cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Literature in Translation

from Albert Books

Browse Literature in Translation | Return to Albert Books | Even more LANGUAGE ARTS & DISCIPLINES / Composition & Creative Writing books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 301 listings found.
1) THE FACE OF ANOTHER
Abe, Kobo

New York: Knopf, 1966. Very near fine in price clipped dust jacket.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
2) THE GREAT FAIR Scenes from My Childhood
Aleichem, Sholom

THE GREAT FAIR Scenes from My Childhood
New York: Noonday Press, 1955. Crisp and bright, near fine book with a drawing of the author by Marc Chagall. Slightly soiled dust jacket with ink marking and long vertical tear to spine which prior owner attempted to repair on verso with tape, thus good, but relatively presentable appearance housed in dust jacket protector. Translation by Tamara Kahana. IMAGE CLICK - ICON AT LEFT.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
3) The Bewitched Tailor
Aleichem, Sholom (Bernard Isaacs, translator)

Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House. No date, circa 1955. Illustrated cloth covered boards, very near fine in attractive, very good, price-clipped dustwrapper, with a minimal amount of nicks and small tears.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
4) INSIDE KASRILEVKE
Aleichem, Sholom. (Illustrated by Ben Shahn)

New York: Schocken, 1965. With 28 drawings by Ben Shahn. Bright and near fine in good to very good dj, moderately rubbed spine crown, a small amount of tiny chips.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
5) THE BEWITCHED TAILOR
Aleikhem, Sholom

THE BEWITCHED TAILOR
Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House, n.d. (c.1958). Near fine book, price-clipped dust jacket with a few small tears, lightly used and very good. Translation by Bernard Isaacs. SEE IMAGE - CLICK ICON AT LEFT.. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
6) THE STORIES OF EVA LUNA
Allende, Isabel

New York: Atheneum, 1991. A Very Fine and unread copy in Fine dustwrapper. Translated by Margaret Sayers Peden.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
7) Shepherds of the Night
Amado, Jorge

New York: Knopf, 1967. Fresh and Fine book in Good Plus unclipped, lightly soiled dustwrapper, with one-inch tear to top edge front panel, three-inch tear to rear, but with no other tears or chips.. 1st American Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
8) HOME IS THE SAILOR
Amado, Jorge

New York: Knopf, 1964. Fine in bright, minimally tanned Very Good, or better dustwrapper, with tiny chip to bottom front tip, and tiny tear to rear panel. Translated by Harriet De Onis. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
9) Jean Jacques Rousseau
Amiel, Henri-Frederic (Van Wyck Brooks, Translator)

New York: Huebsch, 1922. Paper label, about fine in soiled, chipped, good dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
10) A DILEMMA: A Story of Mental Perplexity
Andreiyeff, Leonidas

Philadelphia: Brown Brothers, 1910. A bright and crips, near fine copy in green cloth, stamped in gilt. Translated by John Cournos.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
11) ANATHEMA (Tragedy, in Seven Scenes)
Andreyev, Leonid

New York: Macmillan, 1910. Blind-stamped decorated blue cloth lettered in gilt on front and spine. A lightly worn, Near Fine copy, no dustwrapper.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
12) SASHKA JIGOULEFF
Andreyev, Leonid

SASHKA JIGOULEFF
New York: McBride, 1925. Red cloth lettered and decorated in gilt, top edges brightly stained red. Near Fine in Very Good, lightly used, lightly soiled price clipped dustjacket Translated by Luba Hicks. Edited with introduction by Maxim Gorky. VIEW IMAGE. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $100.00
13) BOSNIAN STORY
Andric, Ivo

London: Lincolns-Prager, 1959. Tiny bump and mild dampstain to bottom edge of front cover, else a Fine copy of the Nobel Prize winning author's second book in crisp and bright price clipped Very Good dust jacket, with creased tear to rear panel. and rubiing to vertical folds of spine. Translated by Kenneth Johnstone. First English Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
14) THE BRIDGE ON THE DRINA
Andric, Ivo

New York: Macmillan, 1959. Christmas gift inscription at top of front flyleaf, else solid near fine in bright, very good plus price-clipped dustwrapper, slightly worn at corners. Translated from the Serbo-Croat by Lovett F. Edwards.. First Printing (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
15) THE VIZIER'S ELEPHANT (Three Novellas)
Andric, Ivo

New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, 1962. Christmas gift inscription on front flyleaf, else a lightly used Near Fine copy in Very Good, slightly rubbed dust jacket, with small chip at spine crown, and sunning to spine causing fadiing to author's name in red, but not the black-lettered title. Translated from the Serbo-Croat by Drenka Willen.. 1st American Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
16) THE APPEAL
Andrzejewski, Jerzy

New York: Bobbs-Merrill, 1970. Review copy slip tipped-in to front flyleaf, Fine in Very Good slightly tanned dust jacket, with small stain on front panel. Translated by Celina Wieniewska, with preface by Jan Kott.. First Edition, Review Copy Slip Laid In. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
17) THE MARBLE FOUNTAIN
Angelo, Valenti

