Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Literature in Translation

from Albert Books

Browse Literature in Translation | Return to Albert Books | Even more LANGUAGE ARTS & DISCIPLINES / Composition & Creative Writing books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 299 listings found.
1) The Great Hunger
Bojer, Johan

New York: Moffat, Yard and Co., 1919. Covers rubbed, previous owner's name and stamp on front flyleaf, Very Good, or better; no dust jacket.. Fifth Edition, Stated. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
2) Acquainted with the Night
Boll, Heinrich

New York: Henry Holt, 1954. Fine in Fine price-clipped dust jacket.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
3) Irish Journal
Boll, Heinrich

New York: McGraw-Hill, 1957. Sunning to extreme cover edges, else Fine in Near Fine lightly worn dust jacket. Translated from the German by Leila Vennewitz. . First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
4) ABSENT WITHOUT LEAVE
Boll, Heinrich (translated by Leila Vennewitz)

New York: McGraw-Hill, 1965. Very light wear to spine ends, and tiny faint marks on front flyleaf, otherwise a fresh, Fine copy in Near Fine dust jacket.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
5) END OF A MISSION
Boll, Heinrich (Leila Vennewitz, Translator)

New York: McGraw-Hill, 1968. About Fine in like dust jacket, but for two tiny nicks.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
6) The Red Mist
Borgen, Johan (Oliver Stallybrass, translator)

London: Calder & Boyars, 1973. Fine in near fine, lightly used dustwrapper.. First English Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
7) CHRONICLES OF BUSTOS DOMECQ
Borges, Jorge Luis & Adolfo Bioy-Casares

New York: Dutton, 1976. Review copy, slip laid in. Fine in near fine dust jacket, with one small tear at head of spine.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $85.00
8) EXTRAORDINARY TALES
Borges, Jorge Luis and Adolfo Bioy Casares

New York: Herder & HerdeR, 1971. Edited and translated, with a foreword by Anthony Kerrigan. About fine in like dj.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
9) THE MARVELOUS PALACE and Other Stories
Boulle, Pierre

THE MARVELOUS PALACE and Other Stories
New York: Vanguard, 1977. Fine in near fine dust jacket. Translated by Margaret Giovanelli. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON left of title.. 1ST U.S. ED.. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
10) A NOBLE PROFESSION
Boulle, Pierre

A NOBLE PROFESSION
New York: Vanguard, 1960. Top edges dust soiled, modest sunning to end papers, about fine in very good plus dust jacket, with a few tiny edge tears, minimal loss at spine crown, and white rear panel lightly dust-soiled. Translated by Xan Fielding. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON left of title.. 1ST U.S. ED.. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
11) CONFESSIONS OF A SPENT YOUTH
Bourjaily, Vance

Dial, 1960. First.. Very good plus, in good to very good dust jacket, with tiny chips, creases, and nicks at edges; plus a u-shaped tear at top edge of front panel near flap fold.. First Edition. hardcover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
12) THE END OF MY LIFE
Bourjaily, Vance

THE END OF MY LIFE
New York: Scribner's, 1947. Tiny nick to head of spine, short gift inscription on front free endpaper, and small bookstore stamp on both front endpapers, still bright, tight and a Near Fine copy of the author's first book, in a lightly soiled, tanned and price-clipped dust jacket, Good Plus, with rubbing at the vertical folds, small chips at edges, and shallow loss at head of spine. to view IMAGE -- click on icon left of title. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
13) Manual of Piety (Die Hauspostille)
Brecht, Bertolt

New York: Grove, 1966. Side-by-side bilingual text, wih translations by Eric Bentley. Notes by Hugo Schmidt. Very Fine in Fine dust jackete, with minimal wear along top edge.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
14) Selected Poems
Brecht, Bertolt

New York: Reynal & Hitchcock, 1947. Staining to spine gutters, former owner's name/address front flyleaf, else Fine in Near Fine lightly edgeworn dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
15) THE RISE AND FALL OF THE CITY OF MAHAGONNY
BRECHT, BERTOLT (Auden, W.H. & Chester Kallman, Translators)

David R. Godine, 1976. First American edition.. Very close to fine in lightly edgeworn dj, nicked at spine crown.. 1ST U.S. ED.. hardcover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
16) The Unknown Quantity
Broch, Hermann

New York: Viking, 1935. Spine lightly tanned, lightly foxed, extending slightly to rear cover, else a tight, fresh and Near Fine copy, no dust jacket. Translated by Willa and Edwin Muir.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $200.00
17) A Hero on a Donkey
Bulatovic, Miodrag

New York and Cleveland: New American Library, 1969. Tight and Near Fine, with tiny scuff and stain from removed price-sticker on front flyleaf, in Very Good+ dust jacket, nicked and worn at spine ends.. 1st American Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
18) THE RED COCK FLIES TO HEAVEN
Bulatovic, Miodrag

