Browsing the inventory of Albert BooksArt-Architecture-Photography |
|
Browse books in Art-Architecture-Photography | Return to Albert Books
|
| |||||
| 1) |
Masterpieces in the Museum of Primitive Art
New York: The Museum of Primitive Art, 1965. Beige cloth over brown paper covered boards. Small 8vo. Color frontispiece, and illustrated with 134 b/w full-page plates. Sections on Africa, Oceana, North America, Mexico, Central & South America, and Peru. Fine in crisp and bright dust jacket, with 1" L-shaped tear to top edge front panel, and tiny crease front flap, otherwise Very Good+. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON at left.. First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
| 2) |
A GUIDE TO BETTER PHOTOGRAPHY
New York: Crown., 1946. Tiny stain to bottom front corner, lightly worn spine ends, light page tanning, else near fine; no dust jacket Small 4to. 182pp., including Bibliography, Index. Illustrations with photographs throughout.. First Edition, Fifth Printing. Hard Cover. (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
| 3) |
PHOTOGRAPHS OF THE SOUTHWEST
Boston: New York Graphic Society, 1976. Rust colored cloth, with Adams' facsimile signature in gilt on front, spine lettered in gilt. Miniscule rubbing to tips and spine ends, tiny glue stain from removed sticker on front flyleaf, else Fine in very Close to Fine dust jacket. The half-title page has been SIGNED by Powell. Besides the exquisite photographs by Adams of the Southwest, this volume is also noted for Powell's fine essay on the region. Oblong 4to. 128pp. 109 photographs.. First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
| 4) |
ALAIN'S STEEPLECHASE
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1957. Light wear and cover stains, short gift inscription on flyleaf, tight and Very Good, no dustwrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
| 5) |
POEMS AND DRAWINGS (GEDICHTE UND ZEICHNUNGEN)
New York: George Wittenborn, 1961. First issued in 1958, this edition offers new material. 8vo. Oblong. bxw illus. (unpaginated) Perfect bound cardstock, printed acetate self-wrapped. Side-by-side German and English text. Fine, but for tiny chip at spine ends.. Second Edition. paper wrappers. (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
| 6) |
ANSEL ADAMS (a Biography)
Henry Holt, 1996. . 8vo. 487pp., including extensive notes (66pp.) selected bibliography (12pp.), index (18pp.) and photographs. Very near fine in dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
| 7) |
CASANOVA JONES
New York: Century Co, 1930. Violet cloth, gilt-stamped front and spine. Spine slightly sunned, else Fine, no dustwrapper.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Illus. by Willy Pogany. (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
| 8) |
THE POET ASSASSINATED
Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1968. First American edition.. Very near fine in very good dj, with a few nicks, and slighty yellowed along edges.. 1ST U.S. ED.. Hard Cover. (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
| 9) |
The Poet Assassinated
Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1968.. Illustrated by Jim Dine. Small 4to. 128pp. Fine in just about fine dust jacket.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Illus. by Jim Dine. (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
| 10) |
Velazquez (Monograph/Biography)
London: Seeley & Co., 1897. Maroon cloth, gilt stamped, edges beveled. T.e.g. Small 4to. 208pp. Illustrated with 8 plates under tissue-guard, 55 additional illustrations, index. Tiny puncture to front boards, lightly worn corners, touch of cloth fraying to head of spine, and a little foxing to plates, still a clean, solid Very Good Plus book. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON left of title.. First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
| 11) |
VENEZUELA: Visiones Dentro Del Paisaje (Un Ensayo Fotografico)
Caracas. (2 vols. 1988-1989) A photographic essay, with hundreds of exquisite full-color nature photographs, printed on high gloss paper in volume one (tall 4to.170pp., and gloss paper in volume two (oblong 4to. 263pp.). Text in Spanish. Introduction by Miguel Arroyo, with English translation laid-in. Fine in wraps, in a Very Good, slightly worn slipcase, with short split to one side.. First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
| 12) |
THE MYSTERY AT EAST HATCHETT, or Eric the Pink
New York: Viking, 1939. Numerous illustrations by the author/artist. About fine, but for darkening to spine gutters, as well as along the inner hinges, in good plus dustwrapper, with a small chip, tear to spine fold, and some general wear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
| 13) |
TEN DROLL TALES
New York: William Godwin, 1940. First edition, this publisher. Oversize 8vo. 218pp, plus epilogue. Translated by J. Lewis May, Introduction by Andre Maurois, ribald, slightly erotic illustrations, color and bxw, by Jean de Bosschere. Very faintly sunned bottom edge, Near Fine in a Very Good, Willey Book Company dust jacket, lightly edge-worn, tiny tears and creasing at spine crown. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON left of title.. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Illus. by de Bosschere, Jean. (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
| 14) |
ART NOUVEAU
London: Hamlyn. 1969. First English ed.. Fine in fine dust jacket.. First English Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
| 15) |
WILL BARNET: Prints 1932-1964
NY: Shorewood/Brooklyn Museum, 1965. SIGNED by the artist on frontispiece recto. Minimal wear, fine in illustrated boards. Monograph No. 3 in the series: American Graphic Artists of the 20th Century. 8vo. 66pp. Text by Una E. Johnson, research by Jo Miller.. Signed by the artist.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Will Barnet. (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
| 16) |
CHROMA