New York: Viking, 1951. About fine in very good, slightly worn and soiled dust jacket.. 1ST U.S. ED.. Hard Cover. Illus. by Illustrated By the Author. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
18) NIGHTWALKER
Aragon, Louis

Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1970. About fine in soiled, though very good, unclipped dust jacket. Translated by Frederick Brown.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
19) CARIBBEAN: Sea of the New World
Arciniegas, German

New York: Knopf, 1946. About fine in very good plus, price clipped dust jacket illustrated by Covarrubias, tanned at spine and rear panel. Translated from the Spanish by Harriet de Onis. Illustrated and with fold-out map.. 1st American Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
20) THE SAVAGE
Artzybasheff, Mikhail

New York: Boni & Liveright, 1924. Translated from the Russian by Gilbert Cannan and Mme. A. Strindberg. Solid, and Near Fine in bright, somewhat rubbed dust jacket, small chips at spine ends, tear and thin abrasion to back panel.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
21) SALVATION
Asch, Sholem

G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1934. Corner bumped, abrasion to cloth at top of spine, else very good plus in bright good plus dust jacket, slightly chipped, spine dampstained, price clipped. Translated by Willa and Edwin Muir.. First US Edition. hardcover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
22) FABRICATIONS
Ayrton, Michael

London: Secker & Warburg, 1972. Fine in Near Fine, price-clipped silver-metallic dust jacket, designed by the author and lettered in red. The jacket is bright and clean, no tears or chips, but suffers a few veiny-like creases and several light, surface scratches.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Phillip Mann. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
23) THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF A CHINESE DOG
Ayscough, Florence

Houghton Mifflin, 1926. First.. A lovely copy, but for fingernail-size piece of cloth missing from spine, and slightly worn corners, thus very good in partial dust jacket, lacking most of spine, and a narrow piece along rear panel near flap fold, causing the flap to detach, plus two pieces of tape externally affixed to front and spine of jacket. Illustrations throughout, as well as Pekinese illustrated boards and jacket by Lucille Douglass.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
24) YOU MUST KNOW EVERYTHING (Stories, 1915 - 1937)
Babel, Isaac

New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1969. Fine in bright and crisp, very good dust wrapper, better, but for 1¼" tear to top edge of rear panel, some light edge wear and a few other smaller tears.. 1st American Edition.. hardcover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
25) BENYA KRIK, THE GANSTER and Other Stories
Babel, Isaak

New York: Schocken Books, 1948. Fine in orange cloth lettered in gilt on front and spine; no dust wrapper. Thin 12mo. 122pp. Edited by Avhahm Yarmolinsky.. 1st American Edition.. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
26) SON OF STALIN
Bacchelli, Riccardo

Secker & Warburg, 1956. Top edges dusty, offsetting on top of title page from tape on copyright page used to cover the original Italian copyright date as is customary in England, else fine in very good plus dust jacket, lightly chipped at spine crown, one-inch closed tear at gutter. Translated by Kathleen Nott.. First English Edition. hardcover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
27) THE MILL ON THE PO (Translated by Frances Frenaye)
Bacchelli, Riccardo

Pantheon, 1950. Fresh and Near Fine in attractive and Very Good dustwrapper, lightly chipped at spine ends, couple of short edge tears.. 1st American Edition. hardcover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
28) SEED OF STEEL
Bacchelli, Riccardo (Translated By Kathleen Nott)

New York: Walker, 1953. Near fine in lightly rubbed, very good plus dust jacket, lightly worn at spine bottom.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
29) THE STEPMOTHER (Play)
Balzac, Honoré de

London: Wingate, 1958. 1st U.S. ed. thus.. About fine in crisp, slightly rubbed, very good, price clipped dust jacket. Translated by Edith Saunders.. 1ST U.S. ED.. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
30) TEN DROLL TALES
Balzac, Honoré de

TEN DROLL TALES
New York: William Godwin, 1940. First edition, this publisher. Oversize 8vo. 218pp, plus epilogue. Translated by J. Lewis May, Introduction by Andre Maurois, ribald, slightly erotic illustrations, color and bxw, by Jean de Bosschere. Very faintly sunned bottom edge, Near Fine in a Very Good, Willey Book Company dust jacket, lightly edge-worn, tiny tears and creasing at spine crown. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON left of title.. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Illus. by de Bosschere, Jean. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
31) Light
Barbusse, Henri

New York: J. M. Dent, 1919. Light wear to spine ends, Near Fine in blue cloth stamped in gilt, no dust jacket. Translated by Fitzwater Wray.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
32) Chains (Volume I)
Barbusse, Henri

New York: International Publishers, 1925. Spine lightly sunned and tiny nick to cloth at crown, otherwise bright, tight and Very Near Fine in woven navy cloth brightly stamped in red, with vibrant red top-stain, no dust jacket. Translated from the French by Stephen Haden Guest.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
33) Thus and Thus
Barbusse, Henri

London & Toronto: J. M. Dent. (n.d.) (1929) Originally published in 1928 as "Faits divers" (Paris: Flammarion); the first edition in English was translated by Brian Rhys as "And I Saw It Myself" (New York: Dutton, 1928); translation republished as "Thus and Thus" (London & Toronto: Dent, 1929). Lightly used, tight and clean Near Fine copy, no dust jacket.. First English Edition Thus. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
34) UNAMUNO
Barea, Arturo

Cambridge: Bowes & Bowes, 1952. 1st English ed.. A bright, near fine copy in good to very good dust jacket, better but for slight rippling to front panel--not very noticeable--and tiny stain to spine, light edgewear, price clipped. A thin book, part of the Studies in Modern European Literature Thought se ries.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
35) Bars of Adamant (a Tropical Novel)
Barrett, Nathan

New York: Fleet, 1966. Original black cloth, spine stamped in gilt.287pp. Former owner's small name and address label at top of front flyleaf, else a crisp, bright and Fine copy of the author's first book. Dust jacket is clean and bright, but suffers one small chip, and a few short tears along top edge -- internally mended -- and price clipped, Very Good.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
36) TWENTY PROSE POEMS OF BAUDELAIRE
Baudelaire (Micahel Hamburger, Translator)

London: London: Editions Poetry, 1946. Name on front pastedown, partially hidden by flap, else a tight and clean Near Fine copy in Good to Very Good, price clipped dust jacket, with some soiling and light foxing. Translation and introduction by Michael Hamberger.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
37) THE INTIMATE JOURNALS OF CHARLES BAUDELAIRE
Baudelaire, Charles (Translated by Christopher Isherwood)

Hollywood, CA: Marcel Rodd, 1947. 1st American ed.. With an introduction by W.H. Auden. VG+ in a decent, G+ dj, soiled, spine ends externally tape reinforced, price clipped.. 1ST U.S. ED.. hardcover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
38) SALT LAKE
Benoit, Pierre

New York: Knopf, 1922. Covers stained, otherwise quite decent and good to very good; no dust jacket. Translated by Florence and Victor Llona.. 1st American Edition. hardcover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
39) The Open Mind
Bernanos, Georges (Geoffrey Dunlop, Translator)

London: John Lane the Bodley Head, 1945. Black cloth, brightly lettered in gilt on spine. Very mild page toning, else Near Fine, no dust jacket. Translated by Geoffrey Dunlop.. First English Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
40) Under the Sun of Satan
Bernanos, Georges (Harry L. Binsse, Translator)

New York: Pantheon, 1949. Fine in Very Good dust jacket, with several short edge tears -- three mended internally -- slightly foxed at rear.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
41) THE SKY IS RED
Berto, Giuseppe

New York: New Directions, 1948. Name in upper corner of flyleaf, still Near Fine in slighty edgeworn dust wrapper, Very Good with touch of soiling at rear, and a couple of small tears. Jacket illustration by Karov. Translated by Angus Davidson.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
42) The Brigand
Berto, Giuseppe

New York: New Directions, 1951. Close to Fine in clean and Very Good dust jacket, nicked at spine ends, small tear to fold of upper flaps, lightly rubbed at rear. Translated by Angus Davidson.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
43) ST. PETERSBURG
Biely, Andrey

New York: Grove Press, 1959. Fine, but for bumping to lower corner, in very good, slightly rubbed dust jacket, with barely noticeable short tear on front panel--externally mended. Translated by John Cournos.. 1ST U.S. ED.. hardcover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
44) A NIGHT IN KURDISTAN
Bloch, Jean-Richard

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1931. Spine lightly tanned, else about fine; no dust jacket. Translated by Stephen Haden-Guest.. 1ST U.S. ED.. hardcover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
45) & Co
Bloch, Jean-Richard

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1929. Very good, no dust jacket. Translated by C.K. Scott-Moncrieff.. 1ST U.S. ED.. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
46) THE NYMPH OF FIESOLE (translated by Daniel J. Donno)
Boccaccio, Giovanni

New York: Columbia University, 1960. Illustrated by Angela Connor. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket, with a trace of edgewear.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
47) THE MOST PLEASANT AND DELECTABLE QUESTIONS OF LOVE
Boccaccio, Giovanni

N1959: Three Sirens Press, 1931. Spine lettered and decorated in gilt, moderately rubbed thought still readable, else about fine in blue cloth backed in beige suede, lined in gilt, with top edges gilt. The translation of 1566. Introduction by Thomas Bell. Erotically illustrated by Alexander King.. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Illus. by King, Alexander. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
48) Sons of the Mammoth
Bogoras, Waldemar (Stephen Graham, Translator)

New York: Cosmopolitan Book Corporation, 1929. Sligtly cocked, else tight, bright and Near Fine, no dust jacket. Translated from the Russian by Stephen Graham.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
49) THE PRISONER WHO SANG
Bojer, Johan

New York: The Century Co., 1924. Very good, no dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
50) BY DAY AND BY NIGHT
Bojer, Johan

New York: D. Appleton-Century, 1937. Spine heavily sunned, former owner's stamp at bottom of front pastedown and title page, else an internally bright and fresh, very good plus copy; no dust jacket. Translated from the Norwegian by Solvi and Richard Bateson.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 301 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: