Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Albert Books

Literature in Translation

Browse books in Literature in Translation | Return to Albert Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 of 313 listings found.
1) THE FACE OF ANOTHER
Abe, Kobo

New York: Knopf, 1966. Very near fine in price clipped dust jacket.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
2) THE GREAT FAIR Scenes from My Childhood
Aleichem, Sholom

THE GREAT FAIR Scenes from My Childhood
New York: Noonday Press, 1955. Crisp and bright, near fine book with a drawing of the author by Marc Chagall. Slightly soiled dust jacket with ink marking and long vertical tear to spine which prior owner attempted to repair on verso with tape, thus good, but relatively presentable appearance housed in dust jacket protector. Translation by Tamara Kahana. IMAGE CLICK - ICON AT LEFT.. First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
3) INSIDE KASRILEVKE
Aleichem, Sholom. (Illustrated by Ben Shahn)

New York: Schocken, 1965. With 28 drawings by Ben Shahn. About fine in good to very good dj, heavily rubbed at spine ends, tiny chips.. 1ST U.S. ED.. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
4) THE BEWITCHED TAILOR
Aleikhem, Sholom

THE BEWITCHED TAILOR
Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House, n.d. (c.1958). Near fine book, price-clipped dust jacket with a few small tears, lightly used and very good. Translation by Bernard Isaacs. SEE IMAGE - CLICK ICON AT LEFT.. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
5) HOME IS THE SAILOR
Amado, Jorge

New York: Knopf, 1964. Fine in bright, slightly tanned Very Good dustwrapper, with tiny chip to bottom front tip, and tiny tear to rear panel. Translated by Harriet De Onis. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
6) Jean Jacques Rousseau
Amiel, Henri-Frederic (Van Wyck Brooks, Translator)

New York: Huebsch, 1922. Paper label, about fine in soiled, chipped, good dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
7) A DILEMMA: A Story of Mental Perplexity
Andreiyeff, Leonidas

Philadelphia: Brown Brothers, 1910. About fine in green cloth, stamped in gilt. Translated by John Cournos.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
8) SASHKA JIGOULEFF
Andreyev, Leonid

New York: McBride, 1925. Red cloth lettered and decorated in gilt, top edges brightly stained red. Near Fine in Very Good, lightly used, lightly soiled price clipped dustjacket Translated by Luba Hicks. Edited with introduction by Maxim Gorky.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
Add to cart 
9) ANATHEMA (Tragedy, in Seven Scenes)
Andreyev, Leonid

New York: Macmillan, 1910. Blind-stamped decorated blue cloth lettered in gilt on front and spine. A lightly worn, Near Fine copy, no dustwrapper.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
10) BOSNIAN STORY
Andric, Ivo

London: Lincolns-Prager, 1959. Tiny bump and mild dampstain to bottom edge of front cover, else a Fine copy of the Nobel Prize winning author's second book in crisp and bright price clipped dust jacket, would be close to fine, but rear panel suffers two tears and related creases, and some rubiing to vertical folds of spine. Translated by Kenneth Johnstone. First English Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
11) THE VIZIER'S ELEPHANT (Three Novellas)
Andric, Ivo

New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, 1962. Christmas gift inscription on front flyleaf, else a lightly used Near Fine copy in Very Good, slightly rubbed dust jacket, with small chip at spine crown, and sunning to spine causing fadiing to author's name in red, but not the black-lettered title. Translated from the Serbo-Croat by Drenka Willen.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $37.50
Add to cart 
12) THE MARBLE FOUNTAIN
Angelo, Valenti

New York: Viking, 1951. About fine in very good, slightly worn and soiled dust jacket.. 1ST U.S. ED.. Hard Cover. Illus. by Illustrated By the Author. (more information)

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
13) NIGHTWALKER
Aragon, Louis

Prentice-Hall, 1970. 1st U.S. ed.. About fine in soiled, though very good dust jacket. Translated by Frederick Brown.. 1ST U.S. ED.. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
14) CARIBBEAN: Sea of the New World
Arciniegas, German

New York: Knopf, 1946. About fine in very good plus, price clipped dust jacket illustrated by Covarrubias, tanned at spine and rear panel. Translated from the Spanish by Harriet de Onis. Illustrated and with fold-out map.. 1st American Edition (stated). Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
15) THE GREEN CONTINENT: Comprehensive View of Latin America By Its Leading Writers
Arciniegas, German (editor)

New York: Knopf, 1944. Spine darkened, name on flyleaf, else very good; no dust jacket. Translated by Harriet De Onis and others.. First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
16) THE NOVICE
Arpino, Giovanni

George Braziller, 1964. 1st ed., 1962. Minor dampstain to end papers, else fine in crisp, very good dust jacket, short tears, and slight fading to spine. Translated by Peter Green.. First US Edition. hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
17) The Fair
Arreola, Juan Jose (John Upton, translator)

The Fair
Austin: University of Texas Press, 1977. Mild, faint soiling to bottom of front cover, else a fresh and fine copy in moderately rubbed, good to very good dustwrapper. VIEW IMAGE. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Barbara Whitehead. (more information)

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
18) THE SAVAGE
Artzybasheff, Mikhail

NY: Boni & Liveright, 1924. First American edition.. Translated from the Russian by Gilbert Cannan and Mme. A. Strindberg. Very good plus in bright, though rubbed dust jacket, missing 1/4" at head of spine and tiny chips at tips and spine bottom, tear and abrasion to back panel.. 1ST U.S. ED.. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
19) SALVATION
Asch, Sholem

G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1934. Corner bumped, abrasion to cloth at top of spine, else very good plus in bright good plus dust jacket, slightly chipped, spine dampstained, price clipped. Translated by Willa and Edwin Muir.. First US Edition. hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
20) LITERARY LANDFALLS
Aury, Dominique

New York: Grove/Evergreen Original, 1961. Evergreen Original (E-268). Remainder dot to bottom edges, else Near Fine in illlustrated trade wrappers. Fifteen critical literary essays, re: Colette; Balzac; Vigny; Proust, more. Translated by Denise Folliot.. 1st American Edition. Original Wraps. (more information)

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
21) I LOVE: A Novel
Avdeyenko, A

International Publishers (n.d.) . Covers soiled, ink scribbling on front end papers and front prelims, good to very good, no dust jacket. Translated by Anthony Wixley. First US Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
22) THE GREEN MARE
Ayme, Marcel

Harper & Brothers, 1899., 1955. Near fine in lightly tanned, very good dust jacket, with slight wrinkling to spine. Translated by Norman Denny.. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
23) FABRICATIONS
Ayrton, Michael

London: Secker & Warburg, 1972. Fine in Near Fine, price-clipped silver-metallic dust jacket, designed by the author and lettered in red. The jacket is bright and clean, no tears or chips, but suffers several veiny-like creases and light scratches.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Phillip Mann. (more information)

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
24) THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF A CHINESE DOG
Ayscough, Florence

Houghton Mifflin, 1926. First.. A lovely copy, but for fingernail-size piece of cloth missing from spine, and slightly worn corners, thus very good in partial dust jacket, lacking most of spine, and a narrow piece along rear panel near flap fold, causing the flap to detach, plus t wo pieces of tape externally affixed to front and spine of jacket. Illustrations throughout, as well as Pekinese illustrated boards and jacket by Lucille Douglass.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
25) YOU MUST KNOW EVERYTHING (Stories, 1915 - 1937)
Babel, Isaac

New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1969. Fine in bright and crisp, very good dust wrapper, better, but for 1¼" tear to top edge of rear panel, some light edge wear and a few other smaller tears.. 1st American Edition.. hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
26) BENYA KRIK, THE GANSTER and Other Stories
Babel, Isaak

New York: Schocken Books, 1948. Fine in orange cloth lettered in gilt on front and spine; no dust wrapper. Thin 12mo. 122pp. Edited by Avhahm Yarmolinsky.. 1st American Edition.. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
27) SEED OF STEEL
Bacchelli, Riccardo

NY: Walker, 1953. First American edition.. Very good plus in very good dust jacket, with tiny loss to spine heel, and surface rubbing.. 1ST U.S. ED.. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
28) SON OF STALIN
Bacchelli, Riccardo

Secker & Warburg, 1956. Top edges dusty, offsetting on top of title page from tape on copyright page used to cover the original Italian copyright date as is customary in England, else fine in very good plus dust jacket, lightly chipped at spine crown, one-inch closed tear at gutter. Translated by Kathleen Nott.. First English Edition. hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
29) THE MILL ON THE PO (Translated by Frances Frenaye)
Bacchelli, Riccardo

Pantheon, 1950. NF in attractive and VG dj, lightly chipped at spine ends, couple of short edge tears.. 1st American Edition. hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
30) THE STEPMOTHER (Play)
Balzac, Honoré de

London: Wingate, 1958. 1st U.S. ed. thus.. About fine in crisp, slightly rubbed, very good, price clipped dust jacket. Translated by Edith Saunders.. 1ST U.S. ED.. (more information)

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 of 313 listings found.