Literature Fictionfrom Leonard Shoup |
|
Browse Literature Fiction | Return to Leonard Shoup | Even more FICTION / Literary books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 of 550 listings found. |
| 1) |
Old Possum's Book of Practical Cats ---the Illustrated Old Possum, Nicolas Bently Drew the Pictures
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber, 1974, 1st Printing. ----------trade paperback, Very Good+, ink name and date on verso of front cover, lovely colour illustrations by Bentley, contents include: The Naming of the Cats; The Old Gumbie Cat; Growltiger's Last Stand; The Rum Tum Tugger; The Song of the Jellicles; Mungojerrie and Rumpelteazer; Old Deuteronomy; The Pekes and the Pollicles; Mr. Mistoffelees; Macavity: The mystery Cat; Gus: The Theatre Cat; Bustopher Jones: The Cat About Town; Shimbleshanks: The Railway Cat; The Ad-dressing of Cats; Cat Morgan Introduces Himself , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Nicolas Bentley. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $6.25
|
|
| 2) |
Critical Approaches to Ruben Dario ---by Keith Ellis
|
|
|
Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1974, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. -----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy, in a Very Good+ price clipped dustjacket, 170 pages, contents include: Introduction; The Biographical Approach; Socio-Political Considerations; Literary History; Towards the Intrinsic - Philosophy, themes, motifs, metrics and language; Structural Analysis; General Assessments; Ruben Dario as a Literary Critic; Bibliography, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+ price Clipped. Illus. by Text Cover. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 3) |
Midnight Matinee
|
|
|
Toronto: Collins White Circle # 437, 1950, 1st Printing. ----------paperback, Good only, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo, , . First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Star Weekly Cook Book ( Cookbook )
|
|
|
Toronto: Toronto Daily Star and Star Weekly / Star reader Service, 1967, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. -----------paperback size softcover with stiff covers of plastic, coil binding, a strong Good copy, 263 pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by Text Cover. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 5) |
A week as Andrea Benstock ---by Jill Emerson ( Lawrence Block )
|
|
|
N.Y.: Arbor House, 1975, Book Club Edition . ----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in an attractive Very Good dustjacket with a bit of light wear and a touch of sunning to the spine, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Janet Halverson cover Design. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 6) |
The Furies in Her Body ---by Guy Endore ( AKA: Methinks the Lady / Nightmare )
|
|
|
N.Y.: AVON # 323, 1951, 1st Printing. ----------paperback, solid Very Good+, wee bit of browning to paper, a nice bright copy with wonderful vintage cover art, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 7) |
Monsieur Jack: A Tale of the Old War-Time
|
|
|
London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, no date (ca. 1884), 1st Edition, 1st Printing. -----------Very Good + hard cover, with light wear, prize plate dated 1884, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket as issued. Illus. by No Dustjacket as Issued. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 8) |
The Private Life of Helen of Troy
|
|
|
N.Y.: Popular Library # 147, 1925 (1940's), 1st Printing. ----------paperback, solid Very Good, this is one of the covers where Belarski used his wife as the model, nice GGA with the infamous nippl e artwork, this is a Toronto, Canadian imprint, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Rudolph Belarski Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $6.25
|
|
| 9) |
I am a Black Woman: Poems By Mari Evans
|
|
|
N.Y.: William Morrow, 1970, 1st edition, 1st Printing. ----------hardcover, a very nice Good ex library copy in a Very Good+ price clipped dustjacket, small library sticker at base of spine of jacket, 80 poems, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good+ price Clipped. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 10) |
Cry Shame ! ---by Katherine Everard (AKA: Gore Vidal )( Aka A Star's Progress )
|
|
|
N.Y.: Pyramid #23, 1950, 1st paperback Edition, 1st Printing. ------------paperback, a Good copy only, browning to paper, spine cocked, a bit of looseness in the pages but all pages are still intact, one section of pages has been re-glued, a scarce copy of this pseudonymous work by Gore Vidal, this is the 1st issue of this book using this title, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Harry Bennett Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 11) |
Five Smooth Stones ---a Monumental Novel of Forbidden Love By Ann Fairbairn
|
|
|
N.Y.: Bantam, 1977, Later Printing. ----------paperback, a solid Good copy, light wear, cover crease, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 12) |
Five Smooth Stones ---a Monumental Novel of Forbidden Love By Ann Fairbairn
|
|
|
N.Y.: Bantam, 1977, Later Printing. ----------paperback, a Very Good copy, light wear, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 13) |
Five Smooth Stones ---a Monumental Novel of Forbidden Love By Ann Fairbairn
|
|
|
N.Y.: Bantam, 1977, Later Printing. ----------paperback, a Good copy only, cover and spine creases, ink name, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 14) |
Five Smooth Stones ---a Monumental Novel of Forbidden Love ---with That man Cartwright ---byy Ann Fairbairn
|
|
|
N.Y.: Bantam, 1977, 1971, later Printing. ----------2 volumes, paperback, both are Very Good copy, light wear, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 15) |
Five Smooth Stones ---a Monumental Novel of Forbidden Love By Ann Fairbairn
|
|
|
N.Y.: Bantam, 1977, Later Printing. ----------paperback, a Good copy only, two loose pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
Five Smooth Stones ---a Monumental Novel of Forbidden Love ---by Ann Fairbairn
|
|
|
N.Y.: Crown, 1966, Book Club Edition . ----------hardcover, a solid Very Good copy in a chipped and torn dustjacket, ink name on front blank endpaper, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 17) |
Patrick Henry and the Frigate's Keel ---by Howard Fast ( Armed Services Edition / ASE # 787 )
|
|
|
N.Y.: Armed Services Edition / ASE, no date, 1st Printing. ----------oblong paperback size softcover, about 5.5 x 3.75 inches, a solid Good copy, some wear and light creases, dampstain on front cover and fore edge of text block, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
Concordance of the Divina Comedia --- book 1 and 2 ---.2 Volumes ( Dante Alighieri / The Divine Comedy )
|
|
|
N.Y.: Haskell House Publishers, 1969, 1st Haskell House Edition, 1st Printing . -----------2 volumes, hardcover, both are Near Fine copies, ink name and number in each volume, 819 pages total pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as issued. Illus. by No Dustjacket as Issued. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 19) |
Rag Top ( Aka Cup of Fury )
|
|
|
N.Y.: Bantam # F3183, 1966, 3rd Printing. ----------paperback, a Good copy with overall wear, store stamp, James Bama cover art, a scarce book, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by James Bama Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 20) |
Show Boat ---by Edna Ferber ( Facsimile of the First Edition ) ( Showboat )
|
|
|
Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday Page, 1926 (actually 1990's ?), 1st Printing of the Facsimile Edition of the First Edition . -------------hardcover, Near Fine in a Very Good+dustjacket with a sunned spine, a very nice edition of a facsimile edition of Ferber's classic Show Boat, nice jacket art, faint dampstain on bottom edge of jacket with a very small spot on the yellow cloth, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo... First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 21) |
Amber for Paddington
|
|
|
London: Robert Hale, 1959, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. -----------hardcover, ex library in a chipped and torn dustjacket, set in Devon in 1955, for other books of this type search my inventory using the keyword NurseDoctorOtherRomance, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/Fair. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 22) |
Fully Dressed and in His Right Mind
|
|
|
N.Y.: Lion # 214, 1954, 1st Printing . ------------paperback, a Very Good copy with a bit of light wear, short tear at lower spine tip, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 23) |
The Ugly Duchess ---by Lion Feuchtwanger
|
|
|
N.Y.: Grosset and Dunlap, 1928, Later Printing. ----------hardcover, a bright Very Good+ copy in an attractive Very Good dustjacket, bookplate and two ink names and dates (one of which is 1932) on front blank endpaper, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. Illus. by Henry Pitz Cover Art . more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 24) |
The Man in the Middle: Harlequin # 250 ( Noose Cover Art )
|
|
|
Toronto: Harlequin # 250, 1953, 1st Printing . ------------paperback, a solid Very Good copy with very nice cover art,a wee bit musty but overall a nice copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $6.25
|
|
| 25) |
No Villain Need be ---by Vardis Fisher
|
|
|
N.Y.: Pocket Books Inc. / Cardinal # C-177, 1955, 1st Printing . -----------paperback, a solid Very Good+ copy, nice cover art, some browning to the paper, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Tom Dunn Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 26) |
Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam, Rendered Into English Verse by Edward Fitzgerald
|
|
|
N.Y.: QPBC / Quality Paperback Book Club, 1996, 1st Printing. -----------trade paperback, Very Good +, introduction by A S Byatt, 12 colour illustrations by Dulac, a nice copy issued by the Quality Paperback Book Club, likely unread, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Edmund Dulac. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $7.75
|
|
| 27) |
The Strawberry Field ---by Alison Fleming (author of Christina Srang )
|
|
|
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1937, 1st edition, 1st Printing. -----------hardcover, a Very Good+ copy with a bit of light wear and some age darkening to the textblaock, in a Very Good dustjacket with a small 'v' chip in front panel, a bit of light wear, an attractive vintage copy in dustjacket which is now in a high-quality mylar protector, scarce, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 28) |
On Wings of Eagles ---by Ken Follett ( 1st Edition )
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1983, 1st Edition, 1st Printing . ----------hard cover, a Near Fine copy with a bit of light rubbing along bottom edge of boards and lower spine tip, in a Very Good dustjacket with a small chip at upper right corner of front panel of jacket, a nice copy, browning to paper/pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 29) |
Haesel, the Slave ---- Slaves of the Empire # 2
|
|
|
London: NEL / New English Library, 1976, 1st Edition. ----------paperback, Very Good, small sticker pull on front cover, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by W F Phillipps cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $6.25
|
|
| 30) |
Woman of Kali ---by Gardner F Fox
|
|
|
N.Y.: Fawcett Publications / Gold Medal # 438, 1954, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------paperback, a Very Good to Very Good+ copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Herman Bischoff Cover Art . more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 31) |
Madame Buccaneer ---by Gardner F Fox
|
|
|
N.Y.: Fawcett Publications / Gold Medal # 328, 1953, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------paperback, a Very Good copy, small ink number, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Barye Phillips Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 32) |
Creole Woman ---a Bold Yankee Spy Meets His Deadliest Challenge in Tha Arms of an Exotic and Lovely Young Savage
|
|
|
Dee Why West, NSW: Eclipse Books, no Date (circa 1979). 1st Printing. ----------paperback, Very Good+, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 33) |
Rebel Wench ---by Gardner F Fox
|
|
|
N.Y.: Fawcett Publications / Gold Medal # 484, 1955, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------paperback, a Very Good+ copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Walter Baumhoffer Cover Art . more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 34) |
Terror Over London -His name Struck Horror into the Heart of a City -the Blood Spattered Name of JACK the RIPPER ---by Gardner F Fox
|
|
|
N.Y.: Fawcett Publications / Gold Medal # 648, 1957, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------paperback, a solid Good+ copy, overall wear but a solid copy, a novel of Red Jack, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Mitchell Hooks Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 35) |
Madame Buccaneer ---by Gardner F Fox
|
|
|
London: Frederick Muller / Fawcett Publications / Gold Medal # 44, 1953, 1st UK Edition, 1st Printing. ----------paperback, a Very Good copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Barye Phillips Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 36) |
The Wicked, Wicked Women ---The day the Harlots Ran Wild in Canal Town
|
|
|
Derby, Connecticut: Monarch Americana Book # MA304, 1961, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, nice cover art, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 37) |
Classic Lines: More Great Racing Stories ( Spring Fever; My first Winner; Man who Shot the Favourite; Pick the Winner; The Dead Cert; Tale of the Gypsy Horse; Pullinstown; Losers; Oracle; The Good Thing; Inside View; Blister; Night at the Old Bergen; etc)
|
|
|
London: Bellew Publishing, 1991, 1st edition, 1st Printing. -----------hard cover, a Near Fine copy in a Very Good+ dustjacket, short closed tear on rear panel of jacket, this contains: Spring Fever by Francis; My First Winner by John Welcome; The Man Who Shot the Favourite by edgar Wallace; Pick the Winner by Damon Runyon; A Night at the Old Bergen County Race Track by Gordon Grand; Blister by John Taintor Foote; The Dead Cert by J C Squire; The Inside View by C C L Browne; The Tale of the Gypsy Horse by Donn Byrne; Pullinstown by Molly Keane; The Good Thing by Colin Davy; The Losers by Maurice Gee; The Oracle by A B Banjo Paterson; Occassional Licences by E O Somerville & Martin Ross , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Illus. by D M Hardy Cover Art . more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 38) |
The Art of Making Money Plenty in Every Man's Pocket ...with THE PICTURED WORD By Jill Shefrin
|
|
|
Toronto: Friends of the Osborne and Lillian H Smith Collections, 1984, 1st Printing. ....................small paperback with heavy card covers, Near Fine, one of those cryptogram/rebus stories where you read "I" using a picture of an eye or time using a picture of Father Time, attributed to Franklin, in a worn envelope, 1 of 1500 copies, charming, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Text Cover. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 39) |
My Brilliant Career ---by Miles Franklin --- Illustrated with the Film Costume and Set Designs By Luciana Arrighi
|
|
|
London: Angus and Robertson, 1980, 1st Illustrated Edition, 1st Printing. ----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy, in a Very Good+ dustjacket with a wee bit of sunning to the spine of the jacket, 254 pages, colour and b&w illustrations, filmed in 1979 as a successful movie with Judy davis as Sybylla Melvyn and Sam Neill as Harry Beecham, the story of a women on the Australian frontier at the turn of the 20th century, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Illus. by Luciana Arrighi, with Additional Decoration By Roger Janovsky . more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 40) |
The Pleasure of Reading ---by Antonia Fraser
|
|
|
Toronto: Alfred A Knopf Canada, 1992, 1st edition, 1st Printing. -----------large (quarto) hardcover, a Very Good+ copy in a Very Good+ dustjacket, a few light finger smudges and marks on the text block and on the jacket, 252 pages + index, colour illustrations throughout, writers on books with a snippet about their favourite books, lovely illustrations throughout, contributors include: Foreword By Mangual; Intro By Fraser; Catherine Cookson, Illustrations By Kim Marsland; Stephen Spender, Illustrations By Benoit Jacques; Michael Foot, Illustrations By peter Till; Patrick Leigh Fermor, Illustrations By Janet Woolley; Doris Lessing, Illustrations By Frances Tee; Brian Moore, Illustrations By David Holmes; Simon Gray, Illustrations By Christopher Brown; A S ByattIllustrations By, Jane Human; Ronald Harwood, Illustrations By Dennis Leigh; Jane Gardam, Illustrations By andrew Davidson; John carey, Illustrations By Jeff Fisher; Edna O'Brien, Illustrations By Liz Pyle; Ruth rendell, Illustrations By Andrew Mockett; J G ballard, Illustrations By Ian Pollock; Philip ziegler, Illustrations By Elizabeth Harbour; Jan Morris, Illustrations By Leo Duff; John Fowles, Illustrations By Richard Parent; John Mortimer, Illustrations By Andrew Kulman; Judith Kerr, Illustrations By Irene Von Treskow; Robert Burchfield, Illustrations By Debbie Lush; Roger McGough, Illustrations By Paul Leitch; Emma Tennant, Illustrations By Pui Yee Lau; Tom stoppard, Illustrations By Brian Cairns; Margaret atwood, Illustrations By Karen Ludlow; Germaine greer, Illustrations By Katie Lester; Melvyn bragg, Illustrations By Zafer Baren; Gita Mehta, Illustrations By Chris Corr; Buchi Emecheta, Illustrations By Clifford Harper; Sally Beauman, Illustrations By rosemary Woods; Wendy Cope, Illustrations By Chloe Cheese; Sue Townsend, Illustrations By Toby Morrison; Hermione Lee, Illustrations By Jean-Christian Knaff; Timberlake Wertenbaker, Illustrations By Dan Fern; Joan Smith, Illustrations By Carolyn Gowdy; Alan Hollinghurst, Illustrations By Dovrat Ben-Nahum; Carol Ann Duffy, Illustrations By Louise Brierly; Paul Sayer, Illustrations By Andrzej Dudzinski; Candia McWilliam, Illustrations By Griselda Holderness; Rana Kabbani, Illustrations By Marion Deuchars; Jeanette Winterson, Illustrations By Ashley Potter, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 41) |
The King's Series Comprising King's Croft; King's Acre; King's Exile; King's Close; King's Farewell ----- 5 Volumes
|
|
|
London: Harper Collins / HarperCollins / Grafton, Various Dates and Printings. ----------5 volumes, paperback, all Good or better, could be store stamps and /or ink names, the entire cycle, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later and/or First Printings. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Various Cover Artists. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $25.50
|
|
| 42) |
Lady Into Fox ---by David Garnett ( Armed Services Edition / ASE # P-1 )
|
|
|
N.Y.: Armed Services Edition / ASE, no date, 1st Printing. ----------oblong paperback size softcover, about 5.5 x 3.75 inches, a solid Good copy, some wear and light creases, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 43) |
Apron Strings ---in a Dustjacket
|
|
|
N.Y.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1917, 2nd Edition (stated ), 1st Printing. ------------hardcover, Very Good+ in a strong Good, very attractive dustjacket, some wrinkling to the cloth on the boards, not only scarce but especially scarce in dustjacket, the story of a woman, who decides, at the altar, that the person she should be marrying, is the minister performing the service, for other books of this type search my inventory using the keyword NurseDoctorOtherRomance, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 44) |
The Long Meadow --- 1st Edition in Dustjacket
|
|
|
peter Davies, 1959, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------hardcover, Near Fine in an attractive price clipped dustjacket, closed tear on spine of dustjacket with a bit of loss, an attractive copy of this scarce title, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good price Clipped. Illus. by J R Cover Art . more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 45) |
Kaddish and Other Poems 1958 - 1960 #14
|
|
|
San Francisco: City Lights, 1961, 1st Edition, 13th Printing. ........................small paperback, a solid Very Good copy, light soiling to the white wraps, ink name, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Text Cover. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 46) |
The Seven Islands ---with Wraparound Band (set on the River Ganges )
|
|
|
London: Chatto and Windus, 1956, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a strong Good dustjacket with some closed tears and light wear, includes wraparound band advertising this book os being recommended by the Book Society, an attractive copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. Illus. by Mona Moore Cover Art . more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 47) |
The Princess Bride: S Morgenstern's Classic Tale of True Love and Adventure ...the Good Parts Version Abridged By William Goldman ...with a DVD of the Movie Starring Cary Elwes and Robin Wright ...2 Items
|
|
|
N.Y.: Del Rey / Ballantine, 1987, Reprint. ----------2 items, paperback of The Princess Bride, a solid Good copy with movie tie-in cover, fold-out map is intact, spine creases, still a solid copy, ---with a DVD of the movie starring Cary Elwes, Robin Wright, Chris Sarandon and Mandy Patinkin ( My name is Inigo Montoya. You killed my father. Prepare to die! ), a super movie that is incredibly funny, read the book ---- watch the movie, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Movie Tie-in Edition. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 48) |
The Other Statue -The Secrets, Volume One ---by Edward Gorey
|
|
|
N.Y.: Harcourt, 2001, 1st Printing. ------------hardcover, a Near Fine copy, no dustjacket as issued, there was no volume 2 in spite of the rear cover mentioning the Secrets, volume 2 -The Night Bandage, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as issued. Illus. by Edward Gorey. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 49) |
A Book of Comfort: An Anthology
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph, 1964, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. -----------hard cover, a Very Good+ copy in a Very Good price clipped dustjacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Andrew Dodds Cover Art . more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 50) |
A Christmas Book (selections - - Christmas in the Cathedral; -on the Moor; -on the Island; -at the Inn; -with the Elizabethans; -with the Children; -with the Three Grey Men; -in the Village; -with the Angels )
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1967, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. -----------hard cover, EX LIBRARY in a Very Good price clipped dust jacket, contains: Christmas in the Cathedral ( from The Dean's Watch ); ---on the Moor ( 1st appearance ); ---on the Island ( from Island Magic ); ---at the Inn ( from Herb of Grace ); ---with the Elizabethans ( from Towers in the Mist ); ---with the Children ( from The City of Bells ); ---.with the Three Grey Men ( from At the Sign of the Dolphin ); ---in the Village ( 1st appearance ); ---with the Angels ( from God so Loved the World ), any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good Price Clipped. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 of 550 listings found. |
















































