Literature Fictionfrom Leonard Shoup |
|
Browse Literature Fiction | Return to Leonard Shoup | Even more FICTION / Literary books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 of 550 listings found. |
| 1) |
A Book of Comfort: An Anthology
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph, 1964, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. -----------hard cover, a Very Good+ copy in a Very Good price clipped dustjacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Andrew Dodds Cover Art . more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 2) |
The Middle Window ---by Elizabeth Goudge
|
|
|
London: Duckworth, 1938, 1st Printing of the cheap Edition. ------------hard cover, a Good copy only with the spine having been glued down, no dustjacket, a scarce title, some browning to paper, small bookseller's label on front endpaper, still better than a reading copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by No Dustjacket. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 3) |
The Lost Angel and Other Stories ( Two Caves; Silver Horse; Three Men; Saint Nicholas; John; Giovanni; Lost - One Angel )
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1971, 1st Edition, 2nd Printing. ---------hard cover, a Near Fine copy in a Very Good dustjacket with some very shallow chipping, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Shirley Hughes. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 4) |
The Bird in the Tree ---with The Herb of Grace (AKA: Pilgrim's Inn ) ---with The Heart of the Family ---book 1, 2 and 3 of the Eliots of Damerosehay --- 3 Volumes ---by Elizabeth Goudge
|
|
|
London: Coronet, 1973, 1976, 1976, Reprint for All . -----------3 volumes, paperback, all are solid Good copies, ink number on cover of TREE has been blacked out, prices on rear cover have been blacked out, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 5) |
A City of Bells ---by Elizabeth Goudge
|
|
|
London: Duckworth, 1947, Reprint. ------------hard cover, a Very Good+ copy, no dustjacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by No Dustjacket. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 6) |
The Rosemary Tree ---by Elizabeth Goudge
|
|
|
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1957, 1st Edition, 2nd Printing. -----------hardcover, a solid Good exlibrary copy in a Good price clipped dustjacket, libary stickers on spine and rear panel of jacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Hard Cover. Good/Good price Clipped. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
Gentian Hill
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1965, 1st Edition, Later Printing. ----------hard cover, a Good ex library copy, in a Very Good price clipped dust jacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good Price Clipped. Illus. by J morton Sale Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 8) |
make Believe ...a Large print Edition
|
|
|
Bath: Chivers Press Large Print Edition, 1980, 1st Printing. .....................hardcover, a solid Good ex library copy, in a Good dustjacket, a large print edition, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Castle on the Hill ---by Elizabeth Goudge
|
|
|
London: Duckworth, 1961, Reprint. ------------hard cover, a Near Fine copy, in a very attractive Very Good dustjacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Price Clipped. Illus. by Jack Matthew Cover Art . more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Elizabeth Goudge Reader: A Collection of Favorite Short Stories & Selections from all the Famous Novels, from a City of Bells to Green Dolphin Street
|
|
|
New York: Coward-McCann Inc., 1946, 1st US Edition, 1st Printing . -----------hardcover, a Good ex library copy in a Good price clipped dustjacket, library sticker on spine and rear panel of the jacket, 498 pages, includes an autobiographical sketch, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good price Clipped. Illus. by Text Cover. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 11) |
Tijuana Bible ---by Ron Goulart ---a Signed Copy with an Illustration of a Man in a Sombrero )
|
|
|
N.Y.: St Martin's Press, 1989, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine duistjacket, looks new, signed by Goulart with an illustration of a man in a sombrero, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Chris Schmidt Cover Art . more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 12) |
Photographing Glamour ( Includes Marilyn Monroe, Elke Summer; Gina Lollabrigida, Diane Webber )
|
|
|
Greenwich, CT.: Photographing Glamour, 1959, 1st edition, 1st Printing. -----------smaller format magazine, Very Good+, 144 pages, loads of b&w photos, contents include: Glamour Moods By Jerry Yulsman; Experiments in Glamour By Don Ornitz; Glamour is a Business By Peter Gowland; Glamour as an Art By Burr Jerger; Commercial Glamour By Russ Meyer; Glamour Models By Leo Fuchs; Candid Glamour By William Graham; Plan Your Glamour By Ken Parker; International Glamour By Herbert Fried; Glamour Techniques By Paul Smith; Glamour in Motion By Gerard Decaux; Psychology of Glamour By Bruno Bernard, Some of the Models shown are: Marilyn Monroe; Abby Dalton; Donna Nobel; Diane Webber; Shirley Bonne; Gina Lollabrigida; Judy Bamber; Elke Summer; Jayne Mansfield; Julie Newmar ( I Think ), any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo . First Edition. Magazine.. Very Good+. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Phanseys of William Cavendish, Marquis of Newcastle addressed to Margaret Lucas and her Letters in reply ( Fancies )
|
|
|
London: The Nonesuch Press, 1956, 1st Edition, 1st Printing . ------------hardcover, a solid, clean Very Good copy, lovely binding, a dandy copy, ink name on one page and Toronto 1957 on verso of rear cover, one of 785 copies, very nice, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as issued. Illus. by Francis Meynell Design . more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 14) |
Eyes of Horus ---by Joan Grant
|
|
|
London: Methuen, 1943, later Printing. ----------hardcover, a solid Good ex library copy, no dustjacket but a former owner has created a jacket which has been taped to the verso of the boards, ink name and address (Cairo), gutters have been tape reinforced, a few pages have some tape, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 15) |
Winged Pharaoh ---by Joan Grant
|
|
|
London: Methuen, 1968, later Printing. ----------hardcover, ex library in an attractive Good dustjacket, front hinge has been taped, front blank endpaper missing, library sticker on rear panel of jacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Hard Cover. Fair/Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 16) |
The Shout and other Stories - Movie Tie-In ( aka - Collected Short Stories )( Treacle Tart; Full Length; Earth to Earth; Period Piece; Week End at Cwm Tatws; He Went Out to Buy a Rhine; Kill Them Kill Them; French Thing; Appointment for Candlemas; etc)
|
|
|
Middlesex: Penguin, 1978, Later Printing . ---------paperback, solid Very Good, small ink stamp on bottom edge of text block,short crease on front cover, this contains: The Shout; Old Papa Johnson; Treacle Tart; The Full Length; Earth to Earth; Period Piece; Week End at Cwm Tatws; He Went Out to Buy a Rhine; Kill Them Kill Them; The French Thing; A Man May Not Marry His.; An Appointment for Candlemas; The Abominable Mr Gunn; Harold Vesey at the Gates of Hell; Christmas Truce; You Win Houdini; Epics Are Out of Fashion; The Tenement: A Vision of Imperial Rome; The Myconian; They Say. They Say; 6 Valiant Bulls 6; A Bicycle in Majorca; The Five Godfathers; Evidence of Affluence; God Grant Your Honour Many Years; The Viccountess and the Short Haired Girl; A Toast to Ava Gardner; The Lost Chinese; She Landed Yesterday; The Whitaker Negroes, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 17) |
A Flask for the Journey ---by F L Green
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph, 1946, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. -----------hardcover, a Very Good+ copy in a Good dustjacket with a bit of light wear, tear at lower spine tip of jacket, , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good. Illus. by Broom Lynne Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 18) |
The Golden Street or, The Fisherman's Orphan
|
|
|
London: Religious Tract Society, no Date ( 1890's ), 1st Printing ( Presumed ). ------------hardcover, blue cloth, a solid Good copy, decorated front board, some foxing, ink name and date of 1893, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good. Illus. by No Dustjacket as Issued. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
You Never Believe Me and Other Stories By the Author of The Night of the Hunter ( Fifty of the Blue; Bitter Almonds; Stainless Steel Savior; Long Pants; Last of the Chiefs; Return of Verge Likens; Horsehair Trunk; Green Thumb, Etc )
|
|
|
N.Y.: St. Martins Press, 1989, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------hardcover, Near Fine in a Very Good+ dustjacket, contents include: You Never Believe Me; Fifty of the Blue; Bitter Almonds; Stainless Steel Savior; Long Pants; Last of the Chiefs; Return of Verge Likens; Horsehair Trunk; Green Thumb,And Presently He Died; The Night Watchman's daughter; Every Road I Walked Along; The Crest of '36; The last days of Poncho Pete; Magenta Blue; Picayune Pete & the Ninety Proof Cow; Checker Playing Fool; Tally Vengeance , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 20) |
Maledetti (The Forsaken )
|
|
|
Etobicoke, Ont.: St. Augustine Society Press, 1994, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------paperback, Near Fine, unread, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Jan Breughel the Elder Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 21) |
A Heap o' Livin' By Edgar A Guest ( Living )
|
|
|
Chicago: Reilly and Lee, 1916, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ( No Later Printing or Year Indicated ). ----------hardcover, a Very Good+ copy, front blank endpaper has been removed but overall a very nice copy, in a solid Good dustjacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 22) |
New Love Poetry: In Some Springtime Place: Elegy / Nueva Poesia De Amor: En Algun Sitio De La Primavera: Elegia ---by Nicolas Guillen ( Signed By Keith Ellis )
|
|
|
Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1994, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. -----------hard cover, a Near Fine copy in a Very Good+ dustjacket with a slight scrape along the spine, signed and inscribed by Ellis, ---"!n 1966, Nicolas Guillen, the acclaimed poet of Cuba, wrote a book of 15 poems dealing with a rupture in his affair with Sara Casal---. His poems take the form of a conversation with the absent loved one, and also a series of subtle dialogues with figures in world literature, including Dante, Becquer, Neruda and Rulfo. The volume is bilingual, presenting in Spanish and English Guillen's poems and Ellis' commentary and notes. As an epilogue, Ellis includes a previously unpublished sonnet by the Cuban poet Eliseo Diego, 'A Sara Casal'. The book is beautifully illustrated with 13 drawings by the Buban painter Ernesto Garcia Pena.", any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Illus. by Ernesto Garcia Pena . more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 23) |
Redoubtable Dexter: The Sixth Paul Dexter Story
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1975, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ------------hardcover, a solid Good ex library copy in a Very Good+ price clipped dustjacket , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good+ price Clipped. Illus. by Gareth Floyd Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 24) |
The Last of the Peterkins ---with Others of Their Kin ---with The Queen of the Red Chessmen
|
|
|
N.Y.: Dover, 1965, 1st Printing. ----------trade paperback, Very Good, an omnibus edition, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $6.25
|
|
| 25) |
Daily Help for Daily Need
|
|
|
Elgin, Illinois: David C Cook Publishing Co., No Date (circa 1890?), Presumed 1st Printing. ........................a small square softcover, approx. 4 1/2" x 5", Very Good+, unpaginated, a lovely little book comprising Bible and other inspirational passages, each accompanied by a really wonderful snippet of art, artwork includes landscapes, flower scenes, birds, angels, children, etc., the majority of the decoration is in colour with a few being a sort of sepia style, really lovely, about 32 pages plus covers, as a Victorian religious 'pretty' this one is really nice, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good+. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 26) |
William -An Englishman ---by Cicely Hamilton
|
|
|
London: Persephone Books, 1999, 1st Printing. -----------trade paperback, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, In 1908 Hamilton with Bessie Hatton, founded the Women Writers' Suffrage League, laid in to this copy is a matching bookmark, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Text Cover. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 27) |
Lilliput: January - February 1954 ...a Seasonal Guide to Drinking & a Lilliput Lady in 3-D ( Glasses present )( Includes: Absent Mindedness in a Parish Choir; The Bees Have Stopped Working; The Headless Huntsman; Impossible Ballade of Whisky & S
|
|
|
London: Lilliput Magazine / A Hulton Publication, Volume 34 # 1, Issue Number 199, 1954, 1st Printing. .....................digest size softcover, a strong Very Good copy, price on front cover, contents include: Notes for the Drinking Classes By Raymond Postgate; Absent Mindedness in a Parish Choir By Thomas Hardy with Illustrations by Edward Ardizzone; A Drop of Vermouth By Randall Swingler; Glad Tidings for a Short Lew By Charles Raven; How to Drink Like a Gentleman By Patrick Campbell; The Ikon By Constantine FitzGibbon; The Bees Have Stopped Working By Billl Naughton; The Headless Huntsman By Bernard Miles; Drunkards of Distinction with Illustrations By Robin Jacques; Cold Hospitality; Little Guys & Tiny Dolls By Lemuel Gulliver; Sinbad the Skating Golfer; the Impossible Ballade of Whisky & Soda By Hugh Mackintosh; While Parents Sleep By Neville Wallis; Good Books Lately; Juxtapositions; Through the Glasses Darkly / 3 - D By Carl Sutton ( 3-D Glasses are intact); Lilliput's Christmas Card, illustrators include: Keith Mackenzie; Victoria; Edward Ardizzone; Phil Meigh; Robin Jacques; A Wakefield-Horner; Ronald Searle ( illustrations plus one full page colour ad for Lemon Hart Rum; Cecil Keeling; Pearl Falconer; Laurence Scarfe; Anton; Hoffnung cartoon; colour ads for Biro pens, Silvikrin Lotion (featuring a field hockey player, Gonzalez Byass sherry, Osram light bulbs featuring a light bulb family, Gillette plus many b&w ads, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo, . First Edition. Digest Size Softcover. Very Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 28) |
Farmer ---by Jim Harrison
|
|
|
N.Y.: Viking, 1976, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. -----------hard cover, ex library in an attractive Very Good price clipped dustjacket, library sticker on spine and rear panel of dustjacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo... First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good Price Clipped. Illus. by Janet Halverson cover Design. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 29) |
Roaring Camp: Ward & Lock's American Library ( Includes: The Luck of Roaring Camp; The Outcasts of Poker Flat; Miggles; Idyl of Red Gulch; Brown of Calaveras; Mliss ) ( American Flag Cover Art )
|
|
|
London: Ward, Lock, No Date ( Circa 1880 ), 1st Printing (?). ----------small hardcover 4 x 6 3/4 inches, brown cloth with a banner and American flag on the front panel, some age darkening to the paper, ink name on front blank, a nice edition, contains the 1869 introduction by harte, this contains: Bret harte (unknown author); A Monte Flat Proposal; An Episode of Fiddletown; Story of an Ornithologist; Luck of Roaring camp; Outcasts of Poker Flat; Miggles; Tennessee's Partner; Idyl of Red Gulch; Brown of Calaveras; High Water Mark; A Lonely Ride; The Man of no Account; Mliss; The Right Eye of the Commander; Notes by Flood and Field; The Mission Dolores; John Chinaman; From a Back Window; Boonder, a very nice edition, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as issued. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 30) |
Selected Stories of Bret Harte ( Luck Roaring Camp; Outcasts Poker Flat; Tennessee's Partner; Mliss; Miggles; Lonely Ride; Yellow Dog; Devotion Enriquez; Episode Fiddletown; Idyl Red Gulch; Etc )
|
|
|
N.Y.: Caxton House, 1946, 1st Printing. -----------hardcover, Near Fine, in a Very Good to Very Good+ dustjacket with wondeful desert scene by Palacios, short closed tear on front panel of jacket, this contains: Introduction; The Luck of Roaring camp; The Outcasts of Poker Flats; Miggles; Tennessee's Partner; The Idyl of Red Gulch; Brown of Calaveras; Highwater Mark; The Devotion of Enriquez; The Indiscretion of Elspeth; A Convert of the Mission; In the Tules; Bulger's Reputation; A Mother of Five; A yellow Dog; Barker's Luck; An Episode of Fiddletown; Notes by Flood and Field; The Right Eye of the Commander; Mliss; The Man of no Account; A Lonely Ride, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Price Clipped. Illus. by Palacios cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 31) |
The Image-Maker
|
|
|
London: Robert Hale, 1976, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------hard cover, ex-libray, in a Very Good + dust jacket, with a bit of tape on flaps, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/Very Good+. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 32) |
Letters from the Raven, Being the Correspondence of Lafcadio Hearn and Henry Watkin
|
|
|
N.Y.: Albert & Charles Boni / Bonibooks, 1930, 1st Printing. ----------trade paperback, Good, 201 pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo,. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. Illus. by Hugh Donnell Cover Art . more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $6.25
|
|
| 33) |
Shunpiker Afar: Articles from the London Free Press, By the Author of The Last Canadian
|
|
|
London, Ontario: London Free Press, 1970, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------paperback, solid Very Good, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $6.25
|
|
| 34) |
Ellis Island & Other Stories ( The Schreuderspitze; Letters from the Samantha; North Light; A Vermont Tale; White Gardens; Palais De Justice; A Room of frail Dancers; La Volpaia; Tamar; Ellis Island )
|
|
|
N.Y.: Delacorte Press / Seymour Lawrence, 1981, 1st Edition, 1st Printing . ----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, stories include: The Schreuderspitze; Letters from the Samantha; North Light; A Vermont Tale; White Gardens; Palais De Justice; A Room of frail Dancers; La Volpaia; Tamar; Ellis Island, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Text Cover. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 35) |
Jule: Alabama Boy in Harlem: Avon # 577
|
|
|
N.Y.: Avon # 577, 1946, 1st Printing . -----------paperback, a Very Good+ copy with very nice cover art, ink name, a wee bit musty but overall a nice copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $6.25
|
|
| 36) |
Riverside Nights, an Entertainment Written and Arranged By A P Herbert and Nigel Playfair as Produced at The Lyric Theatre Hammersmith --- Signed By Playfair
|
|
|
London: T Fisher Unwin, 1926, 1st edition, 1st Printing. -----------hard cover, a solid Very Good copy, no dustjacket, signed and inscribed by Playfair to a james Playfair (relation? - I know not ), a nice copy, marionette endpapers depicting various stage actors and actresses, this contains: Foreword by ga;sworthy; Riverside House, Hammersmith; In Queen Victoria's Ampler days ( I Wish He would Decide / Tommy, Make Room for Your Uncle / Please Sell No More Drink to My Father ); The Policeman's Serenade; Lambert Sinnel and Perkin Warbeck; Thomas and sally or the Sailor's Return; Black Eyed Susan; Love Lies Bleeding; Soldiers Three; It may be Life; Songs Sung by Elsa Lanchester and Harold Scott ( The ratcatcher's Darter / The Grecian bend / Thank God for the Middle Classes / True Friends of the Poor / Buffalo gals / De Boatmen's Dance ); Will Bagnall's Ballet; Charity; Finale, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by John Armstrong . more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 37) |
Pinktoes ---by Chester Himes ( Pink Toes )
|
|
|
N.Y.: G P Putnam, 1961, 1st Edition, 1st Printing . -----------hardcover, a Very Good+ clean copy in a lightly chipped and torn dustjacket with the usual fading to the spine, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good. Illus. by Ben Feder, Inc.cover Design. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 38) |
The Third Generation ---by Chester Himes ( 3rd )
|
|
|
N.Y.: Signet # t2532, 1964, 1st Printing. -----------paperback, a Good copy, overall light wear, still looks pretty good, nice vintage cover art, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 39) |
Why Don't You Get Married: A Hodge-Podge of Sketches, a Few Wise, Many Witty & All Wholesome ( Golf / Golfer Cover Art )
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1923, 1st Canadian Edition, 1st Printing. ------------hardcover, a strong Very Good in an attractive chipped and torn dustjacket, a book of humourous observations and sketches including Why Don't You Get Married; Buttons; Catching Trains; Having a Shave; Thumbs; Dual Personalities; The Rural Phone; Lap Dogs; The Sluggard Who got the Early Bird; Cultivating a Taste for Olives, Golf is a man's game; etc, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Robert E Johnston. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 40) |
Affectionate Brothers
|
|
|
London: T. Nelson, 1864, 1st Printing. -----------hard cover, Good with light wear., any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket as issued. Illus. by No Dustjacket as Issued. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 41) |
Ladies of Genesis: Poems By Barbara D Holender ---a Signed Copy
|
|
|
N.Y.: Jewish Women's Resource Center, 1991, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------trade paperback, a Very Good+ copy with a bit of very light wear, 54 pages, b&w illustrations, signed and inscribed by the author, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Signed. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Tsirl Waletzky . more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 42) |
Get Home Free ---with The Horn ---with GO - a Modern Novel of Youth in Search of KICKS ---3 Volumes ---by John Clellon Holmes
|
|
|
N.Y.: MacFadden / Crest / Ace D-238, 1966, 1959, 1952, 1st Printing for All. -----------3 volumes, paperbacks, all are Good or better copies, GO is Good only with overall wear and browning to the paper, HORN is a Good/Very Good copy with wear to the extremities, FREE is a solid Very Good copy and is a Canadian imprint, FREE was a novel praised by Jack Kerouac, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Various Cover Artists. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $35.50
|
|
| 43) |
Cape Drives ---by Christopher Hope ( Author's 1st Book )
|
|
|
London: London Magazine Editions, 1974, 1st edition, 1st Printing . ----------hardcover, Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket, Hope is a South African poet who emigrated to London, England, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Text Cover. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Parting of the Ways
|
|
|
London: Partridge, n.d. (ca. 1910), 1st Printing. -----------hard cover, Very Good, lightly soiled spine and boards, decorated board and spine, prize plate dated 1914, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as issued. Illus. by C Manning . more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 45) |
Dream Run ---a Signed Copy
|
|
|
Victoria, Australia: Minerva, 1992, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------trade paperback, solid Very Good+, signed by the author on the title page, sticker on front endpaper, small stamp on rear endpaper and title page, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Signed by Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Mitch Vane cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $6.25
|
|
| 46) |
The Europe That Was: A Collection of Short Stories ( Secret Police; Sabres on the Sand; Dionysus and the Pard; Twilight of a God; etc)
|
|
|
London: David & Charles, 1979, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine price clipped dustjacket, mermaid cover art, contents include: EASTERN APPROACHES: Kindly Stranger; Give Us This Day; Dionysus and the Pard; Low Water --- ROMANIA: Sabres on the Sand; The Cook-runner --- HUNGARY: Tell These Men to go Away; The Picket Lines of Marton Hevessy; Roll Out the Barrel --- SPAIN: Water of Iturrigorri; Three of Castile; The Pejemuller; Technique; Secret Police --- ENGLAND: Twilight of a God; The Greeks Had No Word for it; Eggs as Ain't; Abner of the Porch --- FRANCE: The Sword and the Rake; Champion Antiochus, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine / Price Clipped. Illus. by Christopher Tipping Cover Art . more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 47) |
A Shropshire Lad ---by A E Housman
|
|
|
N.Y.: Hartsdale House, 1932, 1st Printing . -----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a lightly chipped and torn dustjacket, small ink name, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. Illus. by Elinore Blaisdell . more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 48) |
A Crystal Age -a Fantasy of the Future By W H Hudson ( Armed Services Edition / ASE # G-196)
|
|
|
N.Y.: Armed Services Edition / ASE, no date, 1st Printing. ----------oblong paperback size softcover, about 5.5 x 3.75 inches, a solid Good copy, some wear and light creases, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 49) |
M I HUMMEL: Christmas Angels
|
|
|
N.Y.: Dutton Children's Books, 2004, 1st Edition, 1st Printing . ----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy, in a Near Fine dustjacket, packed with Hummel illustrations of angels in a Christmas theme/setting, quite nice and looks new, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by M I Hummel . more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 50) |
The Court of the Air -a Fantastical Tale of high Adventure, Low Life Rogues and Orphans on the Run
|
|
|
London: Harper Collins / HarperCollins - Harper Voyager / HarperVoyager, 2007, 1st edition, 1st Printing. -----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, by the author of For the Crown and the Dragon which won the 1994 WH Smith New Talent Prize, an unread copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 of 550 listings found. |

















































