Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Literature in Translation

from Albert Books

Browse Literature in Translation | Return to Albert Books | Even more LANGUAGE ARTS & DISCIPLINES / Composition & Creative Writing books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 298 listings found.
1) SEVEN RED SUNDAYS
Sender, Ramon J

NY: Liveright, 1936. First American edition.. A very good plus copy, with minor stain to foredges, probably from mild bleed from top edge stain, in bright and crisp illustrated dust jacket, very good, with minimal chipping at tips and spine ends, spine lightly sunned, price clipped. Overall, very attractive.. 1ST U.S. ED.. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
2) THE DON FLOWS HOME TO THE SEA
Sholokhov, Mikhail

New York: Knopf, 1941. Some rubbing away of gilt on spine, end paper tanning, Very Good, no dust jacket.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $23.00
3) BREAD AND WINE
Silone, Ignazio

Harper & Brothers, 1937. 1st U.S. ed.. A very lightly used copy, about fine in good plus dust jacket, slightly chipped at spine ends and corners, rubbing to flap folds, dampstain to rear panel. Translated by Eric Mosbacher and Gwenda David.. 1st U.S. ed.. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
4) SATAN IN GORAY
Singer, Isaac Bashevis

NY: Noonday Press, 1955. 1st U.S. ed.. About fine in bright, very good dust jacket, slightly chipped at tips and spine ends, and faint writing impression on rear panel which is very lightly dust soiled.. 1st U.S. ed.. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $80.00
5) GILLO PONTECORVO'S THE BATTLE OF ALGIERS
Solinas, Franco

GILLO PONTECORVO'S THE BATTLE OF ALGIERS
New York: Scribner's, 1973. Fine in near fine, lightly used dustwrapper. Black cloth, spine stamped in silver. 206pp. Illustrated with numerous photo stills from the movie. Edited and with introduction by PierNico Solinas. Features the complete scenario/screeplay. Interviews with Pontecorvo, the director, and Franco Solinas the screenwriter. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON AT LEFT. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $150.00
6) THE GREEN HUNTSMAN (Being the First Book of Lucien Leuwen)
Stendhal

London: John Lehmann, 1951. First English edition.. Cover edges very lightly worn, upper page edges soiled and lightly foxed, else about fine in bright, very good dust jacket, with tiny chips and small tears along top edge.. 1st U.S. ed.. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
7) Sandman in the Lighthouse
Strahl, Rudi (Translated and Adapted by Anthea Bell)

Sandman in the Lighthouse
Chicago: Childrens Press, 1969. Illustrated cloth boards, Small 4to (8¼ x 11¼ inches). Lightly dust soiled, a bit of wear to tips and spine ends, else tight and Very Good+, no dustjacket. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON AT LEFT.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Eberhard Binder. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
8) GETTING MARRIED
Strindberg, August

Viking, 1973. First complete English translation.. Removed price-sticker stain on front pastedown, NF in VG, price clipped dj, with short crease and scratches to rear panel. Translated, edited and introduced by Mary Sandbach.. 1st U.S. ed.. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
9) A Madman's Manifesto
Strindberg, August

A Madman's Manifesto
University of Alabama Press, 1971. Dusty top edges, else crisp and Fine, with publisher's errata slip laid in, in an unclipped, lightly dust-soiled Very Good+ dustwrapper, with singular short tear to rear top edge. Translated by Anthony Swerling. Introduction by Borge Gedso Madsen (6pp.) VIEW IMAGE. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
10) THE INDIAN LILY & Other Stories
Sudermann, Hermann

NY: B.W. Huebsch, 1911. 1st U.S. ed.. Covers soiled, one tiny stain on spine--internally bright and clean--very good, or better; no dust jacket. Translated by Ludwig Lewisohn.. 1st U.S. ed.. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
11) LONG THE IMPERIAL WAY
Tasaki, Hanama

Houghton Mifflin, 1950. 1ST U.S. ED.. A sharp, near fine book, in good to very good dj, sunned along spine, lightly soiled, slightly edgeworn, and with a one inch tear to spine at the rear fold.. 1st U.S. ed.. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
12) WHAT'S TO BE DONE?
Tchernychewsky, N. G

Boston: Nenj> R. Tucker, 1886. Some rubbing, light stains and spine darkening, hinge starting, though binding still solid and tight--internally clean and bright, overall very good. Translated by the publisher, Benj. R. Tucker.. 1ST U.S. ED.. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
13) THE GOLDEN CAGE
Torres, Tereska (Meyer Levin, Translator)

Dial, 1959. First American edition.. Very good plus, but for four tiny pieces of tape affixed to cover edges--probably from an old style dust jacket protector. Dust jacket is very good, showing mild shelf wear and lightly worn edges.. 1st U.S. ed.. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $21.00
14) MADAME DORTHEA
Undset, Sigrid

New York: Knopf, 1940. Mild dulling to spine, name and date on flyleaf, else a fine, solid book in a fresh and near fine price clipped dustwrapper, with scant bit of insect nibbling, and minor soiling to rear panel.. 1st American Edition.. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
15) THE MISTRESS OF HUSABY (2 Vols.)
Undset, Sigrid

London: Gyldendal, 1925. The second book in Undset's"Kristin Lavransdatter", three volume, masterpiece Tight and Very Good, or Better copies; no dust jackets. Both books are sunned at spine, and nicked at the crown, and a former owner's name appears on the flyleaf; additionally, Volume 1 has a small stain on the front cover.. First English Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
16) GUNNAR'S DAUGHTER
Undset, Sigrid

New York: Knopf, 1936. Bookplate on front pastedown, mostly hidden by flap, about fine in bright, slightly tanned dust jacket, with scattered wear to extremities., shallow chipping at tips and spine ends.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
17) MADAME DORTHEA
Undset, Sigrid

1940: Knopf. Slightly cocked, spine sunned, top edges darkened, paper remains of dust wrapper flaps once affixed to pastedowns; thus, good to very good; no dust wrapper.. 1st American Edition.. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
18) THE GARLAND
Undset, Sigrid

London: Gyldendal, 1922. The first book in Undset's"Kristin Lavransdatter," three volume, masterpiece. A few light marks to covers, spine very slightly cocked, free end papers tanned, name on flyleaf, otherwise bright and clean--in and out--very good to near fine in red cloth brightly lettered in gilt on spine; no dust jacket.. First English Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
19) THE FAITHFUL WIFE
Undset, Sigrid

1937: Knopf. Spine is just barely cocked, and paper label has thin vertical crease, but a lovely bright copy, near fine in colorfully decorated boards, with spine paper label decorated in red, titled in black. . 1st American Edition.. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
20) The Son Avenger
Undset, Sigrid

New York: Knopf, 1930. Spine sunned, scattered foxing to a few page margins, else tight, clean and near fine; no dust jacket. Translated by Arthur G. Chater.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
21) IMAGES IN A MIRROR
Undset, Sigrid

New York: Knopf, 1938. Spine lightly sunned, cover very lightly foxed, else a bright and tight, near fine copy in very good, or better dustwrapper, with sunning to spine and rubbed at head and foot, one small, thin, light mark to front panel.. 1st American Edition.. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $32.00
22) THE BRIDAL WREATH
Undset, Sigrid

New York: Knopf, 1923. The first book in Undset's"Kristin Lavransdatter," three volume, masterpiece, published in England as "The Garland." Slightly cocked, spine darkened, name, Very Good; no dust jacket. Translated by Archer and Scott.. 1st American Edition.. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
23) IDAD ELISABETH
Undset, Sigrid

New York: Knopf, 1933. Spine badly sunned, though still readable, and nicked at ends, very good; no dust jacket.. 1st American Edition.. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
24) OUTSIDE THE WALLS
Vassilikos, Vassilis

Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1973. First American edition.. Fine in near find dust jacket, with tiny scratch to rear panel.. 1st U.S. ed.. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
25) THE SHE-WOLF & Other Stories
Verga, Giovanni

Berkeley and Los Angeles: University of California Press, 1958. Paperback original. Crease to rear and spine, else a near fine unread copy in illustrated trade wrappers. Translated, with introduction by Giovanni Cecchetti.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
26) THE TWILIGHT OF THE ELEPHANT
Vittorini, Elio

New Directions, 1951. First American edition. 12mo. Very good plus in very good dust jacket, price clipped and moderately rubbed.. 1st U.S. ed.. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
27) In Sicily
Vittorini, Elio

New York: New Directions, 1949. Introduction by Ernest Hemingway. Top edges slightly dust-soiled, else lightly worn and near fine in very good dust jacket, wear to spine ends, slightly rubbed surface.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
28) THE WAIF
Voinov, Nicholas

Pantheon, 1955. 1st U.S. ed.. About fine in like dj, but for tiny nicks to tips and spine ends, and some scattered rubbing along the vertical folds.. 1st U.S. ed.. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
29) THE MARQUISE OF O---and Other Stories
Von Kleist, Heinrich (Thomas Greenberg, translator)

New York: Criterion, 1960. Very close to fine in near fine dust jacket, with a touch of rubbing and wear. Preface by Thomas Mann.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
30) More Translations from the Chinese
Waley, Arthur (translator)

More Translations from the Chinese
New York: Knopf, 1919. First issue binding with "1919" at spine bottom. Tips and extremities a bit worn, name and bookplate of William Rush Dunton on front endpapers, else tight, clean and Very Good+ no dust jacket. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON at left.. 1st American Edition. hardcover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
31) A Hundred and Seventy Chinese Poems
Waley, Arthur (translator)

A Hundred and Seventy Chinese Poems
New York: Knopf, 1919. First issue binding with "1919" at spine bottom. Lightly rubbed, and tips a bit worn, bookplate and notes of Montgomery Evans II on front endpapers, else tight, clean and Near Fine. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON at left.. 1st American Edition. hardcover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
32) THE RAINBOW
Wasilewska, Wanda

Simon & Schuster, 1944.. About fine in very good to near fine dust jacket, with spots of light rubbing, and touch of soiling to rear panel. The author's fourth novel, and winner of the Stalin Prize for Literature.. 1ST U.S. ED.. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
33) The Leavetaking
Weiss, Peter

New York: Harcourt, Brace, 1962. Very close to fine in like dust wrapper, only very lightly soiled. Translated by Christopher Levenson.. 1st American Edition.. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
34) BETWEEN HEAVEN AND EARTH
Werfel, Franz

New York: Philosophical Library, 1944. Mild cover stains, about fine in very good dust wrapper, with tiny chips at edges, wear to fold of front flap, couple of scratches to front panel at top.. 1st American Edition.. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
35) THE SONG OF BERNADETTE
Werfel, Franz

THE SONG OF BERNADETTE
New York: Viking, 1942. A mild vertical spine crease, small, neat name scripted on front flyleaf, else crisp, clean and near fine in an attractive, very good dust jacket, slightly worn and nicked at extremities, small chips at tips and spine ends, surface rubbed. Translated by Ludwig Lewisohn. The basis for the award winning movie, play, and opera. VIEW IMAGE. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
36) Embezzled Heaven
Werfel, Franz

Embezzled Heaven
New York: Viking, 1940. Bright, very near fine copy, in very good dust wrapper slightly worn at extremities. VIEW IMAGE. First Edition, Second Printing. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
37) THE OATH
Wiesel, Elie

New York: Random House, 1973. Fine in near fine, price clipped dust wrapper, with photo of author by Philippe Halsman on rear panel.. Translated from the French by Marion Wiesel.. 1st American Edition.. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
38) SOULS ON FIRE: Portraits and Legends of Hasidic Masters
Wiesel, Elie

New York: Random House, 1972. Fine in near fine, spine sunned dust wrapper, Translated from the French by Marion Wiesel.. 1st American Edition.. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
39) ZALMEN, OR THE MADNESS OF GOD (Play)
Wiesel, Elie

New York: Random House, 1974. Remainder device on bottom edges, cover edges sunned, else a fine copy in very good to near fine, price clipped, dust wrapper with creased tear to top of rear panel.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
40) THE OPOPONAX
Wittig, Monique

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1966. Author's first book. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket, with two small tears to top edge of front panel.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
41) THE NEW SUN
Yashima, Taro

Henry Holt, 1943. 1st U.S. ed.. Mild ding to cover edge, and stamp (Collected & Donated by...B'nai B'rith on front end paper, else a fine, bright copy, in good to very good dust jacket, slightly soiled, and chipped and nicked at tips and spine ends. Autobiography, in pictures and words, of Yashima, painter and cartoonist who fought against his government's growing imperialism.. 1st U.S. ed.. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
42) From Desire to Desire
Yevtushenko, Yevgeny

New York: Doubleday, 197. Fine in near fine dust jacket, with minimal wear to spine crown.. 1st American Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
43) A Precocious Autobiography
Yevtushenko, Yevgeny

New York: E. P. Dutton., 1963. Fine in near fine dust jacket, lightly rubbed.. 1st American Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
44) Coup de Grace
Yourcenar, Marguerite

Coup de Grace
New York: Farrar, Straus & Cudahy, 1957. Fine in lightly tanned, lightly rubbed Near Fine dustwrapper. Translated by Grace Frick in collaboration with the author. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON AT LEFT.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
45) Coup de Grace
Yourcenar, Marguerite

Coup de Grace
London: Secker & Warburg, 1957. Translated by Grace Frick in collaboration with the author. Fine in bright, Very Good, or better dustwrapper, with crease and small chip and tear at spine bottom. VIEW IMAGE. First English Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
46) THE DESERTER
Zilahy, Lajos

Doubleday, Doran, 1932. 1st U.S. ed.. Mild wear to spine ends, bookplate on front pastedown, otherwise a fine ocpy in very good dust jacket, only slightly shelfworn.. 1st U.S. ed.. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
47) SCENES FROM THE BATHHOUSE, and other stories of Communist Russia
Zoshchenko, Mikhail

Ann Arbor: University of Michigan Press, 1961. 1st U.S. ed.. About fine in very good to near fine dust jacket, lightly worn and with a couple of minor marks.. 1st U.S. ed.. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
48) THE CASE OF SERGEANT GRISCHA
Zweig, Arnold

Viking, 1928. 1st U.S. ed.. Very close to fine in bright, slightly off-center dust jacket, with two small tears to top of front panel, and tiny tear at bottom, very good. Translated by Eric Sutton.. 1ST U.S. ED.. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 298 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: