Browsing the inventory of Albert BooksIMAGE SCAN |
|
Browse books in IMAGE SCAN | Return to Albert Books
|
| |||||
| 1) |
EASTERN MANNERS AND CUSTOMS, Described and Illustrated (with Forty Engravings)
London: T. Nelson and Sons, 1883. Floral decorated gray-green cloth, gilt spine block. Floral illustrated endpapers. 16mo. 118pp. Cloth lightly worn at tips and spine ends, tanning to the free endpapers, else solid and Very Good+. TO VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON at left.. First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
| 2) |
Masterpieces in the Museum of Primitive Art
New York: The Museum of Primitive Art, 1965. Beige cloth over brown paper covered boards. Small 8vo. Color frontispiece, and illustrated with 134 b/w full-page plates. Sections on Africa, Oceana, North America, Mexico, Central & South America, and Peru. Fine in crisp and bright dust jacket, with 1" L-shaped tear to top edge front panel, and tiny crease front flap, otherwise Very Good+. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON at left.. First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
| 3) |
Tell Freedom
London: Faber and Faber, 1954. Red cloth, spine brightly stamped in gilt. Small octavo. 311pp. Inscribed by the author: "Just for____/With love/On a special occassion/Dec. 11th, 1955/Peter." Slightly cocked, dusty top edges, wear to one corner, still Near Fine in price-clipped, Very Good dustjacket, with small tears, wear to edges, and dusty rear panel. A story of the author's childhood and teen years in the slums of Johannesburg and the country around it. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON AT LEFT.. First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
| 4) |
Nature Day and Night
New York: Viking, 1978. Tall 8vo., 108pp, including Index. Stunning, vibrantly colorful illustrations by David Goddard. Fine in Fine dustwrapper. VIEW IMAGE. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by David Goddard. (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
| 5) |
The Little Miracle
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1936. Blue cloth, color illustrated paper label to front. 42pp. Color frontispiece. Tight, bright and fine, but for mild spot of discoloration to crown of front cover, in very good, unclipped dust jacket, with small chip to rear edge, very tiny chips at corners.VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON at left.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
| 6) |
NOT IN A DAY
New York: Knopf, 1935. Albee's first novel, a bright and crisp copy, marred by moisture damage to upper corner of rear cover causing some damp-staining to top margin of the last 25 pages-not effecting the text-and some scattered foxing to end papers; overall a solid, very good copy, in good (+) dust jacket, better, but for water-stain and soiling to rear panel, light wear to corners, foxing to flaps-still attractive, with front panel illustration by Gorska, in art deco style of woman reaching toward a star. VIEW IMAGE. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
| 7) |
MOCKERY IN ARMS
Boston: Little, Brown, 1974. Previous owner's name stamp on flyleaf, otherwise near fine in lightly worn very good+ dust jacket. VIEW IMAGE. 1st American Edition (stated). Hard Cover. (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
| 8) |
THE GREAT FAIR Scenes from My Childhood
New York: Noonday Press, 1955. Crisp and bright, near fine book with a drawing of the author by Marc Chagall. Slightly soiled dust jacket with ink marking and long vertical tear to spine which prior owner attempted to repair on verso with tape, thus good, but relatively presentable appearance housed in dust jacket protector. Translation by Tamara Kahana. IMAGE CLICK - ICON AT LEFT.. First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
| 9) |
THE BEWITCHED TAILOR
Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House, n.d. (c.1958). Near fine book, price-clipped dust jacket with a few small tears, lightly used and very good. Translation by Bernard Isaacs. SEE IMAGE - CLICK ICON AT LEFT.. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
| 10) |
A WALK ON THE WILD SIDE
New York: Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, 1956. Horizontal crease to spine crown, else tight, bright, clean and fine in bright, crisp and near fine dustwrapper, missing very tiny paint chip at spine crown. Winner of the first National Book Award. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON left of title.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
| 11) |
The Spectacular San Franciscans
New York: E.P. Dutton, 1949. Lightly sunned spine, narrow dampstain near bottom of rear spine gutter, former owner's small name/address stamp at top of front flyleaf, rear pastedown and title page, otherwise a tight, clean and fresh book, with poor, detached dustwrapper, missing rear panel. (actually doesn't look half bad in BroDart protector) VIEW IMAGE. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
| 12) |
COOLIE
New York: Liberty Press, 1952. A sharp and near fine copy, but for dampstaining along bottom cloth, affecting text margins at bottom corner, slight darkening and tiny stains to top edges, so only a good to very good copy in bright and fresh dust jacket, with long tear to spine at the fold and dampstaining along bottom of rear panel. VIEW IMAGE. First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
| 13) |
Mary of Scotland (Play)
New York: Doubleday, Doran, 1934. First trade edition, after a limited edition of 550 copies. Red cloth, decorative paper label on spine. A solid, lightly used Near Fine copy in Very Good+, lightly soiled dustwrapper, light rubbing to vertical extremities. Basis for the 1936 John Ford movie with Katharine Hepburn and Fredric March. TO VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON at left.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
| 14) |
Perish by the Sword
New York: Macmillan, 1959. Winner of the Cock Robin Mystery Award. Corners lightly bumped, page tanning, else near fine in good to very good dust jacket, wih small triangular chip to bottom front corner, couple of tears and crease to rear. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON at left.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
| 15) |
Velazquez (Monograph/Biography)
London: Seeley & Co., 1897. Maroon cloth, gilt stamped, edges beveled. T.e.g. Small 4to. 208pp. Illustrated with 8 plates under tissue-guard, 55 additional illustrations, index. Tiny puncture to front boards, lightly worn corners, touch of cloth fraying to head of spine, and a little foxing to plates, still a clean, solid Very Good Plus book. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON left of title.. First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
