Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Albert Books

Children's Literature

Browse books in Children's Literature | Return to Albert Books
Go to page: 1 2 of 51 listings found.
1) AN OLD-FASHIONED GIRL
Alcott, Louisa May

John Winston, 1928.. Illustrated by Clara M. Burd. Tips and spine ends moderately worn, good to very good.. (more information)

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
2) MY BROTHER BIRD
Ames, Evelyn

Dodd, Mead, 1954. First.. SIGNED by the author on the half-title page in the year of publication "To ___and___, with the best wishes in the world." About fine in lightly used dust jacket, with mild soiling to rear, and a few small tears. Illustrated throughout by William Pene du Bois.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by William Pene du Bois.. (more information)

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
3) MY BROTHER BIRD
Ames, Evelyn

Dodd, Mead, 1954. First.. Red cloth lightly soiled, previous owner's name on flyleaf, else VG+ no dust jacket. llustrated throughout by William Pene du Bois.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by William Pene du Bois.. (more information)

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
4) The Slightly Irrecular Fire Ingine, or The Hithering Thithering Djinn
Barthelme, Donald

New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1971. A Fine, bright and fresh copy, Winner of the National Book Award for Children's Literature in a bright and crisp, Near Fine dust jacket with one small tear to top of front panel, and a short creased tear to rear. Not price clipped, and quite appealing in mylar jacket protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
Add to cart 
5) RED FOX AND HIS CANOE
Benchley, Nathaniel

New York: Harper & Row, 1964. Remainder dot on bottom edges, else crisp, bright and Near Fine, no dustwrapper.. First Edition, not stated . Hard Cover. Illus. by Arnold Lobel. (more information)

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
6) WASHINGTON IRVING: Explorer of American Legend
Benet, Laura

Dodd, Mead, 1944. 1ST ED.. Illustrated by Harve Stein. Very good in good to very good dustwrapper, with small chips and tears.. First Edition. hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
7) THE MERMAID AND THE BOY
Bowen, John

A.S. Barnes, 1960. First.. Fine in very good plus dust jacket, rear panel slightly soiled. Illustrated by Kenneth Rowell.. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
8) A MOUSE NAMED MUS
Brady, Irene

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1972. Close to fine in crisp and bright, very good to near fine dust wrapper, with a few light scratches, and small tears. Illustrated with bold and detailed drawings by the author.. First Edition. Illus. by Brady, Irene. (more information)

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
9) A Hero By Mistake: The Story of a Frightened Indian
Brenner, Anita (Jean Charlot, Illustrator)

New York: William R. Scott, 1953. A lovely Fine copy, but for a light ding to cover edge in a Very Good Plus, unclipped dust jacket, lightly soiled and with light rubbing to vertical folds, one small tear to fold of front flap. Illustrated throughout by Jean Charlot.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Charlot, Jean. (more information)

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $250.00
Add to cart 
10) Changes
Browne, Anthony

London: Julia MacRae, 1990. Lightly used, and Near Fine; no dust jacket. Imaginative and vibrant illustrations.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
11) Ghost Town Treasure
Bulla, Clyde Robert

Ghost Town Treasure
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1957. Yellow cloth, spine lettered in black. Endpapers and text illustrations by Don Freeman. Very close to fine in very good, unclipped dust jacket, with crease and tear at rear, tear and small chip near spine crown. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON left of title.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Freeman, Don. (more information)

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
12) TWO LITTLE PILGRIMS' PROGRESS: a Story of the City Beautiful
Burnett, Frances Hodgson

New York: Scribner's, 1895. Corner bumped, thin scratches to rear boards, a very good copy in illustrated, blue-green cloth, lettered in fresh and bright gilt. Illustrated with drawings by Reginald B. Birch.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Reginald B. Birch. (more information)

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
13) THE LITTLE HUNCHBACK ZIA
Burnett, Frances Hodgson

Toronto: Copp, Clark, 1916. First Canadian edition.. A fine copy in good plus dust, bright and attractive, but missing a 1-1/2" piece to spine bottom/front, and small circular chip mid-spine, creases to front and soiled at rear. Illustrated by Spencer Baird Nichols and W.T. Bender. Small 8vo. (Bal. 2123). First Edition. hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
14) The Child's Book of the Symphony
Carnes, Kathleen & Jerry Pastene

The Child's Book of the Symphony
New York: Howell, Soskin, 1941. Pencil point-size hole to rear spine gutter, else lightly used and Fine in Very Good, or better lightly worn dustwrapper, rubbed at tips and spine ends, mild loss at spine bottom. Illustrated by Dorothea Parrot. 8vo. 98pp. Includes a List of Recordings to use with this book. TO VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON at left.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Parrot, Dorothea. (more information)

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
15) THROUGH THE LOOKING GLASS and What Alice Found There
Carroll, Lewis

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1902. Illustrated by Peter Newell. Previous owner's name on flyleaf, which is tanned, a lovely copy, about fine in cream-colored boards, with lettering, and with embossed figure of Alice, in gilt, t.e.g., in nice, somewhat sunned dust jacket, missing the spine panel.. 1ST U.S. ED--thus. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $275.00
Add to cart 
16) THE SEA AROUND US ((a Special Edition for Young Readers)
Carson, Rachel (adapted by Anne Terry White)

Golden Press (1958). First thus.. Tips and spine ends slightly worn, very good plus.. First Thus. hardcover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
17) RICHARD MANSFIELD, THE PRINCE OF DONKEYS
Chase, Mary Ellen

RICHARD MANSFIELD, THE PRINCE OF DONKEYS
New York: W.W. Norton, 1964. About fine in a bright, crisp, slightly rubbed, very good dust jacket, bottom flap clipped--not price. 12mo. Illustrated by Paul Kennedy. VIEW IMAGE. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
18) THE CHILDREN'S STORY
Clavell, James

New York: Delacorte/Friede, 1981. F/NF.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
19) The Sundowners
Cleary, Jon

The Sundowners
New York: Scribner's, 1965. Originally published in 1952, reissued here in the Young Peoples Edition, published in 1965 by Charles Scribner's Sons, with the "A" on the copyright page. Book is in the pictorial library binding, and in nearly fine, tight and bright condition, except for slight dampstain and dustiness to upper page edges causing a mild ripple to top margin of a few pages. In a nearly fine price-clipped dust jacket, bright and crisp, with library binding sticker on jacket as issued, and a very tiny snagged-tear to spine. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON at left.. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
20) DANNY, THE CHAMPION OF THE WORLD
Dahl, Roald

Knopf, 1975. First.. About fine in very good plus dust jacket, price clipped, surface rubbed at rear. Illustrated by Jill Bennett.. First Edition. hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
21) Turi's Poppa
de Trevino, Elizabeth Borton

New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1968. Review copy, slip laid in. Lightly used, otherwise Fine in Near Fine dust jacket, rear white panel lightly soiled, one short tear. Illustrations by Enrico Arno.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Illus. by Arno, Enrico. (more information)

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
22) PASHKA OF BEAR RAVINE (translated from the Russian by Anne Terry White)
Fedoseyev, Grigori

Pantheon, 1967. First American edition.. Illustrations by Joan Berg Victor. About fine in near fine, price-clipped dust jacket.. 1st American Edition. hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
23) FLOATING MARKET
Floethe, Louise Lee

Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1969. First.. A fine copy, but for moderately wet-stained boards, causing some scattered stains to the extremities and a bit to edges of pastedowns, still a bright and crisp, very good copy in near fine dust jacket. Illustrated by Richard Floethe. Small 4to.. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
24) THE CAT AND THE COLLECTOR
Glovach, Linda

Englewood Cliffs: NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1872. Illustrations by the author, and SIGNED by her on the dedication page, Fine but for mild wear to spine ends in wrap-a-round illustrated library binding. Similarly illustrated dust jacket is bright and clean, but with small chips and tears, good to very good.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Linda Glovach. (more information)

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
Add to cart 
25) 9 Magic Wishes
Jackson, Shirley

9 Magic Wishes
(No Place): Crowell-Collier , 1963. Slightest bit of wear to tips and spine ends, else Fine, issued without dust jacket. Full-page color illustrations by Lorraine Fox. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON at left. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Illus. by Fox, Lorraine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $250.00
Add to cart 
26) SPEEDY DIGS DOWNSIDE UP
Kumin, Maxine W

New York: Putnam's, 1964. Illustrated boards, only very lightly soiled, else about fine; no dust jacket. Illustrated by Ezra Jack Keats.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Ezra Jack Keats. (more information)

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
27) THE POP-UP PINOCCHIO
Lentz, Harold (Illustrator)

THE POP-UP PINOCCHIO
New York: Blue Ribbon Books, 1932. One of the first two Harold Lentz's famous pop-up books; "Jack the Giant Killer" being the other. 8vo. Bright pictorial boards, heavy cardstock pages. The four pop-ups are near perfect and in working order. Front cover slightly splayed, cracking along a few page joints, three small Christmas labels dated 1932, one partially removed, on front free endpaper verso, and a short appealing gift inscription at bottom of the adjacent half-title page, plus some scattered foxing; overall bright, lightly used and Very Good Plus. The dustwrapper is exceptionally nice and Very Good, or better, with the colors of the front and rear illustrations still vibrant and clean. The spine and flap folds have tanned, and some of the spine color has faded, plus several thin surface scratches, and veiny-like creases along extremities. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON AT LEFT. First Edition. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $1,200.00
Add to cart 
28) China Quest
Lewis, Elizabeth Foreman

China Quest
Philadelphia: John. C. Winston, 1937. Gilt stamped pictorial black cloth. 8vo. 301pp. Lightly rubbed tips and spine ends, else Near Fine in bright and attractive, Good to Very Good unclipped ($2.00) dustjacket, with small chips to tips and spine bottom, a ½" chip to spine crown affecting most of title, rubbing to vertical folds . TO VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON at left.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Kurt Wiese. (more information)

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
29) THE OWL, a Story for Children
Mamet, David & Lindsay Crouse

THE OWL, a Story for Children
New York: Kipling Press, 1987. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Illustrated by Stephen Alcorn. Small 8vo. 35pp. TO VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON at left.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Illus. by Stephen Alcorn. (more information)

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
30) What's Happeniing to Me A Guide to Puberty
Mayle, Peter

Secaucus, NJ: Lyle Stuart, 1975. Near Fine, very lightly used book in lightly soiled, Very Good unclipped dustwrapper, with a couple of modest tears.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Illus. by Arthur Robins. Designed by Paul Walter.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 of 51 listings found.