Browsing the inventory of Albert BooksLiterature in Translation |
|
Browse books in Literature in Translation | Return to Albert Books
|
| |||||
| 1) |
THE FACE OF ANOTHER
New York: Knopf, 1966. Very near fine in price clipped dust jacket.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
| 2) |
THE GREAT FAIR Scenes from My Childhood
New York: Noonday Press, 1955. Crisp and bright, near fine book with a drawing of the author by Marc Chagall. Slightly soiled dust jacket with ink marking and long vertical tear to spine which prior owner attempted to repair on verso with tape, thus good, but relatively presentable appearance housed in dust jacket protector. Translation by Tamara Kahana. IMAGE CLICK - ICON AT LEFT.. First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
| 3) |
INSIDE KASRILEVKE
New York: Schocken, 1965. With 28 drawings by Ben Shahn. About fine in good to very good dj, heavily rubbed at spine ends, tiny chips.. 1ST U.S. ED.. Hard Cover. (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
| 4) |
THE BEWITCHED TAILOR
Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House, n.d. (c.1958). Near fine book, price-clipped dust jacket with a few small tears, lightly used and very good. Translation by Bernard Isaacs. SEE IMAGE - CLICK ICON AT LEFT.. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
| 5) |
HOME IS THE SAILOR
New York: Knopf, 1964. Fine in bright, slightly tanned Very Good dustwrapper, with tiny chip to bottom front tip, and tiny tear to rear panel. Translated by Harriet De Onis. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
| 6) |
Jean Jacques Rousseau
New York: Huebsch, 1922. Paper label, about fine in soiled, chipped, good dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
| 7) |
A DILEMMA: A Story of Mental Perplexity
Philadelphia: Brown Brothers, 1910. About fine in green cloth, stamped in gilt. Translated by John Cournos.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
| 8) |
SASHKA JIGOULEFF
New York: McBride, 1925. Red cloth lettered and decorated in gilt, top edges brightly stained red. Near Fine in Very Good, lightly used, lightly soiled price clipped dustjacket Translated by Luba Hicks. Edited with introduction by Maxim Gorky.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
| 9) |
ANATHEMA (Tragedy, in Seven Scenes)
New York: Macmillan, 1910. Blind-stamped decorated blue cloth lettered in gilt on front and spine. A lightly worn, Near Fine copy, no dustwrapper.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
| 10) |
BOSNIAN STORY
London: Lincolns-Prager, 1959. Tiny bump and mild dampstain to bottom edge of front cover, else a Fine copy of the Nobel Prize winning author's second book in crisp and bright price clipped dust jacket, would be close to fine, but rear panel suffers two tears and related creases, and some rubiing to vertical folds of spine. Translated by Kenneth Johnstone. First English Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
| 11) |
THE VIZIER'S ELEPHANT (Three Novellas)
New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, 1962. Christmas gift inscription on front flyleaf, else a lightly used Near Fine copy in Very Good, slightly rubbed dust jacket, with small chip at spine crown, and sunning to spine causing fadiing to author's name in red, but not the black-lettered title. Translated from the Serbo-Croat by Drenka Willen.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
| 12) |
THE MARBLE FOUNTAIN
New York: Viking, 1951. About fine in very good, slightly worn and soiled dust jacket.. 1ST U.S. ED.. Hard Cover. Illus. by Illustrated By the Author. (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
| 13) |
NIGHTWALKER
Prentice-Hall, 1970. 1st U.S. ed.. About fine in soiled, though very good dust jacket. Translated by Frederick Brown.. 1ST U.S. ED.. Hard Cover. (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
| 14) |
CARIBBEAN: Sea of the New World
New York: Knopf, 1946. About fine in very good plus, price clipped dust jacket illustrated by Covarrubias, tanned at spine and rear panel. Translated from the Spanish by Harriet de Onis. Illustrated and with fold-out map.. 1st American Edition (stated). Hard Cover. (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
| 15) |
THE GREEN CONTINENT: Comprehensive View of Latin America By Its Leading Writers
New York: Knopf, 1944. Spine darkened, name on flyleaf, else very good; no dust jacket. Translated by Harriet De Onis and others.. First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
| 16) |
THE NOVICE
George Braziller, 1964. 1st ed., 1962. Minor dampstain to end papers, else fine in crisp, very good dust jacket, short tears, and slight fading to spine. Translated by Peter Green.. First US Edition. hardcover. (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
| 17) |
The Fair
Austin: University of Texas Press, 1977. Mild, faint soiling to bottom of front cover, else a fresh and fine copy in moderately rubbed, good to very good dustwrapper. VIEW IMAGE. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Barbara Whitehead. (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
| 18) |
THE SAVAGE
NY: Boni & Liveright, 1924. First American edition.. Translated from the Russian by Gilbert Cannan and Mme. A. Strindberg. Very good plus in bright, though rubbed dust jacket, missing 1/4" at head of spine and tiny chips at tips and spine bottom, tear and abrasion to back panel.. 1ST U.S. ED.. Hard Cover. (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
| 19) |
SALVATION
G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1934. Corner bumped, abrasion to cloth at top of spine, else very good plus in bright good plus dust jacket, slightly chipped, spine dampstained, price clipped. Translated by Willa and Edwin Muir.. First US Edition. hardcover. (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
| 20) |
LITERARY LANDFALLS
New York: Grove/Evergreen Original, 1961. Evergreen Original (E-268). Remainder dot to bottom edges, else Near Fine in illlustrated trade wrappers. Fifteen critical literary essays, re: Colette; Balzac; Vigny; Proust, more. Translated by Denise Folliot.. 1st American Edition. Original Wraps. (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
| 21) |
I LOVE: A Novel
International Publishers (n.d.) . Covers soiled, ink scribbling on front end papers and front prelims, good to very good, no dust jacket. Translated by Anthony Wixley. First US Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
| 22) |
THE GREEN MARE
Harper & Brothers, 1899., 1955. Near fine in lightly tanned, very good dust jacket, with slight wrinkling to spine. Translated by Norman Denny.. Hard Cover. (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
| 23) |
FABRICATIONS
London: Secker & Warburg, 1972. Fine in Near Fine, price-clipped silver-metallic dust jacket, designed by the author and lettered in red. The jacket is bright and clean, no tears or chips, but suffers several veiny-like creases and light scratches.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Phillip Mann. (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
| 24) |
THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF A CHINESE DOG
Houghton Mifflin, 1926. First.. A lovely copy, but for fingernail-size piece of cloth missing from spine, and slightly worn corners, thus very good in partial dust jacket, lacking most of spine, and a narrow piece along rear panel near flap fold, causing the flap to detach, plus t wo pieces of tape externally affixed to front and spine of jacket. Illustrations throughout, as well as Pekinese illustrated boards and jacket by Lucille Douglass.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
| 25) |
YOU MUST KNOW EVERYTHING (Stories, 1915 - 1937)
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1969. Fine in bright and crisp, very good dust wrapper, better, but for 1¼" tear to top edge of rear panel, some light edge wear and a few other smaller tears.. 1st American Edition.. hardcover. (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
| 26) |
BENYA KRIK, THE GANSTER and Other Stories
New York: Schocken Books, 1948. Fine in orange cloth lettered in gilt on front and spine; no dust wrapper. Thin 12mo. 122pp. Edited by Avhahm Yarmolinsky.. 1st American Edition.. Hard Cover. (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
| 27) |
SEED OF STEEL
NY: Walker, 1953. First American edition.. Very good plus in very good dust jacket, with tiny loss to spine heel, and surface rubbing.. 1ST U.S. ED.. Hard Cover. (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
| 28) |
SON OF STALIN
Secker & Warburg, 1956. Top edges dusty, offsetting on top of title page from tape on copyright page used to cover the original Italian copyright date as is customary in England, else fine in very good plus dust jacket, lightly chipped at spine crown, one-inch closed tear at gutter. Translated by Kathleen Nott.. First English Edition. hardcover. (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
| 29) |
THE MILL ON THE PO (Translated by Frances Frenaye)
Pantheon, 1950. NF in attractive and VG dj, lightly chipped at spine ends, couple of short edge tears.. 1st American Edition. hardcover. (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
| 30) |
THE STEPMOTHER (Play)
London: Wingate, 1958. 1st U.S. ed. thus.. About fine in crisp, slightly rubbed, very good, price clipped dust jacket. Translated by Edith Saunders.. 1ST U.S. ED.. (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 of 313 listings found. |







