Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Albert Books

Author's First Book

Browse books in Author's First Book | Return to Albert Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 91 listings found.
1) SOMEBODY IN BOOTS
Algren, Nelson

New York: Vanguard, 1935. Spine sunned, one corner gently bumped, partial dust jacket -- flaps only, pasted to front and rear pastedowns -- otherwise very good, or better in orange cloth, with red topstain; binding square and sturdy; overall a handsome copy of the author's first book.. First Edition. hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $500.00
Add to cart 
2) KINFLICKS
Alther, Lisa

New York: Knopf, 1976. Stains to top edges, otherwise a fine copy of the author's first book, in bright, clean and crisp dust jacket, but with crease and two tears to top of rear panel--one externally mended; thus good to very good.. First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
3) YOUR OWN BELOVED SONS
Anderson, Thomas

Random House, 1956. Near fine in very good dust jacket, lightly worn. Author's first book.. First Edition. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
4) SAY GOODBYE TO SAM
Arlen, Michael J

New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1984. Author's first novel. Fine but for tiny dampstain in near fine dust jacket, with a touch of minor tanning.. First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
5) SPINSTER
Ashton-Warner, Sylvia

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1959. Author's first book. Pages lightly tanned, otherwise NF/NF, light dust soiling, price-clipped.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
6) SPINSTER
Ashton-Warner, Sylvia

Simon and Schuster, 1959. Page browning, else near fine copy of the author's first book in very good dust jacket, slightly worn in spots.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
7) TRIUMPHAL ENTRY
Baird, Thomas

TRIUMPHAL ENTRY
Harcourt, Brace, 1962. Review copy, with slip laid in. A near fine copy of the author's first book in very good, lightly worn, slightly soiled dust jacket. VIEW IMAGE. First Edition (stated). hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
8) INNOCENTS: Variations on a Theme
Barker, A.L

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1948. A very good copy of the author's first book, a collection of stories, which won the first Somerset Maugham Prize, no dust jacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
9) THE WATCH (Stories)
Bass, Rick

New York: W. W. Norton, 1989. Name on front pastedown, else a Fine copy of the author's first work of fiction in Fine dust jacket.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
10) CHILLY SCENE OF WINTER
Beattie, Ann

Doubleday, 1976. First edition.. About fine, but for spots of discoloration/foxing to spine cloth, in very good dj, with tiny chips to tips and spine ends, rubbing to flap folds and front panel, price clipped. Author's first book, issued at same time as "Distortions.". First Edition. hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
11) DISTORTIONS
Beattie, Ann

New York: Doubleday, 1976. Slight crimping to spine ends, else a fine copy of the author's first book (issued at same time as "Chilly Scenes of Winter"). Dust jacket is about fine, but for long tear (4") on spine, some nicks to spine ends, and rubbing along top edge of front panel; thus only good to very good.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $42.00
Add to cart 
12) THE SEASON OF THE STRANGER
Becker, Stephen

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1951. A near fine copy of the author's first book, in a bright very good to near fine dust jacket, nicked at spine ends, minimally dust soiled at rear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
13) VICTORIA AT NIGHT and Other Stories
Beigel, Uli

New York: Random House, 1958. A near fine copy of the author's first book in soiled, good to very good dust jacket, nicked at edges.. First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
14) THE WOMAN IN BLACK
Bentley, Edmund C

Century, 1913.. A rather nice copy, very good or better, with brightly gilt stamped front cover--gilt on spine mostly rubbed away--and with one lightly bumped corner, previous owner's name on front pastedown.. 1st American Edition. hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
Add to cart 
15) CRAZY IN BERLIN
Berger, Thomas

CRAZY IN BERLIN
New York: Scribner's, 1958.. A touch of wear to cloth at spine ends, rear end papers lightly tanned from item laid in, else a solid, and very near fine copy of the author's first book, in a lovely, crisp dust jacket, very good plus, with shallow chips to spine crown, nicked at heel, unobtrusive and small closed tear mid-spine. VIEW IMAGE. First Edition. hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $175.00
Add to cart 
16) THE DESCENT
Berriault, Gina

Atheneum, 1960. First.. Author's first book. About fine in very good dj, rubbed, lightly worn.. First Edition. hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
Add to cart 
17) The Demolished Man
Bester, Alfred

The Demolished Man
Chicago: Shasta, 1953. The author's first book, and first winner of the Hugo Award for best Novel. Fine in near fine dustjacket. Includes a 3x5 card, with typed inscription to dustjacket designer, Martin Herbstman: Dear Martin: /We're tremendously pleased with/your work on THE DEMOLISHED MAN,/and want you to have this copy/of the finished book with our/compliments/Kindest regards,/ signed by Mel Korshak (Shasta's editor). Book is fine, dustjacket is near fine, with mild edgewear, three tiny fox marks to front panel and thumbnail-size soil mark to top edge front panel. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON AT LEFT. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $505.00
Add to cart 
18) Which Way to Mecca, Jack?
Blatty, William Peter

Which Way to Mecca, Jack?
New York: Bernard Geis, 1960. First published [1958] Esquire, 1960 in hardback. Bump to upper corners, else a near fine copy of the author's first book, in very good+ price-clipped dustwrapper, with nick and small abrasion to spine crown. Illustrated by Gil Merit. VIEW IMAGE. First Printing (stated). Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
19) HOW MUCH?
Blechman, Burt

New York: Ivan Oblensky, Inc., 1961. Minor bump to one corner, else Fine in crisp and Near Fine dustwrapper, lighly worn at spine ends.. First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
20) HOW MUCH?
Blechman, Burt

New York: Ivan Oblensky, Inc., 1961. Crisp and near fine in lightly dust-soiled very good dustwrapper, with a couple of small tears.. First Printing (stated). Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
21) THE MERMAIDS
Boros, Eva

THE MERMAIDS
New York: Farrar, Straus & Cudahy, , 1956. Bright, crisp and very near fine in very good plus dust jacket, with high praise from Eudora Welty on the rear panel (rear panel is lightly soiled and with short tear to bottom edge, otherwise quite appealing.) VIEW IMAGE. First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
22) ENCOUNTERS
Bowen, Elizabeth

NY: Boni & Liveright, n.d.(1924) . A very good, or better copy of the author's first book in dark-blue cloth with design and lettering in gilt on front--gilt lettering on spine has rubbed off--decorated end papers, bottom edges and fore-edges untrimmed. Mild cover stains, and light rubbing to tips and spine ends, short break to bottom front end paper at hinge (not affecting binding which is tight), scattered foxing to a few early and late pages, and last page of text poorly opened--not affecting text; contents are otherwise clean, bright and fresh; over all an appealing copy of the author's first book.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
23) Drums
Boyd, James

Drums
New York: Scribner's, 1925. Green cloth, ruled in blind and brightly stamped in gilt on front and spine. A Fine copy of the author's first book, in a Very Good+ later dustwrapper, with lightly tanned spine, light stains at rear, spine ends lightly worn and internally reinforced. Name of C.M Thayer, and Sept. 1925 neatly scripted at top of front pastedown. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON AT LEFT. First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $250.00
Add to cart 
24) DESCENT OF MAN (Stories)
Boyle, T. Coraghessan

Boston: Little, Brown, 1979. Slight crimping of cloth at spine ends and mild cocking of spine, plus five, very tiny stains to page edges, otherwise a near fine copy of the author's first book, in very good dust jacket, with a few rub marks to tips and along fold of front flap, some veiny thin creases to spine ends and light crease along part of upper edge.. First Edition. hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $175.00
Add to cart 
25) FOR WANT OF A NAIL
Bragg, Melvyn

New York: Knopf, 1965. A Fine copy of the author's first book in Near Fine dust jacket, with small patch of tiny speck-marks on front panel, nicked at spine crown.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
26) FIRST LOVE AND OTHER SORROWS
Brodkey, Harold

Dial, 1957. First edition.. Author's first book. Presumably the publisher's file copy, with its stamp on bottom of flyleaf, otherwise fine in fresh, near fine dust jacket, with nicks at spine ends, plus one tiny puncture hole to spine.. First Edition. hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $200.00
Add to cart 
27) A STREET IN BRONZEVILLE
Brooks, Gwendolyn

A STREET IN BRONZEVILLE
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1945. A Fine copy of the author's first book, in a crisp, bright and Near Fine, unclipped ($2.00) dustjacket, with 1¼" tear and two tiny chips near spine crown. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON AT LEFT. First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $300.00
Add to cart 
28) THE CROWN PRINCESS & Other Stories
Brophy, Brigid

New York: Viking, 1953. Red cloth, lightly soiled, else a very good + copy of the author's first book; no dust jacket.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
29) SEEING THINGS AT NIGHT
Broun, Heyward

New York: Harcourt, Brace, 1921. Mild endpaper foxing; a bright, fresh, near fine copy of the author's first book, no dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
30) The White Oxen
Burke, Kenneth

New York: A. & C. Boni, 1924. Terra cotta cloth and topstain, paper spine label. Tiny scrape to rear boards, lightly rubbed tips and spine ends, vertical crease and spot-rubbing to spine label, mild and small abrasion to front pastedown from removed bookstore sticker, with faint offsetting to free endpaper, else a solid, attractive and Very Good copy of the author's first book, lacking dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 91 listings found.