Browsing the inventory of Albert BooksLimited Edition |
|
Browse books in Limited Edition | Return to Albert Books
|
| |||||
| 1) |
THE DANCE OF DEATH
London: Faber & Faber, 1933. First Edition. One of only 1,200 copies. Extreme bottom edges of boards are worn, and there is some darkening to extremities, very good, or better, in good to very good, price clipped dust jacket, with a few tiny chips, and darkening to spine and along flap folds.. First Edition. hardcover. (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
| 2) |
Lyric: Poems
London: Elkin Mathews, 1894. One of 300 copies. Blue cloth brightly stamped in gilt on front and spine. Covers lightly soiled, spine slightly worn at extremities and a bit darkened, else tight, clean and Very Good Plus.. First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
| 3) |
The Twelve
New York: William Edwin Rudge, 1931. Blok's celebrated revolutionary poem, originally written in 1918, with lithographs by George Biddle (frontispiece, plus seven in-text lithographs, and two drawings). Limited printing of 650 copies, of which 100 copies are numbered. This is not numbered. Unpaginated (33 pages). Black cloth, gilt stamped front and spine. Large format (9.25x12.25 inches). Book is in Near Fine, clean, bright, tight and square condition, except for a few mild cover marks, very light wear to corners and three pencil point-size cloth wear to bottom edge of boards. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON AT LEFT.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by George Biddle. (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
| 4) |
Three Tales
New York: Frank Hallman, 1975. Fine in wraps. One of 1,000 copies.. First Edition. Original Wraps. (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
| 5) |
The High Place: a Comedy of Disenchantment
New York: Robert M. McBride, 1923. Limited edition, no. 795 of 2,000 copies. Black cloth, stamped in gilt, top edges stained red, other edges untrimmed. Frontispiece, seven intext illustrations, with printed tissue guards, and illustrated endpapers by Frank C. Papé. Lightly rubbed Near Fine copy, with slight dulling of spine gilt, tiny nick to cloth at spine bottom, short gift inscription on half-title page, otherwise, very clean, bright and appealing. CLICK ICON AT LEFT TO VIEW IMAGE.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Illus. by Frank C. Papé. (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
| 6) |
Something About Eve, a Comedy of Fig-Leaves
New York: Robert M. McBride, 1927. Limited edition, no. 226 of 850, SIGNED by the author on the limitation page. Large 8vo. 364pp. bound in cream-colored 3/4 buckram, over green cloth covered boards, with spine lettering and front cover device in gilt. Gentle bump to one corner, mild spinal toning, else tight, crisp and fine. CLICK ICON AT LEFT TO VIEW IMAGE.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
| 7) |
The King Was in His Counting House (a Comedy of Common-Sense)
New York and Toronto: Farrar & Rinehart, 1938. Special limited edition, no. 89 of 125 copies (99 for sale) SIGNED by the author on the Limitation Page. Black leather, stamped in gilt on front and spine, top edges gilt. 8vo. 300 + 1pp. Minimal shelfwear, else tight, crisp and Fine.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Charles Child. (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
| 8) |
Ballades from the Hidden Way
New York: Crosby Gaige, 1928. Limited edition, #198 of 831 copies. SIGNED by the author. Black cloth spine lettered in gilt, blue papered boards, with gilt stamped floral motif. Tall 8vo. 41pp. Tips worn, else Fine. CLICK ICON AT LEFT TO VIEW IMAGE.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
| 9) |
KNEEL TO THE RISING SUN and Other Stories
New York: Viking, 1935. Limited to 300 signed and numbered copies: this is no. 202, Fine and unread, with a very tiny sticker on front free end paper. Gilt lettering on black leather overlay on red ribbed cloth, top edges gilt, gold ribbon page marker. Salmon colored slipcase rather worn in spots at extremities, slightly dust soiled and with a small dampstain.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
| 10) |
No Man's Meat
Paris: Edward W. Titus at the Sign of the Black Manikin, 1931. No. 373 of 525 copies SIGNED by the author. Fine in tissue dustwrapper, with small chip to spine; no slipcase. TO VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON at left.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
| 11) |
Dostoevsky: a Screenplay
Santa Barbara: Capra Press, 1985. Volume 5 of Capra's "Back-To Back" series. The book also contains Ursula K. LeGuin's KING DOG (screenplay). SIGNED, limited edition, this is No. 62 of 200 numbered copies SIGNED by Carver, Gallagher and LeGuin. A touch of soiling, still Fine in illustrated self-wrappers, as issued. VIEW IMAGE . Signed by Author. First Edition. Original Wraps. (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
| 12) |
THE THREE CUCKOLDS OUT OF CHAUCER
New York: Privately issued for Subscribers. (Williams, Belasco & Meyers), 1932. Half white-vellum over brown cloth. Soiling to white-vellum -- more so at rear -- else a tight and Fine copy. #719 of 1000 copies. Illustrated with woodcuts.. First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
| 13) |
Green (Poems)
Los Angeles: Black Sparrow., 1971. One of 1,000 in paper wrappers. Minimal shelf wear, else Fine.. First Edition. wraps. (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
| 14) |
THE SECRET AGENT -- A Drama inThree Acts
London: T. Werner Laurie Ltd., 1923. Parchment-backed paper boards, printed paper spine label, with the extra label tipped-in at rear, as called for. Privately printed for subscribers, and limited to 1,000 copies (this is no. 547), SIGNED by Conrad on the Limitation Page. Frontispiece portrait photograph of the author by Malcolm Arbuthnot, with printed tissue guard. The spine and label are evenly tanned, extremely light rubbing to front boards, coat of arms bookplate on front pastedown, else a Fine unread copy, with several leaves unopened, and sensationally bright text.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
| 15) |
Hair O' The Chine (A Documentary Film Script)
Columbia, SC: Bruccoli Clark, 1979. No. 35 of 500 copies, SIGNED by the author. Illustrations by Robin McDonald. Fine in mocha-brown cloth, and marbled, gilt-stamped paper-covered boards along top; without dust jacket, as issued.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by McDonald, Robin. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
| 16) |
SHADOWS OF THE SUN
Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow., 1977. Limited edition, 1/1300 copies. Slightly opened at introduction page, else a fine copy in acetate dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
| 17) |
YUCATAN
Mexico: Union Grafica, 1957. Card stock covers lightly tanned, else near fine wraps, in near fine lightly foxed photo illustrated dust wrapper. Small 8vo. 43pp., plus portfolio of 47 black and white photographs by the author following text. Translated by Leonard Cooper. One of three thousand copies.. 1ST U.S. ED.. Original Wraps. (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
| 18) |
ERIE WATER
Boston: Little, Brown, 1933. Presentation copy, limited to 25 copies, this is no. 17, SIGNED by the author on title page recto. Specially bound for this edition in blue half-leather and gray cloth lined in gilt, raised bands on spine, spine lettered and decorated in gilt, top edges gilt, blue-marble end papers. A Near Fine copy, showing scattered shelf wear to cover edges and spine bands, mild foxing to prelims and end leaves-heavier on limitation page. Edmonds' novels are set in upstate New York, especially the area surrounding the Erie Canal. His ability to depict this region and its people during its settlement and development has been widely praised. Reviewers have called Edmonds "one of the best regional novelists this country has ever produced." VIEW IMAGE. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
| 19) |
ECCE HOMO
New York: Jack Brussel, 1965. Fine in fine slipcase, lettered in gilt. One of a thousand copies, issued in three states; this with the 16 watercolors, 84 illustrations and introduction by Lee Revens.. First Thus. Hard Cover. (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
| 20) |
CAWDOR and Other Poems
New York: Horace Liveright, 1928. Limited edition #367 of 375 copies SIGNED by the author. Buckram. Several pages still uncut. A near fine copy in soiled, worn slipcase.. First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
| 21) |
DESCENT TO THE DEAD. Poems Written in Ireland and Great Britain
New York: Random House, 1931. One of 500 copies, numbered, and SIGNED by Jeffers on the Limitation Page at rear: this recorded as no. 198. Close to Fine, small 4to., backed in cream-colored vellum over brown papered boards.. First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
| 22) |
Exiles (Play)
New York: Viking, 1951. One of 1,975 copies in the first edition. Contains 13 pages of Joyce's notes that did not appear in the 1918 edition. Very fine in crisp and near fine dust jacket, but for two tears at spine crown -- externally mended; no flaws to spine bottom, but it has unnecessarily been reinforced, light soil to spine fold and rear panel, still quite appealing in mylar protector. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON left of title.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
| 23) |
REFLECTIONS ON THE DEATH OF A PORCUPINE, and Other Essays
Philadelphia: Centaur, 1925. 1st Ed.. Published prior to the U. K. edition by nine years, and one of only 925 copies, this copy not numbered. Ding to top edge of rear boards, upper corners and small area of rear cover's fore-edge worn, bookplate, front free end paper a tad askew, still an attractive and very good copy in original marbled cloth-backed boards. . First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
| 24) |
MAX AND THE WHITE PHAGOCYTES
Paris: Obelisk Press, 1938. The second volume in the Villa Seurat series, published in an edition of 1,000 copies. Large octavo. Original paper wraps, lacking outer cover, professionally re-bound in three-quarter leather and marbled boards, with raised bands and titled in gilt on spine. Sunning to spine and hinge, pages lightly tanned, Near Fine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
| 25) |
THERE'S A BIRDIE IN THE CAGE
London: GrAYSON, 1935. No. 142 of 285, copies, numbered and SIGNED on the Limitation Page. Fine in green cloth stamped in gilt, in fine illustrated dust wrapper.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
| 26) |
Season of Peril
Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow.Press, 1977. No. 79 of 200 copies, numbered and SIGNED by the author. Small 4to. Fine in red quarter cloth with paper label and decorated papered-boards with cover illustration by the author, in Fine acetate dust jacket. IMAGE available - Click picture icon left of title.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
| 27) |
THE DARK KINGDOM
NY: Harriss & Givens, 1942.. About fine in a bright, very good to fine dust jacket, spine tanned and rubbed at ends, corners nicked.. Limited edition, one of 775 cc.. Hard Cover. (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
| 28) |
NINE PLAYS
Published by the author, 1927. Limited edition.. No. 162 of 400 copies. top page edges darkened, tips and spine ends lightly worn, binding opened at title page, very good plus; no dust jacket.. Limited Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
| 29) |
MENSCHEN
Zürich: Büchergilde Gutenberg. Limited to 6000cc, this is #25. Hardcover. Cream-colored papered boards, gilt-stamped on front and spine.8vo. 63+1 pp. Boldly illustrated by Felice Filippini Salati. Lightly used, mild age toning, else Near Fine, no dustwrapper, as issued. . First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
| 30) |
IN DREAMS BEGIN RESPONSIBILITIES
Norfolk: New Directions, 1938. First Edition. One Thousand Copies Issued.. Very close to fine, in slightly tanned, good to very good dust jacket, with a few small chips and moderate rubbing to fold of front flap. Author's first book, one of only 1,000 copies issued, made up of a Story, a Long Philosophical Poem, a Group of Lyrics, and a Verse Play.. First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
| Go to page: 1 2 of 39 listings found. |