| 16) |
THE KENTUCKY TRACE: A Novel of the American Revolution
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1974. Red H stamped on front free end paper else near fine in bright very good dust jacket, better but for internally repaired tears along top edge of rear panel. TO VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON at left.. First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
| 17) |
The Fair
Austin: University of Texas Press, 1977. Mild, faint soiling to bottom of front cover, else a fresh and fine copy in moderately rubbed, good to very good dustwrapper. VIEW IMAGE. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Barbara Whitehead. (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
| 18) |
The Universe: From Flat Earth to Quasar
New York: Walker & Company, 1967. Blue cloth, spine stamped in silver. tall 8vo. 307pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs, diagrams and drawings. "High School Science Department" stamp on front flyleaf, glue remains on rear pastedown from possibly a bookplate, or pocket, else clean, tight and Near Fine in unclipped, Very Good dust jacket, with small chips to spine crown, some edge-wear and small tears--tape-mended. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON left of title.. First Edition, Second Printing. Hard Cover. (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
| 19) |
SERENA BLANDISH, or The Difficulty of Getting Married
London: Heinemann, 1924. Full black cloth, with gold paper overlay on front illustrated in red and black, gold spine label lettered and lined in black. A Fine copy, but for tiny front cover stain, and minor flaking to edge of spine label in the rare, and extremely fragile black dust jacket, illustrated with identical gilt overlays found on the book. The jacket is badly chipped and partially detached-now in acetate protector--but remarkably the labels remain bright and complete. IMAGE available - Click picture icon left of title.. First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
| 20) |
THE CHALK GARDEN (Play)
London: Heinemann, 1956. With corrigenda slip tipped in at copyright page. Frontispiece photo of Dame Edith Evans. Pages very lightly tanned, else near fine in very good, or better lightly soiled dustwrapper, a very few small edge tears. VIEW IMAGE. First Edition. hardcover. (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
| 21) |
NATIONAL VELVET
New York: Wm. Morrow, 1935. Lightly used and Near Fine in Good+ unclipped dustwrapper, bright and attractive, but with long tear to rear panel--neatly repaired with clear tape--and with small chips at corners (affecting "Nat" of title at spine crown).. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Drawings by Laurian Jones. (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
| 22) |
TRIUMPHAL ENTRY
Harcourt, Brace, 1962. Review copy, with slip laid in. A near fine copy of the author's first book in very good, lightly worn, slightly soiled dust jacket. VIEW IMAGE. First Edition (stated). hardcover. (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
| 23) |
TEN DROLL TALES
New York: William Godwin, 1940. First edition, this publisher. Oversize 8vo. 218pp, plus epilogue. Translated by J. Lewis May, Introduction by Andre Maurois, ribald, slightly erotic illustrations, color and bxw, by Jean de Bosschere. Very faintly sunned bottom edge, Near Fine in a Very Good, Willey Book Company dust jacket, lightly edge-worn, tiny tears and creasing at spine crown. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON left of title.. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Illus. by de Bosschere, Jean. (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
| 24) |
MR. MUNCHAUSEN
Boston: Noyes, Platt, 1901. with copyright page listing Noyes, Platt & Company. Color illustrations by Peter Newell. A beautiful bright, tight and Very Close to Fine copy in crisp pictorial cloth, with tiny stain to front boards, bookstore blind stamp on title page, single nick to cloth at spine crown. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON AT LEFT. First Edition, Later Issue. Hard Cover. Illus. by Peter Newell. (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
| 25) |
Fire and the Hammer
New York: Crown, 1953. Lightly used and Near Fine in Very Good dustwrapper, with rumpled tear to spine crown, lightly soiled rear panel. VIEW IMAGE ICON. First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
| 26) |
The Antiphon (Play)
New York: Farrar, Straus & Cudahy, 1958. Very light tanning along inner hinge of endpapers, else Fine in Near Fine dustwrapper, lightly chipped spine crown. Author's second book. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON AT LEFT. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
| 27) |
MR. CANTONWINE: A Moral Tale
Boston: Little, Brown, 1953. A touch of foxing to the top edges, very faint ghost mark from removed tape to front and back covers where dust jacket was once attached, else near fine in attractive very good dust jacket with 1/4 inch tear to fold of rear flap, store sticker on front panel and removed tape stain top edge. VIEW IMAGE. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
| 28) |
PRESENTS
Dallas: Pressworks, 1980. Limited edition. No. 9 of 350 numbered copies (plus 26 lettered copies). SIGNED by the author on Limitation Page at rear. Fine in cloth backed pictorial paper covered boards without dust jacket as issued, in mylar jacket. Illustrated with tipped-in collages by the author. IMAGE available - Click picture icon left of title.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
| 29) |
HOSIE'S ALPHABET
New York: Viking, 1972. Baskin's first children's book, created for his youngest son with the help of the entire family. Vibrantly Illustrated by Baskin with full-page drawings accompanying each letter. Small name/date top edge of front flyleaf, else lightly used and very close to Fine, in Very Good+ price-clipped dust jacket, lightly tanned, and with four-inch tear at rear. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON AT LEFT. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Illus. by Leonard Baskin. (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
| 30) |
MARTIN'S SUMMER
New York: Cosmopolitan Book Corporation, 1931. "Office File Copy" stamped on top edges, else about fine in attractive pictorial dust jacket, very good, better but for slight chipping along top edge of spine and front panel. View IMAGE - click ICON at left.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 of 564 listings found. |
