New York: Bernard Geis., 1962. Boards lightly foxed, else tight and Fine in lightly dust-soiled, Near Fine unclipped dust jacket.. 1st American Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $32.00
19) The Last Year of Leo Tolstoy
Bulgakov, Valentine

New York: Dial Press, 1971. Red leatherette covered boards, spine lettered in yellow, top edges stained pink. Tolstoy frontispiece photo from 1910. Very Fine in Fine, lightly rubbed dust jacket. 8vo. 235pp. First English publication of the diary kept by Tolstoy's personal secretary. Translated by Ann Dunnigan. Introduction by George Steiner. . 1st American Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
20) The Gentleman from San Francisco, and Other Stories (Translated By D.H. Lawrence, S.S. Koteliansky, Leonard Woolf)
Bunin, Ivan

The Gentleman from San Francisco, and Other Stories (Translated By D.H. Lawrence, S.S. Koteliansky, Leonard Woolf)
New York: Thomas Seltzer, 1934. Decorative boards, paper spine label. Dusty top edges, else tight, crisp and Fine, no dust jacket. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON at left.. 1st American Edition, Third Printing. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
21) THE WELL OF DAYS
Bunin, Ivan

New York: Knopf,, 1934. Nobel Prize winner. Covers soiled, dinged at bottom edge, partial dust jacket neatly tipped-in to front end papers--internally clean, crisp and bright--Near Very Good, no dust jacket.. 1st American Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
22) VELGA
Bunin, Ivan

VELGA
New York: S. G. Phillips, 1970. Translated by poet Guy Daniels. Illustrated by Sarah Reader. A touch of rubbing to tips and spine ends, otherwise fine in bright and very good+, price clipped dust jacket, with scattered rubbing to extremities. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON at left.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
23) Memories & Portraits
Bunin, Ivan

Memories & Portraits
New York: Doubleday, 1951. The slightest bit of dust soiling to upper edges, else bright, tight and Fine in Near Fine, lightly edge-worn dust jacket, lightly rubbed at rear. Translated by Vera Traill and Robin Chancellor. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON at left.. 1st American Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
24) THE JOYLESS YEARS (L'age Ingrat)
Cabanis, Jose

THE JOYLESS YEARS (L'age Ingrat)
Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, 1971. Translated by June Guicharnaud. Fine in ligshtly rubbed Very Good+ dustwrapper, lightly soiled at rear, nicked at top edge and corner (bright and attractive). TO VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON at left.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
25) THE CASTLE OF CROSSED DESTINIES
Calvino, Italo

Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1977. First American edition.. Illustrated. About fine in crisp, very good plus dust jacket, with slight loss at spine crown, and some scattered wear along upper edge.. 1st American Edition (stated). hardcover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
26) AUTO-DA-FE
Canetti, Elias

Stein & Day, 1964. 1st U.S. ed. this title (published by Knopf as The Tower of Babel in 1946). Exquisitely bright, crisp near fine copy in like dust jacket. Translated by C.V. Wedgwood. Winner of the Prix International.. 1ST U.S. ED.. hardcover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $85.00
27) INTIMATE THINGS (translated by Dora Round)
Capek, Karel

London: Allen & Unwin, 1935. 1st English ed.. A very good copy lacking dustwrapper. First English Edition. hardcover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
28) LETTERS FROM SPAIN
Capek, Karel

Putnam's, 1932. First American edition.. Spine dulled, tips gently bumped, very good; no dust jacket. Illustrated.. 1ST U.S. ED.. hardcover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
29) THE LOST STEPS
Carpentier, Alejo (Harriet de Onis, translator)

THE LOST STEPS
Knopf, 1956. First American edition.. 1ST U.S. ED.. hardcover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $70.00
30) THE BALD MAN
Cassieri, Giuseppe

London: Secker & Warburg, 1963. Fine in lightly soiled, Near Fine dust jacket.. First English Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
31) AVILA
Cela, Camilo Jose

AVILA
Barcelona: Editorial Noguer, 1964. 27pp + 1, and portfolio of bxw photographs at rear. Map back cover. About Fine in photo illustrated boards. Translated by John Forrester. 4th Edition, Stated. Hard Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
32) The Family of Pascual Duarte
Cela, Camilo Jose

Boston: Little, Brown, 1964. Fine in price-clipped Very Good+ dustwrapper, with singular tear (1-1/2") bottom front panel. Translated, introduction by Anthony Kerrigan.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
33) Mrs. Caldwell Speaks to Her Son
Cela, Camilo Jose

Mrs. Caldwell Speaks to Her Son
Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 1968. Mild offsetting to front boards, else Fine in Very Good+ dustwrapper, showing some rub-marks. Translated by J. S. Bernstein.. 1st American Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
34) THE HIVE
Cela, Camilo Jose

New York: Farrar, Straus & Young, 1953. Minor soiling to rear flyleaf, about fine in bright, very lightly worn, lightly tanned dj, illustrated by Jack Keats. Introduction by Arturo Barea.. 1st American Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
35) CASTLE TO CASTLE
Celine, Louis-Ferdinand

CASTLE TO CASTLE
Lawrence / Delacorte, 1968. 1st U.S. ed.. Gently bumped bottom tips, else a fine copy in crisp, near fine dust jacket, with minor rubbing and two tiny stains to front panel. Translated by Ralph Manheim.. 1st American Edition (stated). hardcover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $65.00
36) Sutter's Gold
Cendrars, Blaise

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1926. Black quarter cloth over gold papered boards, spine paper label. Boards rubbed, else bright and Very Good+, no dustwrapper. Illustrated with color and bxw woodcuts by Harry Cimino. Translated by Henry Longan Stuart.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Illus. by HARRY CIMINO. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
37) A Life Full of Holes
CHARHADI, Dris ben Hamed (Paul Bowles)

A Life Full of Holes
New York: Grove, 1964. Recorded and translated by Paul Bowles. Review Copy, slip laid in. Top edges slightly soiled, else Fine in lightly used Near Fine dustwrapper, lightly rubbed.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
38) Dawn Over India
Chatterji, Bankim Chandra

New York: Devin-Adair, 1941. Lightly worn, bright and near fine in slightly dust-soiled, good to very good dustwrapper, with tear along bottom half of front spine joint. Transation by B.K. Roy.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
39) ST. PETER'S DAY and Other Tales
Chekhov, Anton

NY: Capricorn, 1959. First edition thus.. Comic short stories. First time in English, with translation and introduction by Frances H. Jones. Pages tanned, otherwise near fine in lightly soiled. very good plus, price-clipped dust jacket.. 1ST U.S. ED.. hardcover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
40) TWO LIVING AND ONE DEAD
Christiansen, Sigurd

New York: Liveright, 1932. Minor sunning to spine, bookplate front pastedown, solid and Very Good+, no dustwrapper. Translated by Edwin Bjorkman.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
41) The Eye Listens
Claudel, Paul

New York: Philosophical Library, 1950. Fine in Very Good, lightly rubbed dustwrapper, with a few small tears and nicks at edges. Translated by Elsie Pell. Glossy, promotional photograph of author laid-in.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
42) Coronal: a Cycle of Religious Poetry
Claudel, Paul

New York: Pantheon, 1943. Bilingual, side-by-side text, rendered into English by Sister Mary David, S.S.N.D. Very Good Plus in Very Good dust jacket, price-clipped, light wear to extremities.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
43) Poetic Art
Claudel, Paul

New York: Philosophical Library, 1948. Fresh and Near Fine in slightly used, Good to Very Good dustwrapper, with a few nicks to edges and short tears. Translated by Renee Spodheim.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
44) The White Stone
Coccioli, Carlo

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1960. Page margin tanning, else About Fine in Very Good dust jacket, a bit rubbed/soiled, a few small tears. Translated by Elizabeth Sutherland and Vera Bleuer.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
45) Manuel the Mexican
Coccioli, Carlo

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1958. Fresh and Near Fine in spine sunned, Very Good+ bright dustwrapper, slightly chipped top edge at spine crown. Translated by Hans Koningsberger.. First Printing (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
46) Thomas the Impostor
Cocteau, Jean

New York: D. Appleton., 1925. 8vo. 154pp. Black cloth, lined and lettered in gilt. Gilt bright on front, rubbed off on spine, else tight, fresh and Near Fine, no dustwrapper. Translated and with introduction by Lewis Galantiere.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
47) The Blood of a Poet, a film by Jean Cocteau, translated from the French by Lily Pons
Cocteau, Jean

New York: Bodley Press, 1949. A Hugo Edition of the Bodley Press. Oblong 8vo. 53pp. Black cloth, lettered ini blue. marbled endpapers. Minor wear to spine ends, else Fine in slightly dust-soiled, Very Good dustwrapper, wear and shallow chipping to edges. Illustrated with photo-stills throughout.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
48) Enfants Terribles
Cocteau, Jean

Brewer & Warren, Inc., 1930. A few rub-marks to cloth, spine gilt dulled, still crisp, clean and Very Good+, no dustwrapper. Translated by Samuel Putnam.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
49) Enfants Terribles
Cocteau, Jean

Brewer & Warren, Inc., 1930. A few rub-marks to cloth, spine gilt dulled, still crisp, clean--would be Near Fine--but lacking front free endpaper, no dustwrapper. Translated by Samuel Putnam.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
50) THE GRAND ECART
Cocteau, Jean

New York: Putnam's, 1925. Small 8vo. 154pp. Black cloth stamped in gitl on front and spine. Spine gilt rubbed off, bright on front cover. Minor, faint cover staining, else Near Fine, no dustwrapper.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 299 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: