Literature in Translationfrom Albert Books |
|
Browse Literature in Translation | Return to Albert Books | Even more LANGUAGE ARTS & DISCIPLINES / Composition & Creative Writing books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 299 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Difficulty of Being
|
|
|
New York: Coward McCann, 1967. Bump to bottom edge, else Fine in Very Good+ dustwrapper, slightly soiled at rear. Introduction by Ned Rorem, translated by Elizabeth Sprigge.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 2) |
FROM THE HEART OF THE COUNTRY
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1977. Foxing to top edges, else a Fine, unread copy of the author's second book, in crisp and bright, Near Fine dust jacket, with a minimal number of small tears to rear panel. VIEW IMAGE. 1st American Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Ripening
|
|
|
New York: Farrar & Rinehart, 1932. Faint library stamp to top page edges, with no other makings, light cover stains, spots of wear to extremities, internally clean and bright, no dustwrapper. . 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 4) |
Claudine Married
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus & Cudadhy, 1960. Lightly used and Near Fine, no dustwrapper. Translated by Antonia White.. First Printing (stated). Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 5) |
Cheri
|
|
|
London: Gollancz, 1930. Black cloth, lettered in yellow on spine. Upper spine cap missing (not affecting lettering), very slightly cocked, store stamp to rear pastedown, cloth cracking along rear spine gutter (binding firm), book is clean, bright and Very Good, no dustwrapper. Translated by Janet Flanner.. First English Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
Cheri
|
|
|
New York: Albert & Charles Boni, 1929. Minor cover stains, and mild stains to a very small number of pages, else a solid, Very Good copy, no dustwrapper. Translated by Janet Flanner. Full-page illustrations by Hermann Post.. First Edition, Third Printing. Hard Cover. Illus. by Hermann Post. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Other One
|
|
|
New York: Cosmopolitan Book Corporation, 1931. Lightly toned spine, one gentle bump, else Very Near Fine, no dustwrapper. Translated by Viola Gerard Garvin.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 8) |
Chance Acquaintances
|
|
|
London: Secker & Warburg, 1952. Barely used, solid and Near Fine, in attractive Very Good dustwrapper, with singular one-inch tear to rear panel, thin chip to upper front tip, rubbing to fold of front flap. Translated by Patrick Leigh Fermor. . First English Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Vagabond
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus & Young, 1955. Mild cover staining, else crisp and Near Fine, in lightly used, price-clipped Very Good+ dustwrapper, with soiling to rear panel. Translated by Enid McLeod.. 1st American Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 10) |
RETREAT FROM LOVE
|
|
|
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1974. Translated and with introduction by Margaret Crosland. Minor binding defect to cloth (tiny strand of thread at rear), front cover very slightly bowed, else crisp, fresh and Near Fine in Near Fine, lightly used dustwrapper.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Last of Cheri
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam, 1932. Spine sunned and slightly cocked, touch of sunning to extremities, else an internally bright and a Very Good book, no dustwrapper.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Tender Shoot & Other Stories
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus & Cudahy, 1959. Mild bumping to top cover edge, else crisp, fresh and Fine in Near Fine, lightly edgeworn dustwrapper. Translated by Antonia White.. 1st American Edition, Stated. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE WINNERS
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon, 1965. Lightly worn, and Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket, bright and attractive, but with nicks to edges, and a faint removed sticker mark to bottom of rear panel.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 14) |
EPISCOPO & COMPANY
|
|
|
Chicago: Herbert S. Stone, 1896. First American edition.. There are two mild, tiny patches of insect nibbling to front boards (VIEW IMAGE), and some scattered internal foxing, otherwise crisp and near fine, brightly lettered and decorated in gilt on dark green cloth. 12mo. T.e.g. VIEW IMAGE. 1st American Edition. hardcover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 15) |
FROMONT JUNIOR & RISLER SENIOR
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1895. Illustrated with 88 wood engravings by George Roux. Covers suffer from some mild water damage, contents dampstained along the inner hinge on some early and late pages, upper corner of dedication page clipped, still this is a beautiful, bright, crisp and Very Good Plus copy in blue cloth lettered and decorated in gilt, t.e.g. VIEW IMAGE. 1st American Edition. hardcover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE SETTING SUN
|
|
|
Norfolk, CT: New Directions, 1956. Brown cloth, stamped in red and gilt. 189pp. Introduction and translation by Donald Keene. Fresh and Fine in lightly spine tanned, Very Good+ price-clipped dustwrapper, with one small tear, and tiny chips at spine ends and at one corner. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON AT LEFT. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 17) |
PHILOSOPHIC NIGHTS IN PARIS
|
|
|
Boston: John W. Luce, 1920. Spine tanned and worn at extremities, otherwise a tight, solid very good copy.. 1ST U.S. ED.. hardcover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
LIVES TO GIVE
|
|
|
Putnam's, 1971. 1st American ed.. About fine in dj.. 1ST U.S. ED.. hardcover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 19) |
THE INSPECTOR
|
|
|
New York: Atheneum, 1960. About fine in bright, attractive dust jacket, very good, with several tiny nicks and light wear to edges.. 1st American Edition. hardcover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
War in the Blood
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1957. Black cloth, gilt stamped spine. 8vo. 320pp. Jacob Den Hartog's copy, presented to him by famed Mexican cellist, Carlos Prieto. "War in the Blood" was dedicated to Prieto, and on the dedication page is his warm inscription, dated 1957, to Den Hartog, world renowned engineer, as were, at one time, the author, and the cellist. Beneath the inscription is an original photograph, most probably of two of the three principals, though I cannot identify which ones. There are toned tape marks where the photo was secured, else the book is fine in very good+ dustwrapper, with two small edge tears, light spine wear, mild soiling to rear panel. VIEW IMAGE. First English Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 21) |
THE MOTORCYCLE
|
|
|
Grove, 1965. First American edition.. Previous owner's stamp, hidden behind dust jacket flap, otherwise a fine copy in near fine dust jacket, with light scratch on front panel, and tiny crimp to spine crown.. 1st American Printing (stated). hardcover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 22) |
COSTALS AND THE HIPPOGRIFF
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1940. Very good (spine sunned, mild soiling)--contents crisp and bright. Dust jacket has been neatly trimmed and pasted to end papers--with spine and rear panel laid in.. 1st American Edition. hardcover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 23) |
CHAOS AND NIGHT
|
|
|
Macmillan, 1964. 1st U.S. ed.. About fine in good to very good dust jacket, with two, one-inch tears to top edge of rear panel, and small abrasion, also to rear; front lightly rubbed.. 1ST U.S. ED.. hardcover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 24) |
THE ILLUSTRIOUS HOUSE OF RAMIRES
|
|
|
London: Bodley Head, 1968. Very good plus, in very good plus, price-clipped dustwrapper, with one tiny chip to rear panel.. 1st American Edition. hardcover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 25) |
THE PLEASURE SEEKER
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1962. Remainder mark on bottom page edges, about fine in VG+ dust jacket, tiny stain and rubbing rear panel, price stamped on front flap.. 1st American Edition (stated). hardcover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 26) |
Paradise in Montparnasse
|
|
|
New York: Beechurst Press, 1946. Translated by Henry Noble Hall. Sky-blue cloth, lettered in black on spine. Cloth moderately sunned, else a tight, and internally bright and clean, Very Good, or better; no dustwrapper.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 27) |
GOD'S FRONTIER (translated by Harriet de Onis)
|
|
|
Knopf, 1959. 1st U.S. ed.. Fine, but for glue residue from removed sticker on corner of front end paper, in very good dj, lightly worn at tips and spine crown, mild soiling, small nicks.. 1st American Edition (stated). hardcover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 28) |
EHRENGARD
|
|
|
Random House, 1963. 1st U.S. ed.. A fine copy, but for tiny rough erasure mark near tip of front free end paper, in a bright and fresh near fine dust jacket, very tiny chips to tips and spine ends.. 1st U.S. ed.. hardcover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 29) |
SACRED FAMILIES
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1977. About fine in like dust jacket, with one small tear, and lightly rubbed surface. Three novellas: Chattanooga Choo-Choo / Green Atom Number Five / Gespard de la Nuit.. 1st American Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 30) |
THE OBSCENE BIRD OF NIGHT
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1973. A fine copy, but for tiny stains to upper page edges, and previous owner's name/date on front end paper, in near fine dustwrapper.. 1st American Edition (stated). hardcover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 31) |
MEMOIRS FROM THE HOUSE OF THE DEAD
|
|
|
Oxford University Press, 1956. 1st U.S. ed.. Fine in very good or better dust jacket, lightly rubbed, mild age darkening to spine and flap folds. Translated by Jessie Coulson.. 1st American Edition. hardcover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 32) |
THE GLASS COFFIN & Other Stories
|
|
|
Scribner's, 1963. 1st U.S. ed. Review copy, slip laid in.. Mild dampstain to cloth, still about fine in good dust jacket, with attractive front panel suffering only from a small stain mark, but spine is moderately stained, and rear panel has a few heavily rubbed spots; chaffed at bottom.. 1ST U.S. ED.. hardcover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 33) |
THE POSTMAN
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 1955. Tiny ding to bottom edge of rear cover, front end paper--not the binding--slightly cracked at the hinge, else a near fine copy in lightly soiled dust jacket.. 1st American Edition. hardcover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 34) |
CRY OUT OF THE DEPTHS
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown, 1954. A crisp, near fine copy, with top page edges lightly dust soiled, a mild dampstain to bottom edge of rear cover and at edge of rear free endpaper, in a very good, illustrated dust jacket, slightly dampstained, lightly worn, and with soiling to extremities of rear flap. Overall, book and jacket still quite attractive.. 1st American Edition (stated). hardcover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 35) |
CECILE PASQUIER
|
|
|
Henry Holt, 1940. Wear to spine ends, bookplate on front pastedown, a bright, tight and very good copy; no dust jacket.. 1st American Edition. hardcover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 36) |
SELECTED POEMS (translated by W.H. Auden & Leif Sjoberg)
|
|
|
Pantheon, 1971. Fine in near fine dustwrapper.. 1st American Edition (stated). hardcover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 37) |
NOVEMBER
|
|
|
Serendipity Press, 1967. First American edition.. Edited, and with an introduction by Francis Steegmuller. Small 8vo. Name, hidden under front flap of dust jacket, otherwise fine, in lightly soiled dust jacket, with one short tear.. 1st U.S. ed.. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 38) |
A CHANGE OF SKIN
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1968. Upper cover edge slightly sunned, otherwise tight and near fine in very good dust jacket, with a couple of tears (1/2" & 1") the longer one internally mended, causing slight offsetting to front panel, spine ends nicked, some tanning present; over all a bright, crisp and attractive jacket.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 39) |
THE FUGITIVE
|
|
|
Little, Brown, 1964. 1st U.S. ed.. Fine in very good dust jacket, better but for a two small tears, and tiny chip at one corner, mild surface rubbing.. 1st U.S. ed.. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 40) |
MIRACLE OF THE ROSE
|
|
|
Grove, 1966. 1ST U.S. ED.. Fine in like dust jacket, but for very mild bit of rubbing. Translated by Bernard Frechman.. 1st U.S. ed.. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 41) |
TWO SYMPHONIES
|
|
|
Knopf, 1931. First American edition.. Minor stain to foredges, else near fine in good to very good dust jacket, with a few small stains, slight tanning, tiny chips and nicks to spine crown, price clipped.. 1st U.S. ed.. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 42) |
THE COUNTERFEITERS
|
|
|
LIT, french, translation. Very good plus; no dust jacket. Translation by Dorothy Bussy.. 1st U.S. ed.. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 43) |
THE SONG OF THE WORLD
|
|
|
Viking, 1937. 1st U.S. ed.. Bump to one corner, slightly dust soiled top page edges, name on front flyleaf, still a near fine copy in pictorial cloth, in very good or better dust jacket, with mild tanning to spine, some rubbing to fold of front flap, one small tear and a few n icks--mostly to spine ends--but overall an attractive jacket.. 1st U.S. ed.. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 44) |
Where the Soil Was Shallow
|
|
|
Chicago: Henry Regnery, 1957. Corner gently bumped, ghost tape marks on front and rear free endpapers else bright and Near Fine in clean and bright Good to Very Good, price-clipped dust jacket, spine wrinkled from dampness and a long, internally mended, not very noticeable tear along fold of rear spine hinge. Translated by Anthony Kerrigan.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 45) |
THE LIAR (Comedy)
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1922. Wear to corners, scattered foxing to top edges and contents, else a fine copy backed in purple cloth with decorated green and purple boards, yellow paper labels printed in green on spine and front, in very good, minimally chipped, lightly tanned, decorated dust wrapper. Illustrated and translated from the Italian by Grace Lovat Fraser. 1ST U.S. ED.. Hard Cover. Illus. by Fraser, Grace Lovat. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 46) |
JEAN SANS TERRE (Poems)
|
|
|
NY: Thomas Yoseloff, 1958. Critical notes by Louise Bogan, Clark Mills, Jules Romains, Allen Tate. Drawings by Chagall, Dali & Eugene Berman. NF in like dj, but for moderate insect nibbling to vertical extremities.. 1st U.S. ed.. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 47) |
COSMOS
|
|
|
lit, polish lit.. An almost fine copy, in bright and crisp near fine dust jacket, but for mild wear to spine crown, and a one-inch tear to bottom rear spine gutter and related diagonal crease extending to corner of rear panel.. 1st U.S. ed.. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 48) |
COSMOS
|
|
|
NY: Grove, 1967. First American ed.. Translated by Eric Mosbacher. A near fine copy of the author's third book, in price clipped dust jacket.. 1ST U.S. ED.. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 49) |
OBLOMOV
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1915. Slightly cocked, lightly worn, else tight, clean and very good; no dust jacket.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 50) |
FRAGMENTS FROM MY DIARY
|
|
|
Praeger, 1972. First American thus.. Translated by Moura Budberg. This is a reissue of the 1940 edition, with new material and introduction by the translator, a close friend of Gorki. Fine in like dust jacket, with a photo of Budberg by Cecil Beaton on rear panel.. 1st U.S. ed.. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 299 listings found. |