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1987. Near Fine in lightly stained, Very Good dustwrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
| 17) |
HOSIE'S ALPHABET
New York: Viking, 1972. Baskin's first children's book, created for his youngest son with the help of the entire family. Vibrantly Illustrated by Baskin with full-page drawings accompanying each letter. Small name/date top edge of front flyleaf, else lightly used and very close to Fine, in Very Good+ price-clipped dust jacket, lightly tanned, and with four-inch tear at rear. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON AT LEFT. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Illus. by Leonard Baskin. (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
| 18) |
THE POST IMPRESSIONISTS, Fro Monet to Bonnard
New York: William Farquhar Payson, 1931. Fine in good to very good, slightly chipped and soiled dust jacket. Illustrated with coloured frontispiece & 72 plates in photogravure.. 1ST U.S. ED.. Hard Cover. (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
| 19) |
THE YEARS BETWEEN: Diaries 1939-44
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1965. Mimi Benzell Gould's copy, signed by her on front flyleaf. Ms. Benzell was a singer/performer and previously married to Morton Gould the composer. A near fine copy in like dust jacket, but for light stain to rear panel, which also has a couple of horizontal creases to lamination. Illustrated throughout with photographs. To VIEW IMAGE - click ICON at left.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
| 20) |
COMIC ART IN AMERICA
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1959. One of the first important examinations of the world of newspaper comics, political cartoons, magazine humor and animation. With nearly 400 illustrations covering comic art history to 1959. Introduction by Rube Goldberg. 4to. 387pp., index. Gentle bump to one corner, lightly worn and Very Good+ in Very Good, unclipped dustwrapper, a bit worn at extremities. SEE IMAGE. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Illus. by Various. (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
| 21) |
Brendan Behan's New York
Bernard Geis, 1964. A fine copy in near fine, price clipped dust jacket, with minimal shelf wear. Illustrated with Paul Hogarth drawings throughout.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Paul Hogarth. (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
| 22) |
An Account of French Painting
New York: Harcourt, Brace, 1932. Black cloth, printed paper spine label. 8vo. 219pp + 1. Index. 32 Illustrations. Very mild slant, contemporary name attractively scripted on flyleaf, short endpaper crack near inner hinge, not affecting the binding, which is tight, book is fresh and very Near Fine in detached dustwrapper, missing spine panel and top of rear panel. VIEW IMAGE. First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
| 23) |
THE ANCIENT ARTS OF THE ANDES
Museum of Modern Art, 1954. First.. About fine in very good dj, with short tears to spine folds, tiny chips to tips and spine ends, surface rubbing. Small 4to. 188pp. illus. w/208 plates.. First Edition. hardcover. (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
| 24) |
SKETCH FOR A SELF-PORTRAIT
New York: Pantheon, 1949. Plum-colored cloth, lettered in black. Small 8vo. 185pp. Illustrated. Tight, clean and about fine, with previous owner's name & date on front free endpaper in lightly used, very good price-clipped dustjacket, spine tanned.. First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
| 25) |
Jesus Christ
New York: Doubleday, 1973. Remainder spray bottom edges, else fine in near fine, unclipped dust jacket, lightly rubbed, and with light wear to edges. Bold and vibrant illustrations by Gregory and Deborah Harris.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Illus. by Harris, Gregory & Deborah. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
| 26) |
COLLAGE
Chilton, 1962. First.. NF in G+ dj, slightly worn at extremities, rubbed and scratched at rear, several edge tears. The personalities, concepts & techniques of the art of collage, in small 4to. 302pp., with hundreds of illustrations throughout.. First Edition. (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
| 27) |
HERBLOCK'S SPECIAL FOR TODAY
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1958. Hinge weak, spine slightly soiled and foxed--internally bright and clean; Very Good, no dustwrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
| 28) |
The Twelve
New York: William Edwin Rudge, 1931. Blok's celebrated revolutionary poem, originally written in 1918, with lithographs by George Biddle (frontispiece, plus seven in-text lithographs, and two drawings). Limited printing of 650 copies, of which 100 copies are numbered. This is not numbered. Unpaginated (33 pages). Black cloth, gilt stamped front and spine. Large format (9.25x12.25 inches). Book is in Near Fine, clean, bright, tight and square condition, except for a few mild cover marks, very light wear to corners and three pencil point-size cloth wear to bottom edge of boards. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON AT LEFT.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by George Biddle. (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
| 29) |
PLEASANT QUESTIONS OF LOVE
N1959: Three Sirens Press, 1931. Spine lettered and decorated in gilt, moderately rubbed thought still readable, else about fine in blue cloth backed in beige suede, lined in gilt, with top edges gilt. The translation of 1566. Introduction by Thomas Bell. Erotically illustrated by Alexander King.. First Thus. Illus. by King, Alexander. (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
| 30) |
MOROCCO
New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1993. Fine in Fine dust jacket, very faintly scratched. Square 4to (10½" x 11½") 128pp. 80 color photographs. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON left of title.. First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 153 listings found. |













