Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

IMAGE SCAN

from Albert Books

Browse IMAGE SCAN | Return to Albert Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 of 540 listings found.
1) Masterpieces in the Museum of Primitive Art

Masterpieces in the Museum of Primitive Art
New York: The Museum of Primitive Art, 1965. Beige cloth over brown paper covered boards. Small 8vo. Color frontispiece, and illustrated with 134 b/w full-page plates. Sections on Africa, Oceana, North America, Mexico, Central & South America, and Peru. Fine in crisp and bright dust jacket, with 1" L-shaped tear to top edge front panel, and tiny crease front flap, otherwise Very Good+. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON at left.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
2) EASTERN MANNERS AND CUSTOMS, Described and Illustrated (with Forty Engravings)

EASTERN MANNERS AND CUSTOMS, Described and Illustrated (with Forty Engravings)
London: T. Nelson and Sons, 1883. Floral decorated gray-green cloth, gilt spine block. Floral illustrated endpapers. 16mo. 118pp. Cloth lightly worn at tips and spine ends, tanning to the free endpapers, else solid and Very Good+. TO VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON at left.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
3) Tell Freedom
Abrahams, Peter

Tell Freedom
London: Faber and Faber, 1954. Red cloth, spine brightly stamped in gilt. Small octavo. 311pp. Inscribed by the author: "Just for____/With love/On a special occassion/Dec. 11th, 1955/Peter." Slightly cocked, dusty top edges, wear to one corner, still Near Fine in price-clipped, Very Good dustjacket, with small tears, wear to edges, and dusty rear panel. A story of the author's childhood and teen years in the slums of Johannesburg and the country around it. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON AT LEFT.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $100.00
4) Nature Day and Night
Adams, Richard (David Goddard, Illustrator)

Nature Day and Night
New York: Viking, 1978. Tall 8vo., 108pp, including Index. Stunning, vibrantly colorful illustrations by David Goddard. Fine in Fine dustwrapper. VIEW IMAGE. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by David Goddard. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
5) The Little Miracle
Akins, Zoe

The Little Miracle
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1936. Blue cloth, color illustrated paper label to front. 42pp. Color frontispiece. Tight, bright and fine, but for mild spot of discoloration to crown of front cover, in very good, unclipped dust jacket, with small chip to rear edge, very tiny chips at corners.VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON at left.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
6) NOT IN A DAY
Albee, George

NOT IN A DAY
New York: Knopf, 1935. Spine lightly tanned, light stains and faint foxing to cloth, otherwise clean, fresh and Very Good Plus in slightly rubbed and foxed, Good to Very Good dustwrapper, dampstained at rear. VIEW IMAGE. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
7) MOCKERY IN ARMS
Aldridge, James

MOCKERY IN ARMS
Boston: Little, Brown, 1974. Previous owner's name stamp on flyleaf, otherwise near fine in lightly worn very good+ dust jacket. VIEW IMAGE. 1st American Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
8) THE GREAT FAIR Scenes from My Childhood
Aleichem, Sholom

THE GREAT FAIR Scenes from My Childhood
New York: Noonday Press, 1955. Crisp and bright, near fine book with a drawing of the author by Marc Chagall. Slightly soiled dust jacket with ink marking and long vertical tear to spine which prior owner attempted to repair on verso with tape, thus good, but relatively presentable appearance housed in dust jacket protector. Translation by Tamara Kahana. IMAGE CLICK - ICON AT LEFT.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
9) THE BEWITCHED TAILOR
Aleikhem, Sholom

THE BEWITCHED TAILOR
Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House, n.d. (c.1958). Near fine book, price-clipped dust jacket with a few small tears, lightly used and very good. Translation by Bernard Isaacs. SEE IMAGE - CLICK ICON AT LEFT.. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
10) A Sound of Horses: The World of Racing / from Eclipse to Kelso
Alexander, David

A Sound of Horses: The World of Racing / from Eclipse to Kelso
New York: Bobbs-Merrill, 1966. 8vo. 317pp. Index, plus small portfolio of photographs. Brown and blue cloth, stamped in gilt. A spot of sunning and foxing to top of cover edge, else crisp and near fine in torn, slightly chipped good plus dustjacket, internally mended and still attractive. VIEW IMAGE. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
11) A WALK ON THE WILD SIDE
Algren, Nelson

