Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Poetry

from Albert Books

Browse Poetry | Return to Albert Books | Even more POETRY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 134 listings found.
1) The Life and Death of Jason
Morris, William

Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1867. Brown cloth, blind-stamped border, spine brightly gilt lettered and decorated. Spine cap chipped, nicked at foot, light stain to rear, small chip to title page fore-edge, name and short inscription top of title page, dated 1867, lightly tanned page margins. Book is tight, clean, and overall quite appealing and in very good condition, . 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $85.00
2) THE FLAG THE HAWK FLIES (Poems)
O'Gorman, Ned

New York: Knopf, 1972. Very slight cover lift, else fine in very good plus dust jacket, but for mild lamination bubble to front spine gutter.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
3) The Harvesters' Vase (Poems)
O'Gorman, Ned

New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, 1968. Fine in Near Find dustwrapper. . First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
4) The Night of the Hammer (Poems)
O'Gorman, Ned

New York: Harcourt, Brace & Company, 1959. Black cloth, decorated in silver, fine in very good dustwrapper, nicked and lightly worn at edges. Author's First Book, and winner of the Lamont Poetry Prize for 1958. Two items (cards) laid-in from the Academy of American Poets. . First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
5) Some Imagist Poets, 1916, An Annual Anthology
Richard Alington; H.D.;John Gould Fletcher; F.S. Flint; D.H. Lawrence; Amy Lowell

Some Imagist Poets, 1916, An Annual Anthology
Boston & New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1916. Vertical creasing and sunning to spine, name and tanning to front endpaper from item laid-in, several tiny tears at edges, else tight, crisp and clean, and Very Good+ in self-wrappers. 8vo. 95pp.+ [1]. Second volume in the series. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON at left.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
6) Under the Tree
Roberts, Elizabeth Madox

Under the Tree
New York: Huebsch, 1922. Green papered boards, brighly stamped in gilt on front and spine. Tight, crisp and Fine in the scarce dustwrapper, slightly dust-soiled and with a minimal amount of small chips and tears. TO VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON at left.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $450.00
7) Rackety Rax
Sayre, Joel

New York: Knopf, 1932. Slightly sunned, tips and spine ends worn, name on front fly, else tight, clean and Very Good Plus in Very Good, or better dust jacket, spine sunned, spine missing small piece at bottom, worn at top. With 16 illustrations by Alan Dunn.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Illus. by Dunn, Alan. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
8) Scum o' the Earth (Poems)
Schauffler, Robert Haven

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1912. Tan backed cloth, over brown papered-boards, paper labels on front and spine, frontispiece. Covers lightly soiled, corners a bit worn, small half-moon dampstain to upper hinge, name scripted at top of ront flyleaf, still, a tight, clean and Very Good copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
9) The Marches (Poems)
Scully, James

New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1967. Front cover lift, name on flyleaf, else Near Fine in trade wrappers.. First Edition (stated). Trade Paperback. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
10) Cross-Section: A Collection of New American Writing
Seaver, Edwin (editor)

New York: L.B. Fischer, 1944. Gilt on blue woven cloth, 8vo. 559pp. Collection of early writings of Richard Wright, Shirley Jackson, Norman Mailer, Jane Bowles, Langston Hughes, Arthur Miller, and more. Short, attractively scripted writing by former owner on front flyleaf, mild page toning, else solid, tight and near fine, no dustwrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
11) To Bedlam and Part Way Back
Sexton, Anne

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1960. Author's first book. Touch of wear to spine bottom, short gift inscription to half-title page verso, else tight, crisp and Near Fine in lightly dampstained, price clipped Very Good dustjacket, illustrated by Ellen Raskin, with short tears at top of front panel--internally repaired--causing two tiny tape stains. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON AT LEFT. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $145.00
12) Mr. Pope and Other Poems
Tate, Allen

Mr. Pope and Other Poems
New York: Minton, Balch & Co., 1928. Small octavo. 52pp. Black cloth, decorated paper label on front and spine. Bookplate on front pastedown, else a lightly used and Fine copy of the author's third book. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON AT LEFT.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
13) LONG FEUD (Selected Poems)
Untermeyer, Louis

New York: Harcourt, Brace, 1962. Mear fine in near fine, price clipped dust jacket, with spots of light wear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
14) THE FORMS OF POETRY
Untermeyer, Louis

New York: Harcourt, Brace, 1926. Bookplate on front pastedown, else a tight, near fine copy; no dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
15) THE CARELESS CLOCK (Poems About Children in the Family)
Van Doren, Mark

New York: William Sloan`, 1947. SIGNED by the author, and the illustrator, Waldo Pierce. Fine in bright and crisp, near fine dust jacket, with sunning to spine and top and fore-edge of front panel. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Pierce, Waldo. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
16) SPRING BIRTH & Other Poems
Van Doren, Mark

New York: Henry Holt., 1953. Near fine in very good to near fine, lightly worn dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
17) THE LAST LOOK & Other Poems
Van Doren, Mark

New York: Henry Holt., 1937. Lightly tanned end papers, else fine in fine crisp dust jacket, with spot of rubbing at spine ends.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
18) JOHN DRYDEN:a Study of His Poetry
Van Doren, Mark

New York: Henry Holt., 1946. Fine in near fine, price clipped dust jacket.. Third Edition . Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
19) THE SEVEN SLEEPERS & Other Poems
Van Doren, Mark

New York: Henry Holt., 1944. A very close to fine copy, with some mild sunning to bottom cover edge in bright very good dust jacket, with some short tears and slight wear to tedges.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
20) NEW POEMS
Van Doren, Mark

New York: William Sloan`, 1948. Near fine in bright very good +, price clipped dust jacket, worn, and with small chip at spine crown, top edge slightly worn.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
21) SPRING BIRTH & Other Poems
Van Doren, Mark

New York: Henry Holt., 1953. Fine in very good, or better, lightly edgeworn dust jacket, with small chip at foot of spine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
22) MORNING WORSHIP & Other Poems
Van Doren, Mark

New York: Harcourt, Brace, 1960. Fine in near fine dust jacket, with one small tear, and rub mark to front flap at the fold and minimally rubbed corners.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
23) NEW POEMS
Van Doren, Mark

New York: William Sloan`, 1948. Very lightly tanned pages, else fine in very good, price clipped dust jacket, with nicks and minimal chipping to edges, some mild rubbing.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
24) More Translations from the Chinese
Waley, Arthur (translator)

More Translations from the Chinese
New York: Knopf, 1919. First issue binding with "1919" at spine bottom. Tips and extremities a bit worn, name and bookplate of William Rush Dunton on front endpapers, else tight, clean and Very Good+ no dust jacket. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON at left.. 1st American Edition. hardcover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
25) A Hundred and Seventy Chinese Poems
Waley, Arthur (translator)

A Hundred and Seventy Chinese Poems
New York: Knopf, 1919. First issue binding with "1919" at spine bottom. Lightly rubbed, and tips a bit worn, bookplate and notes of Montgomery Evans II on front endpapers, else tight, clean and Near Fine. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON at left.. 1st American Edition. hardcover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
26) October Journey
Walker, Margaret

October Journey
Detroit: Broadside Press, 1973. Tiny faint mark, gentle bump to upper corner, else Fine in stapled wraps illustrated by Shirley Woodson, and with author photo at rear. 8vo. 38pp. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON at left.. First Edition (stated). Original Wraps. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
27) RUMOR VERIFIED, Poems 1979 - 1980
Warren, Robert Penn

New York: Random House, 1981. Fine in Near Fine lightly rubbed`dustwrapper, with one small tear to top edge of front panel.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
28) RESENTMENT (Poems)
Waugh, Alec

London: Grant Richards, 1918. Covers lightly soiled, bottom rear corner worn, rubbing to spine, small abrasion to front pastedown from removed bookplate, still a very good copy; no dust wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
29) PICTURES, an Unpublished Poem
Whitman, Walt

New York and London: June House / Faber & Gwyer, 1927. Limited to 700 copies, 350 for each publisher. Near fine in cream-colored boards, with spine paper label.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $80.00
30) THE POETRY OF JOHN CROWE RANSOM
Williams, Miller (John Crowe Ransome)

New Brunswick, NJ:: Rutgers University Press, 1972. Very Fine in slightly rubbed Near Fine price-clipped dustwrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
31) THE MAN COMING TOWARD YOU (Poems)
Williams, Oscar

New York: Oxford University Press, 1940. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author on flyleaf. Former owner's name at top of flyleaf, ightly sunned light-green ribbed cloth, brightly lettered in gilt on front and spine, Near Fine, in Very Good to Near Fine dust wrapper, lightly edgeworn, and with minor staining and rubbing to rear panel.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $65.00
32) THE MAN COMING TOWARD YOU (Poems)
Williams, Oscar

New York: Oxford University Press, 1940. A fine copy, but for lightly dust soiled top edges, in light-green ribbed cloth, brightly lettered in gilt on front and spine. SIGNED, and dated in the year of publication.. Signed by Author. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
33) NEW POEMS, 1944
Williams, Oscar (editor)

New York: Howell, Soskin, 1944. Covers lightly rubbed, lightly worn, Very Good to Near Fine; no dust wrapper. An Anthology of American and British Verse, with a Selection of Poems from the Armed Forces. Collects Auden, Berryman, Frost, Jeffers, Stevens, Oscar Williams, others. Illustrated with portrait photographs of the poets at rear. . First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
34) THE COLLECTED LATER POEMS
Williams, William Carlos

Norfolk, CT: New Directions, 1950. First Issue, without the poem "The Rose." A near fine copy, with tiny dampstain to cloth at top of spine, in bright and clean, good to very good dust wrapper, with a thin piece missing from top edge of front panel, slight loss at spine ends, and with two small chips--one to back edge, other to corner--and rub marks to fold of front flap, and a touch on spine extremities.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 134 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: