Mystery & Science Fictionfrom Albert Books |
|
Browse Mystery & Science Fiction | Return to Albert Books | Even more FICTION / Mystery & Detective / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 145 listings found. |
| 1) |
Defy the Foul Fiend, or the Misadventures of a Heart
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1934. Covers soiled, else tight, internally bright, clean and near fine, no dustwrapper. . 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
HIS MONKEY WIFE, or Married to a Chimp
|
|
|
London: Peter Davies, 1930. Cover stains, spine slightly cocked and opened at title page--text bright and fresh--good to very good; no dj.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 3) |
PRESENTING MOONSHINES (Stories)
|
|
|
NY: Viking, 1941. First.. Upper page edges darkened, and spine mildly cocked, else about fine in bright, slightly chipped dust jacket, with light dust soiling at rear.. First Edition. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 4) |
Minnesota Strip
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Donald I. Fine Books, 1987. Very Fine in Fine dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
DEATH OF AN ASSASSIN (an Inspector West story)
|
|
|
Scribner's, 1960. First American edition.. Almost fine in VG+ dust jacket, nicked at spine ends, two small edge tears.. 1ST U.S. ED.. hardcover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 6) |
Double for the Toff
|
|
|
New York: Walker & Company, 1965. Fine in very good dust jacket, with tiny chip and wear to spine crown, some surface rubbing and a lightly soiled rear white panel. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON left of title.. 1st American Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
SPHERE
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1987. A fine copy, but for previous owner's blind stamps on title page, in fine dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE GREAT TRAIN ROBBERY
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1975. Very mild sunning to cover edges, else tight and near fine in near fine, un-clipped dust jacket ($7.95), with light wear and a nicks to top edge.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE TERMINAL MAN
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1972. Name on front free end paper, near fine in very good plus dust jacket, with minimal wear and soiling, vertical creasing to front flap.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
Billion Dollar Brain
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 1966. Fine in very good plus, unclipped silver-foil pictorial dust jacket, with singular small tear, a small scuff mark, light scratches. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON left of title.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 11) |
Horse Under Water
|
|
|
New York: Putnam's, 1968. Blue cloth stamped in gilt on spine, black and blind on front. Lightly used and fine in very good, or better dustwrapper, with vertical crease to spine, tiny tear and light soiling to rear, white panel.. 1st American Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
FUNERAL IN BERLIN
|
|
|
New York: Putnam's, 1965. About fine, with former owner's small stamp on front flyleaf, in very good plus unclipped dust jacket, with a few tiny tears and some light wear. view IMAGE - click icon left of title. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
Funeral in Berlin
|
|
|
New York: Putnam's, 1965. Former owner's small ink stamp in upper corner of front flyleaf, else a bright, tight very near fine copy, in very good plus unclipped dust jacket, with a couple of tiny tears to rearl panel, and light wear and surface rubbing. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON left of title.. 1st American Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE 13TH LOVER
|
|
|
New York: Payson & Clarke, 1928. A very near fine copy, but for wear to one tip and small piece missing from rear spine gutter, in cloth backed, multi-colored marbled paper boards. The unclipped dust jacket is equally attractive but missing 1/2" of spine crown, some shallow chipping along top edge of front panel and moderate rubbing to fold of front flap, rear flap detached (in Brodart dj protector) IMAGE available - Click picture icon left of title.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE REMINISCENCES OF SOLAR PONS
|
|
|
Sauk City, WI: Mycroft & Moran, 1961. One of 2,050 copies. Introduction by Anthony Boucher. Dustwrapper, illustrated by Frank Utpatel. Lower corners slightly bumped, mild crease corner of text block, else a very bright and solid copy, VG or better in lightly worn, VG dj.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 16) |
SHARKY'S MACHINE
|
|
|
Delacorte, 1978. First edition.. Author's first book. Crease to front free endpaper, otherwise fine in near fine dust jacket.. First Edition. hardcover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE GUARDS CAME THROUGH & Other Poems
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, Doran, 1920, 1920. 12mo. 76pp beige boards, paper label on cover, internally clean and bright, covers soiled, corners worn, spine missing... 1ST U.S. ED.. hardcover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 18) |
TRILBY
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Brothers, 1894.. Illustrated by the author. A Near fine copy, but for some tanning and foxing to spine, and neatly printed name on front pastedown, in bright green and gilt stamped front cover illustration.. 1st American Edition. hardcover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 19) |
THE MARTIAN
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Brothers, 1897. First American edition.. Illustrated by the author. A Near fine copy, but for slightly cocked spine, and very minimal soiling, in brightly illustrated front cover, stamped in gilt and green.. 1st American Edition. hardcover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 20) |
PIOUS DECEPTION (Kiernan O'Shaughnessy Mystery)
|
|
|
New York: Villard, 1989. Fine in fine dust jacket, but for light rub line on rear panel.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 21) |
ANOTHER MAN'S MURDER
|
|
|
New York: Random House,, 1957. A bright, near fine copy in very good dust jacket, lightly dampstained and rubbed, very tiny scuff to front panel, vertical crease to front flap. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON left of title.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 22) |
A DISTURBANCE IN PARIS
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown, 1982. Fine in Near Fine, clean and lightly used dustwrapper.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 23) |
DOCTOR NO
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1958. Slight spine lean, else near fine in lightly worn, bright and near fine dustjacket, flap clipped, not price.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $400.00
|
|
| 24) |
GREENWICH KILLING TIME
|
|
|
New York: Beech Tree/William Morrow, 1986. Faint, minor foxing to page edges, else a lovely near fine copy of the author's first book, in barely used, near fine dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 25) |
TRIAL BY TERROR
|
|
|
Knopf, 1952. First.. Light wear to extreme cover edges, about fine in very good dust jacket, with a few nicks to edges and lightly rubbed surface.. First Edition. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Case of the Rolling Bones
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow, 1939. A bright and tight NEAR FINE copy, with mild cover stains, bumping and wear to lower corners, and a sliver of partially removed paper at top edge of rear free endpaper. The unclipped dust jacket is GOOD to VERY GOOD, quite bright, crisp and clean, but worn at edges, some surface rubbing to front and rear panels, and foot of spine is missing a one-inch piece. A very early Perry Mason mystery. IMAGE available - click ICON left of title. First Edition. hardcover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $450.00
|
|
| 27) |
THE CONFIDENTIAL AGENT
|
|
|
Viking, 1939. First American edition.. A good plus copy; no dj, slightly cocked, covers soiled and stained--text bright and clean.. 1ST U.S. ED.. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 28) |
AYESHA: The Return of She
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, Page, 1905. A beautifully bright and crisp near fine book, but for slightly darkened top page edges, a thin, vertical dampstain to front cover, name on front pastedown. Illustrated. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON left of title.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 29) |
THE CONTINENTAL OP
|
|
|
Random House, 1974. First.. Fine, but for tiny, faint mark on front flyleaf in crisp, very near fine, price clipped, dust jacket, with a few miniscule nicks along top edge, and very slight edge curl. First Edition. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 30) |
Beyond This Horizon
|
|
|
Reading, PA: Fantasy Press, 1948. Spine lightly faded, one corner gently bumped, tiny store-sticker bottom of rear pastedown else a tight, crisp and FINE copy of the author's second novel in very clean, bright and VERY GOOD+ dust jacket, priced at $3.00, with light rubbing, nicks and spidery-like creases to edges of front panel, but not at rear. view IMAGE - click icon left of title.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Illus. by Breck, Robert. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $300.00
|
|
| 31) |
TOUCH THE DEVIL
|
|
|
Stein & Day, 1982. Tiny stain to top edges, previous owner's blind. stamp on half-title page, about fine in dj. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 32) |
NIGHT OF THE FOX
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1986. Near Fine in Near Fine dustwrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 33) |
A GAME FOR THE LIVING
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1958. Near fine in bright, very good, price clipped dust wrapper, better but for creased tear to front panel at bottom corner, and fading to spine. SEE IMAGE. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 34) |
THE PLOT TO KILL JACKIE ROBINSON
|
|
|
New York: Dutton, 1929., 1992. Thin remainder mark on bottom eges, else a fine copy in near fine dust jacket, barely worn at edges.. First Edition. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 35) |
HARDBALL
|
|
|
New York: Scribner's, 1985. Uncorrected proof of the authors second book, near fine, with small scuff on front cover from removed sticker, and opening crease, in red printed wrappers.. First Edition. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 36) |
HOSTAGE LONDON: The Diary of Julian Despard
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown, 1977. Top page edges very lightly dust-soiled, else FINE in a NEAR FINE pictorial, unclipped dust jacket, crisp and clean, with spots of rubbing and three short closed tears at edges. view IMAGE - click ICON left of title.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 37) |
RIDE THE PINK HORSE
|
|
|
New York: Duell, Sloan & Pearce, 1946. Scattered lightening to gray cloth at extremities, tiny blacked out name-city and date not blacked out-at top of front endpaper, contents browned, as usual with this title, still a tight and clean Very Good+ copy. In a bright, Good to Very Good, price-clipped dustwrapper, with small chip and wear to spine ends; tiny stain and abrasion from removed sticker on front. VIEW IMAGE. First Edition (stated). hardcover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 38) |
Atlantic Fury
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1962. Very minimal wear, else Fine; no dustwrapper.. 1st American Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 39) |
Criss Cross
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1990. Removed price-sticker stain on front endpaper, Near Fine in unclipped, lightly toned Very Good dustwrapper, with some mild wear to edges, 1/2" tear to botton flap at the fold. Author's second book. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 40) |
Signal Thirty-Two (Police Procedural Crime Novel)
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1950. Tight and Near Fine in bright, clean and Very Good dust jacket, illustrated by Kantor's wife Irene Layne Kantor. The jacket is lightly chipped and worn at the extremities, loose at the fold of the front flap, causing the spine lettering to be just the slightest bit off-center. see SCAN - click ICON left of title.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 41) |
FIRESTARTER
|
|
|
Viking, 1980. First trade edition.. Almost fine in very good, lightly soiled dust jacket, with a touch of wear to spine ends.. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Iowa Baseball Confederacy
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1986. Very faint removed price-sticker stain front pastedown, else fine and unread in fine dust jacket, with very faint rub-line on white background.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 43) |
Old House of Fear
|
|
|
New York: Fleet, 1961. Very lightly used, slightly cocked, else crisp, tight and Near Fine in bright and Near Fine dustjacket, with some rubbing to spine extremities and fold of front flap. TO VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON at left.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 44) |
NIGHT CROSSING
|
|
|
Chicago: Playboy Press, 1974. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket, with a touch of light wear to edges and light surface rubbing.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 45) |
BINARY
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1972. Small, thin abrasion to front papered-boards, top edges lightly stained, else Fine in crisp and Near Fine dustwrapper, with small dampstain, and minor crease to front panel, price-clipped. VIEW IMAGE. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 46) |
Love Poems and Others
|
|
|
New York: Mitchell Kennerley, 1915. The author's fifth book, and first collection of poems. Bound in original purple cloth with spine lettered in gold. Spine sunned and gilt dulled, very light wear to tips and spine ends, former owner, M. Abell and his address, stamped on front flyleaf (possibly Arthur M. Abell noted classical musician, 1868-1958), otherwise tight, clean and Very Good+.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 47) |
CALL FOR THE DEAD
|
|
|
New York: Walker & Company, 1962. First issue in sea-green cloth, with blue lettering. Very mild cocking, minor sunning, else a bright and near fine copy of the author's first book, in the unclipped white dust jacket with the falling man in silhouette on front panel. The moderately foxed, good to very good dustjacket, suffers a few nicks and small edge tears. CLICK ICON AT LEFT TO VIEW IMAGE.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $750.00
|
|
| 48) |
THE HOURS AFTER MIDNIGHT (Tales of Terror and the Supernatural)
|
|
|
London: Leslie Frewin, 1975. First edition of this collection. Edited and introduction by Des Hickey. Illustrated by Geoffrey Bourne-Taylor. Top edges stained, else about fine in very near fine dustwrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 49) |
MALAFRENA
|
|
|
New York: Putnam's, 1979. About fine in Near Fine, unclipped dustwrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 50) |
ORSINIAN TALES (Stories)
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1976. A touch of wear to spine ends and lightly foxed page edges, else a fine copy in bright, very good dust jacket, rubbed along fold of front flap and ends of spine, creased tear at rear.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 145 listings found. |
















