cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Literature Fiction

from Leonard Shoup

Browse Literature Fiction | Return to Leonard Shoup | Even more FICTION / Literary books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 of 550 listings found.
1) The Doors of Perception and Heaven and Hell
Huxley, Aldous

The Doors of Perception and Heaven and Hell
Middlesex: Penguin, 1969, Reprint. -----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, ink name, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Max Ernst Cover Art . more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $6.25
2) Gioconda Smile and Other Stories ---by Aldous Huxley ( Armed Services Edition / ASE # 926 )( Tillotson Banquet; Nuns at Luncheon; Uncle Spencer; Little Mexican; Young Archimedes; Fairy Godmother; Chawdron; Happy Families; Cynthia; Death of Lully; etc)
Huxley, Aldous

Gioconda Smile and Other Stories ---by Aldous Huxley ( Armed Services Edition / ASE # 926 )( Tillotson Banquet; Nuns at Luncheon; Uncle Spencer; Little Mexican; Young Archimedes; Fairy Godmother; Chawdron; Happy Families; Cynthia; Death of Lully; etc)
N.Y.: Armed Services Edition / ASE, no date, 1st Printing. ----------oblong paperback size softcover, about 6.5 x 4.5 inches, a solid Good copy only, wear and light creases, thi contains: Gioconda Smile; Tillotson Banquet; Nuns at Luncheon; Uncle Spencer; Little Mexican; Young Archimedes; Fairy Godmother; Chawdron; Happy Families; Cynthia; Death of Lully; Farcical History of Richard Greenow, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $15.00
3) Aldous Huxley's Brave New World - Original Radio Broadcasts - Narrated By the Author, original Score Composed and Conducted By Bernard Herrmann --- Read By Aldous Huxley -The Complete CBS Radio Workshop Broadcasts of January 27 and February 3 1956
Huxley, Aldous, with Ray Bradbury / Pelican Records

Aldous Huxley's Brave New World - Original Radio Broadcasts - Narrated By the Author, original Score Composed and Conducted By Bernard Herrmann --- Read By Aldous Huxley -The Complete CBS Radio Workshop Broadcasts of January 27 and February 3 1956
Los Angeles, CA.: Pelican Records, 1979, 1st Edition, 1st Edition. -----------33 1/3 record album ( LP ), album is Near Fine, in a Very Good+ record sleeve with super cover art by Larry Byrd, rear panel of sleeve has a brief essay by Ray Bradbury (approx. 1000+ words) about Huxley and Brave New World, read by the author and hosted by William Conrad, this is a radio play with actors playing the various roles with Huxley providing the narration between, accompanying score is by Bernard Herrmann, taken from the 1956 CBS radio broadcasts, scarce, ---from a TIME review of the 1956 CBS workshop ---"It took three radio sound men, a control-room engineer and five hours of hard work to create the sound that was heard for less than 30 seconds on the air. The sound consisted of a ticking metronome, tom-tom beats, bubbling water, air hose, cow moo, boing! (two types), oscillator, dripping water (two types) and three kinds of wine glasses clicking against each other. Judiciously blended and recorded on tape, the effect was still not quite right. Then the tape was played backward with a little echo added. That did it. The sound depicted the manufacturing of babies in the radio version of Aldous Huxley's Brave New World." ---this was the first production that aired on the CBS Workshop radio series, performers for the series included: Joe Kearns, Billy Idelson, Herb Butterfield, Parley Baer, Lurene Tuttle, Doris Singleton, Vic Perrin, Gloria Henry, Charlotte Lawrence, Sam Edwards, Jack Kruschen, William Conrad and Byron Kane, any image directly beside this listing is the actual item and not a generic photo. First Edition. Record Album. Near Fine/Very Good+. Illus. by Larry Byrd Cover Art . more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $250.00
4) Don John
Ingelow, Jean

Don John
Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1882, 1st Printing. ----------hard cover, Very Good+, leather spine, marbled boards, marbled end papers, gilt upper page edges, nice clean tight square copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. . First Printing. Half-Leather. Very Good+/No Jacket as issued. Illus. by No Dustjacket as Issued. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $12.50
5) Sarah De Berenger
Ingelow, Jean

Sarah De Berenger
Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1882, Presumed 1st Printing. ----------hard cover, Very Good+, leather spine, marbled boards, marbled end papers, gilt upper page edges, nice clean tight square copy, some rubbing to spine on author name, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. . First Printing. Half-Leather. Very Good+/No Jacket as issued. Illus. by No Dustjacket. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $12.50
6) Trying to Save Piggy Sneed ( Includes Interior Space; Almost in Iowa; Weary Kingdom; Brennbar's Rant; Other people's Dreams; The Pension Grillparzer; The King Of the Novel; Trying to Save Piggy Sneed )
Irving, John

Trying to Save Piggy Sneed ( Includes Interior Space; Almost in Iowa; Weary Kingdom; Brennbar's Rant; Other people's Dreams; The Pension Grillparzer; The King Of the Novel; Trying to Save Piggy Sneed )
Toronto: Knopf Canada, 1993, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------hardcover, Near Fine in a Very Good+ dustjacket, faint crease on front panel but barely noticeable, precedes all other editions, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Illus. by Jeffrey Fisher Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $7.50
7) Setting Free the Bears ---by John Irving
Irving, John

Setting Free the Bears ---by John Irving
N.Y.: Random House, 1968, 1st Edition, 1st Printing . ----------hardcover, an ex library copy that has been re-bound in red cloth, in a Good only dustjacket, lightly chipped and torn, but attractive Good price clipped dustjacket, looks quite nice overall, library sticker on spine and rear panel of dustjacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good price Clipped. Illus. by Robert Dale Cover Art . more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $75.00
8) The Water-Method Man ---by John Irving
Irving, John

The Water-Method Man ---by John Irving
N.Y.: Random House, 1972, 1st Edition, 1st Printing . ----------hardcover, a well read ex library copy, in a Good only price clipped dustjacket, library sticker on spine of dustjacket, spine lean, tape in rear gutter, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/Good price Clipped. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $35.00
9) Hangsaman ---by Shirley Jackson
Jackson, Shirley

Hangsaman ---by Shirley Jackson
N.Y.: Popular Library, 1976, 1st Printing. ------------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, light wear, store stamps, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $10.00
10) The Road through the Wall ---by Shirley Jackson (aka: The Other Side of the Street )
Jackson, Shirley

The Road through the Wall  ---by Shirley Jackson  (aka:  The Other Side of the Street )
N.Y.: Pyramid, 1956, 1st Printing. ------------paperback, a solid Good copy, looks nice but there is a dampstain at the lower corner of the text block, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Larry Newquist Cover Art . more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $10.00
11) Hangsaman / Lottery / Life among the Savages / Road through the Wall / Haunting of Hill House / We have Always Lived in the Castle / Bird's Nest ---7 Volume grouping -by Shirley Jackson
Jackson, Shirley

Hangsaman / Lottery / Life among the Savages / Road through the Wall / Haunting of Hill House / We have Always Lived in the Castle / Bird's Nest ---7 Volume grouping -by Shirley Jackson
N.Y.: Ace / Avon # T-449 / Perma Books ' MacFadden-Bartel Popular Library / Popular Library / Tower, various Dates and Printings . ------------7 volumes, paperback, all are about Good or better copies, light wear, rubbing to covers, spine creases, some browning to paper and verso of covers, some store stamps and ink names, Hangsaman is an ACE edition, Lottery is Avon, Savages is Perma, Road is M-B, Hill and Castle are Popular Library, Nest is Tower, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later and/or First Printings. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Various Cover Artists. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $75.00
12) The Bird's Nest ---by Shirley Jackson (AKA: Lizzie )
Jackson, Shirley

The Bird's Nest ---by Shirley Jackson  (AKA:  Lizzie )
N.Y.: Tower, 1954 ( 1970's ), 1st Printing, Canadian Imprint . ------------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, light wear, rubbing to covers, , browning to paper and verso of covers, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $10.00
13) Hangsaman ---by Shirley Jackson
Jackson, Shirley

Hangsaman ---by Shirley Jackson
N.Y.: Ace # K-185, 1951 ( 1960's ), 1st Printing. ------------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, light wear, browning to paper and verso of covers, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $10.00
14) The Road through the Wall ---by Shirley Jackson (aka: The Other Side of the Street )
Jackson, Shirley

The Road through the Wall  ---by Shirley Jackson  (aka:  The Other Side of the Street )
N.Y.: Lion # 36, 1950, 1st Printing. ------------paperback, a solid Good copy, rubbing to the covers, browning to the paper, still a solid vintage copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Harvey Kidder Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $10.00
15) The Lottery or, The Adventures of James Harris, Demon Lover ---by Shirley Jackson
Jackson, Shirley

The Lottery or, The Adventures of James Harris, Demon Lover  ---by Shirley Jackson
N.Y.: Lion # 36, 1950, 1st Printing. ------------paperback, a solid Good copy, rubbing and stress marks to the covers, browning to the paper, still a solid vintage copy, this contains: The Intoxicated; The Demon Lover; Like Mother Used to Make; Trial by Combat; The Villager; My Life with R H Macy; Pillar of Salt; The Lottery; Got a Letter from Jimmy; The Tooth; Men with Their Big Shoes; Of Course; The Witch; The Renegade; Dorothy and My Grandmother and the Sailors; Flower Garden; Afternoon in Linen; Charles; After You My Dear Alphonse; Colloquy; Elizabeth; A Fine Old Firm; The Dummy; Seven Types of Ambiguity; Come Dance with me in Ireland; Epilogue, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Herman Bischoff Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $10.00
16) The Road through the Wall ---by Shirley Jackson (aka: The Other Side of the Street )
Jackson, Shirley

The Road through the Wall  ---by Shirley Jackson  (aka:  The Other Side of the Street )
N.Y.: Manor Books, 1973, 2nd Printing. ------------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $10.00
17) Lizzie ---by Shirley Jackson ( The Bird's Nest )( Movie Tie-In Edition for the Eleanor Parker, Richard Boone Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Movie )
Jackson, Shirley

Lizzie ---by Shirley Jackson  ( The Bird's Nest )( Movie Tie-In Edition for the Eleanor Parker, Richard Boone Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Movie )
N.Y.: Signet, 1957, 1st Printing. ------------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, light wear, browning to paper and verso of covers, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Clark Hulings Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $10.00
18) The Bird's Nest ---by Shirley Jackson (AKA: Lizzie )
Jackson, Shirley

The Bird's Nest ---by Shirley Jackson  (AKA:  Lizzie )
N.Y.: Ace , 1954 ( 1970's ), 1st Printing. ------------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, light wear, browning to paper and verso of covers, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $10.00
19) The Road through the Wall ---by Shirley Jackson (aka: The Other Side of the Street )
Jackson, Shirley

The Road through the Wall  ---by Shirley Jackson  (aka:  The Other Side of the Street )
N.Y.: Pyramid, 1957, 2nd Printing. ------------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, a nice copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Larry Newquist Cover Art . more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $12.50
20) The Road through the Wall ---by Shirley Jackson (aka: The Other Side of the Street )
Jackson, Shirley

The Road through the Wall  ---by Shirley Jackson  (aka:  The Other Side of the Street )
N.Y.: Popular Library, 1976, 1st Printing. ------------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $10.00
21) Life among the Savages ---with Raising Demons ---2 Volumes ---by Shirley Jackson
Jackson, Shirley

Life among the Savages ---with Raising Demons ---2 Volumes ---by Shirley Jackson
N.Y.: Ballantine Books # 337k and 342k, 1959, 1st Printing for Both. ------------2 volumes, paperback, both are solid Very Good copies, nice bright copies, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $20.00
22) A Spell of Evil ---a Play in Three Acts ---by John Jakes
Jakes, John

A Spell of Evil ---a Play in Three Acts ---by John Jakes
Elgin, Illinois: Performance Publishing, 1972, 1st Printing. ---------small softcover about 5 x 7.5 inches, Very Good+, some pencil notes on rear blank endpaper, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good+. Illus. by Text Cover. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $50.00
23) The Gobbling Billy ---by Dynely James ( a 1907 Gobelin-Billett auto)
James, Dynely (penname for: Mayne, William and Caesar, Dick )

The Gobbling Billy ---by Dynely James ( a 1907 Gobelin-Billett auto)
London: Gollancz, 1959, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy, in an attractive Very Good dustjacket with a small stain on the spine, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Shirley Hughes. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $15.00
24) Beside Still Waters ---by Edna Jaques
Jaques, Edna (signed)

Beside Still Waters ---by Edna Jaques
Toronto: Thomas Allen, 1943 Printing of the 1939 1st Edition, Later Printing . -----------hardcover, a solid Very Good+ copy, in a Very Good dustjacket, small ink name on the front endpaper, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $6.25
25) The Pistol ---by James Jones
Jones, James

The Pistol ---by James Jones
N.Y.: Charles Scribner's, 1958, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. -----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in an attractive Very Good dustjacket, bit of shallow wear and chipping at upper spine tip of jacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Ray Keane Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $7.50
26) Some Came Running ---by James Jones
Jones, James

Some Came Running  ---by James Jones
N.Y.: Charles Scribner's, 1957, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ------------hardcover, a Very Good+ copy, tight and square but there is some offset and staining to the verso of the rear cover and the rear blank endpaper, in an attractive Good dustjacket, bit of shallow wear and chipping at spine tips of jacket, closed tear on front panel of jacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good. Illus. by Greta Franzen Cover Art . more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $14.50
27) The Diamond Bogo -an African Idyll
Jones, Robert F

The Diamond Bogo -an African Idyll
N.Y.: Avon, 1978, 1st Printing, Canadian Imprint. ------------paperback, a solid Very Good+ copy, a bit uncommon, store stamp, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $10.00
28) Once a Sinner
Jordan, Gail

Once a Sinner
Toronto: News Stand Library # 17, 1948, 1st Printing. ----------paperback, Very Good+, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Sid Dyke Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $6.25
29) Once a Sinner
Jordan, Gail

Once a Sinner
Toronto: News Stand Library # 17, 1948, 1st Printing. ----------paperback, a solid Good copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Sid Dyke Cover Art . more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $6.25
30) The Clogger's Child ---by Marie Joseph
Joseph, Marie

The Clogger's Child ---by Marie Joseph
London: Guild Publishing, 1985, 1st Printing. ----------hard cover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dust jacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Melvyn Warren-Smith Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $14.50
31) James Joyce: Ulysses, with a New Foreword By Anthony Burgess ---a Slipcased / Boxed Edition
Joyce, James with a Foreword By Anthony Burgess, Illustrated By Susan Stillman

James Joyce:  Ulysses, with a New Foreword By Anthony Burgess ---a Slipcased / Boxed Edition
N.Y.; BOMC / Book of the Month Club, 1982, 1st B.O.M.C, Edition, 1st Printing . ----------large octavo hardcover, a Fine unread copy, in an attractive Near Fine slipcase, no dustjacket as issued, ribbon marker, illustrated by Susan Stillman, Joyce's classic in a VERY nice edition, a BOMC edition that was done the right way with high quality binding and cloth boards and binding, the Anthony Burgess introduction appears in this volume for the first time, a gift-worthy edition, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket as issued. Illus. by Susan Stillman Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $50.00
32) Ulysses ---by James Joyce ---The Corrected Text
Joyce, James, Preface By Richard Ellmann, Edited By hans Walter Gabler, Wolfhard Steppe and Claus Melchior

Ulysses ---by James Joyce ---The Corrected Text
N.Y.: Random House, 1986, 1st Random House Corrected edition, 1st Printing. ---------hardcover, a solid Good exlibrary copy in a Very Good dustjacket, library sticker on spine and rear panel of jacket, "---this text, the result of 7 years work ---is based on the stidy and comparison of manuscript pages, early proofs and author's corrections ---it fixes 5000 errors involving punctuation, omitted words, phrases and evenentire sentences ---an average of 7 flaws for every printed page ---", , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. Illus. by Carin Goldberg Cover Design. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $17.50
33) Phoenix Over the Galilee --- Ka-Tzetnik 135633
Ka-Tzetnik 135633, Pseudonym for Yehiel De-Nur,

Phoenix Over the Galilee --- Ka-Tzetnik 135633
N.Y.: Harper and Row, 1969, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. -----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, by the author of House of Dolls, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Gloria Gentile cover Design . more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $7.50
34) Franz Kafka: Shorter Works --- Volume 1 ( village Schoolmaster; great Wall of China; Poseidon; The Bridge; Blumfeld, an Elderly Bachelor; On Parables; A little Fable; The truth About Sancho Panza, etc)
Kafka, Franz, Translated and Edited By Malcolm Pasley

Franz Kafka:  Shorter Works --- Volume 1 (  village Schoolmaster; great Wall of China; Poseidon; The Bridge; Blumfeld, an Elderly Bachelor; On Parables; A little Fable; The truth About Sancho Panza, etc)
London: Secker and Warburg, 1973, 1st Edition, 1st Printing . ----------hardcover, a solid Good exlibrary copy in a Very Good price clipped dustjacket, a scarce collection, this contains: Preface; Notes; The Village Schoolmaster; At Night; Fellowship; Poseidon; The City Coat of Arms; He - Aphorisms from the 1920 Diary; Prometheus; The Silence of the Sirens; The Truth about Sancho panza; An Everyday Occurrence; The Collected Aphorisms; New Lamps; A Crossbreed; My Neighbour; The Knock at the Manor Gate; The Great Wall of China; The Proclomation; The Hunter Gracchus; The Bridge; The Warden of the Tomb; Blumfeld, an Elderly bachelor; The Refusal; The Problem of Our Laws; The Burrow; On parables; A Comment; The Married Couple; Investigations of a Dog; Advocates; The Departure; Homecoming; A Little fable; The Top; The Helmsman; The Vulture; The Test; The Conscription of Troops, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good Price Clipped. Illus. by Text Cover. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $32.50
35) The Principles of Uncertainty ---by Maira Kalman
Kalman, Maira

The Principles of Uncertainty ---by Maira Kalman
N.Y.: The Penguin Press, 2007, 1st Edition, 1st Printing . ----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Very Good+ price clipped dustjacket with a bit of very light rubbing to the rear cream panel of the jacket, map of the USA laid in, what a strange book, gift inscription, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photor. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+ price Clipped. Illus. by Maira Kalman Cover Art . more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $25.00
36) The Gang ---by Herbert Kastle
Kastle, Herbert

The Gang ---by Herbert Kastle
N.Y.: Dell, 1976, 1st Printing, Canadian Imprint. ------------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, a bit uncommon, bills itself as more shocking than Helter Skelter, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $6.25
37) Bachelor Summer ---by Herbert Kastle
Kastle, Herbert

Bachelor Summer ---by Herbert Kastle
N.Y.: Avon # T-355, 1959, 1st Printing, Canadian Imprint. ------------paperback, a solid Very Good+ copy, a bit uncommon, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $12.50
38) Coat of Arms ---by Susannah Kells ( Bernard Cornwell - the Author of the Richard Sharpe Books )
Kells, Susannah ( Pseudonym for Bernard Cornwell )

Coat of Arms ---by Susannah Kells ( Bernard Cornwell - the Author of the Richard Sharpe Books )
London: Collins, 1986, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ------------hardcover, Near Fine in a Very Good+ first issue dustjacket designed for the export market (no price on the flap so each receiving country could price the book according to their standards), short closed tear at lower front flap fold, by the author of the Sharpe military novels, "---the story of a great aristocratic family steeped in history and tradition, facing an uncertain future in a world that is rapidly changing - and where old emnities flourish as never before.", no remainder mark, no writing in the book, a bit of age toning to the paper but overall a very nice copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Illus. by John Hancock cover Art . more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $85.00
39) Country Gothic - a One Act Play ---with The Timid Dragon: A Comedy in One act ---2 Volumes ---by Tim Kelly
Kelly, Tim

Country Gothic - a One Act Play ---with The Timid Dragon:  A Comedy in One act ---2 Volumes ---by Tim Kelly
Elgin / Chicago, Illinois: Performance Publishing / Dramatic Publishing Co, 1987, 1968, 1st Printing. ----------2 volumes, small softcovers about 5 x 7.5 inches, both are Very Good, some ink notes and notations in each volume, 2 scarce plays, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $50.00
40) Saint Hiroshima ---by Leigh Kennedy -a signed Copy
Kennedy, Leigh (signed)

Saint Hiroshima ---by Leigh Kennedy -a signed Copy
London: Bloomsbury, 1987, 1st Edition, 1st printing . -----------hardcover, a Near Fine unread copy, in a Fine dustjacket, signed by Kennedy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. Illus. by Dulce Tobin Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $35.00
41) On the Road ---by Jack Kerouac
Kerouac, Jack

On the Road ---by Jack Kerouac
N.Y.: Signet # D1619, 1960, Reprint. -----------paperback, a solid Good with a bit of damage at upper spine tip, a nice copy of this vintage edition with Barye Phillips cover art, the 1st paperback edition, nice vintage cover art, some light creases but overall an attractive copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Barye Phillips Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $25.00
42) The Subterraneans ---with Maggie Cassidy ---with Tristessa ---3 Volumes ---by Jack Kerouac
Kerouac, Jack with a Preface By Henry Miller

The Subterraneans ---with Maggie Cassidy ---with Tristessa ---3 Volumes ---by Jack Kerouac
N.Y.: Avon # T-302 / Avon G-1035 / Avon T 429, 1959, 1959, 1960, 1st Printing for All . ------------3 volumes, paperbacks, all are solid Good copies, all are vintage paperback editions, browning to paper, ink names, overall wear to these but still sound copies, SUBTERRANEANS is a Canadian imprint, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Various Cover Artists. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $55.00
43) Night and the City ---by Gerald Kersh
Kersh, Gerald

Night and the City ---by Gerald Kersh
Toronto: Harlequin Books # 45, 1951, 1st Printing . ------------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, crease along spine on front cover, light wear and creases, an attractive vintage copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $15.00
44) The Ugly Form of Love and Other Stories ( Shady Life of Annibal; Apprentice Assassin; Ou Est the Corpse De Ma tante?; Terraces; Collector's Piece; Eye; Prophet Without Honour; Incorruptible Tailor; River of Riches; Oxoxoco Bottle )
Kersh, Gerald

The Ugly Form of Love and Other Stories ( Shady Life of Annibal; Apprentice Assassin; Ou Est the Corpse De Ma tante?; Terraces; Collector's Piece; Eye; Prophet Without Honour; Incorruptible Tailor; River of Riches; Oxoxoco  Bottle )
London: Ace, 1962, 1st Printing . ------------paperback, a Good copy only, tape at spine tips, binding is dry and has been reglued, a scarce edition, contents include: The Ugly Form; The Shady Life of Annibal; Apprentice Assassin; Ou Est the Corpse De Ma tante?; Terraces; Collector's Piece; The Eye; Prophet Without Honour; The Incorruptible Tailor; River of Riches; The Oxoxoco Bottle ), any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Kurth Cover Art . more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $25.00
45) Prelude to a Certain Midnight ---by Gerald Kersh
Kersh, Gerald

Prelude to a Certain Midnight ---by Gerald Kersh
London: WDL / World Distributors, 1959, 1st Printing . ------------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, light wear, a bit of foxing, ink name, quite nice really, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $10.00
46) Night and the City ---by Gerald Kersh ( Richard Widmark / Gene Tierney Movie Tie-In Edition / Dell Mapback Edition ) )
Kersh, Gerald

Night and the City ---by Gerald Kersh  ( Richard Widmark / Gene Tierney Movie Tie-In Edition / Dell Mapback Edition ) )
N.Y.: Dell # 374, 1946 (actually 1950), 1st Printing . ------------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, crease along spine on front cover, a Dell Mapback edition, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Movie Tie-in Edition. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $10.00
47) Prelude to a Certain Midnight ---by Gerald Kersh
Kersh, Gerald

Prelude to a Certain Midnight ---by Gerald Kersh
N.Y.: Lion # 98, 1952, 1st Printing . ------------paperback, a Fair copy only, overall wear, browning to paper, ink name, some loss at spine tips, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. Illus. by Rudolph Belarski Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $7.50
48) Men Without Bones: The Best of Gerald Kersh ( Hack; White-washed Room; One Case in a Million; Buried Treasure; Dancing Doll; End of a Wise Guy; Violin Maker; Femme Fatale; Gratitude; Madwoman; Life and Times of the Dog Basta; Guardian; Carnival on Downs )
Kersh, Gerald

Men Without Bones: The Best of Gerald Kersh ( Hack; White-washed Room; One Case in a Million; Buried Treasure; Dancing Doll; End of a Wise Guy; Violin Maker; Femme Fatale; Gratitude; Madwoman; Life and Times of the Dog Basta; Guardian; Carnival on Downs )
London: WDL / World Distributors, 1960, 1st Printing . ------------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, light wear, a bit of foxing, ink name, quite nice really, this contains: Men Without Bones; The Hack; The White-washed Room; One Case in a Million; Buried Treasure; The Dancing Doll; End of a Wise Guy; The Violin Maker; Femme Fatale; Gratitude; The Madwoman; Life and Times of the Dog Basta; The Guardian; Carnival on the Downs; Elizabeth and Temptation; In a Misty Window; Memory of a Fight; The Fabulous Fido; The Tarleton Twins; The Charcoal Burner; The Sympathetic Souse; Incident in a Tavern, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $35.00
49) Night and the City -a Macabre Novel of London after Dark ---by Gerald Kersh
Kersh, Gerald

Night and the City -a Macabre Novel of London after Dark ---by Gerald Kersh
London: Ace, 1958, 1st Printing . ------------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, light wear, quite nice really, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $15.50
50) An Ape, a Dog & a Serpent: A Fantastic Novel
Kersh, Gerald

An Ape, a Dog & a Serpent:  A Fantastic Novel
London: Heinemann, 1945, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ------------hard cover, Very Good + , bit of browning to paper, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+. Illus. by No Dustjacket. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $15.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 of 550 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: