cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Literature Fiction

from Leonard Shoup

Browse Literature Fiction | Return to Leonard Shoup | Even more FICTION / Literary books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 of 550 listings found.
1) Matthew Flinders' Cat ---by Bryce Courtenay ( Flinder's )
Courtenay, Bryce

Toronto: McArthur & Company, 2003, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------hardcover,unread, Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket, no remainder mark, not price clipped, an unread copy, very nice any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $27.50
2) Matthew Flinders' Cat ---by Bryce Courtenay ( Flinder's )
Courtenay, Bryce

Toronto: McArthur & Company, 2003, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------hardcover,unread, Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket, no remainder mark, not price clipped, an unread copy, very nice any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $27.50
3) Whitethorn ---a Novel of Africa ---by Bryce Courtenay
Courtenay, Bryce

Whitethorn ---a Novel of Africa ---by Bryce Courtenay
Toronto: McArthur & Company, 2006, 1st Printing. -----------paperback, a solid Good copy, this is a very chunky book with over 800 pages and consequently has a cocked spine, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $9.50
4) Whitethorn ---a Novel of Africa ---by Bryce Courtenay
Courtenay, Bryce

Whitethorn ---a Novel of Africa ---by Bryce Courtenay
Toronto: McArthur & Company, 2006, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. -----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $20.00
5) Tommo and Hawk ---by Bryce Courtenay ---a signed Copy
Courtenay, Bryce (signed)

Tommo and Hawk ---by Bryce Courtenay ---a signed Copy
Toronto: McArthur & Company, 1997, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------hardcover, Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket, faint stress crease on front flap, signed and inscribed by Courtenay with his usual bold signature, small name sticker on front endpaper, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $35.00
6) Tommo and Hawk ---by Bryce Courtenay ---a signed Copy
Courtenay, Bryce (signed)

Tommo and Hawk ---by Bryce Courtenay ---a signed Copy
Toronto: McArthur & Company, 1997, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------hardcover, Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket, faint stress crease on front flap, signed by Courtenay with his usual bold signature, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $45.00
7) Castaway -a Psycho-Thriller ---by James Gould Cozzens ( Armed Services Edition / ASE # S-4 )
Cozzens, James Gould

Castaway -a Psycho-Thriller ---by James Gould Cozzens ( Armed Services Edition / ASE # S-4 )
N.Y.: Armed Services Edition / ASE, no date, 1st Printing. ----------oblong paperback size softcover, about 5.5 x 3.75 inches, a solid Good copy, some wear and light creases, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $20.00
8) Fables of Aesop, and Others - Translated Into Englis with Instructive Applications ---bound with Moral and Entertaining Anecdotes ( Aesop's Fables )
Croxall, Samuel / Aesop

Fables of Aesop, and Others - Translated Into Englis with Instructive Applications ---bound with Moral and Entertaining Anecdotes  ( Aesop's Fables )
Edinburgh: William P Nimmo, 1872, Reprint. ----------small hardcover, about 4 x 5.5 inches, red cloth with decorated boards and spine, bevelled boards, all edges gilt, colour frontispiece depicting many animals including a lion, an ass, a duck, a rooster, a cow, etc., quite nice, a Good copy overall with some soiling to the red cloth, 288 pages plus 12 pages of ads for other books, each fable is followed by a short essay about the fable and what the lesson is to be gleaned from the fable, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket as issued. Illus. by Text Cover. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $20.00
9) The Son of His Father ...in a Dustjacket
Cullum, Ridgwell ( Pen Name for Sidney Groves Burghard )

The Son of His Father ...in a Dustjacket
N.Y.: A L Burt, 1917, 1st Printing . -----------hardcover, a solid Very Good copy in an attractive Good dustjackey with a piece missing at the top of the jacket which extends from the front cover to the rear cover, still looks nice especially for a 90 year old jacket, ink name on verso of front cover, filmed in 1917 with this title, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Douglas Duer Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $7.50
10) The Famished Lover ---by Alan Cumyn -a signed Copy
Cumyn, Alan (signed)

The Famished Lover ---by Alan Cumyn -a signed Copy
Fredericton, New Brunswick: Goose Lane Editions, 2006, 1st edition, 1st Printing. ----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, signed by the author, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $25.00
11) Don Quixote: A Commentary
Czako, Ambosius ( CERVANTES SAAVEDRA, Miguel De related)

Don Quixote:  A Commentary
Winnipeg, Manitoba: The Christian Press, 1943, 1st Edition, 1st Printing . ------------hardcover, a Very Good copy, no dustjacket as issued, numbered 173 (of 250 copies)84 pages, b&w photo on verso of front board, not named but likely Czako, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as issued. Illus. by No Dustjacket as Issued. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $20.00
12) The Roald Dahl Omnibus - Perfect Bedtime Stories for Sleepless Nights (stories from: Someone Like You; Kiss Kiss; Switch Bitch )
Dahl, Roald

The Roald Dahl Omnibus - Perfect Bedtime Stories for Sleepless Nights (stories from:  Someone Like You; Kiss Kiss; Switch Bitch )
N.Y.: Barnes and Noble, 1993, Later Printing. -----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Very Good+ dustjacket, this contains: (from SOMEONE LIKE YOU ) Taste; Lamb to the Slaughter; Man from the South; The Soldier; Dip in the Pool; Galloping Foxley; Skin; The Great Automatic Grammatisator; Claud's Dog - The Ratcatcher / Rummins / Mr Hoddy / Mr Feasey; Nunc Dimittis; Neck; The Wish; Poison ---(from KISS KISS ) Georgy Porgy; Champion of the World; Pig; Edward the Conqueror; Genesis and Catastrophe; Royal Jelly; The Landlady; William and Mary; The Way up to Heaven (from SWITCH BITCH ) Bitch; The Last Act; The Great Switcheroo, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Illus. by Tom McKeveny Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $25.00
13) The Divine Comedy ---by Dante Allighieri, the Complete Text with 136 Illustrations By Gustave Dore ( La Divina Commedia )
Dante Alighieri, Translated By The Reverend Francis Cary

The Divine Comedy ---by Dante Allighieri, the Complete Text with 136 Illustrations By Gustave Dore ( La Divina Commedia  )
Hertfordshire: Omega Books, 1982, 1st Printing . -----------large (quarto) hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Very Good+ dustjacket with one short closed tear, full page illustrations by DORE throughout the book, a very large book, 480 pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Illus. by Gustav Dore Cover Art ( Gustave ). more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $25.00
14) The Vision, or, Hell, purgatory and Paradise of Dante Alighieri, with a Life of Dante, Chronological View of his Age, Additional Notes and an Index
Danye Alighieri, Translated By The Reverend Henry Francis Cary

The Vision, or, Hell, purgatory and Paradise of Dante Alighieri, with a Life of Dante, Chronological View of his Age, Additional Notes and an Index
London: Henry Frowde, 1890, 1st printing . ----------hardcover, black leather, padded boards so the book is soft to the touch, a solid Very Good+ copy with light wear, all edges gilt, light wear mainly along the bottom edges of the padded boards, 496 pages, , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket as issued. Illus. by Text Cover. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $27.50
15) Dumplings in the Soup
Dathorne, O R ( Oscar Ronald )

Dumplings in the Soup
London: Cassell, 1963, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. -----------hardcover, Near Fine in an attractive Very Good price clipped dustjacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Price Clipped. Illus. by L S H Cover Art . more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $15.00
16) Miracle on 34th Street ---by Valentine Davies ( Thirty-Fourth )
Davies, Valentine

Miracle on 34th Street ---by Valentine Davies  ( Thirty-Fourth )
N.Y.: Harcourt, Brace & Company, 1947, 1st Canadian Edition, 1st Printing. -----------hardcover, Very Good+ in red boards, in a chipped and torn but overall Good dustjacket, ink name on verso of front cover has been blacked out, front blank endpaper missing, no blindstamp on rear board, copyright page states "This edition printed and bound in Canada", first Canadian edition with First Edition stated on the copyright page, most copies have the blindstamp...this does not, a classic Santa Claus / Kris Kringle story made into a wonderful movie in 1947 with a young NATALIE WOOD, and EDMUND GWENN, JOHN PAYNE and MAUREEN O'HARA (the 1994 remake is kinda turdy - IMHO), any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $15.00
17) The Cat and Battledore, and Other Tales ( The Vendetta; The Purse; The Ball at Sceaux; A Double Family )
De Balzac, Honore

The Cat and Battledore, and Other Tales ( The Vendetta; The Purse; The Ball at Sceaux; A Double Family )
Chicago: Belford's Clarke, 1879, 1st American Edition, 1st Printing. -----------green cloth, gilt lettering and decoration, overall Very Good, front blank endpaper is present but loose, ink name and date on verso of front cover, 333 pages + ads, this contains: the Cat & Battledore; The Vendetta; The Purse; The Ball at Sceaux; A Double Family, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as issued. Illus. by No Dustjacket as Issued. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $45.00
18) The Girl with the Golden Eyes
De Balzac, Honore

The Girl with the Golden Eyes
N.Y.: Avon #697, 1931 ( 1956 ), 1st Printing. ....................paperback, a solid Good copy, small "V" chip on rear cover, dampstain at upper spine tip on first few pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $6.25
19) Walter De La Mare: Collected Rhymes and Verses (includes: Songs of Childhood; Peacock Pie; This Year Next Year; Bells & Grass; Three Royal Monkeys; Flora; Crossings; Down Adown Derry; Stuff and Nonsense; Come Hither; Poems for Children )( Complete Poe
De La Mare, Walter (aka: Walter Ramal )

Walter De La Mare: Collected Rhymes and Verses (includes: Songs of Childhood; Peacock Pie; This Year Next Year; Bells & Grass; Three Royal Monkeys; Flora; Crossings; Down Adown Derry; Stuff and Nonsense; Come Hither; Poems for Children )( Complete Poe
London: Faber, 1970, 2nd Edition, 1st Revised Edition, 1st Printing. ----------hardcover, a solid Very Good+ copy, in a lightly chipped and torn Very Good dustjacket, 320 pages, b&w illustrations, this collection includes: Songs of Childhood (excludes CECIL); Peacock Pie; This Year Next Year (excludes FAREWELL); Bells & Grass (excludes SAMBO); the nine rhymes from Three Royal Monkeys; the 18 rhymes from Flora; the 8 rhymes from Crossings; the 5 NEW rhymes from Down Adown Derry; 3 rhymes from Stuff and Nonsense; 2 rhymes from Come Hither; the 21 NEW rhymes from Poems for Children (includes The FLEETING ); 3 uncollected and 6 unpublished rhymes from Complete Poems, 4 poems from POEMS, 6 from The LISTENERS, 2 from MOTLEY, 3 from The FLEETING (excluding The Fleeting), this collection does not include the rhymes from A Child's Day which were written to be accompanied by photographs, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. Illus. by Errol LeCain ( Le Cain ). more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $20.00
20) Breath-Taking Stories of Passion and Crime ( Ball of Fat; The Double Pins; Marroca; A Philosopher; Florentine; Saved )
De Maupassant, Guy

Breath-Taking Stories of Passion and Crime ( Ball of Fat; The Double Pins; Marroca; A Philosopher; Florentine; Saved )
Chicago: Royce / Quick Reader No. 101, 1943, 1st Printing. ----------small paperback, Good only, pencil scribble on verso of front cover, ink writing on title page and verso of rear cover, externally looks O.K., number of pages creased, scarce., any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $6.25
21) Private Chauffeur ---by N R De Mexico
De Mexico, N R ( Pen Name for Larry Shore / T Shaw [ could also be Mack Reynolds ] ? )

Private Chauffeur ---by N R De Mexico
N.Y.: Designes Publications / Intimate Novels # 15, 1952, 1st Edition, 1st Printing . -----------trade paperback, a solid Very Good copy , a bit of light wear, a Canadian imprint, looks very nice, by the author of MARIJUANA GIRL, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $25.00
22) Bleak House ---a Facsimile of the Nonesuch Press Edition
Dickens, Charles

Bleak House ---a Facsimile of the Nonesuch Press Edition
London: Gerald Duckworth / The Overlook Press ( Nonesuch Press Facsimile ), 2005, 1st Facsimile Edition, 1st Printing. ---------hardcover, Near Fine in a rubbed Very Good+ glassine dustjacket, some minor rippling to the first few pages (publisher's flaw), illustrated in b&w, silk ribbon marker, wraparound band is present and in Near Fine condition, a very attractive edition reprinting the original first edition title pages, bear with a walking stick logo is stamped in blind on the front board, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Illus. by Glassine Dustjacket. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $45.00
23) The Christmas Books: Volume 1 --- A Christmas Carol ( Aka Scrooge ) ---with The Chimes --- Volume 2 --- The Cricket on the Hearth ---with The Battle of Life ---with The Haunted Man ---2 Volumes in a Slipcase
Dickens, Charles

The Christmas Books:  Volume 1 --- A Christmas Carol ( Aka Scrooge ) ---with The Chimes --- Volume 2 --- The Cricket on the Hearth ---with The Battle of Life ---with The Haunted Man ---2 Volumes in a Slipcase
Middlesex: Penguin, 1979, Reprint. ---------2 volumes, paperback, both are Very Good+, both in uniform format, housed in a Very Good+ slipcase with cover art taken from the paperback covers, both books and slipcase sport W P Frith cover art, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by W P Frith Cover Art . more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $8.50
24) Great Expectations ---by Charles Dickens
Dickens, Charles, Introduction By Andrew Lang

Great Expectations ---by Charles Dickens
N.Y.: BOMC / Book of the Month Club, 1997, 1st Printing. ------------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, b&w illustrations, , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Charles Green . more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $10.00
25) Death of a Unicorn
Dickinson, Peter

Death of a Unicorn
London: Bodley Head, 1984, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ---------hardcover, Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo, . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Fred Laurent Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $7.50
26) Seven Gothic Tales ---by Isak Dinesen ( Armed Services Edition / ASE # 926 )( Deluge at Norderney; The Old Chevalier; The Monkey; The Roads Round Pisa; Supper at Elsinore; The Dreamers; The Poet )
Dinesen, Isak ( Karen Blixen ), Introduction By Dorothy Canfield Fisher

Seven Gothic Tales ---by Isak Dinesen ( Armed Services Edition / ASE # 926 )( Deluge at Norderney; The Old Chevalier; The Monkey; The Roads Round Pisa; Supper at Elsinore; The Dreamers; The Poet )
N.Y.: Armed Services Edition / ASE, no date, 1st Printing. ----------oblong paperback size softcover, about 6.5 x 4.5 inches, a solid Good copy only, wear and light creases, thi contains: Deluge at Norderney; The Old Chevalier; The Monkey; The Roads Round Pisa; Supper at Elsinore; The Dreamers; The Poet ), any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $15.00
27) Yes, Let's --- New and Selected Poems ---by Thomas M Disch
Disch, Thomas M

Yes, Let's --- New and Selected Poems ---by Thomas M Disch
Baltimore / london" Johns Hopkins University Press, 1989, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------hardcover, a Fine copy, in a Fine dustjacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Martin Farlow cover Design . more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $50.00
28) The Tale of Dan De Lion ---by Thomas M Disch ---a signed Copy
Disch, Thomas M (signed)

The Tale of Dan De Lion ---by Thomas M Disch ---a signed Copy
Minneapolis: Hot Chocolate Books / Coffee House Press, 1986, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------hardcover, a Fine copy, in a Fine dustjacket, signed and inscribed by Disch, a bit of whimsy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Rhonda McClun. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $40.00
29) A Child's Garden of Grammar ---by Thomas Disch --- a Signed Copy, Cartoons By Dave Morice
Disch, Thomas M. (signed)(AKA: Thom Demijohn (with John Sladek), Leonie Hargrave, Victor Hastings, Cassandra Knye (with John Sladek) )

A Child's Garden of Grammar ---by Thomas Disch --- a Signed Copy, Cartoons By Dave Morice
London and Hanover: University Press of New England, 1997, 1st edition, 1st Printing. ----------trade paperback, a Near Fine copy, signed on the title page by Disch (without inscription), any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Signed. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Dave Morice . more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $75.00
30) Big as Life ---by E L Doctorow ---a signed Copy
Doctorow, E L ( Edgar Lawrence ) (signed)

Big as Life ---by E L Doctorow ---a signed Copy
N.Y.: Simon and Schuster, 1966, 1st Edition, 1st Printing . -----------hardcover, a solid Good attractive ex library copy, in an attractive price clipped dustjacket but the rear flap has been removed with a portion of it pasted on the front blank endpaper, signed and inscribed by Doctorow on the title page, a scarce title, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $300.00
31) Welcome to Hard Times ---by E L Doctorow ---a signed Copy of the Movie Tie-In Edition with Henry Fonda
Doctorow, E L ( Edgar Lawrence ) (signed)

Welcome to Hard Times  ---by E L Doctorow ---a signed Copy of the Movie Tie-In Edition with Henry Fonda
N.Y.: Dell, 1967, 1st Movie Tie-In Edition, 1st Printing . -----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, Henry Fonda on the cover, signed by ELD on the title page (without inscription), a scarce edition of this classic, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Signed. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Movie Tie-in Edition. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $150.00
32) Ragtime ---the illustrated Edition ---by E L Doctorow ---a signed Copy ( a boxed edition / in a slipcase )
Doctorow, E L ( Edgar Lawrence ) (signed)

Ragtime ---the illustrated Edition ---by E L Doctorow ---a signed Copy  ( a boxed edition / in a slipcase )
N.Y. / Toronto: Bantam Books, 1976, 1st Illustrated Edition, 1st Printing . -----------trade paperback, a Near Fine copy, housed in a lightly rubbed Very Good+ slipcase, signed by ELD on the title page (without inscription), laid in is a flyer for the reading where this book was signed, a scarce edition of this American classic, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Signed. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Carol Yeh . more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $325.00
33) When Malindy Sings ---by Paul Laurence Dunbar, Illustrated with Photographs By the Hampton Institute Camera Club
Dunbar, Paul Laurence

When Malindy Sings ---by Paul Laurence Dunbar, Illustrated with Photographs By the Hampton Institute Camera Club
Toronto: The Musson Book Company, 1903, 1st Edition (Canadian), 1st Printing. -----------hard cover, a solid Very Good copy, a very nice copy with light overall wear, all plates are present, no writing in the book, identical to the US 1st edition excluding the publisher information of course, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Hampton Institute Camera Club. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $75.00
34) My Friend Cousin Emmie ---a Reachfar Book ---a Large Print Edition
Duncan, Jane ( Pen Name for Elizabeth Jane Cameron, Aka Janet Sandison )

My Friend Cousin Emmie ---a Reachfar Book ---a Large Print Edition
Leicester: Ulverscroft, 1978, 1st Printing . ----------hardcover, a Good ex library copy in a Very Good dustjacket, library sticker on spine and rear panel of jacket, large print edition, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $25.50
35) My Friend the Miss Boyds ---a Reachfar Book ---a Large Print Edition
Duncan, Jane ( Pen Name for Elizabeth Jane Cameron, Aka Janet Sandison )

My Friend the Miss Boyds ---a Reachfar Book ---a Large Print Edition
Leicester: Ulverscroft / Thorpe, 1982, 1st Printing . -----------hardcover, a solid Very Good ex library copy, no dustjacket as issued, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as issued. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $17.50
36) My Friend Monica ---a Reachfar Book ---a Large Print Edition
Duncan, Jane ( Pen Name for Elizabeth Jane Cameron, Aka Janet Sandison )

My Friend Monica ---a Reachfar Book ---a Large Print Edition
Leicester: Ulverscroft, 1982, 1st Printing . ----------hardcover, a Good ex library copy , no dustjacket as issued, library sticker on spine and rear panel, large print edition, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket as issued. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $17.50
37) My Friend Rose ---a Reachfar Book ---a Large Print Edition
Duncan, Jane ( Pen Name for Elizabeth Jane Cameron, Aka Janet Sandison )

My Friend Rose ---a Reachfar Book ---a Large Print Edition
Leicester: Ulverscroft, 1984, 1st Printing . ----------hardcover, a Good ex library copy , no dustjacket as issued, library sticker on spine and rear panel, large print edition, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket as issued. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $27.50
38) My Friends the Hungry Generation ---a Reachfar Book ---a Large Print Edition
Duncan, Jane ( Pen Name for Elizabeth Jane Cameron, Aka Janet Sandison )

My Friends the Hungry Generation  ---a Reachfar Book ---a Large Print Edition
Leicester: Ulverscroft, 1986, 1st Printing . ----------hardcover, a Good ex library copy , no dustjacket as issued, library sticker on spine and rear panel, large print edition, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket as issued. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $20.00
39) My Friend Flora ---a Reachfar Book
Duncan, Jane ( Pen Name for Elizabeth Jane Cameron, Aka Janet Sandison )

My Friend Flora ---a Reachfar Book
London: Pan, 1964, 1st Printing. ----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, some light wear and rubbing, "The My Friend books tells the story of Janet Sandison, of her Highland family & of the fascinating & varied friends who shaped her life.", any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $24.50
40) My Friends the Miss Boyds
Duncan, Jane ( Pen Name for Elizabeth Jane Cameron, Aka Janet Sandison )

My Friends the Miss Boyds
London: MacMillan, 1966, 1st Edition, Later Printing . -----------hardcover, a solid Good ex library copy in a Very Good price clipped dustjacket, library sticker on spine and rear panel of dustjacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Hard Cover. Good/Very Good Price Clipped. Illus. by Virginia Smith Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $17.50
41) My Friend Muriel ---a Large print Edition ( Follows the Story Started in My Friends the Miss Boyds )
Duncan, Jane ( Pen Name for Elizabeth Jane Cameron, Aka Janet Sandison )

My Friend Muriel ---a Large print Edition ( Follows the Story Started in My Friends the Miss Boyds )
Leicester: Ulverscroft / Thorpe, 1982, 1st Printing . ------------hardcover, a Near Fine copy, decorated boards, no dustjacket as issued, feels unread, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as issued. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $17.50
42) My Friend Cousin Emmie ---a Reachfar Book ---a Large Print Edition
Duncan, Jane ( Pen Name for Elizabeth Jane Cameron, Aka Janet Sandison )

My Friend Cousin Emmie ---a Reachfar Book ---a Large Print Edition
Leicester: Ulverscroft, 1978, 1st Printing . ----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, a lovely copy, large print edition, nice cover art, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $30.00
43) My Friend the Misses Kindness ---a Reachfar Book
Duncan, Jane ( Pen Name for Elizabeth Jane Cameron, Aka Janet Sandison )

My Friend the Misses Kindness ---a Reachfar Book
London: Corgi, 1976, 1st Printing. ----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, some light wear and rubbing, "The My Friend books tells the story of Janet Sandison, of her Highland family & of the fascinating & varied friends who shaped her life.", any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $37.50
44) My Friends the Mrs Millers ---a Reachfar Book ---a Large Print Edition
Duncan, Jane ( Pen Name for Elizabeth Jane Cameron, Aka Janet Sandison )

My Friends the Mrs Millers  ---a Reachfar Book ---a Large Print Edition
Leicester: Ulverscroft, 1984, 1st Printing . ----------hardcover, a Very Good ex library copy , no dustjacket as issued, large print edition, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as issued. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $50.00
45) My Friend Monica ---a Reachfar Book ---a Large Print Edition
Duncan, Jane ( Pen Name for Elizabeth Jane Cameron, Aka Janet Sandison )

My Friend Monica ---a Reachfar Book ---a Large Print Edition
Leicester: Ulverscroft, 1982, 1st Printing . ----------hardcover, a Good ex library copy , no dustjacket as issued, library sticker on spine and rear panel, large print edition, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket as issued. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $17.50
46) My Friend Sandy ---a Reachfar Book ---a Large Print Edition
Duncan, Jane ( Pen Name for Elizabeth Jane Cameron, Aka Janet Sandison )

My Friend Sandy ---a Reachfar Book ---a Large Print Edition
Leicester: Ulverscroft, 1983, 1st Printing . ----------hardcover, a Good ex library copy , no dustjacket as issued, library sticker on spine and rear panel, large print edition, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket as issued. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $35.00
47) My Friends the Misses Kindness ---a Reachfar Book ---a Large Print Edition
Duncan, Jane ( Pen Name for Elizabeth Jane Cameron, Aka Janet Sandison )

My Friends the Misses Kindness  ---a Reachfar Book ---a Large Print Edition
Leicester: Ulverscroft, 1984, 1st Printing . ----------hardcover, a Good ex library copy , no dustjacket as issued, library sticker on spine and rear panel, large print edition, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket as issued. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $25.00
48) Kasamance, a Fantasy
Dunham, Katherine ( Mary )

Kasamance, a Fantasy
N.Y.: The Third Press / Odarkai Books / Joseph Okpaku Publishing Company, 1974, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. -----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Very Good+ lightly rubbed dustjacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Illus. by Bennie Arrington Illustrations After Original Drawings By John Pratt . more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $24.50
49) Nordkraft ---by Jacob Ejersbo ---a signed Copy
Ejersbo, Jacob (signed) ( Jakob )

Nordkraft ---by Jacob Ejersbo ---a signed Copy
Toronto: McArthur and Company, 2004, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ------------trade paperback, a Near Fine copy, signed and inscribed by Ejersbo, Ejersbo, a noted Danish author, died in 2008 from cancer, Nordkraft was extremely well received in Denmark, filmed in 2005 this was considered his breakthrough novel but alas cancer caught up to him, he was only 40 years old, this is the 1st English language edition, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Signed. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $85.00
50) Old Possum's Book of Practical Cats ---by T S Eliot ---illustrated By Edward Gorey
Eliot, T S

Old Possum's Book of Practical Cats ---by T S Eliot  ---illustrated By Edward Gorey
N.Y.: HBJ / Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich, 1982, 1st Printing. -----------trade paperback, Very Good+ with some sunning to the spine, Gorey illustrations and front cover, contents include: The Naming of Cats; The Old Gumbie Cat; Growltiger's Last Stand; The Rum Tum Tugger; The Song of the Jellicles; Mungojerrie and Rumpelteazer; Old Deuteronomy; the Pekes and the Pollicles; Mr. Mistoffelees; Macavity: The Mystery Cat; Gus: The Theatre Cat; Bustopher Jones: The Cat about Town; Skimbleshanks: The Railway Cat; The Ad-dressing of Cats; Cat Morgan Introduces Himself, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo.. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Edward Gorey. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $6.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 of 550 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: