912. Red cloth, brightly stamped in gilt. Spine lightly sunned, covers lightly stained, top edges darkened, small, contemporary signature scripted on front endpaper; otherwise tight, bright, clean and Very Good Plus, no dust jacket. VIEW IMAGE. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 41) |
THE SECRET OF FATHER BROWN
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1927. Illustrated. A Near Fine copy, with minor cover stains, very slight spine lean, short contemporary gift inscription on front flyleaf. VIEW IMAGE. 1st American Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Man Who Knew Too Much
|
|
|
New York and London: Harper & Brothers, 1922. Top edges lightly darkened, else a Near Fine, minimally worn book, no dustwrapper. VIEW IMAGE. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Illus. by W. Hatherell, R.I.. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 43) |
THE MIRROR CRACK'D
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead, 1963. Very slight spine lean, tiny stain to bottom page edges, else tight, clean and Very Good Plus in bright and clean, Very Good Plus dustwrapper, with tiny snag to front spine gutter, one very tiny rub mark and some light surface rubbing. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON left of title.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 44) |
THE HOUND OF DEATH and Other Stories
|
|
|
London: Odhams Press, 1933. Includes the first appearance of "Witness for the Prosecution." Some foxing and darkening to page edges, spine sun faded, and gift inscription on front flyleaf. Overall, a very good copy of one of the author's more sought after early titles.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 45) |
THE CRADLE WILL FALL
|
|
|
Simon and Schuster., 1980. SIGNED by the author on title page. Slightly cocked, else near fine in near fine dust jacket.. First Edition. hardcover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 46) |
Weep No More My Lady
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1987. Slightly cocked, else Fine in Near Fine, very lightly worn dust jacket.. First Edition. hardcover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 47) |
MURDERER'S HOLIDAY
|
|
|
New York: Vanguard, 1940. Mild tanning of endpapers, else very good, or better in G-VG, lightly tanned and soiled at rear, tiny chips at tips, some scattered rubbing. Extremely bright and attractive.. First Edition. hardcover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 48) |
The High Commissioner
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow, 1980. Slight bump to spine crown, else About Fine in Very Good Plus dust jacket, with some scattered and light dust-soiling. TO VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON at left.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 49) |
Fancies and Goodnights (Stories)
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1951. Mild page toning, else fine in price-clipped, near very good dustwrapper, lightly chipped spine ends, slight dampstaining. VIEW IMAGE. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 50) |
Defy the Foul Fiend, or the Misadventures of a Heart
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1934. Covers soiled, else tight, internally bright, clean and near fine, no dustwrapper. . 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 144 listings found. |











