cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Limited Edition

from Albert Books

Browse Limited Edition | Return to Albert Books | Even more FICTION / General books
1) THE DANCE OF DEATH
Auden, W. H

London: Faber & Faber, 1933. First Edition. One of only 1,200 copies. Extreme bottom edges of boards are worn, and there is some darkening to extremities, very good, or better, in good to very good, price clipped dust jacket, with a few tiny chips, and darkening to spine and along flap folds.. First Edition. hardcover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $200.00
2) At Thurgarton Church (a Poem with drawings)
Barker, George

London: Trigram Press, 1969. Limited edition. No. 39 of 100 copies bound in buckram and SIGNED by the author. Fine.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by George Barker. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
3) Vagaries Malicieux (Two Stories)
Barnes, Djuna

New York: Frank Hallman, 1974. #61 of 500 copies. Tall 8vo. 41pp. Cream colored cloth, spine gilt mostly rubbed away, bottom corner bumped causing slight page corner crease, still a crisp and solid, Near Fine copy, lacking the elusive dustwrapper.. First Edition. Limited Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
4) PRESENTS
Barthelme, Donald

PRESENTS
Dallas: Pressworks, 1980. Limited edition. No. 9 of 350 numbered copies (plus 26 lettered copies). SIGNED by the author on Limitation Page at rear. Fine in cloth backed pictorial paper covered boards without dust jacket as issued, in mylar jacket. Illustrated with tipped-in collages by the author. IMAGE available - Click picture icon left of title.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $100.00
5) Lyric: Poems
Binyon, Laurence

London: Elkin Mathews, 1894. One of 300 copies. Blue cloth brightly stamped in gilt on front and spine. Covers lightly soiled, mild wear to spine extremities, else tight, clean and Very Good Plus.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $85.00
6) Three Tales
Bowles, Paul

New York: Frank Hallman, 1975. Fine in wraps. One of 1,000 copies.. First Edition. Original Wraps. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
7) Ballades from the Hidden Way
Cabell, James Branch

Ballades from the Hidden Way
New York: Crosby Gaige, 1928. Limited edition, #198 of 831 copies. SIGNED by the author. Black cloth spine lettered in gilt, blue papered boards, with gilt stamped floral motif. Tall 8vo. 41pp. Tips worn, else Fine. CLICK ICON AT LEFT TO VIEW IMAGE.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
8) The High Place: a Comedy of Disenchantment
Cabell, James Branch

The High Place: a Comedy of Disenchantment
New York: Robert M. McBride, 1923. Limited edition, no. 795 of 2,000 copies. Black cloth, stamped in gilt, top edges stained red, other edges untrimmed. Frontispiece, seven intext illustrations, with printed tissue guards, and illustrated endpapers by Frank C. Papé. Lightly rubbed Near Fine copy, with slight dulling of spine gilt, tiny nick to cloth at spine bottom, short gift inscription on half-title page, otherwise, very clean, bright and appealing. CLICK ICON AT LEFT TO VIEW IMAGE.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Illus. by Frank C. Papé. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
9) Something About Eve, a Comedy of Fig-Leaves
Cabell, James Branch

Something About Eve, a Comedy of Fig-Leaves
New York: Robert M. McBride, 1927. Limited edition, no. 226 of 850, SIGNED by the author on the limitation page. Large 8vo. 364pp. bound in cream-colored 3/4 buckram, over green cloth covered boards, with spine lettering and front cover device in gilt. Gentle bump to one corner, mild spinal toning, else tight, crisp and fine. CLICK ICON AT LEFT TO VIEW IMAGE.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
10) The King Was in His Counting House (a Comedy of Common-Sense)
Cabell, James Branch

New York and Toronto: Farrar & Rinehart, 1938. Special limited edition, no. 89 of 125 copies (99 for sale) SIGNED by the author on the Limitation Page. Black leather, stamped in gilt on front and spine, top edges gilt. 8vo. 300 + 1pp. Minimal shelfwear, else tight, crisp and Fine.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Charles Child. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $200.00
11) KNEEL TO THE RISING SUN and Other Stories
Caldwell, Erskine

New York: Viking, 1935. Limited to 300 signed and numbered copies: this is no. 202, Fine and unread, with a very tiny sticker on front free end paper. Gilt lettering on black leather overlay on red ribbed cloth, top edges gilt, gold ribbon page marker. Salmon colored slipcase rather worn in spots at extremities, slightly dust soiled and with a small dampstain.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $275.00
12) No Man's Meat
Callaghan, Morley

No Man's Meat
Paris: Edward W. Titus at the Sign of the Black Manikin, 1931. No. 373 of 525 copies SIGNED by the author. Fine in tissue dustwrapper, with small chip to spine; no slipcase. TO VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON at left.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $110.00
13) Dostoevsky: a Screenplay
Carver, Raymond & Tess Gallagher (Ursula K. LeGuin)

Dostoevsky: a Screenplay
Santa Barbara: Capra Press, 1985. Volume 5 of Capra's "Back-To Back" series. The book also contains Ursula K. LeGuin's KING DOG (screenplay). SIGNED, limited edition, this is No. 62 of 200 numbered copies SIGNED by Carver, Gallagher and LeGuin. A touch of soiling, still Fine in illustrated self-wrappers, as issued. VIEW IMAGE . Signed by Author. First Edition. Original Wraps. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
14) THE THREE CUCKOLDS OUT OF CHAUCER
Chaucer, Geoffrey (Modern Prose Rendering By Willis L. Parker)

New York: Privately issued for Subscribers. (Williams, Belasco & Meyers), 1932. Half white-vellum over brown cloth. Soiling to white-vellum -- more so at rear -- else a tight and Fine copy. #719 of 1000 copies. Illustrated with woodcuts.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
15) Green (Poems)
Clark, Tom

Los Angeles: Black Sparrow., 1971. One of 1,000 in paper wrappers. Minimal shelf wear, else Fine.. First Edition. wraps. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
16) THE SECRET AGENT -- A Drama inThree Acts
Conrad, Joseph

London: T. Werner Laurie Ltd., 1923. Parchment-backed paper boards, printed paper spine label, with the extra label tipped-in at rear, as called for. Privately printed for subscribers, and limited to 1,000 copies (this is no. 547), SIGNED by Conrad on the Limitation Page. Frontispiece portrait photograph of the author by Malcolm Arbuthnot, with printed tissue guard. The spine and label are evenly tanned, extremely light rubbing to front boards, coat of arms bookplate on front pastedown, else a Fine unread copy, with several leaves unopened, and sensationally bright text.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $525.00
17) Hair O' The Chine (A Documentary Film Script)
Coover, Robert

Columbia, SC: Bruccoli Clark, 1979. No. 35 of 500 copies, SIGNED by the author. Illustrations by Robin McDonald. Fine in mocha-brown cloth, and marbled, gilt-stamped paper-covered boards along top; without dust jacket, as issued.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by McDonald, Robin. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $85.00
18) SHADOWS OF THE SUN
Crosby, Harry

Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow., 1977. Limited edition, 1/1300 copies. Slightly opened at introduction page, else a fine copy in acetate dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $100.00
19) DING DONG BELL
de la Mare, Walter

London: Selwyn & Blount, 1924. SIGNED, limited to 300 numbered copies. About fine in very good dustwrapper, spine and top edge darkened, missing half-inch of spine crown.. Signed by Author. First Edition. hardcover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
20) YUCATAN
de Varona, Esteban A

Mexico: Union Grafica, 1957. Card stock covers lightly tanned, else near fine wraps, in near fine lightly foxed photo illustrated dust wrapper. Small 8vo. 43pp., plus portfolio of 47 black and white photographs by the author following text. Translated by Leonard Cooper. One of three thousand copies.. 1ST U.S. ED.. Original Wraps. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
21) FINE FURNITURE
Dreiser, Theodore

Random House, 1930. . Limited to 875 copies. Cover extremities sunned, slight cracking of front endpapers (not the binding) along the joint, otherwise a lovely, NF copy in light-blue card stock covered wrappers.. First Edition. Original Wraps. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
22) ERIE WATER
Edmonds, Walter D

Boston: Little, Brown, 1933. Presentation copy, limited to 25 copies, this is no. 17, SIGNED by the author on title page recto. Specially bound for this edition in blue half-leather and gray cloth lined in gilt, raised bands on spine, spine lettered and decorated in gilt, top edges gilt, blue-marble end papers. A Near Fine copy, showing scattered shelf wear to cover edges and spine bands, mild foxing to prelims and end leaves-heavier on limitation page. Edmonds' novels are set in upstate New York, especially the area surrounding the Erie Canal. His ability to depict this region and its people during its settlement and development has been widely praised. Reviewers have called Edmonds "one of the best regional novelists this country has ever produced." VIEW IMAGE. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $325.00
23) BUCKSHEE (Last Poems)
Ford, Ford Madox

Pym-Randall Press, 1966. First edition in this form.. One of 300 clothbound copies. With introductions by Robert Lowell and Kenneth Rexroth. Fine in near fine dust jacket, with just a touch of wear to upper tips and spine crown.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
24) ECCE HOMO
Grosz, George

New York: Jack Brussel, 1965. Fine in fine slipcase, lettered in gilt. One of a thousand copies, issued in three states; this with the 16 watercolors, 84 illustrations and introduction by Lee Revens.. First Thus. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $165.00
25) Fantazius Mallare: a Mysterious Oath
Hecht, Ben

Chicago: Covici-McGee, 1922. Limited Edition of 2025 copies with only 2000 for sale -- this is #1693. Black cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Spine gilt a little dull, but legible, otherwise an internally bright, clean, and tight Near Fine copy in clean dust jacket, lightly chipped, detached at the spine folds. (now in protective acetate sleeve). Limited Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by SMITH, Wallace. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
26) Mining & Hunting in the Far West: 1852-1870
Isbell, F.A

Burlingame, CA: William P. Wreden, 1948. Limited edition, one of 200 copies. 8vo. Illustrated green papered boards, tan cloth backed spine, printed paper label. Fore-edges uncut. 36pp. Barely noticeable abrasion to upper corner, tiny ding to foot of boards, else crisp, fresh, solid binding: a near fine book, no dustwrapper, as issued.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $150.00
27) DESCENT TO THE DEAD. Poems Written in Ireland and Great Britain
Jeffers, Robinson

New York: Random House, 1931. One of 500 copies, numbered, and SIGNED by Jeffers on the Limitation Page at rear: this recorded as no. 198. Close to Fine, small 4to., backed in cream-colored vellum over brown papered boards.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $325.00
28) CAWDOR and Other Poems
Jeffers, Robinson

New York: Horace Liveright, 1928. Limited edition #367 of 375 copies SIGNED by the author. Buckram. Several pages still uncut. A near fine copy in soiled, worn slipcase.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $250.00
29) Exiles (Play)
Joyce, James

Exiles (Play)
New York: Viking, 1951. One of 1,975 copies in the first edition. Contains 13 pages of Joyce's notes that did not appear in the 1918 edition. Very fine in crisp and near fine dust jacket, but for two tears at spine crown -- externally mended; no flaws to spine bottom, but it has unnecessarily been reinforced, light soil to spine fold and rear panel, still quite appealing in mylar protector. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON left of title.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
30) REFLECTIONS ON THE DEATH OF A PORCUPINE, and Other Essays
Lawrence, D. H

Philadelphia: Centaur, 1925. 1st Ed.. Published prior to the U. K. edition by nine years, and one of only 925 copies, this copy not numbered. Ding to top edge of rear boards, upper corners and small area of rear cover's fore-edge worn, bookplate, front free end paper a tad askew, still an attractive and very good copy in original marbled cloth-backed boards. . First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
31) BANDITS
Leonard, Elmore

New York: Mysterious Press, 1987. First limited edition, one of 300 copies, SIGNED by the author. Fine in slipcase.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
32) MAX AND THE WHITE PHAGOCYTES
Miller, Henry

Paris: Obelisk Press, 1938. The second volume in the Villa Seurat series, published in an edition of 1,000 copies. Large octavo. Original paper wraps, lacking outer cover, professionally re-bound in three-quarter leather and marbled boards, with raised bands and titled in gilt on spine. Sunning to spine and hinge, pages lightly tanned, Near Fine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $350.00
33) THE FAIRY GOOSE, And Two Other Stories
O'Flaherty, Liam

New York: Crosby Gaige, 1927. Limited to 1190 copies SIGNED by O'Flaherty, this is no. 836. 16mo,illustrated paper-covered boards, cloth spine, paper label on spine label. Fine, but for minor stain to rear boards. Noted book collector, Harry S. Dickey's bookplate on front free endpaper.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $80.00
34) Season of Peril
Oates, Joyce Carol

Season of Peril
Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow.Press, 1977. No. 79 of 200 copies, numbered and SIGNED by the author. Small 4to. Fine in red quarter cloth with paper label and decorated papered-boards with cover illustration by the author, in Fine acetate dust jacket. IMAGE available - Click picture icon left of title.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $110.00
35) THE DARK KINGDOM
Patchen, Kenneth

NY: Harriss & Givens, 1942.. About fine in a bright, very good to fine dust jacket, spine tanned and rubbed at ends, corners nicked.. Limited edition, one of 775 cc.. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $175.00
36) Christmas Story
Porter, Katherine Anne (Ben Shahn, illustrator)

New York: Lawrence / Delacorte, 1967. Very Fine in Fine, lightly used slipcase. Limited edition, no. 448 of 500 copies. Illustrated by Ben Shahn. SIGNED by Porter and Shahn. Square 12mo, publisher's green cloth in cloth slipcase with gilt illustration on front by Shahn. A Christmas story by Porter, about her niece, who died at the age of five. This story first appeared in 1946, and was reissued again in 1967 by Delacorte when Seymour Lawrence was publisher there.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Shahn, Ben. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $150.00
37) MENSCHEN
Salati, Vinicio

Zürich: Büchergilde Gutenberg. Limited to 6000cc, this is #25. Hardcover. Cream-colored papered boards, gilt-stamped on front and spine.8vo. 63+1 pp. Boldly illustrated by Felice Filippini Salati. Lightly used, mild age toning, else Near Fine, no dustwrapper, as issued. . First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
38) Dix Portraits
Stein, Gertrude

Dix Portraits
Paris: Editions de la Montagne, 1930. No. 345 of 500 copies on Alpha Paper. Stiff manila self wrappers, uncut and unopened. Lightly used and Near Fine. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON AT LEFT.. First Trade Edition. Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $300.00
39) GREEN BRANCHES
Stephens, James

New York: Macmillan, 1916. Limited to 500 copies, Green paper-boards, backed in white buckram, brightly lettered in gilt, bordered and decorated in green. Near Fine, with most pages still unopened; foxing to spine cloth, wear to corners.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
40) Polite Conversation in Three Dialogues. (Introduction and Notes by George Saintsbury)
Swift, Jonathan

London: Charles Whittingham, 1892. 8vo. 190pp. + Illustrative Notes (8pp.) Author frontispiece, with tissue guard. Printed and Issued by Charles Whittingham & Co. Spine soiled and rubbed, tissue guard browned, with offsetting to title page, tight, internally clean and bright, Very Good Plus.. Limited Edition, No. 254 of 500 Copies. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $55.00
41) WRONG SONGS
Tate, James

Cambridge: Halty Ferguson, 1970. A sensational and Fine copy.. This is no. 160 of 200 copies SIGNED by the author on the limitation page. Small 8vo. 27pp. in Japanese grasscloth, and the quite fragile, plain blue dust jacket, also Fine.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $250.00
42) CANDIDE
Voltaire (Rockwell Kent, Illustrator)

New York: Random House, 1930. Reprints the original limited edition of 1928, with identical illustrations by Rockwell Kent. One of 1928 copies. Small slim quarto. Gilt titled wine-colored cloth. Hardcover. 111+(1) pages. Tiny stain on front cover, lightly sunned extremities, else near fine. Rockwell Kent illustrations on every page.. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Illus. by KENT, ROCKWELL. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
43) PICTURES, an Unpublished Poem
Whitman, Walt

New York and London: June House / Faber & Gwyer, 1927. Limited to 700 copies, 350 for each publisher. Near fine in cream-colored boards, with spine paper label.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $80.00
44) PATERSON (BOOK FIVE)
Williams, William Carlos

Norfolk, CT: New Directions, 1958. 1/3000 copies issued. Fine in lightly worn, lightly soiled dust jacket, with a tiny, thin patch of removed paper remains and some offsetting on front panel; thus Good to Very Good jacket.. First Edition. Half-Leather. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $80.00
45) THE GREAT AMERICAN NOVEL
Williams, William Carlos

Paris: Three Moutains Press / Contact Editions, 1923. Cloth backed boards, paper label (most of it missing), all edges uncut, limited to 300 copies, this being 294. Lower corners lightly worn, boards slightly soiled and tanned, end papers tanned--internally bright, clean and fresh--thus, a very good to near fine copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $300.00
46) The Hour Glass and Other Plays (Being Volume Two of Plays for an Irish Theatre)
Yeats, W. B

The Hour Glass and Other Plays (Being Volume Two of Plays for an Irish Theatre)
New York: Macmillan, 1904. No. 21 of One Hundred Copies, printed on Japanese Vellum. Heavy card stock binding, with minor, faint dampstain along upper boards and inner hinge, lacks backstrip, still tightly bound, clean and Very Good, or better, in Very Good, lightly used dustwrapper, tiny stain, minor chipping to spine ends, slight toning. VIEW IMAGE. First Edition. Limited Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $300.00
47) THE DEATH OF SYNGE, AND OTHER PASSAGES FROM AN OLD DIARY
Yeats, William Butler

Dublin: Cuala Press, 1928. One of 400 copies. Light external soiling, else Very Close to Fine in linen backed, printed paper boards and paper spine label. Pages still unopened.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $350.00
48) It Was
Zukofsky, Louis

New York: Origin Press, 1961. Limited to 250 copies, with 50 copies numbered and signed: this is no. 32, signed by Zukofsky on the Limitation Page. Printed by Genichido Press, Kyoto, Japan. 12mo. 132pp. Green cloth, stamped in gilt on front and spine. Lightly tanned pages, else Very Fine in tissue dust jacket. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $505.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: