Literature in Translationfrom Albert Books |
|
Browse Literature in Translation | Return to Albert Books | Even more LANGUAGE ARTS & DISCIPLINES / Composition & Creative Writing books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 300 listings found. |
| 1) |
FRAGMENTS FROM MY DIARY
|
|
|
Praeger, 1972. First American thus.. Translated by Moura Budberg. This is a reissue of the 1940 edition, with new material and introduction by the translator, a close friend of Gorki. Fine in like dust jacket, with a photo of Budberg by Cecil Beaton on rear panel.. 1st U.S. ed.. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 2) |
Selected Poems
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, 1966. Side by side German and English text, translated by Michael Hamburger & Christopher Middleton. Black cloth, spine lettered in gilt. 8vo. 63pp. Fine in Very Good dust jacket, illustrated with a drawing by Grass. There is a tiny triangular chip at bottom of rear panel, nicked and lightly soiled along top edge, not price-clipped ($3.95).. 1st American Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 3) |
DOKTOR FAUST: a Dance Poem
|
|
|
London: Peter Nevill, 1952. First English trade edition after a limited edition of 150 copies.. Illustrated with engravings by Hellmuth Weissenborn. Translated by Basil Ashmore. Introduction by J. C. Trewin. Boards sunned at extremities, otherwise about fine in very good, lightly used and slightly soiled dust jacket.. 1st U.S. ed.. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 4) |
Andre Gide
|
|
|
New York: Frederick Ungar, 1967. Beige cloth, red spine lettered and lined in gilt. Small 8vo. 239pp. Fine in Very Good, or better dust jacket, with two small tears, a tiny errant pen mark on spine, price-clipped. Translated by Richard Howard. "I think that no one has written anything better on my work..." (Andre Gide, Journals) TO VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON at left.. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
A BOOK OF THOUGHTS
|
|
|
NY: Taplinger, 1958. About fine in good plus dust jacket, soiled, and a bit worn in spot. Introduction by Van Wyck Brooks... 1st U.S. ed.. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Bandits
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1929. Translated by William A. Drake. An attractive, lightly used Near Fine copy, in sunned, Very Good unclipped dustwrapper, lightly chipped at bottom of front panel, and with externally repaired tear to spine crown. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON AT LEFT. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Thistles of the Baragan
|
|
|
New York: Vanguard, 1930. Translated from the French by Jacques Le Clercq. A tight, clean and crisp copy, Near Fine, but for very tiny chip to tip of upper front boards, and one other to spine crown, in spine-darkened Good to Very Good, bright and unclipped dustwrapper, chipped at spine ends, and with tear and moderate rubbing to front flap at the fold. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON AT LEFT. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 8) |
Freedom and the Tragic Life: a Study in Dostoevsky
|
|
|
New York: Noonday Press, 1952. Red cloth, spine stamped in gilt. Octavo. 166pp. Translated by Norman Cameron. Solid, and Near Fine in price-clipped Very Good, or better dustwrapper, with modest rubbing and wear. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON AT LEFT. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 9) |
Report to Greco
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1965. Fine in very good plus dustwrapper, slightly toned.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
TODA RABA
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster, 1964. First American edition.. Translated by Amy Mims. Very near fine in crisp, minimally rubbed, price clipped dust jacket.. 1ST U.S. ED.. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE CHILDREN OF GUERNICA
|
|
|
AllianceBook Corp., 1938. First American edition.. Bookplate on front pastedown, rear endpaper partially cracked (not binding), other wise a solid, and near fine copy, in good to very good dust jacket: front panel bright and overall jacket is crisp, but rear panel is dust soiled and shows faint damp stain, and there are tears to folds of both flaps.. 1st U.S. ed.. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $31.00
|
|
| 12) |
SOLDIERS' REVOLT
|
|
|
Harper & Row, 1966. 1ST U.S. ED.. Very near fine in like dj.. 1st U.S. ed.. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 13) |
KOSTIA THE COSSACK
|
|
|
Duffield & Co., 1930. First American edition.. A near fine copy of this very bulky book, in very good, price clipped dust jacket, illustrated by Nat Falk, with a few tiny marks on front panel and spine, and short tear at rear.. 1st U.S. ed.. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $52.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Stranger
|
|
|
New York: L. B. Fisher, 1945. Spine and extremities lightly sunned, Very Good Plus in Good to Very Good slightly chipped and tanned dust jacket, . 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE MARRIAGE FEAST (Stories)
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus, 1955. First U.S. ed.. VG+ in VG dj, nicked at spine ends, generously price clipped.. 1st U.S. ed.. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 16) |
PILGRIM AT SEA
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus, 1964. First U.K. ed.. Impression from erased pencil markings at top of front endpaper, else about fine in VG dj, lightly soiled, small tear to fold of front flap.. 1st U.S. ed.. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $42.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE OUTCAST
|
|
|
London: GyldendaL [1922] 1st U.S. ed.. Light general wear to covers, otherwise a solid, and very good to fine copy; no dust jacket.. First English Edition. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 18) |
PRESUMED DEAD
|
|
|
Little, Brown, 1976. 1ST U.S. ED.. A very near fine copy, in very good dj, with tiny chip and small tears bottom of front panel.. 1st U.S. ed.. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 19) |
NIKOLAI GOGOL (1809--1852) A Centenary Survey
|
|
|
London: Sylvan Press, 1951. 1st U.K. ed.. A fine copy in just about fine dust jacket, but for loss of ¼" at head of spine. 1st U.S. ed.. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 20) |
THE WOMAN WITH THE LITTLE FOX
|
|
|
Farrar Straus Giroux, 1966. First American edition.. Very near fine in like dust jacket.. 1st U.S. ed.. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 21) |
CHARIOT OF WRATH
|
|
|
L. B. Fischer, 1946. 1st U.S. ed.. Translated from the Russian by Norbert Guterman. About fine in very good dust jacket, missing small triangular chip top of front panel, tanned rear panel, and light sunning to extremities of front panel.. 1st U.S. ed.. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 22) |
MEN FROM NOWHERE
|
|
|
FISCHER, 1943. 1st U.S. Ed.. A few short bubble lines at top of front cover near spine, otherwise a bright and crisp, very near fine copy, in bright and very good dust jacket, with vertical crease to spine and another extending to rear panel, tiny chip at spine bottom, and slight loss at top.. 1st U.S. ed.. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 23) |
STORIES OF THREE DECADES
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1936. Black cloth, spine lettered and decorated in gilt. Spine gilt a little dull, but complete and easily readable, red top stain still vibrant, over all a solid Very Good+ copy; no dust jacket.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 24) |
DOCTOR FAUSTUS: The Life of the German Composer Adrian Leverkuhn, as Told by a Friend
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1948. About fine in lightly tanned, very good, or better price clipped dust jacket, with 1½" tear to bottom edge of front panel and a small number of tiny chips, still quite attractive with George Salter illustration on front and the author's photograph by Karsh at rear. Translated by H.T. Lowe-Porter. TO VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON at left.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 25) |
SOME INNER FURY
|
|
|
John Day, 1956. 1st U.S. ed.. Gently bumped, owner's name on front free end paper, and small store stamp on front pastedown, a crisp and fresh, near fine copy in near fine, price clipped, dust jacket, with tiny chip to tips of front flaps.. 1st U.S. ed.. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 26) |
IN EVIL HOUR
|
|
|
Harper & Row, 1979.. A bright and fresh, very close to fine copy with just a touch of sunning, in fine dust jacket. Translated by Gregory Rabassa.. 1st U.S. ed.. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 27) |
Shostakovich: The Man and His Work
|
|
|
Philosophical Library, 1947. . Solid very good in good plus dus tjacaket, with tiny chips at tips and spine ends, and tiny tears at edges, prive clipped.. 1ST U.S. ED. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 28) |
THÉRÈSE
|
|
|
Henry, hOLT, 1947. 1ST U.S. ED.. Very close to fine in good to very good dust jacket, with a few small chips, soiled.. 1st U.S. ed.. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 29) |
THE STUMBLING BLOCK
|
|
|
Philosophical Library, 52.. About fine in good plus dust jacket, missing small piece to bottom edge of front panel, rubbing to white surface at rear and touch of soiling to front.. 1ST U.S. ED. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 30) |
DIANE DE TURGIS: A Chronicle of the Reign of Charles IX
|
|
|
New York: Arnold Co., 1925. Lightly shelfworn, name on front free end paper, a very good to fine book; no dust jacket. Translated and illustrated by Theodore Bolton.. First Edition. Illus. by Bolton, Theodore. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 31) |
Week-End at Zuydcoote
|
|
|
London: John Lehmann, 1950. Author's first book, translated from the French by K. Rebillion-Lambley. Winner of the Prix Goncourt. Page edges lightly foxed, endpapers lightly tanned along inner hinge, else tight, bright and fine, in near fine, bright and crisp dust jacket, lightly chipped at edges, modest loss to spine ends. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON left of title.. First English Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 32) |
THE DAY OF THE DOLPHIN
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1969. About fine in near fine dust jacket, price clipped.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 33) |
Diary of a Chambermaid
|
|
|
New York: Didier, 1946. Fresh and Near Fine in Good to Very Good, spine sunned dustwrapper, lightly chipped. Foreword by Jules Romains. VIEW IMAGE. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 34) |
Three Husbands Hoaxed
|
|
|
Rodale Press, 1955. 8vo, pp.74. Color drawings by Arthur Wragg. Pictorial brown cloth, with embossed gilt tassel design, printed paper band (crisp and clean, but with crease and tears along top edge). Near name on flyleaf, else crisp and fine. Translated by Ilsa Barea.. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 35) |
THE BUTTERFLY OF DINARD
|
|
|
Lexington: University Press of Kentucky, 1971. 1st American ed.. Translated by G. Singh. Fine in NF dj.. 1st U.S. ed.. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 36) |
WORLD CHAMPIONS
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt, Brace, 1931. Top edges slightly dust soiled, pages 204/205 lightly tanned from item laid in, else a fine bright copy in slightly chipped, price clipped dust jacket (2" chip to top of of front panel, chips to bottom edge of front panel and head of spine.. 1ST U.S. ED.. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 37) |
THE LIVING BUDDHA
|
|
|
London: Knopf, 1927. Illustrated pastel cloth with gray cloth spine, Near Fine in crisp illustrated Near Fine dust wrapper, with short tear, lightly chipped. Translated by Eric Sutton.. First English Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 38) |
1900 A. D
|
|
|
New York: William Farquhar Payson, 1931. Small horizontal crease and soiling to cloth at head of spine, previous owner's small stamp on front flyleaf, still a near fine copy in batik boards, backed in cream-colored cloth. Frontispiece and 9 other illustrations.. 1ST U.S. ED.. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 39) |
BLACK MAGIC
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1929. A lovely copy in full marbled cloth, with gold labels lettered in black on spine and front cover, near fine with labels lightly rubbed. With illustrations by Aaron Douglas. Translated from the French by Hamish Miles.. First English Edition. Illus. by Douglas, Aaron. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 40) |
COMMAND & I WILL OBEY YOU and Other Stories
|
|
|
London: Secker & Warburg, 1967. Fine in fine dust jacket. Twenty-seven stories, translated from the Italian by Angus Davidson.. First English Edition. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 41) |
THE WOMAN OF ROME
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus & Co., 1949. Fine in bright, good plus dust jacket, missing bottom two inches of spine, two small chips, plus a few tiny chips, and sunning to spine.. 1ST U.S. ED.. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 42) |
BITTER HONEYMOON & Other Stories
|
|
|
Farrar, Straus & Cudahy, 1956. First American edition.. Introduction by Philip Rahv. Binding partially opened at title page, about fine in like dust jacket.. 1st U.S. ed.. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 43) |
A GHOST AT NOON
|
|
|
Farrar, Straus & Young, 1955. 1ST U.S. ED.. Faint endpaper tanning, about fine in a bright, very good plus dust jacket, with minor insect markings at head of spine, nicked at spine foot, and with vertical rub line to rear panel.. 1st U.S. ed.. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $42.00
|
|
| 44) |
WHEEL OF FORTUNE
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 1937. Spine sunnned, bookplate on front pastedown, else clean and solid, very good plus; no dust jacket.. 1ST U.S. ED.. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 45) |
TWO, a Phallic Novel
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1972. Fine in fine dust jacket. Translated by Angus Davidson.. 1ST U.S. ED.. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 46) |
AGOSTINO
|
|
|
London: Secker & Warburg, 1947. Cloth backed decorated paper boards very lightly tanned at extremities, still a near fine copy in worn dust jacket missing half of spine, and generously price clipped.. First English Edition. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 47) |
CONJUGAL LOVE
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus & Young, 1951. A beautiful fine copy, but for darkening to extreme top cover edges and page edges, in good plus dust jacket, chipped and stained along top edge.. 1ST U.S. ED.. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 48) |
THE LIE
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1966. Fine in fine dust jacket, with minimal soiling to rear panel. A novel translated from the Italian by Angus Davidson.. 1ST U.S. ED.. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 49) |
BEATRICE CENCI (Play)
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1966. Bound galleys copy, with slip pasted to front flyleaf, one corner gently bumped, else fine iin near fine, with very mild surface rubbing.. 1ST U.S. ED.. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 50) |
THE EMPTY CANVAS
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus & Cudahy,, 1961. Binding opened at half-title page, otherwise a fine fresh copy in bright and crisp, near fine dust jacket, with small tear at spine bottom.. 1ST U.S. ED.. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 300 listings found. |