A WALK ON THE WILD SIDE
New York: Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, 1956. Horizontal crease to spine crown, else tight, bright, clean and fine in bright, crisp and near fine, unclipped dustwrapper, missing very tiny paint chip at spine crown. Winner of the first National Book Award. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON left of title.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $85.00
12) Mary of Scotland (Play)
Anderson, Maxwell

Mary of Scotland (Play)
New York: Doubleday, Doran, 1934. First trade edition, after a limited edition of 550 copies. Red cloth, decorative paper label on spine. A solid, lightly used Near Fine copy in Very Good+, lightly soiled dustwrapper, light rubbing to vertical extremities. Basis for the 1936 John Ford movie with Katharine Hepburn and Fredric March. TO VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON at left.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
13) Perish by the Sword
Anderson, Poul

Perish by the Sword
New York: Macmillan, 1959. Winner of the Cock Robin Mystery Award. Corners lightly bumped, page tanning, else near fine in good to very good dust jacket, wih small triangular chip to bottom front corner, couple of tears and crease to rear. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON at left.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $90.00
14) TAR, A Midwest Childhood
Anderson, Sherwood

TAR, A Midwest Childhood
New York: Boni & Liveright, 1926. Brown pebbled cloth, lettered in gilt, blue and gilt illustration on front. A lightly used Very Good to Fine copy, with pervious owner's bookplate on front flyleaf, pages lightly toned, no dustwrapper. VIEW IMAGE. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
15) THE TRIUMPH OF THE EGG
Anderson, Sherwood

THE TRIUMPH OF THE EGG
New York: Huebsch, 1921. First issue with top edges stained yellow. A lightly used, Near Fine copy, with very mild internal tanning in the original dustwrapper, missing spine, detached at the folds, and chipped at edges. VIEW IMAGE. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $175.00
16) SASHKA JIGOULEFF
Andreyev, Leonid

SASHKA JIGOULEFF
New York: McBride, 1925. Red cloth lettered and decorated in gilt, top edges brightly stained red. Near Fine in Very Good, lightly used, lightly soiled price clipped dustjacket Translated by Luba Hicks. Edited with introduction by Maxim Gorky. VIEW IMAGE. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $100.00
17) FOUR ROADS TO DEATH
Appel, Benjamin

FOUR ROADS TO DEATH
New York: Knopf, 1935. Covers lightly sunned and lightly soiled, two small stains to rear cover, still a solid, internally clean and bright very good copy in moderately worn, though still attractive good plus dust jacket. VIEW IMAGE. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
18) Velazquez (Monograph/Biography)
Armstrong, Walter

Velazquez (Monograph/Biography)
London: Seeley & Co., 1897. Maroon cloth, gilt stamped, edges beveled. T.e.g. Small 4to. 208pp. Illustrated with 8 plates under tissue-guard, 55 additional illustrations, index. Tiny puncture to front boards, lightly worn corners, touch of cloth fraying to head of spine, and a little foxing to plates, still a clean, solid Very Good Plus book. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON left of title.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
19) The Universe: From Flat Earth to Quasar
Asimov, Isaac

The Universe: From Flat Earth to Quasar
New York: Walker & Company, 1967. Blue cloth, spine stamped in silver. tall 8vo. 307pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs, diagrams and drawings. "High School Science Department" stamp on front flyleaf, glue remains on rear pastedown from possibly a bookplate, or pocket, else clean, tight and Near Fine in unclipped, Very Good dust jacket, with small chips to spine crown, some edge-wear and small tears--tape-mended. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON left of title.. First Edition, Second Printing. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
20) SERENA BLANDISH, or The Difficulty of Getting Married
Bagnold, Enid

SERENA BLANDISH, or The Difficulty of Getting Married
London: Heinemann, 1924. Full black cloth, with gold paper overlay on front illustrated in red and black, gold spine label lettered and lined in black. A Fine copy, but for tiny front cover stain, and minor flaking to edge of spine label in the rare, and extremely fragile black dust jacket, illustrated with identical gilt overlays found on the book. The jacket is badly chipped and partially detached-now in acetate protector--but remarkably the labels remain bright and complete. IMAGE available - Click picture icon left of title.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $100.00
21) THE CHALK GARDEN (Play)
Bagnold, Enid

THE CHALK GARDEN (Play)
London: Heinemann, 1956. With corrigenda slip tipped in at copyright page. Frontispiece photo of Dame Edith Evans. Pages very lightly tanned, else near fine in very good, or better lightly soiled dustwrapper, a very few small edge tears. VIEW IMAGE. First Edition. hardcover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
22) NATIONAL VELVET
Bagnold, Enid

NATIONAL VELVET
New York: Wm. Morrow, 1935. Lightly used and Near Fine in Good+ unclipped dustwrapper, bright and attractive, but with long tear to rear panel--neatly repaired with clear tape--and with small chips at corners (affecting "Nat" of title at spine crown).. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Drawings by Laurian Jones. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
23) TRIUMPHAL ENTRY
Baird, Thomas

TRIUMPHAL ENTRY
Harcourt, Brace, 1962. Review copy, with slip laid in. A near fine copy of the author's first book in very good, lightly worn, slightly soiled dust jacket. VIEW IMAGE. First Edition (stated). hardcover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
24) GIVE LOVE THE AIR
baldwin, Faith

New York: Rinehart & Co., 1947. Light sunning else about fine in very good, illustrated dust jacket, with some rubbing to vertical extremities, slight wear and few small tears. VIEW IMAGE. First Edition. hardcover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
25) TEN DROLL TALES
Balzac, Honoré de

TEN DROLL TALES
New York: William Godwin, 1940. First edition, this publisher. Oversize 8vo. 218pp, plus epilogue. Translated by J. Lewis May, Introduction by Andre Maurois, ribald, slightly erotic illustrations, color and bxw, by Jean de Bosschere. Very faintly sunned bottom edge, Near Fine in a Very Good, Willey Book Company dust jacket, lightly edge-worn, tiny tears and creasing at spine crown. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON left of title.. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Illus. by de Bosschere, Jean. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
26) MR. MUNCHAUSEN
Bangs, John Kendrick

MR. MUNCHAUSEN
Boston: Noyes, Platt, 1901. with copyright page listing Noyes, Platt & Company. Color illustrations by Peter Newell. A beautiful bright, tight and Very Close to Fine copy in crisp pictorial cloth, with tiny stain to front boards, bookstore blind stamp on title page, single nick to cloth at spine crown. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON AT LEFT. First Edition, Later Issue. Hard Cover. Illus. by Peter Newell. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
27) The Antiphon (Play)
Barnes, Djuna

The Antiphon (Play)
New York: Farrar, Straus & Cudahy, 1958. Very light tanning along inner hinge of endpapers, else Fine in Near Fine dustwrapper, lightly chipped spine crown. Author's second book. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON AT LEFT. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
28) MR. CANTONWINE: A Moral Tale
Barrymore, Lionel

MR. CANTONWINE: A Moral Tale
Boston: Little, Brown, 1953. A touch of foxing to the top edges, very faint ghost mark from removed tape to front and back covers where dust jacket was once attached, else near fine in attractive very good dust jacket with 1/4 inch tear to fold of rear flap, store sticker on front panel and removed tape stain top edge. VIEW IMAGE. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
29) PRESENTS
Barthelme, Donald

PRESENTS
Dallas: Pressworks, 1980. Limited edition. No. 9 of 350 numbered copies (plus 26 lettered copies). SIGNED by the author on Limitation Page at rear. Fine in cloth backed pictorial paper covered boards without dust jacket as issued, in mylar jacket. Illustrated with tipped-in collages by the author. IMAGE available - Click picture icon left of title.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $100.00
30) HOSIE'S ALPHABET
Baskin, Leonard

HOSIE'S ALPHABET
New York: Viking, 1972. Baskin's first children's book, created for his youngest son with the help of the entire family. Vibrantly Illustrated by Baskin with full-page drawings accompanying each letter. Small name/date top edge of front flyleaf, else lightly used and very close to Fine, in Very Good+ price-clipped dust jacket, lightly tanned, and with four-inch tear at rear. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON AT LEFT. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Illus. by Leonard Baskin. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $80.00
31) MARTIN'S SUMMER
Baum, Vicki

New York: Cosmopolitan Book Corporation, 1931. "Office File Copy" stamped on top edges, else about fine in attractive pictorial dust jacket, very good, better but for slight chipping along top edge of spine and front panel. View IMAGE - click ICON at left.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
32) THE SPOILERS
Beach, Rex

THE SPOILERS
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1906. Slightly cocked, erasable name in pencil on front pastedown, Near Fine in brightly colored pictorial cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Frontispiece and plates illustrated by Clarence E. Underwoood. The author's second and most popular novel, a retelling of famous Yukon Tale. VIEW IMAGE. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
33) THE YEARS BETWEEN: Diaries 1939-44
Beaton, Cecil

THE YEARS BETWEEN: Diaries 1939-44
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1965. Mimi Benzell Gould's copy, signed by her on front flyleaf. Ms. Benzell was a singer/performer and previously married to Morton Gould the composer. A near fine copy in like dust jacket, but for light stain to rear panel, which also has a couple of horizontal creases to lamination. Illustrated throughout with photographs. To VIEW IMAGE - click ICON at left.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
34) COMIC ART IN AMERICA
Becker, Stephen

COMIC ART IN AMERICA
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1959. One of the first important examinations of the world of newspaper comics, political cartoons, magazine humor and animation. With nearly 400 illustrations covering comic art history to 1959. Introduction by Rube Goldberg. 4to. 387pp., index. Gentle bump to one corner, lightly worn and Very Good+ in Very Good, unclipped dustwrapper, a bit worn at extremities. SEE IMAGE. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Illus. by Various. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
35) The Road to Heaven: A Romance of Morals
Beer, Thomas

The Road to Heaven: A Romance of Morals
New York: Knopf, 1928. Mild sunning to spine, lightly rubbed, name on flyleaf, else tight, clean and very good to near fine in decorative cloth, no dust jacket. VIEW IMAGE. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
36) THE RETURN OF PETER GRIMM (Novelised from the Play)
Belasco, David

THE RETURN OF PETER GRIMM (Novelised from the Play)
New York: Dodd, Mead, 1912. Spine slightly cocked, ink stain to bottom page edges, vertical crease to front flyleaf, an attractive and very good copy in rust-colored cloth with color illustration on front and lettering stamped in gilt on front and spine. Illustrations by John Rae. VIEW IMAGE. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by John Rae. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
37) An Account of French Painting
Bell, Clive

An Account of French Painting
New York: Harcourt, Brace, 1932. Black cloth, printed paper spine label. 8vo. 219pp + 1. Index. 32 Illustrations. Very mild slant, contemporary name attractively scripted on flyleaf, short endpaper crack near inner hinge, not affecting the binding, which is tight, book is fresh and very Near Fine in detached dustwrapper, missing spine panel and top of rear panel. VIEW IMAGE. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
38) FROM THIS DAY FORWARD ("All Brides are Beautiful")
Bell, Thomas

FROM THIS DAY FORWARD ("All Brides are Beautiful")
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1946. Originally published in 1936 as ALL BRIDES ARE BEAUTIFUL, and filmed as FROM THIS DAY FORWARD starring Joan Fontaine. Mild stain to front cover, else fresh and Near fine in creased dust jacket missing bottom half of spine, with full page photo of Joan Fontaine on rear panel, and photo illustration on front of Fontaine and her co-star, Mark Stevens. VIEW IMAGE. First Thus. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
39) THE PLAIN MAN AND HIS WIFE
Bennett, Arnold

THE PLAIN MAN AND HIS WIFE
New York: George H. Doran, 1913. Brown cloth spine, over brown papered boards, brightly lettered in gilt on front, a little less so on spine. 8vo. 110pp. + 2pp. of ads at rear. Bookplate of railroad lawyer, Winslow S. Pierce, on front pastedown. Minor toning and foxing to contents, tight and near fine in dustwrapper missing piece at and near spine crown, and detached along front spine fold. (In dustwrapper protector). VIEW IMAGE. 1st American Edition. hardcover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
40) LIMITATIONS
Benson, E. F

LIMITATIONS
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1896. Foxing to brown cloth, one-inch tear to bottom of front flyleaf, else very good+, crisply decorated in silver and green on front and spine. VIEW IMAGE. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
41) CRAZY IN BERLIN
Berger, Thomas

CRAZY IN BERLIN
New York: Scribner's, 1958.. A touch of wear to cloth at spine ends, rear end papers lightly tanned from item laid in, else a solid, and very near fine copy of the author's first book, in a lovely, crisp dust jacket, very good plus, with shallow chips to spine crown, nicked at heel, unobtrusive, small closed tear mid-spine. VIEW IMAGE. First Edition. hardcover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $150.00
42) AN ACTOR'S DAUGHTER
Bernstein, Aline

AN ACTOR'S DAUGHTER
New York: Knopf, 1941. Light toning to spine and gutters, tanning along inner hinges of end papers, and offsetting to front flyleaf from news clipping laid in, otherwise bright and Near Fine in Good (+) dust jacket, a bit worn at extremities, a few small chips and tears--one externally mended. VIEW IMAGE. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
43) The Demolished Man
Bester, Alfred

The Demolished Man
Chicago: Shasta, 1953. The author's first book, and first winner of the Hugo Award for best Novel. Fine in near fine dustjacket. Includes a 3x5 card, with typed inscription to dustjacket designer, Martin Herbstman: Dear Martin: /We're tremendously pleased with/your work on THE DEMOLISHED MAN,/and want you to have this copy/of the finished book with our/compliments/Kindest regards,/ signed by Mel Korshak (Shasta's editor). Book is fine, dustjacket is near fine, with mild edgewear, three tiny fox marks to front panel and thumbnail-size soil mark to top edge front panel. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON AT LEFT. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $505.00
44) FIRST AND LAST LOVES
Betjeman, John

FIRST AND LAST LOVES

London: John Murray, 1952. Decorated cloth. Fully illustrated, including drawings by John Piper. fold-out panorama of Cheltenham. Corners gently bumped, light off-setting from dust jacket to spine, tiny ink stain to fore-edges, gift inscription front flyleaf, else tight, bright and Very Good Plus in Very Good dust jacket, showing some edgewear along upper edge, toning to spine and fold of flaps, slight loss at crown, and one-inch tear to upper front joint. IMAGE AVAILABLE -- click icon left of title.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover.

more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
45) The Shadow on the Dial, and Other Essays
Bierce, Ambrose

The Shadow on the Dial, and Other Essays
San Francisco: A. M. Robertson, 1909. Green pictorial cloth, brightly stamped in gilt on front and spine. Mild sunning to spine and extremities, endpaper toning and gift inscription, dated 1910, on flyleaf, else a splendid, Near Fine copy; no dust jacket. VIEW IMAGE. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
46) Fantastic Fables
Bierce, Ambrose

Fantastic Fables
New York: G. P. Putnam, 1899. with ads at rear headed by Anna Fuller. Decorative cloth. Covers slightly soiled and mildly stained at rear, gift inscription on flyleaf, small abrasion to front pastedown, else an overall solid, clean and Very Good copy. VIEW IMAGE. First Edition, First Issue. Hard Cover. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $150.00
47) The Agony Column
Biggers, Earl Derr

The Agony Column
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1916. Blind-stamped decorated terra cotta cloth, lettered in white. 8vo. 193 + [1]pp. Illustrated by Will Grefe. Lettering rubbed, though still readable, rear cover stains and upper rear tip scuffed, former owner name and stamps to endpapers, tiny bookstore sticker front pastedown, still tight, clean and Very Good+, no dust jacket. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON at left.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Grefe, Will. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $65.00
48) The Way it is Now (stories)
Bingham, Sallie

The Way it is Now (stories)
New York: Viking, 1972. Mild foxing, else Fine in Near Fine lightly used dust jacket, with tiny nick to spine crown, short scratch to rear panel. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON at left.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
49) Afghan Trucks
Blanc, Jean-Charles

Afghan Trucks
New York: Stonehill Publishing, 1976. Small square 8vo. 106pp. Vibrant color illustrations of art decorated trucks. Lightly rubbed white covers, else Near Fine, with original price-sticker still on front panel. TO VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON at left.. First Edition (stated). Original Wraps. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
50) THE JUGGLER OF OUR LADY: A Medieval Legend [adapted By Blechman]
Blechman, R. O

THE JUGGLER OF OUR LADY: A Medieval Legend [adapted By Blechman]
New York: Henry Holt., 1953. Covers lightly sunned, gift inscription in green ink on front end paper, otherwise crisp, fresh and near fine in good+ dust jacket, with some creased tears, and small chips to rear panel. The retelling of the famous legend in picture-and-caption form, whimsicaly illustrated by the author. VIEW IMAGE. First Edition (stated). hardcover. Illus. by R. O. Blechman. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 of 540 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: